|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES |
| 3,521 books in all categories. Sorted by Author |
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Mills & Boon, London, United Kingdom, 1922. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Blue regency striped bds with Navy titles (fresh and unworn, sl. bruised top cnrs) pp 158 with bright text block (light foxing to end pages, not inscribed) Original DJ is unworn with tanned spine.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Milner & Sowerby, Halifax, 1862. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.
Dated 1832 or 1862 indistinct."The Mistress of a family should always remember that the welfare and good management of the house depends on the the eye of the superior and consequently that nothing is too trifling for her notice, whereby waste may be avoided; and this attention is of more importance now that the price of every necessary of life is increased to an enormous degree." Originally published 1806 it had the first known published recipe for Scotch Eggs. CONDITION Purple blind embossed decoration to bds with Gilt title, age toned and faded with some soiling, cloth to spine ends chipped, nick to bd at top rear, lemon eps, inked price label to ffep, small dampstain to edge of front prelime, frontis engaving, pp 350 plus index and 8 ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Lutterworth Press, London, United Kingdom, 1934. Edition: 2nd Impression. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
2nd Impression in year of publication. With preface by Isaac Foote MP. CONDITION Stiff card wrap with DJ bound at spine (fresh with faintest edge wear) pp 119 is tight and bright with faintest discolouration to eps.
|
|
Show Larger
|
Publisher: Southern Reprints, Auckland, New Zealand. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Card Covers. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: N/A.
Facsimile reprint of 9th edition. Maori phrase book. New Copy with card wraps, pp 43. Multiple copies available.
|
|
Show Larger
|
Publisher: Carey Kingsgate Press, Lancaster, 1955. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.
Inspirational stories, women included are Dorothy Hazzard, Elizabeth Gaunt, Ann Steele, Hannah Marshman, Mary Carey, Ann Judson, Elizabeth Sale, Henrietta Shuck, Lily de Hailes, Hettie Rowntree Clifford, Mary Elenaor Bowser etc..Heavy card wraps, 116 pages. Bright and crisp as new.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Sir Isacc Pitman & Sons, London, United Kingdom, 1948. Edition: 4th Edition. Binding: Quarto Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.
White stiff card wraps with Red cloth spine (fresh with one small damp stain to front) pp 128 wel illustrated (named to ffep, some light foxing mainly to end papers) A very good copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: T J Allman, London, United Kingdom, 1859. Edition: First British. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Not Issued.
Purple embossed bds with heavy gilt decoration, full gilt edges, lemon eps, portait frontis with tissue guard, pp 198 on quality paper. CONDITION cloth is soiled and loose due to water damage, open tear at head of spine, cnrs canted, gilt still bright, eps wrinkled with stain to rear, interior clean and bright, not foxed, tight book block.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Frances Pinter, London, United Kingdom, 1983. Edition: First English. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
United Nations University (UK) research into the Arab future as predicted in global models, examines future as reflected in Arab stratedgy documents and future studies. Black bds with crisp gilt spine titles, pp 242, in clean undamaged jacket.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London, United Kingdom, 1943. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Orange cloth bds with Black title (fresh and unworn, sl cant top cnrs) Map eps, small name to title page, pp 183 bright and clean. Original DJ is fresh with wear to spine head and top tips, small name to front.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Grove, New York, U.S.A, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Quarto Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Jewish thikers series. Biography of Chaim Bialik, one of the most influential Hebrew poets of the 20th Century. CONDITION Burgundy bds with Black cloth spine and crisp gilt title, not bumped or worn, name inked to ffep, pp 143 with map, in unread state. Potrait wrapper is unworn.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: G P Abraham, UK, 1914. Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Card Covers. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.
Grey light card wraps tied with brown cord photo pasted to front (nice and fresh) pp 55 plus 29 Monogravure illustrations, with smoke browning to newsprint pages, illustrated pages very fresh (tight not inscribed)
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Baker, U S A, 1986. Edition: First Trade. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.
Traces Puritanism back further and in more detail than other histories. CONDITION 302 pages with 13 illus. Bright and crisp as new apart from tidy name inside front.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, United Kingdom, 1923. Edition: 3rd Edition. Illustrator: Adam, Helen Douglas. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Green bds with Black titles (not worn but damp specked heavily to leading edge, not bumped, one tiny nick) pp 147with portrait frontis and photo illus of author aged 10, bright interior, not inscribed or foxed, internal plate sl. creased.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom, 1975. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Ruth Augusta Adam (1907 - 1977) was an English writer and feminist. This book is both human and humane, wise and cynical, polemical and witty. It concludes, wearily: 'A woman born at the turn of the century could have lived through two periods when it was her moral duty to devote herself, obsessively, to her children; three when it was her duty to society to neglect them; two when it was right to be seductively ''feminine''; and three when it was a pressing social obligation to be the reverse.' CONDITION 224 pages with photo plates and comic sketch illus, bright and crisp copy. DJ has been scrunched up at bottom front causing a large tear either side repaired with archival tape o/w mild wear to spine head.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Collins, London, United Kingdom, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
1st UK. "Frank Shade wasnt much of a gun slinger, certainly too slow to be a railroad detective, but there he was, trying to track down a murderous gun toting road agent known only as Brown. Brown had already cost the Grabhorn Express Company endless, grief not to mention a heap of money and the life of an employee, and they were willing to pay plenty for him dead or alive. Shade soon met others interested in the Grabhorn bounty. The first was Pleasant Potter, an old squaw man who was once Custers best scout. There was Horseblanket Mary, a broken down hag who made a living cheating Indians at cards, a deputy named Hicks, whose courage had a price tag, and Bess Durrell, a squatters daughter with a face like an angel and a mind like something ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Allen Lane, London, United Kingdom, 1977. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Wainwright, A. Binding: Pictoral Boards. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
The third novel written by the author of "Watership Down" and "Shardik". Recounts the adventures of two dogs, escaped from scientific lab, where both dogs have suffered horribly.They start running with a pack of foxes while locals hunt them down for supposedly suffering from bubonic plague. CONDITION Brown bds with crisp gilt titles and landscape to front and spine, pp 461 with frontis landscape and 8 line illus, in tight unread state, not bumped, worn, inscribed or foxed. Original wrapper is clean and fresh, not price clipped.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Little, Brown, U S A, 1978. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
King C. Gillette, the inventor of the safety razor, was the most remarkable salesperson. His true invention was a high profit margin, stamped steel disposal blade and a unique business model. Up to his invention, the old straight edge razor had been in popular use since the 1700s. His razor blade production began in 1903 when he sold a total of 51 razors and 168 blades. The following year, 90,000 razors and 12,400,000 blades were sold. By 1908, the corporation had established manufacturing facilities in the United States, Canada, England, France and Germany. CONDITION Blue bds with Black cloth spine (unworn, slim faded strip at top and bottom edge) 310 pages with b/w photo illus and advertising. Bright and crisp as new internally with light edge ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Van Riebeeck Society, South Africa, 1941. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Buckram. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
VRS 22. Taken from diary enties translated to manuscript of Englishman soldier who served 5 years in South Africa on the Eastern front, taking part in the action at Zwart Koppies against Boer farmers beyond the Orange river, and in the war ofthe Axe against the Kaffirs. CONDITION Grey bds with Navy titles and decoration (fresh with wear at spine heel, cnrs sl bumped and 2 cnrs sl canted) pp xx 316, nice colour frontis and 12 b/w plates tipped in, 14 line engraving, with a fold out map. Tight and clean, colour frontis has come loose and is held with small piece of tape else interior fine.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: J M Dent & Co, London, United Kingdom, 1929. Edition: First Edition Thus. Illustrator: Adck, Frederick. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
First published 1912, first in this formatte. Blue waxed cloth bds with bright Gilt titles, pp xiv 264 with 59 illus. Tight and very clean copy, small name to ffep else pristine.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Methuen & Co, London, United Kingdom, 1923. Edition: First British. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Not Dated [1923] printed in US for Methuen. Grey bds with paste down title flag to front and blue spine title, minor browning to ffep and rfep, pp 224, Original orange wrapper has browned spine and near imperceptable edge wear. Condition is as unread not inscribed, foxed or bumped.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, U.S.A, 1989. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.
Condition is unread, not scuffed or worn. 10% discount has been calculated for all our orders at the World Book Market.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London, United Kingdom, 1903. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Edition not stated. Red cloth bds, gilt spine title, spine sunned, no wear, eps age toned, interior bright, pp 288. CONDITION tight, text clean.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London, United Kingdom, 1925. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
A well known dramatic critic, this is a collection of essays, mainly theatrical. CONDITION Red cloth boards with gilt title spine, and blind stamped theatrical figure to front. Faint yellowing to endpapers o/w tight and bright, pp 268 in unread state, not inscribed. Original wrapper with mild browning to spine and minor chips to top spine edge.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: John Long, London, United Kingdom, 1936. Edition: 2nd Impression. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
"Outlining the history of Black Magick in many parts of the world, from prehistoric time onwards. The book contains descriptions of the Magickal practices in both the East and the West, covering such subjects as European Sorcery and necromancy." CONDITION Red bds Have buffed cnrs, spine has been proffessionally reback with original cloth laid over and new eps to tighten, title page is photocopy of original bound in stating 2nd impression which is correct for this edition as it has Dennis Wheatlys introduction which 1st impression didn't. Photo portrait front, pp 292 with 16 woodblock illus. some marks and foxing to pages, cnrs folded to some pages.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: MacMillan, London, United Kingdom, 1901. Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Burgundy waxed cloth bds with bright Gilt title (very fresh only sl rubbed to waxe coating bottom rear edge) pp 226 tight and bright interior, light browning to eps.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Macmillan, London, United Kingdom, 1904. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
A selection of Sermons by the Late Master of the Temple and Canon Residentiary of Bristol. Blue cloth boards with gilt spine title. Spine age darkened, corners bumped, usual browned endpapers. Otherwise a tight copy with bright text.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: George Routledge, London, United Kingdom, 1858. Edition: First Thus. Illustrator: Browne, Hablot K. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Original illustrated Edition nd but illus ed pub1858. Red bds with gilt spine title, spine has browned with age with wear at head and foot, cnrs canted front bd clean, greasy spot to rear bd, has been professionally tightened with new eps, named inked to ffep and dated 1913, beautifully engraved frontis and title page vignette with tissue guard, pages untrimmed, pp 372 + viii with 22 engraved illus CONDITION is clean, very bright and tight, not foxed. Overweight
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London, United Kingdom, 1955. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.
The Typhoon was a British single-seat fighter-bomber which became one of the Second World War's most successful ground-attack aircraft. Not Dated this information was released for general use after it became declassified c1955. CONDITION Orange card wraps 3 holed laced spine binding (unworn) unpaginated with photo illus and 2 double sided fold outs. Nice clean copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: D. Reidel, Holland, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Buckram. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Pp 280 with figural illus and photo's printed on quality glossy paper. A nice clean copy not inscribed. Overweight
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom, 1934. Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Ist Phoenix Library Edition. Blue waxed cloth bds with crisp gilt title, blind stamped bdrs and emblem (very fresh not bumped, sl. shelf wear to spine ends) Named to ffep, pp 495 plus ads to rear (tight and very clean) Original Burgundy wrapper has tanned spine with pieces missing to head and foot. An excellent copy in a fresh but not so good wrapper.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Allan Wingate, London, United Kingdom, 1948. Edition: First British. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Blue bds with gilt title, not bumped or worn, edges sl. faded, pp 199 tight and very clean with faintly tanned edges, not inscribed. Original blue wrapper has tanned spine and top edge, has 1 tiny tear top rear of spine, o/w not worn or price clipped. An excellent copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Heinemann, London, United Kingdom, 1950. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Blue bds with crisp silver title and front decoration, blind stamped publishers device to back, not worn but sl. faded to top edge, Lawrence quote inked to ffep, faintly foxed to pages next to photo plates, pp 367 with photo illus, very tight. Original wrapper not worn, but faintly tanned. An excellent copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Albatross, Hamburg, 1935. Edition: First Edition Thus. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Copyright Edition stating 'Not to be introduced into the British Empire or the USA' Contains five stories: ''Yes Aunt': A Warning', 'Now Lies She There: An Elegy', 'Nobody's Baby: A Mystery Story', 'A Gentleman Of England: A Speculation', and 'Stepping Heavenward: A Record'. CONDITION Orange card wraps, spots to front D/W, rear leading edge corners lightly bumped. Very tight with clean text, in unworn DJ.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Allan Wingate, London, United Kingdom, 1948. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Blue bds with crisp gilt title, not worn but 2 cnrs sl. bumped, eps lightly foxed, not inscribed, pp 366 tight and clean with lightly browned page edges. Original blue wrapper fresh with browned edges and sl. rubbed spine head, not price clipped. An excellent copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Heinemann, London, United Kingdom, 1946. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Green cloth with bright Silver title (fresh and unworn) Book sellers stamp and label ghosting to feps, pp 326 nice tight copy, not inscribed, light scatted foxing to ends and edge. Original DJ is age toned with mild edgewear, price clipped.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Peter Halban, London, United Kingdom, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Fiction of Soviet official interrigator and executioner for secret police, told in monologue. CONDITION Blue bds with crisp gilt title, not bumped or worn, name inked to ffep, pp 237 in tight unread state, original wrapper not worn but sl. foxed to inside flaps. An excellent copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, 1911. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Red bds with Black decorative borders and titles (fresh with faded spine) pp viii pp 158 in tight unread state (not inscribed, eps browned)
|
|
Show Larger
|
Publisher: Pickering & Inglis, London, United Kingdom, 1946. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Not Dated (1946 BL) Studies of 58 preachers from many denominations and many schools of thought, with portrait illus of each. CONDITION Blue bds with bright Gilt title (clean and unworn) 200 pages with photo plates. Crisp and clean. DJ has chips and tears due to war economy paper that have been nicely repaired internally.
|
|
Show Larger
|
Publisher: Andrew Melrose, London, United Kingdom, 1924. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Memorial edition with biographical and critical appreciation by Prof Archibald Main, DD. Story of the 17th century Covenant Matyrs. CONDITION Red Buckram cloth (bottom front cnr bumped) top edge Gilt, portrait frontis of Alexander Henderson with clean tissue guard, title page printed in Red & Black, pp xv 535 with numerous illus and plates. Copy is nice and clean through text, very odd fox spot mostly to edges, named to ffep. Overweight
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs, Auckland, New Zealand, 1926. Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Revised and Enlarged with 43 new pieces. Green cloth bds with crisp Black title, pp viii 302. Tight and very bright, condition would be fine except for tidy removal of ffep and small name to front.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Lakes District Centennial Museum, New Zealand, 1964. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Originally published 1888. Thin card wraps (staples have been removed and pages neatly whip stitched in place) 60 pages. Bright and crisp copy as new. #New Zealand History#
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Self Published, New Zealand, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.
Diary of every day life and sights of New Zealands Stewart Island. Yellow card wraps (sl sunned to spine) pp 95 with a map and photographs by author in b/w. Very clean with gift inscription.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: William Heinemann, London, United Kingdom, 1921. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Authors first book. Red bds with Black titles and decorative borders (fresh not worn with sl. bruised cnrs) pp 241 tight and clean (not inscribed) Original wrapper sl soiled with chips and a tear to lower spine.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: W H Allen, United Kingdom, 1972. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Brown bds with crisp gilt title (not bumped or worn) pp 248 with tight and pristine interior (named to first blank) Original wrapper is fresh not worn (price clipped) An excellent copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Charles Alldritt, Auckland, NZ, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Contains 8 short stories by the Editor of 'Inkshed' the NZ writers workshop magazine. CONDITION Light Blue bds with Black titles (fresh and unworn with very light speckling mainly to rear) pp 102 has tight pristine interior with abstact illus throughout (not inscribed) Original wrapper is fresh and unworn.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Akron, Ohio, USA, 1936. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
The history of the Goodyear company incorporated 1898. Has inscription to head of Goodyear New Zealand from P W Litchfield Company President to ffep. CONDITION Navy bds with Gilt titles (dulled) and pastedown pictoral cameo to front (spine eds and tips worn, odd faint mark) Front eps is partially cracked at spine but mull intact, pp 413 with b/w plated through out (page browning with odd fox spot to ends and edges, sl. shaken) Overweight
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: MacMillan, London, United Kingdom, 1902. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Grey bds with Red/Black and bright Gilt illus spine and front showing crossed Cardinal Birds (very fresh, sl. canted cnrs) Bright Gilt top edge, pp 138 with 4 nice illus plate, interior clean and bright.Condition would be fine except first free end paper has been removed tidily probably due to inscription.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: David Douglas, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 1905. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Not Issued.
American Authors Series. Green bds with all over Black floral Decoration and Bright Gilt titles (fresh and unworn, sl faded to edges, bottom rear cnr sl bruised) Bright Gilt top edge, Brown eps, nice classical vignette to title page, pp 336 with pp 33 catalogue which has 12 wonderful full page engravings (tight and very clean, not foxed or inscribed)
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Harper Perrenial, Australia, 2008. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.
"Memoir in which truth is most definitely stranger than fiction. Exploring the events of her life and those of the country in which she lived until the assassination of her cousin, the president Salvador Allende, in Pinochet's military coup, Allende takes us on a highly personal tour through her homeland, bringing it to life. In this charming book, portraits of her family and friends jostle with vivid descriptions of local customs and beliefs but through it all strides the indomitable figure of the young Isabel." CONDITION 199 pages. Appears unread. Bright and crisp as new apart from slight edge toning., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Caxton Press, Auckland, New Zealand, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: N/A.
1897-1987 Rewi Alley was a prolific western writer about 20th century China, and especially about the Communist revolution. 99 pages, bright and crisp copy with toned spine and slightly crushed top cnr.
|