Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "Aviation" from All Regions
1,783 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  9  13  17  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  36 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Rich, Doris L.
TITLE:
Amelia Earhart: A Biography
PRICE:
USD$25.00
ISBN:
0874748364
BOOK ID:
BB04-10906
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1989
Edition:
Second Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
Near New
Large 8vo. xiii, 322 pgs, photo illustrations. Slightest of rubbing/shelfwear to dustjacket else as new condition with no defects. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; Biography; ISBN: 0874748364. Inventory No: 10906.
Show picture of book 'BB04-13673' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Richards, Denis
TITLE:
RAF Bomber Command in the Second World War, The Hardest Victory
PRICE:
USD$9.20
ISBN:
0141390964
BOOK ID:
BB04-13673
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, London, 2001
Edition:
Reprint.
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Light creasing to spine and contents tanning else very clean crisp copy in fine illustrated copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xix, 393 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; WWII; 1940s; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0141390964. ISBN/EAN: 9780141390963. Inventory No: 13673.
 
AUTHOR:
Richards, Denis & St.george Saunders, Hilary
TITLE:
Royal Air Force 1939-1945
PRICE:
USD$69.20
BOOK ID:
BB04-1072
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
H.M.S.O, 1954
Edition:
FIRST EDITION
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
3 Volumes,spines faded, contents unmarked. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; Inventory No: 1072.
 
AUTHOR:
Richards, Denis
TITLE:
The Fight at Odds Volume I, Royal Air Force 1939-45
PRICE:
USD$15.20
ISBN:
0117715921
BOOK ID:
BB04-13767
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HMSO, London, 1974
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Covers slightly worn and faded at spine else overall clean and sound. Black and white photo illustrations and line drawn maps (2 fold-out). Contents clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xii, 430 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; WWII; Britain/UK; 1940s; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0117715921. ISBN/EAN: 9780117715929. Inventory No: 13767.
 
AUTHOR:
Richards, Denis & Hilary St. George Saunders
TITLE:
The Fight at Odds Volume II, Royal Air Force 1939-45
PRICE:
USD$15.20
ISBN:
011771593X
BOOK ID:
BB04-13768
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HMSO, London, 1975
Edition:
First Thus
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Covers lightly worn and faded at spine else overall clean and sound. Black and white photo illustrations and line drawn maps (3 fold-out). Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). x, 415 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; WWII; Britain/UK; 1940s; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 011771593x. ISBN/EAN: 9780117715936. Inventory No: 13768.
 
AUTHOR:
Richardson, Doug
TITLE:
Battle Zone : Fighters of The NATO Allies
PRICE:
USD$5.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-15987
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hamlyn, NY, 1989
Binding:
Hard Cover
Near fine illustrated glossy boards oblong hardcover with no dj as issued. PO name ( small ) on ffep. Color illustrations and photos 80pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Richardson, Doug
TITLE:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress (Classic warplanes)
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0831714069
BOOK ID:
DB00-49366
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gallery Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1991
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
near fine illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. clean tight and unmarked. 45pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Richardson, Doug
TITLE:
Modern Fighting Aircraft F -16 Fighting Falcon (Aviation Fact File)
PRICE:
USD$37.90
BOOK ID:
BB04-14714
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Book Club Associates, London, 1983
Edition:
Book Club Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
General Dynamics F-16 Fighting Falcon: from lightweight fighter to multirole combat aircraft. A comprehensive detailed account of the West's biggest current military aircraft programme. Book Club Edition originally published by Salamander. Laminated pictorial boards, lightly faded at spine else very clean and sound. Illustrated end papers and fully illustrated throughout in colour. Small neat owner name sticker on front paste down else contents in very good condiiton. Size: Folio. 64 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; 1980s; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 14714.
 
AUTHOR:
Richardson, Doug
TITLE:
Northrop B-2 Bomber ( Classic warplanes)
PRICE:
USD$5.00
ISBN:
0831714042
BOOK ID:
DB00-49365
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gallery Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1991
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
As New
near fine illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. clean tight and unmarked. 45pp nf/--
 
AUTHOR:
Richardson, Doug
TITLE:
Red Star Rising : Soviet Fighters
PRICE:
USD$5.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-15988
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hamlyn, NY, 1989
Binding:
Hard Cover
Near fine illustrated glossy boards oblong hardcover with no dj as issued. PO name on ffep ( small) Color illustrations and photos 80pp nf/--
Show picture of book 'EC00-046669' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rickenbacker, Captain Edward V.
TITLE:
Fighting the Flying Circs
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-046669
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Avon, 1967
Edition:
First Printing
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: Mass Market. N168. Light wear and creasing; tight, square book; very good itnernally. Includes b/w photos. "His own true story of the greatest exploits in American warfare." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 046669.
Show picture of book 'BB04-16122' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rickenbacker, Captain Eddie V
TITLE:
Fighting the Flying Circus
PRICE:
USD$13.70
ISBN:
0561001871
BOOK ID:
BB04-16122
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bailey Brothers & Swinfen, Folkestone, 1973
Edition:
first thus
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
Ex library copy with partly removed label on ffep.Dust jacket worn and torn with some loss at edges. Contents clean and sound. Good reading copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xiv, 296 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Europe; 1930s; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0561001871. ISBN/EAN: 9780561001876. Inventory No: 16122.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0240436' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ridgway, Harold
TITLE:
Kite Making and Flying
PRICE:
USD$13.00
ISBN:
0517093219
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240436
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gramercy Publishing Company, New York, 1971
Edition:
reprint
Illustrator:
photographic & diagrammatic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
apart from slight rubbing of the edges of the dustjacket, and previous owners details at the bottom right of the 1st page there is absolutely no damage to describe. There is no publication date, however the book does have an ISBN, so must have been published after 1969. The book is/background material, information about tools, materials, methods and accessories for construction. There are black-and-white plates and numerous line drawings. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 155 pages. Illustrator: photographic & diagrammatic . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Aviation; Crafts & Hobbies. ISBN: 0517093219. ISBN/EAN: 9780517093214. Inventory No: 0240436.
 
AUTHOR:
Ries Jr., Karl
TITLE:
Markings and Camouflage Systems of Luftwaffe Aircraft in World War II.
PRICE:
USD$30.40
BOOK ID:
SL00-0020695
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Verlag Dieter Hoffman, Finthen Bei Mainz, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Poor
Tight and sound copy of this acclaimed collection of tactical marks and camouflage systems. Small ownership inkstamp to upper edge of endpaper, title page and foreword. Small sellotape stains to boards. The foreword is by Adolf Galland. Profusely illustrated in colour. Loosely enclosed Color Standards sheet present. Dustwrapper torn and defective. 110 pages, 28 of which are detailed text.
Show picture of book 'PW-15485' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Roberts, Cecil
TITLE:
Training the Airman: How They Fly
PRICE:
USD$70.20
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
PW-15485
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Murray, 1919
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Aviation; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 15485.
Show picture of book 'BB04-15527' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Roberts, John
TITLE:
The Fighter Pilot's Handbook
PRICE:
USD$13.70
BOOK ID:
BB04-15527
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Soft plastic covers, lightly marked otherwise undamaged. Contents included: aircraft, training, tactics, war reports and fighter aces. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 224 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; Modern; Reference. Inventory No: 15527.
 
AUTHOR:
Roberts, Leslie
TITLE:
There Shall be Wings: A History of the Royal Canadian Air Force
PRICE:
USD$7.50
BOOK ID:
DB00-19153
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Clarke Irwin, Toronto, 1959
Binding:
Hard Cover
VG- Hardcover with heavily faded cloth spine and no dj. top corners bumped Hinges tight and clean 290 pp
 
AUTHOR:
Roberts, Nicholas
TITLE:
Handley Page Hampden & Hereford Crash Log
PRICE:
USD$14.70
ISBN:
0904597342
BOOK ID:
SL00-0022561
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Midland Counties, Earl Shilton, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 8vo, Presentable, tight and sound copy, covers lightly soiled. No inscriptions. 56 pages.
 
AUTHOR:
Robertson, Bruce
TITLE:
Aircraft Camouflage and Markings, 1907-1954
PRICE:
USD$17.50
BOOK ID:
DB00-67793
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harleyford Publications Ltd, United Kingdom, 1956
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good +
vg large format blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and cover and no dj. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. B/W and colour illustrations. Bottom corners bumped 212pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show pictures of book 'BB04-16325' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Robertson, Bruce
TITLE:
Aircraft Markings of the World 1912 - 1967
PRICE:
USD$24.30
BOOK ID:
BB04-16325
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harleyford Publications, Hertfordshire, 1967
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine, clean and sound. Lacks dust jacket. Colour paintings and line drawings by W F Hepworth and John Stroud. Colour painting by J D Carrick. Label on ffep bears signatures of author and artists and serial number 278. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Large Quarto (approx 9 x 11 ins). 232 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 16325.
Show picture of book 'PW-25471' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Robertson, Bruce
TITLE:
Bombing Colours: British Bomber Camouflage and Markings 1914-1937
PRICE:
USD$32.90
ISBN:
0858800160
BOOK ID:
PW-25471
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kookaburra, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; History. ISBN: 0858800160. ISBN/EAN: 9780858800168. Inventory No: 25471.
Show picture of book 'BB04-13753' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Robertson, Bruce
TITLE:
British Military Aircraft Serials 1911 - 1971
PRICE:
USD$9.20
ISBN:
711002479
BOOK ID:
BB04-13753
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ian Allan, London, 1971
Edition:
Fourth Revised Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust jacket protected by previous owner with sticky backed plastic. Price clipped. Black and white photo illustrations. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Small Octavo. 363 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Britain/UK; 20th Century; Military & Warfare. Inventory No: 13753.
Show picture of book 'RH00-TRAAIR1' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Robertson, Bruce (ed)
TITLE:
Fokker: The Man and the Aircraft
PRICE:
USD$39.30
BOOK ID:
RH00-TRAAIR1
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harleyford Publications Limited, Letchworth, England, 1961
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Hepworth, W. F
Binding:
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Condition:
Fair
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover with brown boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,175gms 224 pages, blank endpapers. No man is the history of development of the aeroplane was so well known for his truly practical pioneering work, his skill as a test pilot, and for the very wide range of aircraft types produced by his firm, as Anthony Fokker. Book is in fair condition with moderate to heavy general wear and tear, mild page discolouration and staining to some pages, book is ex-library therefore has library stamps and stickers on some pages, inside front endpaper has been removed. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear and chipping, dust jacket is covered in clear contact and is sticky taped to ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Robertson, Bruce
TITLE:
Sopwith:the Man and His Aircraft
PRICE:
USD$50.00
ISBN:
0900435151
BOOK ID:
TT00-000714
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Air Review Ltd, 1970
Edition:
First
Illustrator:
W F Hepworth, Peter G Cooksley, J D Carrick
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Used hardback , protected in plastic. Rear endpaper has a crease where it has been neatly folded. Minor rubbing to extremities of dustwrapper. 244pages of information, specs, photos & line drawings. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 244 pages. Dust Jacket un-clipped. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages.. Illustrator: W F Hepworth, Peter G Cooksley, J D Carrick. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Aviation; ISBN: 0900435151. ISBN/EAN: 9780900435157. Inventory No: 000714.
 
AUTHOR:
Robertson, Bruce
TITLE:
THE RAF A Pictorial History
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
BB04-7928
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Robert Hale, London, 1978
Edition:
U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade)
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Like New
Dust Jacket:
Good
8vo, 256 pgs, profusely illustrated with photos. Dw very lightly worn, contents as new. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; Inventory No: 7928.
 
AUTHOR:
Robertson: Spanitz: Hamilton
TITLE:
TestPrep Private Pilot 08- Study and Prepare for the Recreational & Private Airplane, Helicopter, Gyroplane, Glider, Balloon, Airship, Powered Parachute and Weight-Shift Control FAA Knowledge Tests
PRICE:
USD$11.90
ISBN:
1560276592
BOOK ID:
AZ00-1560790487
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aviation Supplies & Academics, Washington, DC, 2007
Edition:
2008 Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
As New
The book is New, has a light "ding" to the upper front outer edge, otherwise in Very nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; ISBN: 1560276592. ISBN/EAN: 9781560276593. Inventory No: 1560790487.
 
AUTHOR:
Robinson, Anthony
TITLE:
Aerial Warfare : An Illustrated History
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
DB00-11378
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Orbis Pub London 1982
VG large format hardcover in vg- dj now in mylar. Dj hs short tears at corners and bottom of spine. 384pp vg/vg-
 
AUTHOR:
Robinson, Anthony
TITLE:
Aerial Warfare. an Illustrated History
PRICE:
USD$10.40
ISBN:
0856132616
BOOK ID:
BB04-192
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Orbis, London, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Near Fine
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
384 pgs profusely illustrated with black and white and colour photos. Foreword by Gen. Adolf Garland. Divided into 3 sections covering roles, campaigns and actions. Book and dw near fine. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation; ISBN: 0856132616. Inventory No: 192.
 
AUTHOR:
Robinson, Anthony (Ed)
TITLE:
AERIAL WARFARE An Illustrated History
PRICE:
USD$9.60
BOOK ID:
BB04-4731
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Orbis, London, 1982
Edition:
U.K. First Hardback Edition (Trade)
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
4to. 384pgs. hundreds of illustrations. Minor damage to dw, book clean and sound. .. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1.9 kilos. Category: aviation; Inventory No: 4731.
 
AUTHOR:
Robinson, Anthony ( Editor )
TITLE:
In the Cockpit. Flying the World's Great Aircraft.
PRICE:
USD$17.80
ISBN:
0856136271
BOOK ID:
SL00-0022104
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Orbis, 1984
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
55 essays on different aircraft, by the pilots who flew them. Everything from the Bristol Boxkite to Concorde. Clean, tight and sound copy. Dust wrapper complete but a little torn and worn around head of spine panel, little light wear to extremities. 312 pages, many plates - much in colour, index., 4to
 
AUTHOR:
Robinson, D. H.
TITLE:
Giants in the Sky. a History of the Rigid Airship.
PRICE:
USD$18.50
ISBN:
0854291458
BOOK ID:
SL00-0023423
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Foulis, Henley, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 8vo, Presentable, tight and sound copy in publisher's binding. Dust wrapper not price clipped, very lightly sunned. No inscriptions or bookplates. Xxix + 376 pages, plates, glossary, bibliography, index..
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113292' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Robinson, Nick
TITLE:
Paper Airplanes
PRICE:
USD$17.30
ISBN:
1853488143
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113292
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sandstone Books, Leichardt, New South Wales, 1997
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Photographic & Illustrations
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
introduction by author, bibliography and index. Colour photographic frontispiece, showing various folded paper planes. The text is illustrated with numerous colour photographs and black-and-white illustrations with step-by-step instructions to make various planes. Colour photographic laminated boards with pink and black colour titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the book corners and bumping to the top book corners. A book on how to make paper planes with step-by-step instructions. Size: Quarto. (5), 6-128 pages,. Illustrator: Photographic & Illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Crafts & Hobbies; paper planes; Aviation. ISBN: 1853488143. ISBN/EAN: 9781853488146. Inventory No: 0113292.
 
AUTHOR:
Robinson, Robbie
TITLE:
Hawker Hunter in Color: Fighting Colors
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
0897471814
BOOK ID:
DS01-013011
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Squadron/Signal Publications, Carrollton, Texas, 1986
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Aviation. A very good softcover copy. Light wear and fading. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Not ex-library. 32pg. 8 1/2" x 11". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0897471814. ISBN/EAN: 9780897471817. Inventory No: 013011.
 
AUTHOR:
Robson, David
TITLE:
Aerobatics - Principles and Practice
PRICE:
USD$13.00
ISBN:
1840372729
BOOK ID:
DB01-13318
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Airlife, England, 2001
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Numerous Diagrams - Pilot's Handbook Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Aviation; ISBN: 1840372729. ISBN/EAN: 9781840372724. Inventory No: 13318.
Show picture of book 'BB05-006814' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Robson, David
TITLE:
Multi-Engine Piston
PRICE:
USD$39.30
ISBN:
1875537473
BOOK ID:
BB05-006814
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aviation Theory Centre, Melbourne, 1998
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Size: 10"- 12" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; ISBN: 1875537473. ISBN/EAN: 9781875537471. Inventory No: 006814.
Show pictures of book 'JT00-7552' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rochester, George E
TITLE:
Air Ranger COMPLETE WITH SCARCE DUST JACKET FROM THE ACE SERIES
PRICE:
USD$143.30
BOOK ID:
JT00-7552
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Hamilton, London, 1936
Illustrator:
Howard Leigh
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Undated, the first edition was 1936 so we assume this copy is circa 1936. From the "Ace" Series. Book - in Good blue boards with black lettering - some marking to the bottom edges and the spine. Contents, light browning to the free front end papers, some scattered spotting, previous owner's inscription dated 1939 otherwise clean and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - Good - a nice bright colourful jacket - some marking, some loss to the corners, edges and top of the spine all repaired to verso. Size: 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. 218 pages with a one page catalogue to the rear. With a full page black and white illustrated frontispiece and 3 further illustrations by Howard Leigh. Illustrator: Howard Leigh. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'JT00-7551' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rochester, George E
TITLE:
Flying Beetle FROM THE ACE SERIES
PRICE:
USD$98.70
BOOK ID:
JT00-7551
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Hamilton, London, 1935
Illustrator:
Stanley Orton Bradshaw
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Undated, the first edition was 1935 so we assume this copy is circa 1935. From the "Ace" Series. Book - in Good blue boards with black lettering - some marking to the boards and some wear to the spine which has been professionally repaired and is now nice and tight, some sunning and a light crease to to the spine but the lettering remains bright and distinct, some wear to the extreme corners. Contents, light browning to the title page, end papers and first and last couple of pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. Size: 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. 222 pages. With a full page black and white illustrated frontispiece and 3 further illustrations by Howard Leigh. Illustrator: Stanley Orton Bradshaw. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: ... Show Complete Entry
Show pictures of book 'JT00-7550' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rochester, George E
TITLE:
Jackals Of The Clouds COMPLETE WITH DUST JACKET FROM THE ACE SERIES
PRICE:
USD$360.00
BOOK ID:
JT00-7550
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Hamilton, London, 1936
Illustrator:
Howard Leigh
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Undated, the first edition was 1936 so we assume this copy is circa 1936. From the "Ace" Series. ‘Outlaws of the skyways; rovers of the air; pirates ! This is a great story of one of the most amazing dangers that ever confronted the civilized world, and tells of the heroic part that Captain Eric Howard played in fighting it. Aircraft flying over Tibet mysteriously disappeared. Because of this, the Z.X.V., the finest airship in the world, is provided with an armed escort for its journey over Tibet. The escort is in the command of Captain Eric Howard. Over Tibet, the escort and airship are attacked by overwhelming numbers of black 'planes. The airship is sent down in flames and the escort shot down, their leader falling into the hands of ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'JT00-7556' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rochester, George E
TITLE:
Scarlet Squadron
PRICE:
USD$75.70
BOOK ID:
JT00-7556
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ace Publishing, London
Illustrator:
Howard Leigh
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Undated, the first edition was1938 so we assume this copy is circa 1938. Book - in Fair green boards with black lettering - some staining to the back top edge of the back board and light marking to the front board, some bumping and wearing to the corners and ends of the spine which has been repaired with green cloth with some variation in colour, light wear to the spine edges. Contents, browning to the pages as is usual with this type of paper otherwise tightly bound. Size: 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. 222 pages with a 2 page catalogue to rear. With a full page black and white illustrated frontispiece and 3 further illustrations by Howard Leigh. Illustrator: Howard Leigh. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 201-750 grams. Category: Fiction; Aviation. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Roe, A. V. & Co. Ltd.
TITLE:
Instruction Book for the Avro 'Trainer' Type 621. With Notes on Rigging, Maintenance and Repair.
PRICE:
USD$189.50
BOOK ID:
SL00-0020309
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Roe & Co., London, 1931
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Viii + 71 pages plus blank pages for notes, original printed boards with cloth spine. 2 folding diagrams, several half tone plates and numerous line drawings. Very presentable copy. Also known as the 'Tutor' or, in Irish service, as the 'Triton'.
Show picture of book 'BB05-14885' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rogers, Ellen
TITLE:
Faith in Australia: Charles Ulm and Australian Aviation
PRICE:
USD$15.70
ISBN:
0867773804
BOOK ID:
BB05-14885
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Child and Associates, Sydney, 1988
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Size: 10"-12" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Aviation. ISBN: 0867773804. ISBN/EAN: 9780867773804. Inventory No: 14885.
Show picture of book 'RH00-TRAAIR17' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rogers, F. D (prepared by)
TITLE:
Australian Homebuilt Aircraft
PRICE:
USD$9.90
BOOK ID:
RH00-TRAAIR17
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sport Aircraft Association of Australia, Metone, Australia, 1978
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Not Applicable
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paperback, First Edition, 25gms, 22 pages. This booklet has been written primarily to introduce to you, the average Australian, the fact that you can, if you so desire, build and fly your own aeroplane. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!
Show picture of book 'BB04-14350' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rogers, Mike
TITLE:
VTOL Military Research Aircraft
PRICE:
USD$19.80
ISBN:
0854296751
BOOK ID:
BB04-14350
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Haynes, London, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust jacket lightly wrinkled at top edge else clean and complete. Fully illustrated in black and white and colour. Contents as new. Size: Quarto (approx A4). 248 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0854296751. ISBN/EAN: 9780854296750. Inventory No: 14350.
Show picture of book 'BB04-15503' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rohmer, Major General Richard
TITLE:
Patton's Gap Mustangs Over Normandy
PRICE:
USD$9.10
ISBN:
0773731180
BOOK ID:
BB04-15503
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Stoddart, Canada, 1988
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Very light shelf wear to dust jacket, contents very clean and crisp. Appears unread. Size: Octavo (standard book size). xviii, 225 pp. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; WWII; France; 1940s; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0773731180. ISBN/EAN: 9780773731189. Inventory No: 15503.
Show picture of book 'MB02-08100277' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rohmer, Richard H.
TITLE:
Massacre 007 : The Story of the Korean Air Lines Flight 007
PRICE:
USD$10.80
ISBN:
0340364475
BOOK ID:
MB02-08100277
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain, 1984
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Very minor edgewear to covers, no creases, tight binding, book exchange stamp on front page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; ISBN: 0340364475. ISBN/EAN: 9780340364475. Inventory No: 08100277.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113223' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rohmer, Richard (Major-General)
TITLE:
Massacre 747
PRICE:
USD$7.10
ISBN:
0770102905
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113223
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Paper Jacks Ltd, Ontario, Canada, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Remainder
prologue and acknowledgements. The text is illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photography between pages 112 and 113. Colour illustrated card cover with metallic red and white coloured titles to the front panel and black-and-white coloured titles to the backstrip. Yellow coloured tint to all textblock edges. Minor rubbing to the book corners and reading creases to the backstrip. Browning to the internal pages. Black remainder stripe to the lower textblock edge. on September 1, 1983 Korean Airlines flight 007 erupted in a ball of flames with the loss of all 269 people aboard. The cause of the destruction of the plane? – a rocket from a Russian fighter plane. In this book the author goes into the event, how it unfolded, why it unfolded as it ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'EC00-099075' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Rolfe, Douglas; Dawydoff, Alexis
TITLE:
Airplanes of the World from Pusher to Jet 1490 to 1954
PRICE:
USD$4.50
BOOK ID:
EC00-099075
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon & Schuster, 1954
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
319 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to spine, taped; hinges broken; pages yellowed; still a useful reading/reference book. Contents include To Fly Like a Bird; The Wrights Lead the Way; The First World War; Birth of Air Transport; The Golden Age of Aviation; Air Power; World War II; The Speed of Sound; The Sky Ahead. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 099075.
Show picture of book 'EC00-106181' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ronan, Frank
TITLE:
Planes and Copters 1977-1978 Edition
PRICE:
USD$3.00
BOOK ID:
EC00-106181
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Scholastic, 1977
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Small book. Some creasing and wear to the covers; pages yellowed; name inked out; a reading copy. 128 pages. TW3946. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 106181.
 
AUTHOR:
Ross (ed), A E
TITLE:
Through Eyes of Blue Personal Memories of the RAF from 1918
PRICE:
USD$15.20
ISBN:
1840373458
BOOK ID:
BB04-14924
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Airlife, London, 2002
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Some shelf wear to dust jacket, lightly bumped at ends of spine. Black and white photo illustrations. Contents very clean and crisp. Size: Quarto. 352 pages. .. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; WWII; Britain/UK; 1900-1920; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 1840373458. ISBN/EAN: 9781840373455. Inventory No: 14924.
 
AUTHOR:
Ross, Malcolm
TITLE:
Sailing The Skies; Gliding and Soaring.
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
TD00-129612
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The MacMillan Company, New York, 1931
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (not circulated). Small number on front free endpage. Light sunning to spine. Spine slightly cocked. Previous owner's information on free endpage. Stamp on edges of text-block. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Boards lightly bumped at corners and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 129612.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  9  13  17  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  36