Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Books for Writers" from All Regions
964 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20 
 
 
AUTHOR:
A & C Black Publishers
TITLE:
Writers' & Artists' Yearbook 1987
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
0713628367
BOOK ID:
BA01-022065
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A&C Black, 1987
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0713628367. ISBN/EAN: 9780713628364. Inventory No: 022065.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Jane E.
TITLE:
Lb Brief: The Little Brown Handbook, Brief Version, 2nd Ed
PRICE:
USD$19.30
ISBN:
0321207815
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560799391
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longman Pub Group, White Plains, NY, 2005
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
As New
Brand new with very minor shelf wear to cover, excellent condition Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0321207815. ISBN/EAN: 9780321207814. Inventory No: 1560799391.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Jane E.
TITLE:
The Compact Reader
PRICE:
USD$7.10
ISBN:
0312153066
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561007951
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1984
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Some shelf and corner wear with curling and creasing to the cover. Has a small tear at the bottom of the front cover and a sticker. Text appears clean. Binding is tight and solid in very good condition. Has bookstore Stickers on the Spine and Back Cover. Looks Nice. Size: 21 cm. 356 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; College readers; Education. ISBN: 0312153066. ISBN/EAN: 9780312153069. Dewey Code: 808/.0427 19. Inventory No: 1561007951.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Jane E.
TITLE:
The Little, Brown Compact Handbook, 6th
PRICE:
USD$51.80
ISBN:
0321383397
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560797304
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Longman, White Plains, NY, 2007
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Good Condition
The text appears clean, has a light stain and waviness by the lower binding edge of the first 50 pages. The cover has light wear. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; English/Reading; ISBN: 0321383397. ISBN/EAN: 9780321383396. Inventory No: 1560797304.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Jane E.
TITLE:
The Little Brown Essential Handbook For Writers: 3rd Edition
PRICE:
USD$6.00
ISBN:
0321049705
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560798365
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA, 2000
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Clean Text, minor shelf and corner wear to cover, good condition Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0321049705. ISBN/EAN: 9780321049704. Inventory No: 1560798365.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Jane E.
TITLE:
The Little, Brown Compact Handbook, 6th
PRICE:
USD$56.80
ISBN:
0321383397
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013305
QUANTITY:
16
Publisher:
Longman, White Plains, NY, 2007
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Quantity Available: 16. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; English/Reading; ISBN: 0321383397. ISBN/EAN: 9780321383396. Inventory No: 1561013305.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron, Jane E.
TITLE:
The Little, Brown Compact Handbook, 6th
PRICE:
USD$56.20
ISBN:
0321383397
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561015544
QUANTITY:
16
Publisher:
Longman, White Plains, NY, 2007
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 16. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; English/Reading; ISBN: 0321383397. ISBN/EAN: 9780321383396. Inventory No: 1561015544.
 
AUTHOR:
Albright, Evelyn May
TITLE:
The Short-story: Its Principles And Structure
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-123741
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MacMillan, New York, 1907
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text clean. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Front hinge cracked, but binding still secure. Bookplate on front pastedown. Boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Spine tanned with closed tear to spine head. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 123741.
 
AUTHOR:
Algozzine, Bob
TITLE:
How to Prepare a Research Article in APA Style
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0865863946
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013901
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Council for Exceptional Children, Arlington,VA, 2002
Edition:
Presumed to be 1st as edition is unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Light shelf and corner wear. Pages look clean. Binding is in good sturdy condition. Looks ok. 27 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; Books for Writers. ISBN: 0865863946. ISBN/EAN: 9780865863941. Inventory No: 1561013901.
Show picture of book 'RE00-51270' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allende, Isabel
TITLE:
The Sum of Our Days
PRICE:
USD$40.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
006155183X
BOOK ID:
RE00-51270
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper Collins, New York, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
ALLENDE, ISABEL. The Sum of Our Days, New York: Harper Collins, 2008. Octavo, first English language edition, pp. 301, red and brown paper-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped logo on front, signed on the title page by Allende. Wide-ranging memoir by the Chilean novelist. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Chile; Modern; Books for Writers. Signed by Author. ISBN: 006155183X. ISBN/EAN: 9780061551833. Inventory No: 51270.
 
AUTHOR:
Alred
TITLE:
Handbook of Technical Writing [Spiral-bound]
PRICE:
USD$13.30
ISBN:
0312477074
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561019308
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/ St. Martins, Boston, MA, 2009
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Name wrote on title page, The rest of the text appears to be clean though, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 628 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0312477074. ISBN/EAN: 9780312477073. Inventory No: 1561019308.
 
AUTHOR:
Alred, Gerald J.; Oliu, Walter E.; Brusaw, Charles T.
TITLE:
The Business Writer's Handbook 6th
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
0312198051
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560753052
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA, 1999
Edition:
6th Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Text Appears Clean, Nice looking book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Books for Writers. ISBN: 0312198051. ISBN/EAN: 9780312198053. Inventory No: 1560753052.
 
AUTHOR:
Alred, Gerald J.: Brusaw, Charles T.: Oliu, Walter E.
TITLE:
The Business Writer's Handbook, 8th
PRICE:
USD$34.70
ISBN:
0312436122
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560791410
QUANTITY:
11
Publisher:
Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA, 2006
Edition:
8th Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
As New
Book appears New, Very nice condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 11. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Books for Writers. ISBN: 0312436122. ISBN/EAN: 9780312436124. Inventory No: 1560791410.
 
AUTHOR:
Alred, Gerald J.: Brusaw, Charles T.: Oliu, Walter E.
TITLE:
The Business Writer's Handbook, 8th
PRICE:
USD$21.40
ISBN:
0312436122
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560800204
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA, 2006
Edition:
8th Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Book has been Used but contains no text marking or hi-lightinh. Spiral is still tight and hasn't unwound. Outside edges of book pages are slightly soiled from handlinh and front cover shows shelf or handling use. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Books for Writers. ISBN: 0312436122. ISBN/EAN: 9780312436124. Inventory No: 1560800204.
 
AUTHOR:
Alred, Gerald J. & Brusaw, Charles T.
TITLE:
The Business Writer's Companion: Fifth Edition: Includes 2009 MLA & 2010 APA Updates
PRICE:
USD$34.20
ISBN:
0312461895
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561013229
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/St. Martins, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Text Only. Size: 22 cm. 433 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; Education. ISBN: 0312461895. ISBN/EAN: 9780312461898. Dewey Code: 691.7/4 22. Inventory No: 1561013229.
 
AUTHOR:
Alred, Gerald J.
TITLE:
The Business Writer's Companion: Sixth Edition
PRICE:
USD$45.20
ISBN:
0312631324
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE329666942
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford / St. Martin's, Boston, Ma, 2011
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Some shelf and corner wear. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; Business, Finance & Marketing. ISBN: 0312631324. ISBN/EAN: 9780312631321. Inventory No: ABE329666942.
 
AUTHOR:
Alred, Gerald J. & Brusaw, Charles T.
TITLE:
The Business Writer's Companion: Fifth Edition: Includes 2009 MLA & 2010 APA Updates
PRICE:
USD$34.20
ISBN:
0312461895
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561016467
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/St. Martins, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Spiral binding is in good sturdy condition. Size: 22 cm. 433 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Books for Writers. ISBN: 0312461895. ISBN/EAN: 9780312461898. Dewey Code: 691.7/4 22. Inventory No: 1561016467.
 
AUTHOR:
Alred, Gerald J.: Brusaw, Charles T.: Oliu, Walter E.
TITLE:
The Business Writer's Handbook, 8th
PRICE:
USD$33.30
ISBN:
0312436122
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561018782
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA, 2006
Edition:
8th Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Book is in used very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Books for Writers. ISBN: 0312436122. ISBN/EAN: 9780312436124. Inventory No: 1561018782.
 
AUTHOR:
Alred, Gerald J. & Oliu, Walter E.
TITLE:
The Professional Writer : A Guide For Advanced Technical Writing
PRICE:
USD$8.60
ISBN:
0312002483
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001822
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1992
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Text appears to have some writing, some shelf ware, and a clear piece of tape on front cover, also binding is coming loose, back cover has a spot were sicker was taken off. Size: 25 cm. 426 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Books for Writers; Technical writing; Science & Technology. ISBN: 0312002483. ISBN/EAN: 9780312002480. Dewey Code: 808/.0666 20. Inventory No: 1561001822.
 
AUTHOR:
Alred, Gerald J. & Oliu, Walter E.
TITLE:
The Professional Writer : A Guide For Advanced Technical Writing
PRICE:
USD$65.60
ISBN:
0312002483
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561001839
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1992
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Text appears to be clean, some shelf ware, pages are crisp. Size: 25 cm. 426 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Books for Writers; Technical writing; Science & Technology. ISBN: 0312002483. ISBN/EAN: 9780312002480. Dewey Code: 808/.0666 20. Inventory No: 1561001839.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0246482' in a new window
AUTHOR:
American Psychological Association
TITLE:
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
PRICE:
USD$17.20
ISBN:
1557987912
BOOK ID:
SB00-0246482
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American psychological Association, Washington, 2006
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
XXVIII, 439, [3] pages, in original softcover binding. The book is second-hand, but has minimal damage for a used book. Clean and free of annotation. This book is the style manual of choice for writers, editors, students, educators, and professionals in psychology and the behavioural sciences, sociology, business, economics, nursing, social work, criminology and justice administration, and other disciplines in which effective communications with Word and data is fundamental. Size: Trade Format Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 1557987912. ISBN/EAN: 9781557987914. Inventory No: 0246482.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson & Durston & Poole
TITLE:
Thesis And Assignment Writing
PRICE:
USD$5.90
ISBN:
0471028991
BOOK ID:
BA01-022707
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Wiley, 1982
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0471028991. ISBN/EAN: 9780471028994. Inventory No: 022707.
 
AUTHOR:
Anker
TITLE:
Real Writing With Readings, 5th edition
PRICE:
USD$33.80
ISBN:
0312539045
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561019314
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/ St. Martin's, Boston, MA, 2010
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Binding at the bottom has been clear tapped, Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears to be clean, Binding does still appear to be in good sturdy condition. 725 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0312539045. ISBN/EAN: 9780312539047. Inventory No: 1561019314.
 
AUTHOR:
Anker, Susan
TITLE:
Real Writing with Readings: Paragraphs and Essays for College, Work, and Everyday Life, 2nd - Instructors Annotated Edition
PRICE:
USD$20.50
ISBN:
0312258097
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560798068
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA, 2001
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean, has a name on the cover and side outer page edge in black marker. The cover is in nice condition. Instructors Annotated Edition 752 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0312258097. ISBN/EAN: 9780312258092. Inventory No: 1560798068.
 
AUTHOR:
Anson, Chris; Schwegler, Robert A.
TITLE:
The Longman Handbook for Writers and Readers 2nd
PRICE:
USD$6.70
ISBN:
0321058046
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560717926
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA, 1999
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
All pages clean. Slight bowing to rear cover. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0321058046. ISBN/EAN: 9780321058041. Inventory No: 1560717926.
 
AUTHOR:
Anson, Chris; Schwegler, Robert A.
TITLE:
The Longman Handbook for Writers and Readers
PRICE:
USD$18.60
ISBN:
0673985504
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560789468
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longman, White Plains, NY, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition with a crease down the spine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0673985504. ISBN/EAN: 9780673985507. Inventory No: 1560789468.
 
AUTHOR:
Anson, Christopher M.; Schwegler, Robert A.; Muth, Marcia F.
TITLE:
The Longman Writer's Companion, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$26.60
ISBN:
0321097262
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560801336
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longman Publishing Group, White Plains, NY, 2002
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
New Book
Still in shrink wrap, includes the Logman Guide to 2003 MLA Updates. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0321097262. ISBN/EAN: 9780321097262. Inventory No: 1560801336.
 
AUTHOR:
Anson, Christopher M.; Schwegler, Robert A.; Muth, Marcia F.
TITLE:
The Longman Writer's Companion, 2nd
PRICE:
USD$22.80
ISBN:
0321097262
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE286377724
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
Longman Publishing Group, White Plains, NY, 2002
Edition:
2nd Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used book, very good condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0321097262. ISBN/EAN: 9780321097262. Inventory No: ABE286377724.
 
AUTHOR:
Arnold, George T.
TITLE:
Media Writer's Handbook: A Guide to Common Writing and Editing Problems, 3rd
PRICE:
USD$17.60
ISBN:
0072481951
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560728519
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill College, Boston, MA, 2003
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Minor marking. otherwise very nice looking book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0072481951. ISBN/EAN: 9780072481952. Inventory No: 1560728519.
 
AUTHOR:
Arnold, George T.
TITLE:
Media Writer's Handbook: A Guide to Common Writing and Editing Problems, 3rd
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
0072481951
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560755126
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill College, Boston, MA, 2003
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text appears clean, several pages are creased, the cover has light wear with a name on the front. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0072481951. ISBN/EAN: 9780072481952. Inventory No: 1560755126.
 
AUTHOR:
Arnold, George T.
TITLE:
Media Writer's Handbook: A Guide to Common Writing and Editing Problems, 3rd
PRICE:
USD$14.80
ISBN:
0072481951
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560755283
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill College, Boston, MA, 2003
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The text has highlighting and marking, the cover has light shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0072481951. ISBN/EAN: 9780072481952. Inventory No: 1560755283.
 
AUTHOR:
Arnold, George T.
TITLE:
Media Writer's Handbook: A Guide to Common Writing and Editing Problems, 3rd
PRICE:
USD$18.60
ISBN:
0072481951
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560755711
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill College, Boston, MA, 2003
Edition:
3rd Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text appears clean, the cover is in Very nice condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0072481951. ISBN/EAN: 9780072481952. Inventory No: 1560755711.
 
AUTHOR:
Ashley, Kathleen Sheingorn, Pamela
TITLE:
Writing Faith: Text, Sign, & History in the Miracles of Sainte Foy
PRICE:
USD$25.20
ISBN:
0226029662
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560788954
QUANTITY:
4
Publisher:
The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1999
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
The book is New, The Dust Jacket is in Excellent condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Category: Religion & Theology; Books for Writers. ISBN: 0226029662. ISBN/EAN: 9780226029665. Inventory No: 1560788954.
 
AUTHOR:
Associated Press
TITLE:
Stylebook and Libel Manual: Fully Updated and Revised
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
0201339854
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012871
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Perseus Books, 1998
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
New Condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 0201339854. ISBN/EAN: 9780201339857. Inventory No: 1561012871.
 
AUTHOR:
Associated Press
TITLE:
The Associated Press Stylebook and Libel Manual : The Journalist's Bible
PRICE:
USD$5.30
ISBN:
0201104334
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE445364758
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA, 1987
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used book, very good condition, all pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; Education. ISBN: 0201104334. ISBN/EAN: 9780201104332. Inventory No: ABE445364758.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0112519' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Australian Government Publishing Service
TITLE:
Style Manual; For Authors and Printers
PRICE:
USD$12.90
ISBN:
0644297719
BOOK ID:
SB00-0112519
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1994
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Illustrated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The text is illustrated with the occasional black-and-white line drawing and numerous tables throughout. Illustrated card cover with black and white colour titles to the front panel and black colour titles to the backstrip. "The Style Manual of the Australian Government Publishing Service – first published in 1966 – provides guidance, recommendations and information for authors, editors and printers – or anyone, in fact, faced with the task of preparing or presenting work for publication." – From the rear panel blurb. Creasing to the book corners and a little bumping to the backstrip edges. Some marks to the text block edge. Size: Quarto. (4), V-XI, (3), 3-468 pages,. Illustrator: Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Axelrod
TITLE:
Axelrod and Cooper's Concise Guide to Writing
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
0312667736
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561018487
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford St. martins, Boston, MA, 2011
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 472 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0312667736. ISBN/EAN: 9780312667733. Inventory No: 1561018487.
 
AUTHOR:
Axelrod
TITLE:
Reading Critically, Writing Well: A Reader and Guide
PRICE:
USD$12.40
ISBN:
0312463820
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561016109
QUANTITY:
16
Publisher:
Bedford, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Eighth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 718 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 16. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0312463820. ISBN/EAN: 9780312463823. Inventory No: 1561016109.
 
AUTHOR:
Axelrod
TITLE:
Reading Critically, Writing Well: A Reader and Guide
PRICE:
USD$14.50
ISBN:
0312463820
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561019189
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Bedford, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Eighth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears to have minimal markings, Binding is in good sturdy condition. 718 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0312463820. ISBN/EAN: 9780312463823. Inventory No: 1561019189.
 
AUTHOR:
Axelrod; Cooper; Axelrod, Rise B.; Cooper, Charles R.
TITLE:
A Writer's Guidebook
PRICE:
USD$17.60
ISBN:
0312167555
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560740881
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA, 1999
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
As New
Text is clean and cover in nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0312167555. ISBN/EAN: 9780312167554. Inventory No: 1560740881.
 
AUTHOR:
Axelrod, Rise B.
TITLE:
Concise Guide To Writing: Fourth Edition
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
0312434391
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561004507
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/St. Martins, Boston, MA, 2005
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
All the books pages appear to be clean. Light shelf and corner wear to the cover. Binding is in good condition. Light scuffing to the cover of the book. Size: 9 in x 6.5 in x 0.8 in. 484 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0312434391. ISBN/EAN: 9780312434397. Inventory No: 1561004507.
 
AUTHOR:
Axelrod, Rise B.
TITLE:
The St. Martin's Guide To Writing: Eighth Edition
PRICE:
USD$30.90
ISBN:
0312446241
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561010821
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, 2008
Edition:
Eighth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing, and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Size: 24 cm. 851 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Books for Writers; English language Rhetoric; ISBN: 0312446241. ISBN/EAN: 9780312446246. Dewey Code: 808/.042 22. Inventory No: 1561010821.
 
AUTHOR:
Axelrod, Rise B. & Cooper, Charles Raymond
TITLE:
The St. Martin's Guide To Writing: Eighth Edition
PRICE:
USD$28.50
ISBN:
0312446241
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561012364
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, MA, 2008
Edition:
Eighth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books cover and corners. Major rubbing to the edge of the books cover. Stickers on the books spine and back cover. Size: 24 cm. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Books for Writers; English/Reading; Education. ISBN: 0312446241. ISBN/EAN: 9780312446246. Dewey Code: 808/.042 22. Inventory No: 1561012364.
 
AUTHOR:
Bachman, Susan
TITLE:
Between Worlds, A Reader, Rhetoric, and Handbook : Custom For Akron-Summit College
PRICE:
USD$52.80
ISBN:
1256272396
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014612
QUANTITY:
5
Publisher:
Pearson, New York, NY, 2010
Edition:
Custom Edition
Binding:
Softcover (Spiral Bound)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Custom printed for Akron-Summit College, Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, The spiral binding is in good sturdy condition. 636 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; Poetry. ISBN: 1256272396. ISBN/EAN: 9781256272397. Inventory No: 1561014612.
 
AUTHOR:
Bailey, Edward P. Jr.;Powell, Philip A.
TITLE:
Practical Writer, 8th Edition
PRICE:
USD$42.30
ISBN:
0838460631
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560778149
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Heinle, Boston, MA, 2003
Edition:
8th Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Appears to have clean text. Has marking on title page. Has light shelf and corner wear. Has sticker on spine and back cover. Includes Infotrac. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0838460631. ISBN/EAN: 9780838460634. Inventory No: 1560778149.
Show picture of book 'MB02-11040198' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bailey, Mike
TITLE:
Writing Erotic Fiction and Getting Published
PRICE:
USD$12.70
ISBN:
0340701714
BOOK ID:
MB02-11040198
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain, 1997
Binding:
Medium Trade Paperback
Condition:
Good Condition
148 pages. Edgewear and creasing to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0340701714. ISBN/EAN: 9780340701713. Inventory No: 11040198.
 
AUTHOR:
Ballenger
TITLE:
The Curious Writer Concise Edition
PRICE:
USD$21.40
ISBN:
0321437810
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE413848274
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pearson, New York, NY, 2007
Edition:
Concise Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Former Instructors Review Copy. Has black tape on front and back cover otherwise Text appears clean. Binding is in good sturdy condition. Light shelf and corner wear. Looks Nice. 483 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0321437810. ISBN/EAN: 9780321437815. Inventory No: ABE413848274.
 
AUTHOR:
Ballenger, Bruce
TITLE:
The Curious Writer Custom for the University of Akron
PRICE:
USD$47.50
ISBN:
0558304753
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561014921
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Pearson, New York, NY, No date
Edition:
Custom Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Light shelf and corner wear, Text appears clean, Binding is in good sturdy condition, Custom for The University of Akron. 433 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Books for Writers; ISBN: 0558304753. ISBN/EAN: 9780558304751. Inventory No: 1561014921.
 
AUTHOR:
Barnet, Sylvan
TITLE:
Critical Thinking, Reading and Writing: A Brief Guide to Argument: Third Edition
PRICE:
USD$10.50
ISBN:
0312171536
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE323503572
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bedford/st Martins, Boston, MA, 1998
Edition:
Third Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Water damage to the books cover and corners. Scuffing, rubbing, and creasing to the books cover and corners. 462 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books for Writers; Education. ISBN: 0312171536. ISBN/EAN: 9780312171537. Inventory No: ABE323503572.
 
AUTHOR:
Barton; Hudson, Glenda A.; Barton, Edwin J.
TITLE:
A Contemporary Guide to Literary Terms: With Strategies for Writing Essays About Literature
PRICE:
USD$21.90
ISBN:
0395742056
BOOK ID:
AZ00-ABE549282999
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Houghton Mifflin College Div, Boston, MA, 1997
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Used very good. Some minor marking. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; Books for Writers. ISBN: 0395742056. ISBN/EAN: 9780395742051. Inventory No: ABE549282999.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20