80 pages. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks. Volume 2 contains 6 comic strip stories and 5 short stories about the professional assassin. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Single volume only of set or series. Illustrator: Jordi Bernet. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Comics & Graphic Novels. ISBN: 0874160146. Inventory No: 004601.
Text is clean, book has heavy shelf wear with corner bends and creases. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; ISBN: 0836221192. ISBN/EAN: 9780836221190. Inventory No: 1560732468.
It's Obvious You Won't Survive by Your Wits Alone; A Dilbert Book
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
1876277319
BOOK ID:
SB00-0111631
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Ink Group, Sydney, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Scott Adams
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
introduction by author. The text is illustrated with both colour and black-and-white cartoons drawn by Scott Adams. Colour illustrated cover, again by Scott Adams, with white, red and pale purple titles to the front panel and red and white titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and there is a large triangular crease to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Rubbing to the book panels. The sixth Dilbert book. Size: quarto. (8), 9-255, (1) pages,. Illustrator: Scott Adams. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; Humour. ISBN: 1876277319. ISBN/EAN: 9781876277314. Inventory No: 0111631.
91pp; A collection of cartoons from the creator of the Addams Family; 85 of the 91 drawings in this book were originally published in the New Yorker; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; The biggest problem with the book itself is that a significant chip is out of both the top and the bottom of the spine; Minor bumping and rubbing as well, but otherwise the book is in good condition; The DJ is another story, and is in poor condition. Although most of the pieces are here, it is badly torn, and the front cover almost completely detached from the rest of it; You should have very low expectations for the DJ; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Comics & Graphic ... Show Complete Entry
This is the first UK edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Humour; United States; Comics & Graphic Novels. Inventory No: 22982.
Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930s-1950s
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
0684834618
BOOK ID:
FB00-003366
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1997
Edition:
3rd Printing
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
160 pages, illustrated, bibliography, title index, subjects parodied index. Book in excellent condition--faint shelf wear only. Dust jacket has lightest shelf and edgewear. Sex comics from the 1930's, 40's and 50's which parody everyone--from fictional Mutt and Jeff to Cary Grant and W.C. Fields. Book is approx. 9.5" by 12"--may require extra shipping depending on shipping address. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; United States; History. ISBN: 0684834618. Inventory No: 003366.
HJS Publications, Studio City, California, U.S.A, 1985
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text clean. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends. Bump to upper spine - caused light creasing to front and rear wraps. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 017357.
Creasing to covers. Tanned pages. Top of first page is cut off Quantity Available: 1. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; Teenage Fiction; ISBN: 0590061135. ISBN/EAN: 9780590061131. Inventory No: 11040526.
In 83 lively sketches, the author offers all the humor and excitement of the horse show. Excellent, humorous drawings them demonstrate much of the terminology and the rules; DJ has several tears, and a significant water stain on the back; Endpapers also have a bit of a water stain, but the core pages are all tight and clean; Owner's name on fep; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Anderson, C. W.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; Animals & Birds; Inventory No: 103640.
#12 of 80, numbered and signed by the artist. 20 plates, 10 black and white, 10 color. All plates in Fine condition. Folio pouch Very Good+ condition. Anderson's rarely seen early portfolio, done when he was 24.
Gerry Anderson & Christopher Burr's Terrahawks Annual
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
0723567158
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113648
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
World International Publishing Ltd, Manchester, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated
Binding:
Hardcover (Laminated Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper showing photographs from the television series, and on the rear endpapers showing the main characters – illustrated – with jokes attached to them. The text is illustrated with colour drawings and comic strips throughout. Colour laminated photographic boards with red, blue and black coloured titles to the front panel and purple and black coloured titles to the backstrip. An annual put out to coincide with the television series of the same name – Terrahawks– by Gerry Anderson and Christopher Burr. Rubbing to the book corners, backstrip corners and to the book panels. Size: Quarto. 6), 7-62 pages.. Illustrator: Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science ... Show Complete Entry
Gerry Anderson & Christopher Burr's Terrahawks Annual
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
0723567158
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113857
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
World International Publishing Ltd, Manchester, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated
Binding:
Hardcover (Laminated Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper showing photographs from the television series, and on the rear endpapers showing the main characters – illustrated – with jokes attached to them. The text is illustrated with colour drawings and comic strips throughout. Colour laminated photographic boards with red, blue and black coloured titles to the front panel and purple and black coloured titles to the backstrip. An annual put out to coincide with the television series of the same name – Terrahawks– by Gerry Anderson and Christopher Burr. Rubbing to the book corners, backstrip corners and to the book panels. Bumping to the book corners. Size: Quarto. 6), 7-62 pages.. Illustrator: Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under ... Show Complete Entry
Original Green cloth , with tipped in Illustration
Condition:
Fair Condition
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. slight tears to spine. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. soiled and damaged boards. Illustrated by Dugald Stewart Walker, slight marks to two pages Inventory No: 41201.
The Supergirl storybook : based on the motion picture Supergirl
PRICE:
USD$13.80
ISBN:
039921075X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012536
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Putnam, New York, NY, 1984
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Some shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Light scuffing, and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Size: 29 cm. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Comics & Graphic Novels. ISBN: 039921075X. ISBN/EAN: 9780399210754. Dewey Code: [Fic] 19. Inventory No: 1561012536.
A DAY IN THE ZOO A Reproduction of An Antique Pop-Up Book
PRICE:
USD$5.00
BOOK ID:
BT01-16456
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kestrel Books, 1980
Paper covers. Near Fine condition. Some shelfwear and edgewear, but overall a very nice copy with all pop-ups intact and working. NOT a dreaded 'Good' copy, since 'Good' is bookseller jargon for 'not so good.' ISBN 0670259195
Assumed Dated. 50 issues were published between 1956 & 1960. Stories 'The Totem Speaks' and 'The Regades'. CONDITION Wraps bright with rubbed spine edge, unpaginated with bright interior.
Famous Yank Comics No. 6. Featuring Kid Eternity and Captain Easy
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
AB-12500
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ayers & James, Sydney, Australia, 1940
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
N/A
Not Dated (c1940's). "During the Australian Golden Age, comic titles changed with every issue, due to paper rationing regulations. This publisher attempted to maintain continuity between their titles, and convince their readers that they were US reprints rather than Australian product, by including the word "Yank" in all their titles." Colour illus wraps (name pencilled to top front) 36 pages b/w illus internally. Very slight wear.
Ringo Kid No. 29. Further Exploits of Ringo Kid and the Powerful Commanche Brave Dull Knife
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
AB-12499
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Page Publications, Sydney, Australia, 1964
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
N/A
Dated from advertising at rear. Comic with mild wear to spine which has been re-stapled, colour illus front o/w b/w interior. 3 book seller stamps (2 at front and one to first page). tear top rear mostly very tidy.
Oversized trade paperback format. Unread, new. Fine condition. NOT a dreaded 'Good' copy, since 'Good' is bookseller jargon for 'not so good'. ISBN 1891867679
The text is illustrated with black-and-white cartoons drawn by Peter Arno. Black-and-white illustrated card cover, again by author, with black-and-white colour titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear book panel. A book of cartoons, now hideously politically incorrect and sexist, but still humorous, poking fun at human foibles. Rubbing to the book edges and a little creasing to the lower book corners. Browning of the panels, book edges and to the internal text. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (4), 124 pages.. Illustrator: peter Arno . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: ... Show Complete Entry
Nr Fine/Nr Fine 2nd impression 2007 Titan hardback, unclipped DJ with full colour illustrations throughout, highly enjoyable collection. A little surface separation to binding of fly-leaf, all else fine and bright. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; ISBN: 1845767063. ISBN/EAN: 9781845767068. Inventory No: 033530.
vg+ magazine style soft cover. light rubbing wear to gold of title and back cover and faint corner crease to front cover ow clean tight with no marks vg+/--
Graphic novel in trade paperback format. First printing. Fine condition. #320 OF 500 COPIES SIGNED ON THE REAR INSIDE COVER BY BOTH AUTHORS. SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PRINT LAID IN. ISBN 0941613461
Title page has been partially coloured in with felt-tips and also felt-tip marks on inside of front cover, otherwise remainder of book is in excellent condition. Corners of covers are lightly bumped. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Humour; Comics & Graphic Novels. ISBN: 0725520329. ISBN/EAN: 9780725520328. Inventory No: 12030073.
77 pages. No Dust Jacket as issued. Previous owner's name in ink. Edges a little browned. Rear hinge is slightly cracked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; Annuals; ISBN: 0723502552. ISBN/EAN: 9780723502555. Inventory No: 11110199.
Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. A tiny bit of wear at spine ends and cover corners. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; Annuals; ISBN: 0862270006. ISBN/EAN: 9780862270001. Inventory No: 11070424.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Marcelo Baez. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; Australia; Inventory No: 25091.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Marcelo Baez. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; Australia; Science Fiction & Fantasy. Inventory No: 25092.
Not Dated c1916 Vol 1 states 10th reprint, Vol 2 - 4 1st Ed, Vol 5 & 6 1st Australian Edition all bound as one. Original wraps removed. Collection of WWI cartoons in magazine form, which became over the war years a huge booster to morale. CONDITION Blue cloth (Moire) has wear to spine ends and a couple of small marks, front pastedown has note stating "To Me Q.E.2 Army Memorial Museum from K. H. Spragg 810128 NZANS 2nd NZEF" and ownership stamp of the same, pp 48, 44, 42, 36, 32 & 32. Mostly very good though foxed to edges and page near ends, gutter crack to paper at Vol 1 forward though mull tight. Overweight
Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Grahame Baker-Smith. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; ISBN: 037031946X. ISBN/EAN: 9780370319469. Inventory No: 18272.
Excessive Force - Police Everywhere, Justice Nowhere: A Comix Anthology Against the Police
PRICE:
USD$25.00
ISBN:
9781904104009
BOOK ID:
TD00-134467
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Last Hours, 2009
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Black & white illustrations. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 134467.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. Text unmarked. Black & white illustrations. Wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1560600101. Inventory No: 105783.