top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES
8,389 books in all categories. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  24  41  58  75  92  109  126  143  160  168 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A.b. (alice brown) and L.I.G.
TITLE: Robert Louis Stevenson a Study with a Prelude and a Lostlude By L.I.G.
PRICE: USD$50.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: PB-023932
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Copeland and Day, Boston, 1895. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good +.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with few marks, small split at tail of front hinge. Unmarked internally, privately printed and limited to 250 copies. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry. Inventory No: 023932.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A B.P. Scout
TITLE: Endurance and How to Keep Fit
PRICE: USD$50.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: PB-021946
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Gale & Polden, London, 1919. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vol V in the Boy Scout's Library. Previous owner's stamp on cover, title and page edge else unmarked. Card covers, very light wear Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 021946.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A Benedictine of Standbrook
TITLE: Mediaeval Mystical Tradition & St. John of the Cross
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: PB-025864
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Burns Oates, London, 1954. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear else a fine copy Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion. Inventory No: 025864.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A Civilian
TITLE: Trials for Adultery: Or, The History of Divorces. Being Select Trials at Doctors Commons, for Adultery, Cruelty, Fornication, Impotence etc. From the year 1760 to the Present Time. Including the whole of the evidence on each cause
PRICE: USD$1,500.00
CATEGORY: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government
BOOK ID: PB-035015
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: S. Bladon, London, 1779. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Binding is tight and square. 7 volumes in full leather - wear to corners of boards, some scuffs and drying of leather - a number of large, deep abrasions to the spine of volume 1. All volumes expertly rebacked and boards reattached at some point, now tight and square. Scattered marginal dampstains, one tear to a margin, scattered mild foxing, a few wormholes at rear of vol 5. Some editions were printed with plates, this has none. An intriguing collection of depositions, witness testimony and sentencing - of lasting value to the social sciences and jurisprudence. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 - 6 pounds. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government. Inventory No: 035015.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A native of Virginia (Mcleod, Daniel)
TITLE: The Rebellion in Tennessee : observations on Bishop Otey's letter to the Hon. William H. Seward
PRICE: USD$100.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PB-022672
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Mcgill and Witherow, Washington, 1862. Binding: Pamphlet. Condition: Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dampstain on bottom 1/4 of pamphlet - doesn't obscure text. Important and very scarce copy of anti-confederate letter attributed to Daniel Mcleod. #Civil War# Quantity Available: 1. Category: Civil war. Inventory No: 022672.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A Virginian [John Esten Cooke]
TITLE: The Life of Stonewall Jackson from Official Papers, Contemporary Narratives, and Personal Acquaintance
PRICE: USD$95.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: PB-033882
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Charles b. Richardson, New York, 1863. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fair.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lacks spinbe strip, binding splitting, scattered foxing and age toning, previous owner's name to endpaper, else unmarked. #Civil War# Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Civil war. Inventory No: 033882.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aaron, Benjamin
TITLE: Dispute Settlement Procedures in Five Western Countries
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Economics
BOOK ID: PB-027200
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Institute of Industrial Relations, Los Angeles, 1969. Binding: Pamphlet. Condition: Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University library with usual marks; lightly used, 399pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics. Inventory No: 027200.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aaron, Benjamin
TITLE: Dispute Settlement Procedures in Five Western Countries
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Economics
BOOK ID: PB-027201
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Institute of Industrial Relations, Los Angeles, 1969. Binding: Pamphlet. Condition: Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University library with usual marks; lightly used, 399pp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics. Inventory No: 027201.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aaron, Benjamin
TITLE: Labor Courts and Grievance Settlement in Western Europe
PRICE: USD$26.50
CATEGORY: Economics
ISBN: 0520017579
BOOK ID: PB-021188
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1971. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good +.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard library with usual marks; lightly used, text unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics. ISBN: 0520017579. Inventory No: 021188.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aaron, Henry J.
TITLE: On Social Welfare
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0890115494
BOOK ID: PB-023877
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Abt Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1980. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0890115494. Inventory No: 023877.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aaronovitch, Sam
TITLE: Big Business: Theoretical and Empirical Aspects of Concentration and Mergers in the United Kingdom
PRICE: USD$45.00
CATEGORY: Economics
ISBN: 0841901961
BOOK ID: PB-021055
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Holmes & Meier Pub, Teaneck, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1975. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good +.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard Library with usual marks; light use, text unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics. ISBN: 0841901961. Inventory No: 021055.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abani, Chris
TITLE: The Virgin of Flames
PRICE: USD$9.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 014303877X
BOOK ID: PB-023069
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, New York, 2007. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: As New.

Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. ISBN: 014303877X. Inventory No: 023069.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abbas, S.a.
TITLE: Long-Term Projections of Supply and Demand of Selected Agricultural Products in Pakistan 1961-1975
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Economics
BOOK ID: PB-019573
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Oxford, Lahore, Pakistan, 1967. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good -.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University library with usual marks; moderate wear, spine worn and taped , text unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics. Inventory No: 019573.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abbe, George
TITLE: Yonderville
PRICE: USD$65.00
CATEGORY: Myths, Legends, Folklore
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0828310041
BOOK ID: PB-028771
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Branden Press, Boston, 1968. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Good -.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mild soiling to wrappers, edge and spine wear. Mark apparently varnish to back cover. With a typed letter, signed, from the author laid in. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0828310041. Inventory No: 028771.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abbe, V. Leroquais
TITLE: Un Livre D'heures Manuscrit a L'usage De MacOn
PRICE: USD$65.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: PB-018172
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Macon, 1935. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by the author to John D. Rockefeller Junior. Contains a leather bookplate of Julia Parker Wightman on the front pastedown. Book is clean and binding is tight Quantity Available: 1. Category: Signed; Books on Books; Antiquarian & Rare. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 018172.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abbot, C.G.
TITLE: The Weekly Period in Washington Precipitation
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Science
BOOK ID: PB-035782
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington D.C, 1939. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. 4pp, slight wear to wraps Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science. Inventory No: 035782.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abbott, A.O.
TITLE: Prison life in the South at Richmond, Macon, Savannah, Charleston, Columbia, Charlotte, Raleigh, Goldsborough, and Andersonville
PRICE: USD$150.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PB-033912
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1866. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A bit of rubbing to brown cloth at corners, slight fraying to cloth at head and tail of spine. Tight and square. Light scattered foxing, tear to margin of page 98, else unmarked internally. Presumably a second edition, otherwise matches 1st in Sabin (27). 374pp plus ads. #Civil War# Quantity Available: 1. Category: Civil war; American History. Inventory No: 033912.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abbott, Evelyn
TITLE: Selections from Lucian with English Notes
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Classics (Latin & Greek)
BOOK ID: PB-030216
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Rivingtons Waterloo Place, Oxford, 1877. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics (Latin & Greek). Inventory No: 030216.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abbott, Faith
TITLE: Acts of Faith
PRICE: USD$8.00
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
ISBN: 0878705274
BOOK ID: PB-000635
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ignatius Press, San Franciso, 1994. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion. ISBN: 0878705274. Inventory No: 000635.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abbott, Jacob
TITLE: Harper's Story Books: Virginia a Little Light on a Very Dark Saying
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: PB-031513
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York, 1855. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Moderate rubbing to blindstamped boards, a few stains to pages, marks and penned price to endpaper, but generally VG internally and a nice reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's. Inventory No: 031513.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abdul-rauf, Muhammad
TITLE: The Islamic Doctrine of Economics and Contemporary Economic Thought: Highlight of a Conference on a Theological Inquiry into Capitalism and Socialism
PRICE: USD$18.00
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
ISBN: 0844713333
BOOK ID: PB-018299
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, Washington D.c, 1979. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; lightly used, few marks; pamphlet bound into 1/4 cloth portfolio. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. ISBN: 0844713333. Inventory No: 018299.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abe, Tadahiro
TITLE: Foreign Aid Policy Japan and the U.s.
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
BOOK ID: PB-017423
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harvard, Cambridge, 1991. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. inscribed by author Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. Inventory No: 017423.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abel, Jessica
TITLE: Artbabe Volume 2 Number 1
PRICE: USD$5.00
CATEGORY: Comics & Cartoons
BOOK ID: PB-027822
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fantagraphics, Seattle, 1997. Binding: Stapled. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Graphic Novels. Inventory No: 027822.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abel, Jessica
TITLE: Artbabe Volume 2 Number 2
PRICE: USD$4.00
CATEGORY: Comics & Cartoons
BOOK ID: PB-027823
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fantagraphics, Seattle, 1997. Binding: Stapled. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Graphic Novels. Inventory No: 027823.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abel, Jessica
TITLE: Mirror, Window : An Artbabe Collection
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Comics & Cartoons
ISBN: 1560973846
BOOK ID: PB-034141
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fantagraphics, Seattle, 2001. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. #Graphic Novels# Quantity Available: 1. Category: Graphic Novels. ISBN: 1560973846. Inventory No: 034141.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abel, Jessica
TITLE: Soundtrack
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Comics & Cartoons
ISBN: 1560974303
BOOK ID: PB-022342
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fantagraphics, Seattle, 2003. Condition: Fine.

#Graphic Novels# Quantity Available: 1. Category: Comics & Cartoons; Graphic Novels. ISBN: 1560974303. Inventory No: 022342.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abel, Jessica
TITLE: Soundtrack: Short Stories 1989-1996
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Comics & Cartoons
ISBN: 1560974303
BOOK ID: PB-034142
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, 2001. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. #Graphic Novels# Quantity Available: 1. Category: Graphic Novels. ISBN: 1560974303. Inventory No: 034142.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aberbach, Joel D. et al
TITLE: Bureaucrats and Politicians in Western Democracies
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
ISBN: 0674086252
BOOK ID: PB-036090
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1981. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Light soiling to spine Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics. ISBN: 0674086252. Inventory No: 036090.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abernethy, Thomas Perkins
TITLE: Historical Sketch of the University of Virginia
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PB-028061
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Dietz Press, Richmond, VA, 1948. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good +.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Creasing and wear at edges of wraps, a bit age toned, otherwise unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History. Inventory No: 028061.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abraham, C.
TITLE: Microeconomie Decisions Optimales Dans L'enterprise et Dans La Nation
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Business & Finance
BOOK ID: PB-019146
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Dunod, Paris, 1966. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good +.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks; hardcover bound over original wraps Quantity Available: 1. Category: Business & Finance; French Language; Economics. Inventory No: 019146.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abrahams, Kyria
TITLE: I'm Perfect You're Doomed - Tales from a Jehovah's Witness Upbringing
PRICE: USD$13.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1416556842
BOOK ID: PB-032172
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Touchstone, 2009. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1416556842. Inventory No: 032172.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abrahamsen, David
TITLE: the Mind and Death of a Genius
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: PB-033421
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, New York, 1946. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good +.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light wear and a few surface scratches to boards. Front and panels of jacket laid down at rear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 033421.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abrahamsson, Bengt; Brostrom, Anders
TITLE: The Rights of Labor
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Economics
ISBN: 0803914776
BOOK ID: PB-021169
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Sage, 1980. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good +.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual markings; lightly used, text unmarked Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics. ISBN: 0803914776. Inventory No: 021169.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abramovitz, Moses
TITLE: An Approach to a Price Theory for a Changing Economy
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Business & Finance
BOOK ID: PB-019464
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Columbia University, New York, 1939. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good +.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks Quantity Available: 1. Category: Business & Finance; Economics. Inventory No: 019464.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Abramson, Harold A.
TITLE: Neuropharmacology: Transactions of the Second Conference May 25, 26 and 27 1955
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: Medical & Anatomy
BOOK ID: PB-036404
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Josiah MAcy, New York, 1955. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Light chipping to jacket at edges, now in mylar. Schizophrenia, Experimentall Induced Psychoses, LSD, LSD Tolerance, etc. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy. Inventory No: 036404.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PB-032500'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Accum, Fredrick
TITLE: A Treatise on the Adulterations of Food and Culinary Poisons Exhibiting the Fraudulent Sophistications of Bread, Beer, Wine, Spiritous Liquors, Tea, Coffee, Cream, Confectionery, Vinegar, Mustard, Pepper, Cheese, Olive Oil, Pickles and ... (Truncated)
PRICE: USD$650.00
CATEGORY: Food & Drink
BOOK ID: PB-032500
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Abraham Small, Philadelphia, 1820. Edition: First U.S. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good.

Full Book Title: A Treatise on the Adulterations of Food and Culinary Poisons Exhibiting the Fraudulent Sophistications of Bread, Beer, Wine, Spiritous Liquors, Tea, Coffee, Cream, Confectionery, Vinegar, Mustard, Pepper, Cheese, Olive Oil, Pickles and Methods of Detecting Them



Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 269. First U.S. edition of what is generally considered the first book on food additives. An important book both gastronomically and historically. Lacks front endpapers, stamps and marks to title page, but otherwise VG internally. Pages a bit mismatched as bound, one contemporary marginal note. Published the same year as the first English edition. Newly rebound in full deep brown calf ... Show Complete Entry

Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Acker, Kathy
TITLE: Empire of the Senseless
PRICE: USD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0802131794
BOOK ID: PB-013733
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1989. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0802131794. Inventory No: 013733.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Acker, Paul
TITLE: Petites Confessions (Visites et portraits) - Premiere Serie
PRICE: USD$40.00
CATEGORY: French Language
BOOK ID: PB-024806
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Albert Fontemoing, Paris. Binding: Three-Quarter Leather. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in three quarters green leather over marbled boards. Leather sunned on the spine making it appear brown. Spine has some decorative blind stamping as well as a gilt title. General wear to boards with heavier wear along front hinge and the head and tail of the spine. Pages are slightly sunned and may be a little weak at the edges although there is no chipping yet; ex-library Quantity Available: 1. Category: French Language. Inventory No: 024806.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Ackerknecht, Erwin
TITLE: Wilhelm Busch als Gelbstbiograph
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
BOOK ID: PB-036556
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fr. Bassermann'sche, Munich, 1949. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design. Inventory No: 036556.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PB-033879'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Ackermann, R
TITLE: The History of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster, Its Antiquities and Monuments in Two Volumes
PRICE: USD$1,950.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PB-033879
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: R. Ackermann, London, 1812. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Three-Quarter Leather. Condition: Very Good.

Size: Folio. Two volumes bound in blue leather over marbled boards with matching endpapers. Boards show only light wear and rubbing with some surface scratches to marbled boards, hinges rubbed externally, but firm. Page edges are gilt and both books are square with tight bindings. Complete with 81 color tinted plates (the frontis of volume I and 80 colored plates in volume II). Lacks tissue guards is they were present. Text shows little to no wear with very little foxing or age toning. Virtually all illustrations have off-set onto opposing pages. Volume I 330 pp plus index, volume II 275 plus index. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Art & Design; Architecture; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 033879.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Actus
TITLE: Dead Herring Comics
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Comics & Cartoons
ISBN: 9659022158
BOOK ID: PB-034346
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Top Shelf Productions, Marietta, Georgia, U.S.A, 2004. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: Folio. Light shelfwear #Graphic Novels# Quantity Available: 1. Category: Graphic Novels. ISBN: 9659022158. Inventory No: 034346.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Adam, George
TITLE: Behind the Scenes at the Front
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Military
BOOK ID: PB-029618
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Duffield and Co, New York, 1915. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mild general edgewear, heavier at corners, light foxing Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military. Inventory No: 029618.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Adam, James
TITLE: The Religious Teachers of Greece Being Gifford Lectures on Natural Religion Delivered at Aberdeen
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: PB-029862
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: T. And T. Clark, Edinburgh, 1908. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion. Inventory No: 029862.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Adams, Alison; Stern, Karen; Diverres, Armel H.
TITLE: The Changing Face of Arthurian Romance: Essays on Arthurian Prose Romances in Memory of Cedric E. Pickford
PRICE: USD$23.00
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
ISBN: 0859912272
BOOK ID: PB-027667
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Boydell & Brewer Inc, Rochester, New York, U.S.A, 1986. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nicely bound brown cloth with magenta dust cover. Virtually no wear to boards and jacket Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays. ISBN: 0859912272. Inventory No: 027667.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Adams, Blair;Stein, Joel
TITLE: Wisdom's Children: Home Education and the Roots of Restored Biblical Culture
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Education
ISBN: 0916387119
BOOK ID: PB-032843
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Journey's Home Resource Center, Waco, Texas, U.S.A, 1989. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Education. ISBN: 0916387119. Inventory No: 032843.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Adams, Charles Kendall
TITLE: An Oration Delivered Before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of the University of Vermont, June 27, 1876
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: PB-028337
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Phi Beta Kappa Society, Burlington, 1876. Binding: Library Binding. Condition: Very Good -.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet in original wraps bound into hardcover library binding. Very little wear. 27 pp.; ex-library Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 028337.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Adams, Douglas
TITLE: The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0671625837
BOOK ID: PB-008989
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light shelfwear to book and jacket - slight sunning to top edge of dj Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0671625837. Inventory No: 008989.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PB-033261'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, Douglas
TITLE: The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
PRICE: USD$120.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0671625837
BOOK ID: PB-033261
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

This is the first USA edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Adams on endpaper, faint shelfwear to book and jacket, else fine. First edition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0671625837. Inventory No: 033261.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Adams, Edward
TITLE: Congaree Sketches: Scenes from Negro Life in the Swamps of the Congaree and Tales By Tad and Scip of Heaven and Hell with Other Miscelanny
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: PB-031812
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, 1927. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 031812.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Adams, Edward C.L.
TITLE: Congaree Sketches, Scenes from Negro life in the Swamps of the Congaree and Tales By Tad and Scip of Heaven and Hell and Other Miscellany
PRICE: USD$40.00
CATEGORY: History
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: PB-027701
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, 1927. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Adams, light discoloration to orange boards, otherwise unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Americana. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 027701.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  24  41  58  75  92  109  126  143  160  168