Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Anthropology" from All Regions
1,126 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Abdoellah, Oekan Soekotjo
TITLE:
Indonesian Transmigrants and Adaptation: An Ecological, Anthropological Perspective
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0944613195
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236071
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Center for South & Southeast Asian Studies, University of California at Berkeley, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
200 g; XII, 140 pages, in original illustrated softcover binding, the body of the book is illustrated with some graphs and figures. Slight rub at the top of the front edge of the text block. Monograph number 33, looks at transmigration which is an Indonesian government program intended to address the uneven spatial distribution of the country's population. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology; History -- Indonesia; ISBN: 0944613195. ISBN/EAN: 9780944613191. Inventory No: 0236071.
Show picture of book 'BB06-13754' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ackermann, Jessie
TITLE:
Australia From A Woman's Point Of View
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
072690029X
BOOK ID:
BB06-13754
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cassell, Australia, 1981
Edition:
Facsimile Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Miss Ackermann, indeed believed she was the first woman to write a book on Australia : 'consequently the position of women in the country has hardly been touched upon.' And she set out to repair this failure. Often perceptive as well as breezy & forthright, she describes life as it was for Australian women before the First World war & enthusiastically outlines what they were seeking or needing. *There is some fading to extremities and spine of dust jacket. Size: 180mm - 250mm. 245 pages. DJ has some moderate shelf wear . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; Australia; 1900-1920; History. ISBN: 072690029X. ISBN/EAN: 9780726900297. Inventory No: 13754.
 
AUTHOR:
Aczel, Amir D.
TITLE:
The Jesuit and the Skull: Teilhard De Chardin, Evolution, and the Search for Peking Man
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
1594489564
BOOK ID:
DB00-63596
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 2007
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Dj has a tear and some associated creasing at top front corner. 288pp nf/vg
Show picture of book 'SB00-0225386' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aczel, Amir D.
TITLE:
The Jesuit and the Skull: Teilhard De Chardin, Evolution, and the Search for Peking Man
PRICE:
USD$17.00
ISBN:
9781594489563
BOOK ID:
SB00-0225386
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Riverhead Books, New York, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
550 g; X, 292 pages, includes notes, references (bibliography), and index. Text is illustrated with some black-and-white photographs and charts. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage. The fascinating story of the tumultuous life of Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, the Jesuit and the skull is also an object lesson in how to reconcile one's religious beliefs with a study of evolution. -- rear panel blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Anthropology; Biography; Religion; ISBN: 9781594489563. Inventory No: 0225386.
Show picture of book 'PW-6856' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adhikari, Ashim Kumar
TITLE:
Society and World View of the Birhor
PRICE:
USD$32.40
BOOK ID:
PW-6856
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Anthropological Survey of India, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology; Inventory No: 6856.
Show picture of book 'PW-24787' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Agier, Michel
TITLE:
Managing the Undesirables: Refugee Camps and Humanitarian Government
PRICE:
USD$32.40
BOOK ID:
PW-24787
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Polity, 2011
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A radical critique of the foundations, contexts and political effects of humanitarian action. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics & Government; Anthropology. ISBN/EAN: 9780745649023. Inventory No: 24787.
 
AUTHOR:
Aiyangar, S. K.
TITLE:
Hindu Administrative Institutions in South India
PRICE:
USD$95.50
BOOK ID:
SL00-0022578
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Madras, Madras, 1931
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo, The Sir William Meyer Lectures 1929-30 at Madras University. Small amount of erasable underlining to sections of text. Light foxing and browning throughout. A tight and sound volume, original publisher's cloth binding. Corners and edges rubbed and bumped, some minor staining, a little dusty. X + errata leaf + 387 pages, index.
Show picture of book 'PW-8618' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Jennifer
TITLE:
Lahanan Social Structure: Some Preliminary Considerations
PRICE:
USD$32.40
BOOK ID:
PW-8618
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sarawak Museum, 1990
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Saddle-stitched)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Reprinted from the Sarawak Museum Journal vol. XLI no. 62. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology; Inventory No: 8618.
 
AUTHOR:
Alkire, William H.
TITLE:
Coral Islanders
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0882956191
BOOK ID:
DS01-019173
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
AHM Publishing Corporation, Arlington Heights, IL, 1978
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
A very good softcover copy. Light fading and rubbing; publisher's sticker on back. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. Indexed. 164pg. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0882956191. ISBN/EAN: 9780882956190. Inventory No: 019173.
Show picture of book 'BB05-008246' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alland, Alexander
TITLE:
Race in Mind: Race, IQ, and Other Racisms
PRICE:
USD$19.40
ISBN:
031223838X
BOOK ID:
BB05-008246
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Palgrave Macmillan, New York, 2002
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Anthropology; Science; ISBN: 031223838x. ISBN/EAN: 9780312238384. Inventory No: 008246.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Benedict
TITLE:
Mad White Giant: A Journey to the Heart of the Amazon Jungle
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
0333393163
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215876
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macmillan, London, 1985
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic and Drawings
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
475 g; XII, 252 pages, last three pages blank, end page maps, three pages of black-and-white photographs, and several pages of line drawings by the author . Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book has been caused by the top edge of the front fold over and rear fold over flaps, which are foxed for the top centimetre, and there is a stain to the top edge of the penultimate page where the fold over flap had rested at the rear of the book . The author's story, illustrated throughout with his own sketches, is not just a quite extraordinary tale of adventure and endurance, but also, at a deeper level, shows the jungle and its people as they really are, threatened by the outside world. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Allen; Shalinsky
TITLE:
Kottak Anthropology Atlas
PRICE:
USD$8.10
ISBN:
0072832282
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE411484416
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill, Boston, MA, 2004
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Condition
New book. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0072832282. ISBN/EAN: 9780072832280. Inventory No: ABE411484416.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, W. E. D.
TITLE:
A History of the Georgian People, from the Beginning Down to the Russian Conquest in the Nineteenth Century.
PRICE:
USD$176.10
BOOK ID:
SL00-0019883
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kegan Paul, 1932
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo, Scholarly study, now scarce - particularly in good condition as here. 429 pages, inc, bibliography, notes and index. 3 folding maps at rear, many photographic plates plus numerous illustrations amongst the text. Introduction by Sir Denison Ross ( Director, School of Oriental Studies ).Tight and sound copy. Ink ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Underlining of some parts of the text but executed in erasable crayon. Some scattered foxing mainly to preliminary and final pages, not particularly alarming. Dust wrapper slightly worn around edges,browning to spine and price clipped.
 
AUTHOR:
Almeida, Bira
TITLE:
Capoeira, a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice
PRICE:
USD$8.50
ISBN:
0938190296
BOOK ID:
DB00-80337
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A, 1986
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
vg trade size soft cover tight and square. A couple of very minor margin notes ow clean, Light edgewear to covers and corner crease to back cover. 181pp vg/--
Show picture of book 'PW-15210' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Altsheler, Joseph A.
TITLE:
The Great Sioux Trail
PRICE:
USD$32.40
BOOK ID:
PW-15210
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aeonian, New York, No date
Edition:
Facsimile Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Anthropology. Inventory No: 15210.
 
AUTHOR:
American Academy of Political and Social Science
TITLE:
American Indians Today. (The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, vol. 436)
PRICE:
USD$22.00
ISBN:
0877612250
BOOK ID:
TD00-508460
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1978
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Wraps lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Spine lightly sunned. Name on front wrap. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0877612250. Inventory No: 508460.
 
AUTHOR:
Ananthakrishna Iyer, L. K.
TITLE:
The Mysore Tribes and Castes, Volume I. ( General Introduction )
PRICE:
USD$45.40
BOOK ID:
SL00-0020261
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mysore University, Mysore, 1935
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
First volume of this notable study. An introduction to this major workof reference re Indian anthropology and the history of India. Overview of racial history,cultural geography, caste, population, marriage and family, totemism, magic, animism, religion, funeral customs, occupation, village community, dress and ornament, food, games and dancing, criminal tribes. Lxxii + 502 pages, numerous half tone plates, folding map. Tight and sound copy, a little bumped and rubbed at edges, bound in unlettered plain dark grey cloth.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Arthur J.
TITLE:
Beyond the Codices: The Nahua View of Colonial Mexico (UCLA Latin American studies series)
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-512342
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Univ of California Pr, Berkeley, 1976
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Binding tight. Foxing to top edge of text-block. Jacket spine sunned. Protected in Brodart cover. Boards and jacket bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 512342.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Richard L.
TITLE:
American Muse: Anthropological Excursions into Art and Aesthetics
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
013084313X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013080
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2000
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Has minor shelf and corner wear. With a small cut on the books spine that has been fixed with clear tape. Binding is in very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Anthropology; Art & Design. ISBN: 013084313x. ISBN/EAN: 9780130843135. Inventory No: 1561013080.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, E. Wyllys
TITLE:
Flautas Precolombinas procedentes de Quelepa, El Salvador.
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-138515
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ministerio de Educación Dirección de Publicaciones, San Salvador, 1973
Binding:
Softcover
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is in Spanish. Pamphlet binding. Text unmarked. Tanning to spine. Previous owner's information on free endpage. Black & white photographs. Stamp on front wrap. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 138515.
 
AUTHOR:
Angeloni
TITLE:
Annual Editions: Anthropology 08/09
PRICE:
USD$19.30
ISBN:
0073397547
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006595
QUANTITY:
6
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Some shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover. gLooks Nice. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 6. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0073397547. ISBN/EAN: 9780073397542. Inventory No: 1561006595.
 
AUTHOR:
Angeloni
TITLE:
Annual Editions: Anthropology 08/09
PRICE:
USD$18.50
ISBN:
0073397547
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006596
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Some shelf and corner wear. Text has highlighting. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover. gLooks Nice. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0073397547. ISBN/EAN: 9780073397542. Inventory No: 1561006596.
 
AUTHOR:
Angeloni
TITLE:
Annual Editions: Anthropology 08/09
PRICE:
USD$16.60
ISBN:
0073397547
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006597
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Some shelf and corner wear. Text has highlighting and writing. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover. gLooks Nice. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0073397547. ISBN/EAN: 9780073397542. Inventory No: 1561006597.
 
AUTHOR:
Angeloni, Elvio
TITLE:
Annual Editions Anthropology 07/08; 30th Edition
PRICE:
USD$21.40
ISBN:
0073516279
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561004777
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dushkin Pub. Group, Dubuque, IA, 2006
Edition:
30th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with curl. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover. Looks Nice. Size: 10.5 in x 8 in x 0.5 in. 239 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0073516279. ISBN/EAN: 9780073516271. Inventory No: 1561004777.
 
AUTHOR:
Angeloni, Elvio
TITLE:
Anthropology
PRICE:
USD$18.10
ISBN:
0078127823
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014456
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, New York, NY, 2010
Edition:
Presumed to be 1st as edition is unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 203 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0078127823. ISBN/EAN: 9780078127823. Inventory No: 1561014456.
 
AUTHOR:
Angeloni, Elvio
TITLE:
Anthropology 09/10: Annual Editions
PRICE:
USD$21.40
ISBN:
0073397830
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561002444
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Dushkin Pub. Group, New York, NY, 2008
Edition:
Annual Editions
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Appears to have clean text. Has minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. The color on the cover is missing is spots from removing a sticker. Size: 11 in x 8 in x 0.5 in. 235 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0073397830. ISBN/EAN: 9780073397832. Inventory No: 1561002444.
 
AUTHOR:
Angeloni, Elvio
TITLE:
Physical Anthropology; 07/08 Edition
PRICE:
USD$23.30
ISBN:
0073397261
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561004969
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, Boston, MA, 2006
Edition:
2007-2008 Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with the cover beginning to curl and crease. Some minor marking. Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover and front cover. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Size: 10.3 in x 8 in x 0.2 in. 207 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 0073397261. ISBN/EAN: 9780073397269. Inventory No: 1561004969.
 
AUTHOR:
Angwafo, Fo
TITLE:
Royalty and Politics. The Story of My Life
PRICE:
USD$23.00
ISBN:
9956558311
BOOK ID:
TD00-111884
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Langaa, 2009
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Black & white photographs. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 9956558311. Inventory No: 111884.
 
AUTHOR:
Answering your Questions About Aboriginies
TITLE:
Answering your Questions About Aboriginies Fourth Edition
PRICE:
USD$7.00
BOOK ID:
BB06-14085
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aboriginal Affairs, Victoria, 1969
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Marks and stains to covers and name written on front cover Size: 140mm - 180mm. 32 pages. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; Inventory No: 14085.
Show picture of book 'TD00-133771' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anthony Baines
TITLE:
Bagpipes (Occasional Papers on Technology, No. 9)
PRICE:
USD$59.50
BOOK ID:
TD00-133771
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Oxford, Oxford, 1960
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small number stamped on front freeendpage, numbers in pencil on back endpage. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends iwth some soiling. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 133771.
 
AUTHOR:
Appadorai, A.
TITLE:
Economic Conditions in Southern India 1000 - 1500 AD ( 2 Volume Set ).
PRICE:
USD$58.70
BOOK ID:
SL00-0022579
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Madras, Madras, 1936
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo, Madras University Historical Series No 12. Both vols. with foxing and browning throughout.Tight and sound volumes in the original publisher's cloth bindings. Corners and edges rather rubbed and bumped, some minor staining, spine of Vol. I split along rear joint - a straightforward repair, small tear to lower front joint of Vol. II. Small library stamp to verso of each title page otherwise no further library markings. Xii + 892 pages ( over the two volumes ), indexed.
Show picture of book 'PW-16598' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Appel, Lockard & Sutlive, G.N. / Craig A. / Vinson H.
TITLE:
Studies in Third World Societies: Sarawak Research and Theory
PRICE:
USD$26.10
BOOK ID:
PW-16598
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Boswell, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; Malaysia; Inventory No: 16598.
 
AUTHOR:
Armitage, F.P.
TITLE:
Diet and Race : Anthropological Essays
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-9743
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longmans Green, London, 1922
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Ex-Lib Maroon cloth hardcover with no dj and usual library markings to spine and inside covers. Shelf worn at extremities but still tight and clean. 144pp vg/--, Ex-Library
 
AUTHOR:
Ashton, Hugh
TITLE:
The Basuto: a Social Study of Traditional and Modern Lesotho
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-72795
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
International African Institute / Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, 1967
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Dust Jacket:
Very Good+
Near fine green cloth hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has some scuff marks to spineow light edgewear. 359pp nf/vg+, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show picture of book 'BB06-286' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Asimov, Isaac
TITLE:
Life and Time
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
0385146450
BOOK ID:
BB06-286
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Doubleday, New York, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
DJ has some marking & there are some old price labels on inside front flap of DJ. Pages are deckled cut Size: 180mm-240mm. 274 pages. There is some light marking to ext. of text block.. Dust Jacket has some small chips, tears and bumping to extremities as well as some shelf wear.. MC Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; Science & Technology. ISBN: 0385146450. ISBN/EAN: 9780385146456. Inventory No: 286.
Show picture of book 'RE00-51035' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Attaway, William
TITLE:
Calypso Song Book, authentic folk music of the caribbean
PRICE:
USD$60.00
BOOK ID:
RE00-51035
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, New York, 1957
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
ATTAWAY, WILLIAM. Calypso Song Book, authentic folk music of the caribbean, New York: McGraw-Hill, 1957. Quarto, first edition, pp. 64, green and yellow paper-covered boards with yellow lettering on spine, abstract image of the sun on front, illustrations by Bill Charmatz. Twenty-five songs, words and music, will illustration that is often politically incorrect. Condition: Dust jacket has a 2-inch tear, other short tears; all else very good and clean. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Music; West Indies; 1950s; Anthropology. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'DS01-024718' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bahn, Paul
TITLE:
Easter Island Earth Island
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
0500050651
BOOK ID:
DS01-024718
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thames & Hudson, London, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Also by John Flenty. Clean and tight copy. Includes index and black and white photographs. Dust jacket is rubbed at top of spine. Size: 7" x 9 1/2". 240 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges are clean. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. ISBN: 0500050651. ISBN/EAN: 9780500050651. Inventory No: 024718.
Show picture of book 'PW-4304' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bain, Kenneth
TITLE:
The New Friendly Islanders
PRICE:
USD$31.40
ISBN:
034058338X
BOOK ID:
PW-4304
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; ISBN: 034058338X. ISBN/EAN: 9780340583388. Inventory No: 4304.
 
AUTHOR:
Balan, Jorge; Browning, Harley L.; Jelin, Elizabeth
TITLE:
Men in a Developing Society; Geographic and Social Mobility in Monterrey, Mexico
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0292750048
BOOK ID:
DS01-020507
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A, 1973
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good Mylar
Bright silver spine and front cover lettering. Bit of soiling to boards. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. DJ in removable mylar; some fading and tape-repaired chipping. 6" x 9". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0292750048. ISBN/EAN: 9780292750043. Inventory No: 020507.
Show picture of book 'PW-15228' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Balazs, Etienne
TITLE:
Political Theory and Administrative Reality in Traditional China
PRICE:
USD$25.10
BOOK ID:
PW-15228
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of London, London, 1965
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Cultures; China; Anthropology. Inventory No: 15228.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0237740' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ballif, Noël
TITLE:
Dancers Of God
PRICE:
USD$12.80
BOOK ID:
SB00-0237740
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1955
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
bound in original blue hardcover binding with silver titles on the spine. Slightly bumped at the top right-hand side of the spine, traces of foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, previous owner's name stamp on the front free end page. Illustrated with 32 black-and-white plates. Translated from the original French by James Cameron, the author spent time visiting the pigmy tribes of French Equatorial Africa and lived among them as their friends. The author was determined to produce a full and detailed record of the lives of this extraordinary race of tough, surprisingly friendly little people who survive solely by hunting. Centuries have passed and they have shown no interest whatsoever in becoming herdsman, let alone in growing ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'PW-3661' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Banton (ed.), Michael
TITLE:
The Social Anthropology of Complex Societies
PRICE:
USD$31.40
BOOK ID:
PW-3661
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tavistock, 1966
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; Inventory No: 3661.
 
AUTHOR:
Barbachano, Fernando Camara
TITLE:
Colonizacion interna de Yucatan
PRICE:
USD$12.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-7322
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Inst Nacional de Antropologia e Historia Mexico, Mexico, 1958
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Yellow wraps on 45pp with photos. In spanish PO name on cover and ffep vg/--
Show picture of book 'RH00-HISPAC11' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barclay, Glen
TITLE:
History of the Pacific, A: From the Stone Age to the Present Day
PRICE:
USD$7.80
ISBN:
0708816274
BOOK ID:
RH00-HISPAC11
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Futura Publications, London, UK, 1979
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Fair to Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Softcover, reprint, 174g, 320pgs. From Stone Age culture through the misunderstandings and bloodshed that characterised colonial expansion by the great European trading empires to the emergence of the island groups as a crucial theatre of modern politics and warfare. Book is in fair to good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.
Show picture of book 'PW-14507' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bardon, James
TITLE:
Revolution by Night or Katjala Wananu: The Son After the Father
PRICE:
USD$26.10
ISBN:
0949793183
BOOK ID:
PW-14507
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Local Consumption, Sydney, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Missing front flyleaf Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Australia; Australian Aboriginal; Anthropology. ISBN: 0949793183. ISBN/EAN: 9780949793188. Inventory No: 14507.
Show picture of book 'BB06-11946' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barnett & Wolfe, Stephen & Richard
TITLE:
At The Beach : The Great New Zealand Holiday
PRICE:
USD$9.00
ISBN:
0340554886
BOOK ID:
BB06-11946
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder & Stoughton, New Zealand, 1993
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Boards)
Condition:
Good Condition
Crease to the bottom RH corner of front cover. Size: 180mm-240mm. 115 pages. Covers have some shelf wear & light marking. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; New Zealand; Anthropology. ISBN: 0340554886. ISBN/EAN: 9780340554883. Inventory No: 11946.
Show picture of book 'RH00-HISANT2' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barnouw, Victor
TITLE:
Anthropology
PRICE:
USD$14.50
ISBN:
0256021139
BOOK ID:
RH00-HISANT2
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dorsey Press, The, Homewood, USA, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Laminated pictorial boards, no dust jacket, First Edition, 900gms, 507 pages, orange coloured endpapers. In this book Victor Barnouw has synthesized and condensed in one volume the material presented in his two-volume work, An Introduction to Anthropology. Book is in good condition with very mild general wear and tear, fading to hardcover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more, than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'PW-10908' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Barrett & Gifford, S.A. / E.W.
TITLE:
Miwok Material Culture Indian Life of the Yosemite Region
PRICE:
USD$41.50
ISBN:
093966612X
BOOK ID:
PW-10908
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Yosemite Natural History Assn, No date
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; USA; Indigenous Cultures. ISBN: 093966612X. ISBN/EAN: 9780939666126. Inventory No: 10908.
 
AUTHOR:
Bascom, William R and Melville J. Herskovits (ed)
TITLE:
Continuity and Change in African Cultures
PRICE:
USD$5.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-41317
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1965
Binding:
Trade Paperback
vg- trade size soft cover tight and square. PO name on first page ow no marks. Edge wear along spine and crease to back cover. 309pp vg-/--
Show picture of book 'PW-15211' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Basso, Keith H.
TITLE:
The Cibecue Apache
PRICE:
USD$25.10
ISBN:
0030831717
BOOK ID:
PW-15211
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1970
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains highlight pen markings throughout. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Anthropology. ISBN: 0030831717. ISBN/EAN: 9780030831713. Inventory No: 15211.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23