Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Aviation" from All Regions
1,784 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  14  18  22  26  30  34  36 
 
Show picture of book 'BB04-14655' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LX January - December 1956
PRICE:
USD$82.90
BOOK ID:
BB04-14655
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1956
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards and contents in near new condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). 820 + index pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1950s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14655.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14656' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LXI January - December 1957
PRICE:
USD$82.90
BOOK ID:
BB04-14656
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1957
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Slight damage to extreme corners, bumped and worn else contents in near new condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). 852 + index pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1950s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14656.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14657' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LXII January - December 1958
PRICE:
USD$82.90
BOOK ID:
BB04-14657
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1958
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn at edges and corners else contents in near new condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). 914 + index pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1950s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14657.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14658' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LXIII January - December 1959
PRICE:
USD$82.90
BOOK ID:
BB04-14658
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1959
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn at edges and corners else contents in near new condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). 746 + index pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1950s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14658.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14659' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LXIV January - December 1960
PRICE:
USD$82.90
BOOK ID:
BB04-14659
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1960
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn at edges and corners else contents in near new condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). 782 + index pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1960s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14659.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14660' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LXV January - December 1961
PRICE:
USD$75.30
BOOK ID:
BB04-14660
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1961
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn at edges and corners with small hole at top corner of front board, else contents in near new condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). 852 + index pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1960s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14660.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14661' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LXVII January - December 1963
PRICE:
USD$75.30
BOOK ID:
BB04-14661
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn. Extreme top edge frayed, else contents in near new condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). 812 + index pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1960s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14661.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14662' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LXVIII January - December 1964
PRICE:
USD$75.30
BOOK ID:
BB04-14662
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1964
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn. Slightly frayed at extreme edge at base of spine, else contents in near new condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). 862 + index pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1960s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14662.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14663' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LXIX January - December 1965
PRICE:
USD$82.90
BOOK ID:
BB04-14663
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1965
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn. Narrow moisture stain to back end paper, else contents in near new condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). 886 + index pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1960s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14663.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14664' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LXXI January - December 1967
PRICE:
USD$82.90
BOOK ID:
BB04-14664
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1967
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn. Extreme bottom edge frayed in places, else contents in near new condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). 874 + index pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1960s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14664.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14665' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LXXIII January - December 1969
PRICE:
USD$82.90
BOOK ID:
BB04-14665
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1969
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn. Small chip to extreme bottom edge plus two other very tiny chips, else contents in near new condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). 1056 + index pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1960s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14665.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14666' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol XLVI January - December 1942
PRICE:
USD$105.40
BOOK ID:
BB04-14666
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1942
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics(308pp). This is bound with Abstracts from the Scientific and Technical Press Dec 1941 - Sept 1942 Nos 97 - 106 (542pp + index). Issued by the Directorates of Scientific Research and Technical Development, Ministry of Aircraft Production. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn else contents in good condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1940s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14666.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14667' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol XLVII January - December 1943
PRICE:
USD$105.40
BOOK ID:
BB04-14667
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1943
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics(418pp). This is bound with Abstracts from the Scientific and Technical Press Dec 1942 - Oct 1943 Nos 107 - 117 (742pp + index). Issued by the Directorates of Scientific Research and Technical Development, Ministry of Aircraft Production. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn, else contents in good condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1940s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14667.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14668' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol XLVIII January - December 1944
PRICE:
USD$105.40
BOOK ID:
BB04-14668
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1944
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics(554pp). This is bound with Abstracts from the Scientific and Technical Press Nos 118 - 126 (1943-1944) (783pp). Issued by the Directorates of Scientific Research and Technical Development, Ministry of Aircraft Production. Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn and a little shaky due to large amount of content but still secure, else contents in good condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1940s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14668.
Show picture of book 'BB04-14669' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke (ed), Joan
TITLE:
Journal of The Royal Aeronautical Society, Vol LIII January - December 1949
PRICE:
USD$105.40
BOOK ID:
BB04-14669
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, London, 1949
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
A monthly illustrated journal devoted to all subjects connected with the Profession of Aeronautics (1108 pp + index). Light blue cloth boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Boards slightly bumped and worn, else contents in good condition with no defects of note. Other volumes available.! Size: Quarto (approx A4). .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1940s; Engineering, Industrial & Trades. Inventory No: 14669.
 
AUTHOR:
Bradbrooke, Joan ( Editor )
TITLE:
Centenary Journal Royal Aeronautical Society 1866-1966
PRICE:
USD$11.80
BOOK ID:
SL00-0022322
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Aeronautical Society, 1966
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Lavish centenary issue of the Society's Journal, many articles by some of the great names in aviation. Tight and sound copy. Original card covers rubbed and dust soiled. No inscriptions. 299 pages plus 66 pages of advertising, indexed, profusely illustrated., 4to
 
AUTHOR:
Bradley, James
TITLE:
Flyboys: A True Story Of Courage
PRICE:
USD$5.30
ISBN:
031610728X
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1561016519
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little, brown and company, New York, NY, 2006
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
The books text appears to be clean. Minor shelf and corner wear to the books corner and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Light scuffing, and creasing to the books cover and corners. Rubbing on the edge of the books cover. Crease down the middle of the books spine. 585 PP.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Aviation. ISBN: 031610728x. ISBN/EAN: 9780316107280. Inventory No: 1561016519.
 
AUTHOR:
Bramble, A.York
TITLE:
AIR-PLANE FLIGHT
PRICE:
USD$43.80
BOOK ID:
BB04-7534
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pitman & Sons, London, 1952
Edition:
FIRST EDITION
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
8vo, 366 pgs, photo and line drawn ills. Dw price clipped, lightly marked and showing some wear at edges. Book AS NEW. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; Inventory No: 7534.
 
AUTHOR:
Braybrook, Roy
TITLE:
MILITARY TRAINING AIRCRAFT OF TODAY
PRICE:
USD$12.70
BOOK ID:
BB04-4706
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Foulis, London, 1987
Edition:
FIRST EDITION
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near New
4to. 144 pgs. hundreds of photo ills. Book and dw in 'as new' condition. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; Inventory No: 4706.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113630' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brearley, Norman (Sir ) and Ted Mayman
TITLE:
Australian Aviator
PRICE:
USD$10.90
ISBN:
0851795757
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113630
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Seal Books/Rigby, Adelaide, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover (Photographic)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
preface by author, foreword by Lord Casey, introduction by author, list of illustrations and index. Colour photographic card cover with white coloured titles to the front panel and blue black coloured titles to the backstrip. A history, and biography, of early Australian aviation by one of the pioneers. Part of the Seal Books series. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Aged toning of the textblock edges and of the internal pages. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (16) 202, (2) pages,. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Aviation; Australia; History. ISBN: 0851795757. ISBN/EAN: ... Show Complete Entry
Show pictures of book 'BB04-13575' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brettingham, Laurie
TITLE:
ROYAL AIR FORCE BEAM BENDERS: No. 80 (SIGNALS) WING 1940-1945
PRICE:
USD$48.30
ISBN:
1857800400
BOOK ID:
BB04-13575
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Midland Publishing, Leicester, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Fine copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 192 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; WWII; Britain/UK; 1940s; ISBN: 1857800400. ISBN/EAN: 9781857800401. Inventory No: 13575.
Show picture of book 'BB04-13780' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Briasco, Jesus Romero & Salvador Mafe Huertas
TITLE:
Falklands, Witness of Battles
PRICE:
USD$37.70
ISBN:
8486096235
BOOK ID:
BB04-13780
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Frederico Domenech, Spain
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Translated by Salvador Mafe Huertas. Card covers with flaps, lightly shelf worn. Illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. Contents clean and crisp. Size: Quarto. 257 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Falklands; 1980s; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 8486096235. ISBN/EAN: 9788486096236. Inventory No: 13780.
 
AUTHOR:
Brickhill Paul, Forrester Larry, Hay Doddy
TITLE:
Three Great Air Stories: Reach for the Sky, Skymen, The Man in the Hot Seat
PRICE:
USD$12.00
ISBN:
0001923307
BOOK ID:
DB00-58589
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Collins, London, 1971
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Hard cover in vg price clipped dj. 3 stories in one binding. Tight and square unmarked. 256, 192, 219pp vg/vg
 
AUTHOR:
Bridgeman, Brian
TITLE:
The Flyers
PRICE:
USD$12.70
ISBN:
1854210548
BOOK ID:
BB04-1096
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Brian Bridgeman with the Self Publishing Assoc, Upton Upon Severn, 1989
Edition:
FIRST EDITION
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine
The untold story of British and Commonweath airmen in the Spanish civil war and other air wars from 1919 to 1940 6 maps numerous photos 255pp .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; ISBN: 1854210548. Inventory No: 1096.
 
AUTHOR:
Bridgeman, Leonard
TITLE:
Jane's All of the World's Aircraft 1945. Collectors Edition.
PRICE:
USD$100.80
BOOK ID:
BB04-11987
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins, London, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near new
This edition of the classic Jane’s All the World’s Aircraft was the first to escape wartime censorship. This 'Collector's Edition' is a facsimile of the original 1945 -46 edition (issued Feb 1946 ) . With the exception of a crease to back of dustjacket it is 'as new'. "The publication of the 1945 edition was delayed until the last possible moment to incorporate the wealth of new information from Germany and Japan. With over 1000 photographs and recognition drawings it provides technical data for more than 800 aircraft. Yet it is much more than an encyclopaedia: it is a fascinating snapshot of the aviation world in transition." .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; WWII; Inventory No: 11987.
 
AUTHOR:
Brimson
TITLE:
The World's Great Airlines
PRICE:
USD$12.70
ISBN:
0730205959
BOOK ID:
BB04-288
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bullion Books, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
First edition. 256 pgs, well illustrated. A chronicle of the world of commercial aviation from its beginnings. Book and dw near fine .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; ISBN: 0730205959. Inventory No: 288.
Show picture of book 'PW-16981' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brimson, Samuel
TITLE:
Flying the Royal Mail: The History of Australia's Airlines
PRICE:
USD$60.10
ISBN:
0949825050
BOOK ID:
PW-16981
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dreamweaver, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Aviation; Australia; ISBN: 0949825050. ISBN/EAN: 9780949825056. Inventory No: 16981.
Show picture of book 'RH00-TRAAIR16' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brimson, Samuel
TITLE:
Worlds Great Airlines, The
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0730205959
BOOK ID:
RH00-TRAAIR16
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bullion Books., Inc, Silverwater, Australia, 1989
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with light blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, Second Edition, 1,425gms, 256 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. This is the story of commercial aviation- of the individual airlines which grew out of humble beginnings into the corporate giants they are today. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in fair condition with mild shelf wear, dust jacket shows 3 large tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Bristow, John and Hinton Anthony ( ed)
TITLE:
Great True Stories of the Air
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-5931
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arco London 1958
Fine first Edition blue cloth hardcover in vg edge worn but complete dj now in mylar 28 aviation stories, 336 pp f/vg
Show picture of book 'RE00-50367' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Broadnax, Samuel L.
TITLE:
Blue Skies, Black Wings, African American Pioneers of Aviation
PRICE:
USD$30.00
ISBN:
0275991954
BOOK ID:
RE00-50367
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Praeger, Westport, Ct, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
Size: Octavo (standard book size). (xiv), 180. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Military & Warfare; United States; Modern; Aviation. ISBN: 0275991954. ISBN/EAN: 9780275991951. Inventory No: 50367.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-104242' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brodie, Ian
TITLE:
Warbirds Over Wanaka: The Official Record of the 2000 Airshow
PRICE:
USD$19.00
ISBN:
0790007495
BOOK ID:
PL00-104242
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reed Publishing, Auckland, New Zealand, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 96 pp. Book is in great shape with no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Aviation; ISBN: 0790007495. ISBN/EAN: 9780790007496. Inventory No: 104242.
 
AUTHOR:
Brookes, Andrew J
TITLE:
Photo Reconnaissance
PRICE:
USD$18.10
ISBN:
0711005702
BOOK ID:
BB04-13750
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ian Allan, London, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust jacket protected by previous owner with sticky backed plastic. Price clipped. Black and white photo illustrations. Contents very clean and crisp in near new condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 247 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Photography. ISBN: 0711005702. ISBN/EAN: 9780711005709. Inventory No: 13750.
Show picture of book 'BB05-14226' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brooks, John
TITLE:
The Java Maid
PRICE:
USD$29.10
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0759650950
BOOK ID:
BB05-14226
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self published, Australia, 2001
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 9"-10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Australian Fiction; Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 0759650950. ISBN/EAN: 9780759650954. Inventory No: 14226.
Show picture of book 'BB04-13766' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brooks, Robin J.
TITLE:
Hampshire Airfields in the Second World War
PRICE:
USD$7.60
ISBN:
1853064149
BOOK ID:
BB04-13766
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Countryside Books, Newbury, 1996
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Black and white photo illustrations. Book in as new condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 192 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; WWII; England; 1940s; History. ISBN: 1853064149. ISBN/EAN: 9781853064142. Inventory No: 13766.
 
AUTHOR:
Brooks, Robin J
TITLE:
Hampshire Airfields in the Second World War
PRICE:
USD$10.60
ISBN:
1853064149
BOOK ID:
BB04-14922
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Countryside Books, Berkshire, 2005
Edition:
reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Minimal shelf wear to illustrated card covers. Black and white photo illustrations. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 192 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; WWII; England; 1940s; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 1853064149. ISBN/EAN: 9781853064142. Inventory No: 14922.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, David
TITLE:
CARRIER FIGHTERS
PRICE:
USD$7.10
BOOK ID:
BB04-7742
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Macdonald and Jane`s, London, 1975
Edition:
U.K. First Hardback Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
8vo, 160 pgs, photo ills. Bottom of dw slightly bumped else fine copy. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; Inventory No: 7742.
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, David, Christopher Shores & Kenneth Macksey
TITLE:
THE GUINNESS HISTORY OF AIR WARFARE
PRICE:
USD$5.60
BOOK ID:
BB04-7723
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Guinness Superlatives, London, 1976
Edition:
U.K. First Hardback Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
4to, 246 pgs, photo ills, maps and chart end papers. Dw slightly affected by sun else book as new. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; Inventory No: 7723.
Show pictures of book 'PL00-104234' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Brown, Eric
TITLE:
Wings of the Weird and Wonderful
PRICE:
USD$47.50
ISBN:
0830694048
BOOK ID:
PL00-104234
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tab Books, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, 1987
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
This book highlights many aircraft that were designed in an unusual or unorthodox way. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 162 pp. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers. Very minor bumping of corners. Book is in great shape with no significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Aviation; ISBN: 0830694048. ISBN/EAN: 9780830694044. Inventory No: 104234.
 
AUTHOR:
BROWN, F. G.
TITLE:
Air Navigation Based on Principles and Methods Applicable Also to Sea Navigation
PRICE:
USD$27.20
BOOK ID:
SB00-0211631
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chapman & Hall, London, 1941
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Diagrammatic
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
1.25 kg; XX, 376 pages, last two pages blank, VI appendices, air almanac pages, tables, index. Original dust jacket. Top edge of the text block is dusty, and the front edge of the text block shows staining. The dust jacket is extremely browned upon the back strip section, and has chipping and short tears and signs of insect activity. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. First published in Australia, this volume was the most up-to-date, practical and comprehensive book on its subject published in the English-speaking world. The methods explained therein were applicable to surface (sea) and to air navigation. All the difficulties to be surmounted for the Air Ministry's first-class civil licence, the highest attainable are fully ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Brown, Jim
TITLE:
Hubbard: The Forgotten Boeing Aviator (signed)
PRICE:
USD$10.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0897166515
BOOK ID:
DB00-74552
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Peanut Butter Pub, Vancouver B.C, 1996
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
As New ( signed)
fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square. signed by author on title page ow unmarked and uncreased. 229pp f/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
 
AUTHOR:
Bruce,J.M
TITLE:
A ROYAL AIR FORCE 75
PRICE:
USD$4.60
BOOK ID:
BB04-9535
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Royal Air Force Museum, London, No date
Edition:
Paperback Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dustjacket
Small 8vo, 76 pgs, black & white photo ills. Card covers lighty worn and rubbed. Owner signature and stamp on tp else contents clean and sound. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; Inventory No: 9535.
Show picture of book 'RE00-51012' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bruce, J.M.
TITLE:
British Aeroplanes 1914-18
PRICE:
USD$120.00
BOOK ID:
RE00-51012
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Putnam, London, 1957
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
BRUCE, J.M. British Aeroplanes 1914-18, London: Putnam, 1957. Quarto, first edition, pp. 742, black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, extensive halftone illustration. A comprehensive survey of the British industry's World War I years, when the number of manufacturers and models vastly exceeded that of the modern era. Condition: Boards worn, rubbed at extremities; leaves clean and tight, no marks. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 1900-1920; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 51012.
 
AUTHOR:
Bruzzese, Frank
TITLE:
Pilot's Guide to Air Traffic Control: Canadian VFR Guide to ATC Communication.
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-27054
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bruzi Enterprises, Toronto, 1979
Illustrator:
Frank Bruzzese
Binding:
Soft Cover
vg+ large format softcover. has some sticker remenant on right hand side of front cover, near bottom. light rubbing to both front and back covers. small dent in front cover near the middle top. previous owners name in ink on ffep, otherwise no names or marks. tight and square. 133pp. vg+/--
 
AUTHOR:
Bryan, C. D.
TITLE:
THE NATIONAL AIR & SPACE MUSEUM
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
BO00-11169
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, Ny, U. S. A, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Larkin, David (Illustrator)
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine/Very Good
081090666x
 
AUTHOR:
Buchheim, Robert W.
TITLE:
Space Handbook: Astronautics and Its Applications
PRICE:
USD$4.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-109966
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House, 1959
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
330 pages. Rand Corporation. Ex-library with typical marks, repaired front hinge, light wear and discoloring; reading copy Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 109966.
 
AUTHOR:
Buddee, Paul
TITLE:
Airways: The Call of the Sky
PRICE:
USD$9.70
ISBN:
0850910552
BOOK ID:
BA01-022910
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lothian, 1978
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Aviation; ISBN: 0850910552. ISBN/EAN: 9780850910551. Inventory No: 022910.
Show picture of book 'DS01-013146' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Bueschel, Richard M.
TITLE:
Kawasaki Ki.61/Ki.100 Hien in Japanese Army Air Force Service: Arco-Aircam Aviation Series No. 27
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0668023104
BOOK ID:
DS01-013146
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arco Publishing Co., Inc, New York, 1971
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Military aviation. A very good softcover copy. Light wear. Sunned spine. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Not ex-library. 7 1/4" x 9 3/4". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0668023104. ISBN/EAN: 9780668023108. Inventory No: 013146.
 
AUTHOR:
Bueschel, Richard M.;Ward, Richard
TITLE:
Nakajima Ki.43 Hayabusa I-III: In Japanese Army Air Force-RTAF-CAF-IPSF Service: Arco-Aircam Aviation Series No. 15
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0668022922
BOOK ID:
DS01-013074
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arco Publishing Co., Inc, New York, 1970
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Military aviation. A very good softcover copy. Light wear. Lightly sunned spine with bumped tail. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Not ex-library. 7 1/4" x 9 3/4". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0668022922. ISBN/EAN: 9780668022927. Inventory No: 013074.
 
AUTHOR:
Bueschel, Richard Martin
TITLE:
Nakajima Ki.44, Shoki Ia,b,c/IIa,b,c in Japanese Army Airforce Service: Aircam Aviation Series No. 25
PRICE:
USD$40.00
ISBN:
0850450403
BOOK ID:
DS01-013073
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Osprey Publishing Limited, England, 1971
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Military aviation. A very good softcover copy. Light wear. Sunned spine. Price sticker remains on front cover. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Not ex-library. 7 1/4" x 9 3/4". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0850450403. ISBN/EAN: 9780850450408. Inventory No: 013073.
 
AUTHOR:
Burch, Robert R.
TITLE:
World War II: A Pilot's Experience
PRICE:
USD$18.00
ISBN:
1412039630
BOOK ID:
DS01-018774
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Trafford Publishing, Victoria, B. C, 2005
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Many b&w photos. A very good softcover copy. Light rubbing; lightly creased back cover with sticker scar on front. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 123pg. 7 1/2" x 11 3/4". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1412039630. ISBN/EAN: 9781412039635. Inventory No: 018774.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  14  18  22  26  30  34  36