Gift inscription on the f.e.p. (Happy Landings - James S. Martin - Wichita 10-4-33) in ink. Third Printing. Size: Small Octavo. 81 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 007936.
81 pages. This is a paperback reprint, no date or publishing information. Light wear, discoloring; tight, clean book. Stapled edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 100988.
preface by author and list of illustrations. The text is illustrated with eight pages of black and white photography. Blue coloured boards with gilt coloured titles to the backstrip. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with white and ochre coloured titles to the front panel and ochre and blue coloured titles to the backstrip. A series of, true, short stories, from World War II, about the various air forces (both Allied and axis). " ... He has chosen them, out of the mass of material from the archives of the Allied and Axis air forces, to illustrate the individual valour which lay behind official communiqués and statistics. He gives us the tactical background of each exploit, and appends fascinating notes on the performance of the various aircraft ... Show Complete Entry
Illustrated in black and white. Lightly creased at spine else very clean crisp copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xii, 204 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; England; 1930s; History. ISBN: 0950322482. ISBN/EAN: 9780950322483. Inventory No: 14366.
3 vintage air trails magazines in poor condition. March and June have covers separated. all issues have dusty dirty covers with heavy wear to edges with chipping and short tears. Poor/--
Air Trails Pictorial Magazine 1942 Feb, May, July, Aug, Sept, Oct, Nov, Dec
PRICE:
USD$27.50
BOOK ID:
DB00-77636
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Street and Smith Corp, New York, 1942
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Eight vintage aviation magazines for 1942 with condition varying from poor to good. Feb and Dec have covers separated and May and Nov have large splits along spine . all have brittle paper. Remainder have moderate wear along spine edge with some splits. all issues have some darkening to covers with chipping and short tears to edges. g/--
History of the Experimental Aircraft Association; Inscribed "To Jim - Happy Flying - Duane Cole" Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 201 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Corners are rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Category: Aviation; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 104232.
Pages numbered from 241-500. Light discoloring; tight book, light rubbing to the blue boards. Very good otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 095334.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12-volume set (complete). 12 volumes housed in an Air Facts hardcover binder. Clean interior on all volumes. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Previous owner's initials on front wrap of all volumes. Green binder with gilt lettering on front and spine. Binder lightly rubbed. Number on inside of binder. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 510611.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12-volume set (complete). 12 volumes housed in an Air Facts hardcover binder. Clean interior on all volumes. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Wraps bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Previous owner's initials on front wrap of all volumes. Green binder with gilt lettering on front and spine. Binder lightly rubbed. Number on inside of binder. Previous owner's name in gilt on front board. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 510612.
vg red cloth hard cover with white print and no dj. Previous owners name on title page dated 1944 ow clean and tight. Fading to spine and along edges of back cover, B/W photos 168pp vg/--
1.10 kg; this is a "print on demand book" that was imported into Australia. The "publisher" describes the book as a follows: -- Where No Man Has Gone Before: A History of Apollo Lunar Exploration Missions DIANE Publishing Co. 1989, 1989. When the crew of Apollo 11 splashed down in the Pacific Ocean on July 24, 1969, Americans hailed the successful completion of the most complex technological undertaking of the 20th century: landing humans on the moon and returning them safely to earth. This document records the engineering and scientific accomplishments of the people who made lunar exploration possible. It shows how scientists and engineers worked out their differences and conducted a program that was a major contribution to ... Show Complete Entry
143 pages. true adventure stories by the author of Wings of Glory and Commandos in Action. Book - Very Good - slight bumping to ends of spine and corners, yellowing to front and rear free endpaper. Dust Jacket - Very Good - some marking to flaps, price clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Aviation; ISBN: 0246109483. Inventory No: 99910769.
The Stansted affair: A case for the people (Pan Special 1967)
PRICE:
USD$9.60
BOOK ID:
CC00-033901
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pan Special, 1967
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
VG- 1st Pan paperback with photo section, Pan Special. A little page tanning, light corner wear, near VG. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 033901.
Aviation Enthusiasts' Guide to London and the South East. An Actions Stations Special!
PRICE:
USD$12.20
ISBN:
0850595339
BOOK ID:
BB04-13585
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Patrick Stephens, London, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust jacket price clipped and sunned at spine and has been protected by previous owner with clear neatly stuck on plastic. Black and white photo illustrations. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 183 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; England; ISBN: 0850595339. ISBN/EAN: 9780850595338. Inventory No: 13585.
Military aviation. A very good softcover copy. Light wear. Price sticker remains on front cover. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Not ex-library. 7 1/4" x 9 3/4". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0850450748. ISBN/EAN: 9780850450743. Inventory No: 013072.
157 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, tight book; clean text. The dj has light wear and discoloring, price clipped, glued inside boards. "Heroism and high flying adventure keynote this fast paced story of the American air 'aces' of World War I. Unable to resist the wave of war fever that swept the country in 1917, Tom Miller enlisted in the Aviation Section of the US Army Signal Corps. Although he was a skillful flier, he soon earned a reputation for recklessness..." Illustrator: Albright, Donn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 049744.
128 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to the boards; pages yellowing; good solid book. B/w photos. Contents listed include The Mission; Orbital Workshop; The Rest of the Cluster; Getting There; Setting Up Shop; Finding Answers; Homeward Bound; Looking Ahead. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 108600.
Control in the Sky, The Evolution & History of the Aircraft Cockpit
PRICE:
USD$27.30
ISBN:
1844151484
BOOK ID:
BB04-15797
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pen and Sword, London, 2005
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust jacket showing only minimal signs of shelf wear. Illustrated in black and white and printed in double columns. Contents appear unread. Size: Quarto (approx A4). 320 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1900-1920; History. ISBN: 1844151484. ISBN/EAN: 9781844151486. Inventory No: 15797.
Aircraft of the Fighting Powers Volume V 1944 Aircraft
PRICE:
USD$57.50
BOOK ID:
BB04-14441
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harborough, London, 1944
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
Dust jacket worn and torn but complete. Bright gilt titles on blue boards. Small stain at top of spine else boards clean and very sound. Fully illustrated with photos, line drawings, adverts and fold out plans. Internally, a very good copy. Size: Quarto. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1940s; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 14441.
Aircraft of the Fighting Powers Volume IV 1943 Aircraft
PRICE:
USD$53.00
BOOK ID:
BB04-14442
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harborough, London, 1943
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Gilt titles to boards. Lightly marked and faded at spine else very secure. Fully illustrated with photos, line drawings, adverts and fold out plans. Internally, a very good copy. Size: Quarto. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1940s; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 14442.
Aircraft of the Fighting Powers Volume II 1942 Aircraft
PRICE:
USD$53.00
BOOK ID:
BB04-14443
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harborough, London, 1942
Edition:
Second Impression
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Bright gilt titles to boards. Lightly marked and bumped at ends of spine else very secure. Fully illustrated with photos, line drawings, adverts and fold out plans. Internally, a very good copy. Size: Quarto. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1940s; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 14443.
Aircraft of the Fighting Powers Volume I 1940 Aircraft
PRICE:
USD$45.40
BOOK ID:
BB04-14444
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harborough, London, 1940
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Bright gilt titles to boards. Lightly marked and bumped at ends of spine else very secure. Fully illustrated with photos, line drawings, adverts and fold out plans. Internally, a very good copy. Size: Quarto. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1940s; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 14444.
Aircraft of the Fighting Powers Volume V 1944 Aircraft
PRICE:
USD$72.70
BOOK ID:
BB04-14448
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harborough, London, 1944
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Dust jacket worn and torn but complete. Bright gilt titles on blue boards. Boards very bright, no damage of note. Fully illustrated with photos, line drawings, adverts and fold out plans. A clean sound copy. Size: Quarto. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1940s; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 14448.
Aircraft of the Fighting Powers 1943 Aircraft Volume IV
PRICE:
USD$72.70
BOOK ID:
BB04-14596
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harborough, Leicester, 1943
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Illustrated dust jacket worn and marked with some damage to extreme edges and closed tear at corner, otherwise complete. Contains many illustrations, some fold out and adverts relevant to the era and the aviation industry. Owner signature on ffep else contents clean and sound. Size: folio. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; WWII; 1940s; History. Inventory No: 14596.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Single volume only of set or series. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Aviation; 1940s; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 24866.
Aircraft of the Fighting Powers Vol. 1 - 1940 Aircraft
PRICE:
USD$69.10
BOOK ID:
PW-24867
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harborough, No date
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Single volume only of set or series. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Aviation; 1940s; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 24867.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Single volume only of set or series. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Aviation; 1940s; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 24868.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). One volume of the 6-volume set. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Aviation; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 25468.
Large 8vo, 289 pgs, colour and black & white photo ills. Dw very lightly bumped at extremities else book as new. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; Inventory No: 8636.
Size: 8vo, Adventures of the well known Belgian Ace. Publication date not stated, c1935. Presentable, sound and tight copy. Text block edges foxed, paper browning as usual. Binding lightly rubbed. Dust wrapper present, worn and soiled but intact. No inscriptions. Xv + 291 pages, plates.
58pp; Tan cloth with brown lettering and an illustration of a plane on the cover; Cover, binding, and pages are all in great condition; DJ has some tears along the edges, and has a chip missing in the upper right corner; There are also several places where the paper is rubbed off the DJ; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Darwin, Len. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Aviation; Children's; Inventory No: 100275.
Light shelf wear to dust jacket else clean and complete. Black and white photo illustration and line drawn cartoon style illustrations and maps. Contents in near new condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 158 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Europe; 1960s; Politics & Government. ISBN: 0900193026. ISBN/EAN: 9780900193026. Inventory No: 14395.
192 pages. Light rubbing to board edges, light discoloring; sound book; very good otherwise. The dj has some chips and tears; wear along edges. Ballooning, balloonists, history. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 105042.
64 pages. Photographic endpapers, showing Federal German Navy's Westland Lynx HAS 2s operating from a Bremen class frigate. The text is illustrated with copious coloured and black-and-white photographs of various military helicopters and the occasional coloured illustration of same. Laminated boards showing helicopters over water with red and black writing on the front cover and black on the spine. Rubbing to the book edges and to the head and to the heel of the spine. A small pictorial book on, then, modern military helicopters and their uses. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Aviation; Military History -- Hardware ; Military History -- ... Show Complete Entry
64 pages. Photographic endpapers, showing Federal German Navy's Westland Lynx HAS 2s operating from a Bremen class frigate. The text is illustrated with copious coloured and black-and-white photographs of various military helicopters and the occasional coloured illustration of same. Laminated boards showing helicopters over water with red and black writing on the front cover and black on the spine. Rubbing to the book edges and to the head and to the heel of the spine. A small pictorial book on, then, modern military helicopters and their uses. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Aviation; Military History -- Hardware ; Military History -- ... Show Complete Entry
393 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to the covers; repaired hinges; title page is loose; a reading copy still. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 108608.
A collection of very good stapled wraps copies, all twelve monthly issues for 1984. Covers have a bit of fading and scuffing; March has some writing near spine. Tight bindings. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 8 1/2" X 11". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 019737.