top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES
519 books in all categories. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

Show picture of book 'MJ-726'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abrahams, Roger D.
TITLE: Positively Black
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
BOOK ID: MJ-726
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1970. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black cloth with white lettering on the spine. Corners very lightly bumped. Faint price stamp on the front free endpaper. Otherwise, fine. White jacket is rubbed and soiled with a little edgewear, heaviest at the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners. "A series of interrelated essays on the integrity of Black culture in American. It discusses how white America has misjudged Blacks through assuming they have no culture, especially in their ghetto milieu. It looks at, among other things, the various social types and especially at the performer as culture hero; it surveys the soul movement; and it discusses the folklore of urban Afro-Americans to show how the white stereotype has been upended, turned back on whites for aggressive ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-636'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Achebe, Chinua
TITLE: Christmas In Biafra And Other Poems
PRICE: USD$45.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
ISBN: 0385016417
BOOK ID: MJ-636
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black cloth spine with gold cloth boards. Gold lettering to the spine. Tiny area of discoration at the bottom edge of the front board; remainder spray to the bottom of the text-block. Otherwise, fine. Jacket has mild soiling and edgewear. 92 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Adams, Charles F.
TITLE: Leedle Yawcob Strauss And Other Poems
PRICE: USD$18.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: MJ-510
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Lee And Shepard Publishers, Boston, 1878. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Boz. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Blue cloth with elaborate decoration in gilt an black to the front and spine and decoration in black to the rear. Quite worn and bumped with the cloth split in several places. Brown coated endpapers. Rear hinge is split and front hinge is starting. Former owner's information on the front flyleaf. Frontis is loose at the top. Foxing and smudging throughout. Profusely illustrated. Twelve pages of ads bound at the rear. 147 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Ai
TITLE: Vice New And Selected Poems
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: MJ-489
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1999. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Gray and black paper-covered boards with red lettering to the front and spine. A little crushing to the head and heel of the spine. Otherwise, clean, tight and square with little evidence of use. Jacket has mild edge-wear and a bit of rubbing. Winner of the National Book Award. Ai is known as the foremost poet of urban terror. 256 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Albert, Susan Wittig
TITLE: Thyme Of Death: A Mystery Introducing China Bayles
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MJ-343
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Green paper-covered boards with green cloth spine. Lacking the dust jacket. Boards are soiled, with bumped corners and several bumps to the top edge of the front board. Internally clean and tight. Signed by the author on the title page. 8vo; Signed by Author Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Alexander, Mrs.
TITLE: Beaton's Bargain
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MJ-330
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: International Book Company, New York, No date. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Poor.

Green cloth boards with embossed decoration to the spine and corners. Corners are bumped with splits in cloth. Shelfwear to all edges, heaviest at the head and heel of the spine. Bottom of the front board is bumped. Front and rear hinges are broken. Previous owners' information written on the front pastedown with off-setting to the front free endpaper. Final free endpaper torn in half to the spine, but both halves are still attached. Endpapers are heavily foxed. Pages are browning and very brittle, with occasional tears at the edges. Some foxing, especially at pages 12 and 13 where a flower was pressed. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-1051'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Alger, Horatio, Jr.
TITLE: Mark The Match Boy; Or, Richard Hunter's Ward
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: MJ-1051
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Henry T. Coates & Company, Philadelphia, No date. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Olive decorated cloth. A little wear at all extremities. Slightly cocked. Former owner's name and date penciled on the front flyleaf. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 276.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-1140'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Alger, Horatio, Jr.
TITLE: Ragged Dick; Or, Street Life In New York With The Boot-Blacks
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: MJ-1140
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Henry T. Coates & Company, Philadelphia, (c. 1895). Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Olive decorated cloth. A little wear at all extremities. Top corners bumped. Slightly cocked. Light staining to the fore-edge of the textblock. Former owner's name and date penciled on the front flyleaf. 296 pages plus 8 pages of ads bound at the rear. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-1050'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Alger, Horatio, Jr.
TITLE: Rough And Ready; Or, Life Among The New York Newsboys
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: MJ-1050
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Henry T. Coates & Company, Philadelphia, No date. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Olive decorated cloth. A little wear at all extremities. Slightly cocked. Former owner's name, date and price penciled on the front flyleaf. Binding just started to crack between pages 144 and 145. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 300.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-723'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Allen, Robert
TITLE: Reluctant Reformers: The Impact Of Racism On American Social Reforem Movements
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0882580027
BOOK ID: MJ-723
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Howard University Press, Washington, 1974. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black Cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Fine is a rubbed jacket with a small tear at the bottom rear and wear at the top and bottom of the spine. "This is a thought-provoking study of racism in six major reform movements in the United States. The Abolition, Populist, Progressive, Women's Suffrage, Labor, Socialist and Communist movements are analyzed." 324 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-933'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Allman, Reva White
TITLE: I'Ve Known Love
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: MJ-933
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Vantage Press, New York, (1975). Edition: 1st edition. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Bottom edges of both boards bumped and split; wear at the head and heel of the spine. Internally clean and unmarked. One page has a tiny tear and crease. Jacket is rubbed with edgewear and a couple of closed tears. Poems by an African American born in Birmingham, Alabama who later served as a professor in the College of Education at Alabama State University. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 39.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Alsop, Joseph
TITLE: Fdr, 1882-1945: A Centenary Remembrance
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: MJ-271
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thorndike Press, 1982. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Large Print Edition. Glossy pictorial covers. Corners bumped with shelfwear at the corners and top and bottom of the spine. Internally clean and tight. Ex-library with the usual faults including spine label, card pocket, scanner label, and library stamps. Ex-Library. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-1116'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Amadi, Elechi (1934 - )
TITLE: The Great Ponds
PRICE: USD$18.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0381982351
BOOK ID: MJ-1116
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The John Day Company, New York, (1973). Edition: 1st US edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Orange cloth with white lettering to the spine. Very slight spine lean with a little wear at the top and bottom of the spine. Penciled price on the front pastedown; faint price stamped on the front free endpaper. Otherwise, clean and tight. Jacket is rubbed with edgewear and chipping. From the jacket: The Great Ponds tells of the battle of two villages over the pond of Wagaba in eastern that Nigeria, at a time when Europeans have yet to arrive. Thus it takes an outsider into a world where all his preconceptions are turned upside down. The great ponds have been fished by a village which will lose them if Olumba, been village champion, dies within the six months before the agreed-upon battle. Olumba undertakes the task of staying alive with casual ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: American Woodworker
TITLE: The Woodworking Shop
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts
BOOK ID: MJ-289
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U. S. A, 1989. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Illustrated cover with some rubbing, edge-wear and creasing to the rear. Previous owner's name in ink on both the front and rear end endpapers. Pages are slightly age-toned. A good reference copy. 4to
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Ames, Elinor
TITLE: Book Of Modern Etiquette
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Reference
BOOK ID: MJ-396
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Halcyon House, New York, 1937. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Second Printing, October, 1937. Burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering inset in a blue field on front and spine. Boards are quite worn with with fading and light splotches bumped and very worn corners. Spine is sunned. Binding is sound. Foxing/soiling to the endpapers. Pages are a bit age-toned. Plates remain attractive with little evidence of age. Lacking the jacket. A nice copy of an early printing. 8vo; 405 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-967'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Amoda, Moyibi
TITLE: Black Politics And Black Vision
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
ISBN: 0664209343
BOOK ID: MJ-967
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, [1972]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Gray cloth with black lettering to the spine. Corners lightly bumped. Stray inl-mark to the bottom edge of the text-block. erasures and faint price-stamp on the front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket is rubbed, with a few short tears and some chipping at the top and bottom of the spine. Stains/discoloration to the rear panel, with similar staining to the verso of the jacket. From the jacket: "By introducing a profoundly philosophical perspective, Dr. Amoda has elevated the issues of black power and black identity to a larger frame of reference, removed shrillness and superficiality from the debate, and laid down a framework for coherence and wholeness of vision," 204.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Andres, E. Benjamin
TITLE: History Of The United States From The Earliest Discovery Of America To The Present Time, Volumes I - Vi
PRICE: USD$50.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-294
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1915. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Blue cloth with gold lettering to the spine and a blind-stamped design on the front. Complete set of six volumes with 650 illustrations and maps. All volumes have shelf-wear, especially at the head and heel of the spines and at the corners. Some corners are lightly bumped. With the exception of Volume V, all are internally clean and sound with the expected age-toning to the pages and exhibit lttle evidence of use. Volume V is cracked between pages 202 and 203, but pages are still attached. A handsome set. A very heavy set that will require extra shipping. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-608'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Anene, J.C.
TITLE: The International Boundaries Of Nigeria: The Framework Of An Emergent African Nation
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-608
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Longman, London, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Shelf-wear at all extremities. Mild soiling to the edges of the text-block. Strand price label on front pastedown. Text is clean and tight. Jacket has edge-wear, a few small chips and tears, and is beginning to curl at the top and bottom. It has been price-clipped. "The book reflects upon the fluidity which charaterises most of the boundary zones of Nigeria and calls attention to the potential sources of dispute between Nigeria and its neighbors." ; 8vo; 331 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aptheker, Herbert
TITLE: A Documentary History Of The Negro People In The United States (Volume I)
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-1104
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Citadel Press, New York, [1951]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Blue cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Shelfwear at the extremities with tiny tears at the top of the spine. Corners bumped. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Signed on the front free endpaper by Aptheker. Preface by W.E.B. Du Bois. Volume I only. From the preface: "At long last, we have this work, which rescues from oblivion and loss, the very words and thoughts of scores of American Negroes who lived slavery, serfdom and quasi-freedom in the United States of America from the seventeenth to the twentieth century." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 532.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Archer, Jules
TITLE: Angry Abolitionist: William Lloyd Garrison
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: MJ-925
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York, [1969]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Gold cloth with brown lettering and decoration to the spine and brown decoration to the front. Very faint price stamp on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine. Jacket is slightly rubbed with edgewear, heavy at the top and bottom of the spine panel. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 191.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-619'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Archer, Leonard C.
TITLE: Black Images In The American Theater
PRICE: USD$45.00
CATEGORY: Film & Television
BOOK ID: MJ-619
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pageant-Poseidon, Ltd, Brooklyn, New York, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.

Black cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Mild spotting to the bottom edge of the text-block. Offsetting to endpapers from tape used to secure a plastic cover. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket is very worn with tears and several large chips. "The black image itself is what is communicated on the stage and screen, but the strength and dimension of the image is rooted in the NAACP and its drive to present black image in its true light. Professor archer traces the black image as it has been portrayed on stage, film, radio, and television and recounts the struggle through the concerted efforts of W.E.B Du Bois, James Weldon Johnson, Roy Wilkins, and Herbert Hill to de-institutionalize the black stereotype in the media of mass ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Armah, Kwesi
TITLE: Africa's Golden Road
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-1067
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Heinemann, London, (1965). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Brown cloth with gold lettering to the spine. Wear at the top and bottom of the spine. USPS auction stamp on the front free endpaper. Lengthy gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Offsetting on endpapers. Otherwise clean, tight, and square. Jacket is very rubbed and edgeworn, chipping and short tears. From the jacket: "outlines the history of the various movements towards African unification, and describes the benefits that would accrue to Africa if full unity were achieved." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 292.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-1108'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Arnold, James R.
TITLE: Grant Wins The War: Decision At Vicksburg
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0471157279
BOOK ID: MJ-1108
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York, [1997]. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black paper-covered boards with gold lettering to the spine. A trace of wear at the top of the spine. Otherwise fine. Jacket has slight edgewear and faint rubbing. Review slip laid in. From the jacket: "In a brilliantly constructed new accounts, acclaimed author and historian James R. Arnold, powerfully and persuasively argues that the Union victory at Vicksburg in 1863 was in fact the actual turning point of the war." Size: Octavo (standard book size). 387.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Atwood, George E.
TITLE: Complete Graded Arithmetic: Grade V
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Education
BOOK ID: MJ-295
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: D. C. Heath Co, Boston, 1902. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Green cloth boards with dark blue lettering and decoration. Boards are worn with corners bumped. Child's writing on front. Child's name, address, age and date on the front free endpaper in pencil. Child has written a poem on the front pastedown cautioning against stealing the book. Binding appears sound. Internally, there are pencil-markings throughout and many dog-eared pages, as well as general soiling and age-toning. Still, a perfectly readable copy. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Baker, Nina Brown
TITLE: Pike Of Pike's Peak
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: MJ-547
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, 1953. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Gray cloth with brown decoration to the front and brown lettering to the spine. Spine is a little sunned. Corners lightly bumped. Pages slightly age-toned. Otherwise clean tight and square. Dust jacket has edgewear and heavier wear to the corners. Spine is sunned. NOT ex-library . 140 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-588'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Ballance, Milfors R.
TITLE: The Hands Of Time
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-588
QUANTITY: 1
Place Published: New York, 1972. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Brown cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Clean, tight and square. Jacket has minor wear and one tear at the bottom front about and inch and a half. The living history of the Outer Banks of North Carolina.; 8vo; 208 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Ballantyne, R. M.
TITLE: The Fugitives Or The Tyrant Queen Of Madagascar
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MJ-327
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, No date. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

No date; Gift inscription dated 1894. Decorative boards with very heavy wear. Cloth split at bumped corners, tears to the top and bottom of the spine. Spine is cocked with a distinctive "over-bite." Pages are age-toned with scattered foxing. Five black and white illustrations, all foxed in the margin. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Ballantyne, R. M.
TITLE: The Giant Of The North
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MJ-328
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, No date. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

No date; Gift inscription dated 1896. Decorative green boards with heavy wear. Cloth split at bumped corners, tears to the top and bottom of the spine. Spine is cocked with a distinctive "over-bite." Front hinge cracked; binding cracked between pages 128 and 129. Pages are age-toned with scattered foxing. Six black and white illustrations, all foxed in the margin. Owner's names and dates written on rear pastedown. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Ballard, Michael B.
TITLE: Landscapes Of Battle: The Civil War
PRICE: USD$18.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-483
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: University Press Of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U. S. A, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Muench, David. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Dark blue cloth with silver lettering to the spine. Corners bumped. Small rub/scratch to the front board. Otherwise, clean, tight and square. Jacket has some rubbing, scratching and edgewear and an "impression " of handwriting as if someone used it as a lapdesk. Creasing and a little wear at the corners. From The Civil War in Books by David J. Eicher: " Although the text serves primarily as a filler to separate the photographs, this work presents a gorgeous collection of colorful images of fields, markers, and monuments. Superior in color, composition, and contrast, these images will be admired by both casual buffs and scholars. There are 99 scenic color shots, as well as a sprinkling of historic images . . . . " ; ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-1023'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Baraka, Imamu Amiri (Jones, Leroi) (Editor)
TITLE: African Congress: A Documentary Of The First Modern Pan-African
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-1023
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York, 1972. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Quarter black cloth with dark gray paper-covered boards; White and yellow lettering to the spine. Top rear corner bumped. Small area of heavy wear at the bottom of the spine. Pages lightly age-toned. Jacket is rubbed with heavy wear at the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners. Speeches and workshops from The Congress of African Peoples held in Atlanta in September, 1970. Speakers included Hayward Henry, Ralph Avernathy, John Cashin, Kenneth A. Gibson, Jesse Jackson, Whitney Young, Jr., Louis Farrakhan, Howard Fuller, Richard Hatcher, Evelyn Kawanza, Richard Mbala, Roosevelt Douglas, Julian Bond and Imamu Amiri Baraka. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 493.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-602'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Baraka, Imamu Amiri (Jones, Leroi); Fundi (Abernathy, Billy)
TITLE: In Our Terribleness (Some Elements And Meaning In Black Style)
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: MJ-602
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.

Black cloth with sliver lettering to the spine. Corners lightly bumped. Minor fading to the bottom of the front board. Black borders on several pages are damages as if the pages stuck together at the edges and were pulled apart. One page has a small hole in the bottom right corner. Text and photographs are not affected. Jacket is heavily rubbed and worn. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-898'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Barbour, Floyd B.
TITLE: The Black Seventies
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
BOOK ID: MJ-898
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Porter Sargent Publisher, Boston, No date. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.

Green cloth with black lettering to the spine. Slight rubbing/discoloration to the boards. Top corner of the front free endpaper has been clipped. Faint price stamp and tiny stain on the half-title page. Off-setting from tape used on jacket cover to the front free endpaper, half-title page and title page. Text is clean and unmarked; binding is solid. Jacket is worn with tears, creasing and a huge chip at the top of the front panel. From the jacket: "The Black Seventies goes beyond protest. It is a book of vision. New writings by contemporary black authors address themselves to the seventies. New images emerge in original essays on drama, literature, science, technology, education, architecture, religion and medicine. This is not an ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-743'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Barnard, Henry
TITLE: History Of Schools For The Colored Population (The American Negro: His History And Literature)
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-743
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Arno Press, New York, 1969. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Black and white cloth. A bit rubbed and soiled with shelfwear at the extremities; soiling to the edges of the text-block. At the bottom of the rear board there is an area about a half-inch square where part of the cloth is missing and the board visible. Internally, fine. A reprint comprised of Section C, Parts I and II of the Special Report of the Commissioner of Education on the Improvement of Public Schools in the District of Columbia, 1871. Part I is a detailed account of the development of schools for Negroes in the District of Columbia from 1800 to 1861 and in Georgetown and Washington from 1861 t0 1868. Part II consists of mainly factual summaries of the legal status of schools for Negroes in each of the 35 states and in the District of ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Barrow, George
TITLE: Your World In Motion The Story Of Energy
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Science
BOOK ID: MJ-366
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1956. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Waltrip, Mildred. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Poor.

Gray cloth with brown lettering and decoration to the front and the spine. Corners are bumped. Wear/fading at the outer edges of both front and rear boards. Very small (less than a quarter inch) stain to the front board near the spine. Shelfwear top and bottom. Text is clean; binding is solid. Jacket is in pieces with wear and insect damage, but has been reassembled in a protective cover. NOT ex-library. 181 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Barry, Dave
TITLE: Dave Barry's Only Travel Guide You Will Need
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Humour
ISBN: 0449906515
BOOK ID: MJ-1196
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York, (1991). Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Quarter navy cloth with blue paper-covered boards; silver lettering to the spine. Fine in a very good , slightly rubbed jacket with some minor damage (small holes and a short tear) at the top of the rear panel at the flap-fold. Inscribed by Barry "to Bob Stay Home! Dave Barry" on the half-title page. The humorists take on modern travel. Signed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 171.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Bass, Rick
TITLE: The Lost Grizzlies: A Search For Survivors In The Wilderness Of Colorado
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Animals & Birds
ISBN: 0395717590
BOOK ID: MJ-1181
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, 1995. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Quarter rust cloth with ivory paper-covered boards. Gold lettering to the spine and author's facsimile signature in gold on the front. Fine in a very good edgeworn jacket with heavy wear at the top and bottom of the spine and a small stain on the front. From the jacket: "Do grizzly bears still wander in the San Juan Mountains of Colorado, where they have long been considered extinct? If so, can they elude the naturalists determined to prove that these bears, perhaps smarter than all other bears, survive in the mountain wilderness? With the exhilarating insight for which he is known, Rick Bass describes the dangers and clues on the trail of the grizzly, the mystery and beauty of the animal, and the courage, hope, and friendship at the ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-637'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Bass, Robert D.
TITLE: Gamecock: The Life And Campaigns Of General Thomas Sumter
PRICE: USD$38.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: MJ-637
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1961. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Gray cloth with gold lettering to the front and red and gold lettering to the spine. Spine is faded; top, front corner is worn. Endpapers are mildly age-toned. White jacket is a bit rubbed, age-toned and soiled with a few small chips and creases. Still attractive and serviceable. Glossy print of a portrait of Sumter with a caption referencing this book is laid in.; B&W Illustrations; 289 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Beard, James; Pastan, Amy; Pastan, Peter
TITLE: James Beard's Theory And Practice Of Good Cooking In Large Print
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Food & Drink
BOOK ID: MJ-261
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: G K Hall & Co, Thorndike, Maine, U. S. A, 1986. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Edgewear to the extremities, especially the corners. The top of the spine is very worn and split about an inch down the front of the spine. Internally, clean and tight with the usual library faults, including spine label, card pocket, scan label which has been blacked out, library stamp to the final free endpaper and the top of the textblock. Still, a very nice working copy. Ex-Library; Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Beck, Henry Charlton
TITLE: Jersey Genesis: The Story Of The Mullica River
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-384
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 1945. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Orange cloth with black lettering to the spine. Spine is sunned. Corners bumped with shelfwear to all extremities. Some small dark stains on the front board. Owner's (? ) stamp on the bottom and fore-edge of the text-block. Mapped endpapers . Stamp on front free endpaper says "Jubilee". Binding is sound. Pages are mildly age-toned. B&W photographs.; 304 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Beeton, Mrs.
TITLE: Mrs. Beeton's Fish Cookery
PRICE: USD$45.00
CATEGORY: Food & Drink
BOOK ID: MJ-331
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co. , Limited, London, 1926. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Brown Hardcover with black lettering and decoration to the front and the spine. Shelfworn, especially at the head and heel of the spine. Corners bumped and worn. Wear, rubbing, minor staining/marking to the boards. Foxing to the preliminaries, the final pages and pages adjacent to B&W illustrations. Scattered foxing otherwise. A handful of pages with creasing, dog-ears or chips, most at the bottom corner. Binding is cracked at pages 64/65, but all pages are secure. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Beeton, Mrs.
TITLE: Mrs. Beeton's Poultry And Game
PRICE: USD$45.00
CATEGORY: Food & Drink
BOOK ID: MJ-332
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co. , Limited, London, 1926. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Brown Hardcover with black lettering and decoration to the front and the spine. Shelfworn, especially at the head and heel of the spine. Corners bumped and worn. A stain to the front board, top right corner about 2 inches square. Wear, rubbing, minor staining/marking to the boards. Previous owner's information in ink and penciled pricing on the ffep. Foxing to the preliminaries, the final pages and pages adjacent to B&W illustrations. Scattered foxing otherwise. A stain to the bottom of the rear pastedown and final free endpaper. Binding is cracked in several places, but all pages are secure. 8vo Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Berges, Ruth
TITLE: From Gold To Porcelain: The Art Of Porcelain And Faience
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Antiques & Collectables
BOOK ID: MJ-244
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1965. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Poor.

White speckled cloth covered boards with gold lettering to the spine. Some soiling and discoloration, especially to the top of the the boards and the text-block. Corners lightly bumped. Internally, clean and un-marked; very gently used. Lavishly illustrated with black & white photos and four vivid color plates. Jacket is shelf-worn with soiling, discoloration, scratching and some indentations. Spine is spotted with discoloration. Top of the spine is chipped and creased with more minor chipping to the bottom of the spine. There is a half-inch tear to the top front, a one inch tear and a quarter inch tear to the top rear. Now in a protective cover. A good reference copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-807'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Berlin, Ira
TITLE: Slaves Without Masters: The Free Negro In The Antebellum South
PRICE: USD$13.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 039449041X
BOOK ID: MJ-807
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

(1974) Black cloth with red lettering to the spine and the title blind-stamped on the front. Very faint cup-ring on the front. Former owner's name and address in pencil on the front pastedown. Small stain on the front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight and square. Jacket is edgeworn with small chips and tears. Both flaps are creased. From the jacket: "It tells the incredible story of the thousands of blacks (over a quarter of a million in 1860) who enjoyed freedom in the South before the Civil War. Ira Berlin examines the lives of the free black men and women, tells who they were, where they came from, and how they maintained and tried to expand their liberty within the grip of the slave system." Size: Octavo (standard ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Bikel, Theodore
TITLE: Theo
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0060190442
BOOK ID: MJ-1197
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, (1994). Edition: Second Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Good+.

Quarter black cloth with ivory paper covered boards; blue lettering to the spine. Near fine with slight age-toning to the ivory boards. Jacket is good+ with a fair amount of general (shallow rather than sharp) creasing. Inscribed and dated (Nov. 94) by the author on the half-title page. Autobiography of the famed actor and singer. From the jacket: "Theo's autobiography is the story not only of his own life, but of our collective history of the past six decades, from the Third Reich to the birth of the state of Israel, the McCarthyite fifties and the struggles of the tumultuous sixties in America." Signed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 440.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-708'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Binder, Frederick M.
TITLE: The Color Problem In Early National America
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: MJ-708
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Mouton, The Hague, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Green cloth with very slight shelfwear. Penciled price and code on the front pastedown; penciled code on the front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight, and square. Jacket has a little edgewear, a couple of tiny chips and some soiling. There is an area of discoloration on the front that appears to be from a sticker. 177 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-665'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Birnbaum, Lucia Chiavola
TITLE: Black Madonnas: Feminism, Religion & Politics In Italy
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
ISBN: 1555531563
BOOK ID: MJ-665
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black cloth with copper lettering to the spine. Very small faded area at the fore-edge of the front board. Small dark area on the front pastedown from sticker removal. Otherwise fine. Jacket is mildly rubbed with some edgewear and creases at the spine and corners. 273 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Blackburn, James
TITLE: Flame-Out: From Prosecuting Jeffrey MacDonald To Serving Time To Serving Tables
PRICE: USD$19.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0967737400
BOOK ID: MJ-910
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Leslie Books, Raleigh, North Carolina, 2000. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Red/orange boards with illustrated dust jacket. Book is new and signed by the author ("Best Wishes Jim Blackburn") . The man who convicted Jeffrey MacDonald of the brutal murder of his pregnant wife and two small daughters tells the story of his own fall from prosecutor to prisoner. Signed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-1154'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Blakeley, Brian L.; Collins, Jacquelin
TITLE: Documents In British History Volume I: Early Times To 1714
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 007005701X
BOOK ID: MJ-1154
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York, (1993). Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Pictorial softcover with edgewear and rubbing. Second, revised edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 247.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-1123'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Block, Lawrence
TITLE: Some Days You Get The Bear
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0688108202
BOOK ID: MJ-1123
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, 1993. Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No dust jacket.

Green softcover with black lettering uncorrected bound galleys (ARC, proof). Phone number written on the front cover. Penciled code on the front free endpaper. Dampstain to the bottom edge of the textblock. Signed by Black on the title page. Signed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 313.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MJ-944'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Bogart, Leo (Editor)
TITLE: Social Research And The Desegregation Of The Us Army: Two Original Field Reorts
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
BOOK ID: MJ-944
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Markham Publishing, Chicago, c. 1969. Edition: 1st edition thus. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Gray cloth with black lettering to the front and the spine. Fine, unread condition. White jacket is a little rubbed and soiled, with some chipping and at short tear at the front edge of the spine. Represents two major troop surveys conducted in the course of "Project Clear" the code name for the research which led to the desegregation of the US Army. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 343.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11