Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Children" from All Regions
16,767 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  41  75  109  143  177  211  245  279  313  336 
 
Show picture of book 'EC00-081374' in a new window
AUTHOR:
"A Man" (St. John, Everitte)
TITLE:
Voltagal, Genius of Electricity; or Ned Benson's Adventures and Talk with One of the Genii
PRICE:
USD$75.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-081374
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The J.M.W. Jones Stationery and Printing Co, Chicago, 1885
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Poor Condition
80 pages. The covers are heavily torn and chipped; poorly tape repaired. The pages have some soiling and wear. Rare. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 081374.
Show picture of book 'PW-13014' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A.Y.D.
TITLE:
The Owls of Olynn Belfry: A Tale for Children
PRICE:
USD$252.20
BOOK ID:
PW-13014
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Field & Tuer, 1885
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Illustrator:
Randolph Caldecott
Binding:
Softcover (Stiff Card)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Illustrator: Randolph Caldecott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Britain/UK; 19th century; Children. Inventory No: 13014.
 
AUTHOR:
Aardema, Verna
TITLE:
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears
PRICE:
USD$95.00
ISBN:
0803760892
BOOK ID:
PL00-001475
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dial Press, New York, NY, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Illustrator: Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; ISBN: 0803760892. Inventory No: 001475.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11060504' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Anna
TITLE:
Secrets - Sweet Dreams #40
PRICE:
USD$5.80
ISBN:
0553235109
BOOK ID:
MB02-11060504
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam Books, New York, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
163 pages. Lightly tanned pages. Clear protective covering (wrinkled) taped to inside of covers. Ginny falls for Hal the first time she sees him. Their dates are lots of fun. But their joking is a substitute for for real talk. Ginny doesn't really know how Hal feels about her. Maybe if she reaches out to him, gets involved in his interests, Hal will open up to her. She even asks him for hang-gluiding lessons. But Hal's still holding back. Does he like her or doesn't he? Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children & Young Adult; Teenage Fiction; ISBN: 0553235109. ISBN/EAN: 9780553235104. Inventory No: 11060504.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Chester
TITLE:
An American Ghost
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0152030506
BOOK ID:
PL00-256530000
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harcourt Children's Books, New York, NY, 1973
Illustrator:
Lemon, David G.
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
dust jacket endflaps formerly pasted in - now in new mylar jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Lemon, David G.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 0152030506. ISBN/EAN: 9780152030506. Inventory No: 256530000.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Chester
TITLE:
Better Than Laughter
PRICE:
USD$7.40
ISBN:
015206950X
BOOK ID:
PL00-242300000
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harcourt Children's Books, New York, NY, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; ISBN: 015206950X. ISBN/EAN: 9780152069506. Inventory No: 242300000.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbass-Nearing, Frances
TITLE:
Herbie the Lawnmower
PRICE:
USD$7.00
ISBN:
0770390625
BOOK ID:
DB00-50472
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tommy Tunes Pub Canada, Halifax Nova Scotia, 1994
Illustrator:
Jennifer Strong
Binding:
Stapled Softcover
Condition:
Very Good +
large format stapled soft cover. clean tight and unmarked. No music included vg+/--
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, David
TITLE:
The Twin Towers
PRICE:
USD$19.30
ISBN:
1445100517
BOOK ID:
RB00-12016
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Franklin Watts Ltd, United Kingdom, 142011
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Book
Size: 10.3 x 7.8 x 0.4 inches. 48 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; History & the past: general interest (Children's/YA); ISBN: 1445100517. ISBN/EAN: 9781445100517. Inventory No: 12016.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Deborah; Kisor, Henry
TITLE:
One TV Blasting and a Pig Outdoors
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0807560758
BOOK ID:
DB00-43829
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Albert Whitman and Co, Morton Grove Ill, 1994
Illustrator:
Leslie Morrill
Binding:
Hard Cover
Fine new large illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean and tight unmarked. f/--
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Jane
TITLE:
Heyday
PRICE:
USD$8.60
BOOK ID:
PL00-22698000
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1928
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
light page browning. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 22698000.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12030645' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Tony
TITLE:
The Hidden Stairs and the Magic Carpet - Secrets of Droon #1
PRICE:
USD$5.80
ISBN:
0590108395
BOOK ID:
MB02-12030645
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, Australia, 1999
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
80 pages. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. This book appears to be unread. A Hidden Door. A Magical Staricase. Discover the World of Droon! Eric, Julie, and Neal have just found something magic in Eric's basement. They have discovered a staircase to another world! The world of Droon is amazing - full of magic, flying lizards, and fun, furry creatures. But how will Eric, Julie, and Neal find their way home? Maybe their new friend, Princess Keeah, can help? Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children & Young Adult; Teenage Fiction; ISBN: 0590108395. ISBN/EAN: 9780590108393. Inventory No: 12030645.
Show picture of book 'MB02-12040048' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Tony
TITLE:
The Hidden Stairs and the Magic Carpet - Secrets of Droon #1
PRICE:
USD$3.90
ISBN:
0590108395
BOOK ID:
MB02-12040048
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, Australia, 1999
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
80 pages. Creasing to covers. A Hidden Door. A Magical Staricase. Discover the World of Droon! Eric, Julie, and Neal have just found something magic in Eric's basement. They have discovered a staircase to another world! The world of Droon is amazing - full of magic, flying lizards, and fun, furry creatures. But how will Eric, Julie, and Neal find their way home? Maybe their new friend, Princess Keeah, can help? Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children & Young Adult; Teenage Fiction; ISBN: 0590108395. ISBN/EAN: 9780590108393. Inventory No: 12040048.
Show picture of book 'MB02-09112018' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Tony
TITLE:
The Mysterious Island
PRICE:
USD$4.90
ISBN:
0590108409
BOOK ID:
MB02-09112018
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Scholastic, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
85 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Multiple copies available this title. In the third Droon adventure, Eric, Neal and Julie find themselves shipwrecked on a creepy and mysterious island, and need some quick thinking and magical help to get themselves out of the situation. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Children & Young Adult; Teenage Fiction; ISBN: 0590108409. ISBN/EAN: 9780590108409. Inventory No: 09112018.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Tony
TITLE:
The Secrets Of Droon 1: The Hidden Stairs And The Magic Carpet
PRICE:
USD$7.80
ISBN:
0590108395
BOOK ID:
SI00-000981
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, New York, 1999
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 80 pages. 70 grams. This book is in very good unmarked condition. 'A Hidden Door. A Magical Staircase. Discover the World of Droon! Eric, Julie, and Neal have just found something magic in Eric's basement. They have discovered a staircase to another world! The world of Droon is amazing - full of magic, flying lizards, and fun, furry creatures. But how will Eric, Julie, and Neal find their way home? Maybe their new friend, Princess Keeah, can help.'
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Tony
TITLE:
The Secrets Of Droon 2: Journey To The Volcano Palace
PRICE:
USD$7.80
ISBN:
0590108417
BOOK ID:
SI00-000982
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, New York, 1999
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 85 pages. 75 grams. This book is in good unmarked condition with a crease to cover. 'A Hidden Door. A Magical Staircase. Discover The World of Droon! Eric, Julie, and Neal have a problem. The nasty Lord Sparr has stolen a magic jewel from their friend Princess Keeah. The princess really needs their help. The good news is the jewel is in Lord Sparr's secret palace. The bad news is the secret palace is in a volcano!'
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Tony
TITLE:
The Secrets Of Droon: The Tower Of The Elf King
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
043920772X
BOOK ID:
SI00-004084
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, New York, 2000
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 100 pages. 100 grams. Book is in very good unmarked condition. 'Somebody has robbed the Lumpies' village! And it can't be Lord Sparr - because he has mysteriously disappeared. The rumor is that a terrible beast is behind the crime. So Eric, Julie, and Neal set off with Khan and Princess Keeah to find the creature. Instead they find a big surprise!'
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Tony
TITLE:
The Secrets Of Droon 1: The Hidden Stairs And The Magic Carpet
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
0590108395
BOOK ID:
SI01-000981
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, New York, 1999
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
80 pages. 70 grams. This book is in very good unmarked condition. 'A Hidden Door. A Magical Staircase. Discover the World of Droon! Eric, Julie, and Neal have just found something magic in Eric's basement. They have discovered a staircase to another world! The world of Droon is amazing - full of magic, flying lizards, and fun, furry creatures. But how will Eric, Julie, and Neal find their way home? Maybe their new friend, Princess Keeah, can help.'
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Tony
TITLE:
The Secrets Of Droon 2: Journey To The Volcano Palace
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
0590108417
BOOK ID:
SI01-000982
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, New York, 1999
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Good
85 pages. 75 grams. This book is in good unmarked condition with a crease to cover. 'A Hidden Door. A Magical Staircase. Discover The World of Droon! Eric, Julie, and Neal have a problem. The nasty Lord Sparr has stolen a magic jewel from their friend Princess Keeah. The princess really needs their help. The good news is the jewel is in Lord Sparr's secret palace. The bad news is the secret palace is in a volcano!'
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Tony & Merrell, David
TITLE:
In the Shadow of Goll
PRICE:
USD$3.30
ISBN:
0439671760
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006927
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, New York, NY, 2006
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Looks Nice. Size: 20 cm. 123 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Children; Droon (Imaginary place) Juvenile fiction; ISBN: 0439671760. ISBN/EAN: 9780439671767. Dewey Code: [Fic] 22. Inventory No: 1561006927.
Show picture of book 'EC00-095981' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abboud, Tony
TITLE:
Al-Kindi: The Father of Arab Philosophy (Great Muslim Philosophers and Scientists of the Middle Ages)
PRICE:
USD$7.50
ISBN:
140420511X
BOOK ID:
EC00-095981
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rosen Publishing, 2006
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
112 pages. Tight, clean book; appears new and unread. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; ISBN: 140420511x. Inventory No: 095981.
Show picture of book 'MB02-09041136' in a new window
AUTHOR:
ABC Compilations
TITLE:
ABC Compilation Write and Wipe
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
9780330403221
BOOK ID:
MB02-09041136
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan Macmillan, Australia, 2005
Binding:
Board Book
Condition:
New
Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children & Young Adult; Children's Picture Books; ISBN/EAN: 9780330403221. Inventory No: 09041136.
Show picture of book 'DB00-25296' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abel, Alison M.(ed)
TITLE:
Now You are Seven a Birthday Book
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0528821946
BOOK ID:
DB00-25296
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rand McNally & Co, USA, 1973
Edition:
First American Edition
Illustrator:
Sarah Hale
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
Near fine large format Bright Yellow Orange hard cover with no dj. Book has just slight wear to spine ends and corners. no names or marks clean. Real bright nice cover art. 48pp nf/--
Show picture of book 'RB00-13841' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abela, Deborah & O'Connor, George
TITLE:
Mission --in search of the time and space machine
PRICE:
USD$6.80
ISBN:
1740517652
BOOK ID:
RB00-13841
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon & Schuster Books For Young, New York
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 22 cm. 216 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Spy stories; ISBN: 1740517652. ISBN/EAN: 9781740517652. Library of Congress No: 2004052196. Dewey Code: [Fic] 22. Inventory No: 13841.
 
AUTHOR:
Abela, Deborah
TITLE:
Max Remy Super Spy
PRICE:
USD$13.60
ISBN:
1740517652
BOOK ID:
SI00-000883
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random, Australia, 2002
Illustrator:
Murphy, Jobi
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 245 pages. 240 grams. This book is in very good unmarked condition. 'As Max and Linden were being lowered into a giant vat of green jelly, Max wondered whether her life would have been better if she'd never heard of the stupid Time and Space Machine. She had always wanted to be a Superspy but now that she was in the middle of a dangerous mission and was about to be turned into a giant dessert, whe wasn't sure this was the life for her.'
 
AUTHOR:
Abela, Deborah
TITLE:
Max Remy Super Spy
PRICE:
USD$15.50
ISBN:
1740517652
BOOK ID:
SI01-000883
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random, Australia, 2002
Illustrator:
Murphy, Jobi
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
245 pages. 240 grams. This book is in very good unmarked condition. 'As Max and Linden were being lowered into a giant vat of green jelly, Max wondered whether her life would have been better if she'd never heard of the stupid Time and Space Machine. She had always wanted to be a Superspy but now that she was in the middle of a dangerous mission and was about to be turned into a giant dessert, whe wasn't sure this was the life for her.'
Show picture of book 'MB02-10044490' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aber, Linda
TITLE:
Adrift (Lost Girls)
PRICE:
USD$5.80
ISBN:
0590435361
BOOK ID:
MB02-10044490
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1991
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Couple of texta marks on title page and previous owners namr. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children & Young Adult; Teenage Fiction; ISBN: 0590435361. ISBN/EAN: 9780590435369. Inventory No: 10044490.
Show picture of book 'MB02-08070129' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abnett, Dan
TITLE:
Treasure Hunt in the Creepy Mansion
PRICE:
USD$18.40
ISBN:
1875846204
BOOK ID:
MB02-08070129
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Koala Book Company, Redfern, NSW, Australia, 1995
Edition:
First Australian Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
24 pages. Title page has some spot stains and small amount of liquid staining covering middle of top of each page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children & Young Adult; Children's Picture Books; Children. ISBN: 1875846204. ISBN/EAN: 9781875846207. Inventory No: 08070129.
 
AUTHOR:
Abodaher, David J.
TITLE:
The Fantastic Formula 1 Racing Cars
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
0671329219
BOOK ID:
PL00-186270000
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Julian Messner, New York, NY, 1979
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Sports; ISBN: 0671329219. ISBN/EAN: 9780671329211. Inventory No: 186270000.
Show picture of book 'PL00-400319' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abraham, Phillip
TITLE:
Harriet Tubman (Real People)
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
0516239538
BOOK ID:
PL00-400319
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Children's Press, New York, NY, 2002
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some wrinkling of pages. Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. 24 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; Children's::Biography; ISBN: 0516239538. ISBN/EAN: 9780516239538. Inventory No: 400319.
Show picture of book 'PL00-400344' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abrams, Lea
TITLE:
Freddie Prinze, Jr. (Latinos in the Limelight)
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
0791064794
BOOK ID:
PL00-400344
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chelsea House Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, 2002
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 64 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; ISBN: 0791064794. ISBN/EAN: 9780791064795. Inventory No: 400344.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrams, Margaret
TITLE:
The Uncle
PRICE:
USD$7.60
BOOK ID:
PL00-26065000
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Cloth Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
dust jacket shows edgewear and light water stain at very top edge - now in new mylar jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Binding is loose but fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction; Inventory No: 26065000.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrams, Sheryl
TITLE:
Sweet Dreams: Baby Book
PRICE:
USD$25.20
ISBN:
0811855597
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561006445
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, 2007
Edition:
Presumed 1st as edition not stated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
As New
All the books pages appear to be clean. Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Sharpie mark on the top of the books page block. Pages appear to be white and crisp. 56 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Children; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0811855597. ISBN/EAN: 9780811855594. Inventory No: 1561006445.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrams, Sheryl
TITLE:
Sweet Dreams: Baby Book
PRICE:
USD$23.30
ISBN:
0811855597
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561008060
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, 2007
Edition:
Presumed 1st as edition not stated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
All the books pages appear to be clean, white, and crisp. Light shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Light soiling to the books cover. 56 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Children; Parenting & Childcare. ISBN: 0811855597. ISBN/EAN: 9780811855594. Inventory No: 1561008060.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-101975' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abramson, Lillian S.
TITLE:
Jeremy's and Judy's Hanukah
PRICE:
USD$15.20
BOOK ID:
PL00-101975
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Behrman House, New York, 1956
Illustrator:
Matulay, Laszlo
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fair
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Children's book teaching about Hanukah; Part of the "Play-and-Learn Library" in the same format as the Little Golden Books; Some pages are yellowing; Owner's name on cover, front and back pages; Spine is reinforced with silver tape; Black mark along bottom edge of front cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Matulay, Laszlo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; Religion & Theology. Inventory No: 101975.
Show picture of book 'EC00-052985' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Acacio, Arsenio B.; Galang, Ricardo C.; Martinez, Alvaro L.; Makiling, A.B.; Santos, Bienvenido N.
TITLE:
Work and Play in the Philippines
PRICE:
USD$3.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-052985
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
D.C. Heath & Co, 1944
Illustrator:
Bird, Esther Brock
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
80 pages. Number on cover of boards, light wear; tight book; pages tanned but clean. Illustrator: Bird, Esther Brock. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 052985.
 
AUTHOR:
Ackerman, Ned
TITLE:
Spirit Horse
PRICE:
USD$14.50
ISBN:
0590397206
BOOK ID:
SI01-000889
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, New York, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
167 pages. 125 grams. This book is in very good unmarked condition with just a little wear to one corner of cover. 'There is nothing Running Crane wants more than tohave a horse of his own, and he dreams of riding not just any horse, but the spirit horse of the Snake People - a majestic and wild whit stallion. But Running Crane is young, and he isn't a very good rider - not like the great warriors of his new band, the Kainaa. When Running Crane joins the Kainaa warriors in a horse raid on the Snake People and is separated from the rest of his party, he discovers the beautiful spirit horse alone on the prairie. At last, he has the chance to prove his worth to the Kainaa band and to make his dream of taming a magnificent horse come true.'
 
AUTHOR:
Ackerman, Ned
TITLE:
Spirit Horse
PRICE:
USD$11.60
ISBN:
0590397206
BOOK ID:
SI00-000889
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, New York, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Mass Market Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 167 pages. 125 grams. This book is in very good unmarked condition with just a little wear to one corner of cover. 'There is nothing Running Crane wants more than tohave a horse of his own, and he dreams of riding not just any horse, but the spirit horse of the Snake People - a majestic and wild whit stallion. But Running Crane is young, and he isn't a very good rider - not like the great warriors of his new band, the Kainaa. When Running Crane joins the Kainaa warriors in a horse raid on the Snake People and is separated from the rest of his party, he discovers the beautiful spirit horse alone on the prairie. At last, he has the chance to prove his worth to the Kainaa band and to ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Acland, Eric
TITLE:
Drums of Niagra
PRICE:
USD$10.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-37029
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas Nelson, Toronto, 1967
Edition:
2nd Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Fine hardcover in vg+ rose dj. clean no names or marks. Dj has chipping to top of spine with a 3/4 inch tear. 226pp f/vg+
Show picture of book 'DB00-24291' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Acland, Eric
TITLE:
Drums of Niagra
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-24291
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thomas Nelson, Toronto, 1967
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
As New
Fine hardcover in near fine rose dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 226pp f/nf
Show picture of book 'UP00-626248' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Acton, C R
TITLE:
Stories Of The Saddle
PRICE:
USD$7.60
BOOK ID:
UP00-626248
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Country Life Ltd, 1938
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Illustrated from pencil drawings by Maurice Tulloch.
Binding:
Hardback without dust wrapper.
Condition:
Good
Some overall wear. Covers faded at edges. 88pp.
 
AUTHOR:
Ada, Alma Flor
TITLE:
Unicorn of the West
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0689317786
BOOK ID:
PL00-268990000
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Atheneum, New York, NY, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Pizer, Abigail
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Pizer, Abigail . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction:: Fantasy; ISBN: 0689317786. ISBN/EAN: 9780689317781. Inventory No: 268990000.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-102843' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam, Barbara
TITLE:
Big Big Box, The
PRICE:
USD$14.30
BOOK ID:
PL00-102843
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY, 1960
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Adam, Barbara
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Poor
Children's story about a big, big box and a story of make-believe with Mike, Julie, and Patter-the-Cat; Designed to be read to preschoolers by an adult; There is a fair amount of edgewear, and the lower spine is cracked; Pages are yellowed, but tight; Light soiling on a couple of pages, but no markings; DJ has many tears; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Adam, Barbara. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; Inventory No: 102843.
Show picture of book 'AB-8744' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam, Helen Douglas
TITLE:
The Elfin Pedlar and Tales Told By Pixy Pool
PRICE:
USD$18.00
BOOK ID:
AB-8744
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder & Stoughton, London, United Kingdom, 1923
Edition:
3rd Edition
Illustrator:
Adam, Helen Douglas
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Green bds with Black titles (not worn but damp specked heavily to leading edge, not bumped, one tiny nick) pp 147with portrait frontis and photo illus of author aged 10, bright interior, not inscribed or foxed, internal plate sl. creased.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Adrienne
TITLE:
The Christmas Party
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
0684159309
BOOK ID:
PL00-263370000
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scribner, Old Tappan, NJ, 1978
Illustrator:
Adams, Adrienne
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Adams, Adrienne. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Holidays & Seasonal; ISBN: 0684159309. ISBN/EAN: 9780684159300. Inventory No: 263370000.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11020223' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Alice
TITLE:
Behind the Scenes - Dolly Fiction #35
PRICE:
USD$4.90
ISBN:
0949892548
BOOK ID:
MB02-11020223
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Greenhouse Publications, Australia, 1990
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
150 pages. First page is clipped. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children & Young Adult; Teenage Fiction; ISBN: 0949892548. ISBN/EAN: 9780949892546. Inventory No: 11020223.
Show picture of book 'MB02-10100157' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Alice
TITLE:
Hungry for Love - Dolly Fiction #25
PRICE:
USD$3.90
ISBN:
0864362722
BOOK ID:
MB02-10100157
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Greenhouse Publications, Australia, 1989
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
143 pages. Creasing to covers. Previous owner's signature in ink. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Children & Young Adult; Teenage Fiction; ISBN: 0864362722. ISBN/EAN: 9780864362728. Inventory No: 10100157.
Show picture of book 'DB00-43650' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Andy
TITLE:
Mystery of the Chinese ring : A Biff Brewster Mystery adventure) No 2
PRICE:
USD$8.50
BOOK ID:
DB00-43650
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset and Dunlap, New York, 1960
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
near fine illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Clean and unmarked. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Lists to Hawain sea hunt on inside of second page and Tibetian Caravan on back cover. nice bright copy 182pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Barbara Johnston
TITLE:
The Picture Life of Bill Cosby
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
0531101681
BOOK ID:
PL00-223530000
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grolier Educational Associates, Montreal, Canada, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographs
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
binding shows wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children; Juvenile Fiction::Biography; ISBN: 0531101681. ISBN/EAN: 9780531101681. Inventory No: 223530000.
Show picture of book 'PL00-400200' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Barbara
TITLE:
Can This Telethon Be Saved?
PRICE:
USD$5.70
ISBN:
044041427X
BOOK ID:
PL00-400200
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dell Yearling, New York, NY, 1987
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 117 pp. Pages are browned, but are tight and clean. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Children; ISBN: 044041427X. ISBN/EAN: 9780440414278. Inventory No: 400200.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Eustace L.
TITLE:
The Plane Without a Pilot
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-57533
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grosset & Dunlap, New York Circa 1930
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Green cloth hard cover wiht maroon print to spine and cover and no dj. tight and square. Unmarked. Back cover has some discoloration due to moisture 216pp g/--
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  41  75  109  143  177  211  245  279  313  336