Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "All Categories" from Dickson Street Bookshop
12,662 books in all categories. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  33  59  85  111  137  163  189  215  241  254 
 
Show picture of book 'DS01-001393' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A Fore-Top-Man with Preface By Elliot Snow
TITLE:
Life In A Man-Of-War or Scenes in "Old Ironsides" During Her Cruise in the Pacific
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-001393
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, 1927
Edition:
Limited/Numbered
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Limited edition, # 359 of 785. Boards have light corner bumping and some edge scraping; spine is faded with scrapes and tear on head. A few pages uncut. Size: 8" x 11". 289 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Deckled edges (rough cut). NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 001393.
 
AUTHOR:
A.K. Legg, Editor
TITLE:
Hayne's Nissan Pulsar Automotive Repair Manual
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
1850103224
BOOK ID:
DS01-008528
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Haynes North America, Newbury Park, CA, 1987
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Auto repair manual. Covers 1983 thru 1986, All Models. 11 1/2" x 8 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1850103224. ISBN/EAN: 9781850103226. Inventory No: 008528.
 
AUTHOR:
A.K.Legg, Larry Warren, Robert Maddox, and John H. Haynes, Editors
TITLE:
Haynes VW Rabbit, Golf, Jetta, Scirocco, and Pick-up Automotive Repair Manual
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
1850106304
BOOK ID:
DS01-008577
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Haynes North America, Newbury Park, CA, 1990
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good -
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Auot repair manual. Covers all gasoline engine models 1975 thru 1989. Manual based on a complete teardown and rebuild. Book is in great shape except last 1/2 inch on fore-edge on cover is bent. 11 1/2" x 8 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1850106304. ISBN/EAN: 9781850106302. Inventory No: 008577.
Show picture of book 'DS01-022618' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A.L.A. Casting Company
TITLE:
The Encyclopedia of Jewelry Castings: Supplement No. 1
PRICE:
USD$24.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-022618
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
ALA Casting Company, New York, 1972
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Some wearing and rubbing to covers. Corners bumped. Black and white photos throughout, each section of pages is tabbed for quick reference. Slight wrinkling to page edges. Front endpaper has some writing. Size: 9" x 11 1/4". 449-884 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 022618.
 
AUTHOR:
A. Lindsay Brooke, Editor
TITLE:
Chilton's Repair and Tune-Up Guide Pontiac Mid-Size 1974-83
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
0801973465
BOOK ID:
DS01-008521
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chilton Book Company, Radnor, PA, 1983
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Auto repair manual. Includes info on Grand Am 1974-80, Grand Le Mans 1975-81, Grand Prix 1974-83, GTO 1974, Le Mans 1974-81, Phoenix 1978-79, Ventura 1974-77. Body Repair tips, tune-up tips, Feul economy, and 16 pages in full color. 10" x 6 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0801973465. ISBN/EAN: 9780801973468. Inventory No: 008521.
 
AUTHOR:
A.N. Tychonoff Und A.A. Samarski
TITLE:
Differentialgleichungen Der Mathematischen Physik
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-011371
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Veb Deutscher Verlag Der Wissenschaften, Germany, 1959
Binding:
Hardbound
Condition:
Fine
This is a fine copy of Differentialgleichungen Der Mathematischen Physik, by A.N. Tychonoff Und A.A. Samarski, and published by Veb Deutscher Verlag Der Wissenschaften. This is a part of Hochschulbucher Fur Mathematik Herausgegeben Von H. Grell, K. Maruhn und W. Rinow, Band 39. There are no markings, text is in German, and not an ex-library copy.Cover is gray with green lettering and fine corners. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 011371.
Show picture of book 'DS01-019306' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A Sister of the Holy Cross
TITLE:
The Book of the Lily, and Other Verses
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-019306
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Ave Maria Press, Notre Dame, IN, 1910
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
A very good hardcover copy with gilt spine and front cover lettering. Light corner bumping; light fading and scuffing to spine and board edges. Tight binding. Deckled, but clean, unmarked pages with gilt tops. NOT ex-library. 144pg. 5 3/4" x 8". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 019306.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbey, Henry
TITLE:
THE POEMS OF HENRY ABBEY
PRICE:
USD$20.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-007886
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Riverside Press, New York, 1885
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
New York poet born in Rondout (now part of Kingston, NY). His poetry was widely known in its day in England and U.S. Good clean copy. Gilt lettering. Spine has 1/4" chip missing at top. A good and tight copy. Former owner's stamp. 5" x 7". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 007886.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Frederick
TITLE:
Life's An Opportunity and Other Inspirational Verse
PRICE:
USD$50.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-008858
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bruce Humphries, Boston, 1943
Binding:
Hardbound
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
A tight, clean, bright copy in fine condition. Teal hardboundcover. Former owner's neat stamp on front end page. Book is dedicated to Rotarians everywhere. 63 pp. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 008858.
Show picture of book 'DS01-019180' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Henry G.
TITLE:
Modern Photography In Theory and Practice: A Handbook for the Amateur
PRICE:
USD$100.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-019180
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Geo. K. Hazlitt & Company, Chicago, IL, 1898
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Includes 4 bound-in original photographs mounted on cardboard (which make neat foxing patterns on the opposing pages), plus other black and white photos, diagrams, etc; bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to front board; contains lots of material on how to mix your chemicals for different effects. A good hardcover copy with gilt lettering on front cover. Some wear to hinges; bumping to corners; fraying on spine and edges; some soiling to boards. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 234pg with index, plus back ads. 5 1/2" x 8". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 019180.
Show picture of book 'DS01-018736' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Katharine M.
TITLE:
Old Paths and Legends of New England: The Eastern Coast
PRICE:
USD$65.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-018736
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1903
Edition:
6th Printing
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
"Saunterings Over Historic Roads with Glimpses of Picturesque Fields and Old Homesteads in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and New Hampshire." A very good hardcover copy bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to front board with photo of homestead pasted on; includes 12" x 17" traveler's map in pocket inside back board; extensively illustrated with approximately 200 illustrations, mostly from old photographs. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper; light rubbing and darkening to spine. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages with gilt tops; some left uncut; spine faded. Indexed. 484pg. 6" x 8 1/4". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 018736.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Lee K.
TITLE:
Living After Midnight: A Novella and Stories
PRICE:
USD$12.00
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0399136568
BOOK ID:
DS01-000612
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1991
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Bit of shelf wear and fading. Size: 6" x 9". 239 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library.. Quantity Available: 1. Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 0399136568. ISBN/EAN: 9780399136566. Inventory No: 000612.
Show picture of book 'DS01-021436' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbott, R. Tucker, ed.
TITLE:
The Best of the Nautilus: A Bicentennial Anthology of American Conchology
PRICE:
USD$35.00
CATEGORY:
SIGNED:
By Editor
ISBN:
091582602X
BOOK ID:
DS01-021436
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American Malacologists, Greenville, Delaware, 1976
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Light bumping to spine tail. Name plate, to front endpaper, has been partially torn out. Dust jacket, in removable mylar, has light shelf wear along edges and slight chipping to top. Size: 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 280 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Editor. ISBN: 091582602x. ISBN/EAN: 9780915826025. Inventory No: 021436.
Show picture of book 'DS01-018264' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abdel-Malek, Kamal;Jacobson, David C.
TITLE:
Israeli and Palestinian Identities in History and Literature
PRICE:
USD$40.00
ISBN:
0312219784
BOOK ID:
DS01-018264
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1999
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good, Mylar
A very good hardcover copy with bright silver spine lettering. Light wear to spine head and tail; owner's name on front endpaper. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Very good jacket in removable mylar; some rubbing and a bit of edge scraping. NOT ex-library. Indexed. 214pg. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0312219784. ISBN/EAN: 9780312219789. Inventory No: 018264.
Show picture of book 'DS01-019911' in a new window
AUTHOR:
'Abdu 'L-Ahad Dawud
TITLE:
Muhammad in the Bible
PRICE:
USD$25.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-019911
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Presidency of Shariyah Cours and Religious Affairs DOHA, Qatar, 1991
Edition:
Fourth Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
A very good softcover copy. Bit of soiling and fading to covers. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 019911.
 
AUTHOR:
Abdul-Baki, Kathryn K.
TITLE:
Ghost Songs: A Palestinian Love Story
PRICE:
USD$12.50
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1578890985
BOOK ID:
DS01-014357
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Passeggiata Press, Pueblo, Colorado, U.S.A, 2000
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Fine
Fiction. A fine softcover copy. Light shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 366pg. 6" x 9". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1578890985. ISBN/EAN: 9781578890989. Inventory No: 014357.
 
AUTHOR:
Abdul-Baki, Kathryn K.
TITLE:
Ghost Songs: A Palestinian Love Story
PRICE:
USD$9.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1578890985
BOOK ID:
DS01-014360
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Passeggiata Press, Pueblo, Colorado, U.S.A, 2000
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Fiction. A very good softcover copy. Light wear and edge creasing. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 366pg. 6" x 9". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1578890985. ISBN/EAN: 9781578890989. Inventory No: 014360.
 
AUTHOR:
Abdul-Baki, Kathryn K.
TITLE:
Ghost Songs: A Palestinian Love Story
PRICE:
USD$10.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1578890985
BOOK ID:
DS01-018269
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Passeggiata Pr, Pueblo, Colorado, U.S.A, 2000
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Story of a young woman growing up in Palestine. A very good softcover copy. Minor curl to back cover. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 336pgs. 6" x 9". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1578890985. ISBN/EAN: 9781578890989. Inventory No: 018269.
Show picture of book 'DS01-019998' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abel, Reuben (Editor)
TITLE:
Humanistic Pragmatism: The Philosophy of F. C. S. Schiller
PRICE:
USD$25.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-019998
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Free Press, New York, 1966
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
A very good softcover copy. Bookstamp on front endpaper; light fading, smudging, and wear to covers. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4'. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 019998.
 
AUTHOR:
Abelson, Alter
TITLE:
Sonnets of Motherhood and Other Poems
PRICE:
USD$25.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-008806
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Paebar Company, New York, 1940
Binding:
Cloth
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Sonnets by this New York Rabbi (1903 Graduate of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America) A very tight, good copy. Gilt lettering to front board and spine. Spine fading. Former owner's neatly stamped on front end page.185 pp. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 008806.
Show picture of book 'DS01-024707' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abelson, Alter
TITLE:
Sonnets of Motherhood and Other Poems
PRICE:
USD$20.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-024707
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Paebar Company, New York, 1940
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Gilt lettering to front board and spine. Very clean and tight copy. Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2. 185 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, but spine is faded/sunned. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. Inventory No: 024707.
 
AUTHOR:
Abercrombie, Lascelles
TITLE:
THE THEORY OF POETRY
PRICE:
USD$9.50
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-007903
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, 1926
Binding:
Buckram
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
The book is in very good condition. A good, tight copy. Spine is a bit faded. Former owner's name stamped inside front cover. 338 pp., all tight, clean, and intact. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 007903.
 
AUTHOR:
Aberg, William
TITLE:
The Listening Chamber
PRICE:
USD$10.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1557284636
BOOK ID:
DS01-013917
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A, 1997
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Fine
Poetry. A fine softcover copy. Light shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 57pg. 6" x 9 1/4". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1557284636. ISBN/EAN: 9781557284631. Inventory No: 013917.
Show picture of book 'DS01-015481' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aberg, William
TITLE:
The Listening Chamber
PRICE:
USD$12.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1557284644
BOOK ID:
DS01-015481
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, AR, 1997
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine, Mylar
Collection of poetry by William Aberg. A fine hardcover copy. Light wear. Tight binding. Solid boards. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine jacket in removable mylar; light wear. NOT ex-library. 57pgs. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1557284644. ISBN/EAN: 9781557284648. Inventory No: 015481.
 
AUTHOR:
Abernethy, Francis E. (editor)
TITLE:
Between the Cracks of History: Essays on Teaching and Illustrating Folklore
PRICE:
USD$18.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1574410369
BOOK ID:
DS01-016674
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of North Texas Press, Denton, TX, 1997
Illustrator:
Fisher, Cynthia
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine, Mylar
Essays related to the study of folklore. A fine hardcover copy with bright gilt lettering to spine. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine jacket in removable mylar. NOT ex-library. Indexed. 284pgs. 6" x 9". Illustrator: Fisher, Cynthia. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1574410369. ISBN/EAN: 9781574410365. Inventory No: 016674.
Show picture of book 'DS01-015509' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abernethy, Francis E.
TITLE:
Tales from the Big Thicket
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-015509
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Texas Press, Austin and London, 1966
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good, Mylar
Series of essays centered around the Big Thicket in East Texas. A fine hardcover copy with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Light shelf wear. Tight binding. Solid boards. Aged, but otherwise clean, unmarked pages. Indexed. Very good jacket in removable mylar; light chipping and fading to the edges and spine. NOT ex-library. 244pgs. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 015509.
 
AUTHOR:
Abernethy, Francis Edward, Ed.
TITLE:
What's Going on? (In Modern Texas Folklore)
PRICE:
USD$8.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-023446
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Encino Press, Austin, TX, 1976
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Includes index and B&W picttures. Corners are slightly rubbed. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". 309 pp. No marks. Binding is tight but edges are slightly rubbed. All edges are clean. Top edge gilt, faded. NOT ex-library. Inventory No: 023446.
 
AUTHOR:
Abiad, Malake
TITLE:
Culture et Education Arabo-Islamiques Au Sam: Pendant Les Trois Premiers Siecles De L'Islam, D'apres Tarih Madinat Dimasq d'Ibn 'Asakir (499/1105-571/1176)
PRICE:
USD$24.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-008735
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Institute Francais De Damas, Damas, 1981
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Book text is in French. A fine, as new trade paperback.373 pp. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 008735.
 
AUTHOR:
Abley, Mark
TITLE:
Spoken Here: Travels Among Threatened Languages
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0618565833
BOOK ID:
DS01-016419
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Abley visits numerous locales home to fading languages and constructs portraits of the last living speakers of these tongues. A very good softcover copy. Light crease to front corner. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. Indexed with bibliography and notes. 322pgs. 5 1/2" x 8". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0618565833. ISBN/EAN: 9780618565832. Inventory No: 016419.
Show picture of book 'DS01-022683' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abondolo, Daniel, ed.
TITLE:
The Uralic Languages
PRICE:
USD$60.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0415412641
BOOK ID:
DS01-022683
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Routledge, London, 2006
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Very slight wearing to corners. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". 619 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0415412641. ISBN/EAN: 9780415412643. Inventory No: 022683.
Show picture of book 'DS01-021049' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, Ethel Ewert
TITLE:
Frakturmalen und Schonschreiben: The Fraktur Art and Penmanship of the Dutch-German Mennonites while in Europe 1700-1900
PRICE:
USD$21.00
CATEGORY:
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
DS01-021049
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mennonite Press, North Newton, Kansas, 1980
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Small moisture stain to front cover near spine head. Light scratches near edges of front cover. Size: 10 1/2" x 8 3/4". 157 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library.. German, Mennonite, Art, Calligraphy, Penmanship Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 021049.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, William
TITLE:
INTERVAL IN CAROLINA
PRICE:
USD$50.00
CATEGORY:
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
DS01-007979
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1945
Binding:
Buckram
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Fiction about a man named Wallace Young with a Harvard background entering the military. Love story. Dj has chips, holes. Front end paper inscription, "To Cyrus Leland from William Abrahams for miles glorious a feather from the cygnet's breast! Miami, 22 August, 1945. Dear Cyrus I've decided to re-inscribe this- to my brother conspirator- when life was __ at the Rooney Plaza. Ever, Billy. 8 September 1945. Book is in very good condition. 181 pp., all clean, tight, and intact. 5" x 8". Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 007979.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrams, Douglas E.
TITLE:
A Very Special Place in Life: The History of Juvenile Justice in Missouri
PRICE:
USD$17.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-013638
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Missouri Juvenile Justice Association, 2003
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Juvenile justice. A fine hardcover copy. Light shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine jacket; light shelf wear. NOT ex-library. Indexed. 282pg. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 013638.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrams, M.H.
TITLE:
High Romantic Argument
PRICE:
USD$15.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0801413079
BOOK ID:
DS01-021910
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cornell, Ithaca, New York, 1981
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
GIlt lettering to spine. Dust jacket, in removable mylar, has small tear near spine, and small section missing near back lower corner. Size: 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 182 pp. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0801413079. ISBN/EAN: 9780801413070. Inventory No: 021910.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrams, M. H.
TITLE:
The Norton Anthology of English Literature Sixth Edition (Volumes I and II)
PRICE:
USD$16.00
ISBN:
0393962873
BOOK ID:
DS01-019593
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1993
Edition:
Sixth Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
A very good set of two hardcovers with gilt spine lettering. Vol. I has light fraying and bumping to corners and spine ends, with bit of exterior moisture staining; pages have tabs. Tight bindings. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 5 3/4" x 9 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0393962873. ISBN/EAN: 9780393962871. Inventory No: 019593.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrams, M.H, ed.
TITLE:
The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Seventh Edition Volume 2C
PRICE:
USD$15.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0393975703
BOOK ID:
DS01-022783
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Norton, New York, 2000
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Light bumping to corners. Used textbook stickers to back cover. Size: 6" x 9 1/4". 2918 pp. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0393975703. ISBN/EAN: 9780393975703. Inventory No: 022783.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrams, P.
TITLE:
The Origins of British Sociology: 1834-1914
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-017933
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1968
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
A very good hardcover copy with bright gilt spine lettering. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. Contains bibliography. 304pg. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 017933.
Show picture of book 'DS01-019304' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abrams, Sam
TITLE:
The Post-American Cultural Congress
PRICE:
USD$25.00
CATEGORY:
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0672512505
BOOK ID:
DS01-019304
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, Indianapolis, IN, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Signed by author on front endpaper. A very good hardcover copy with bright silver spine lettering. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Very good jacket in removable mylar; light wear and fading. NOT ex-library. 87pg. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4'. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0672512505. ISBN/EAN: 9780672512506. Inventory No: 019304.
 
AUTHOR:
Abse, Dannie
TITLE:
JOURNALS FROM THE ANT-HEAP
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
0091673216
BOOK ID:
DS01-007878
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson, London, 1986
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Abse's journal entries from January 1984 to May 1986. Appendices. Topics range from Chernobyl to the antics of his cat. Signed and inscribed by the author. 164 pp., all tight, clean, and intact. 5" X 7 3/4". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0091673216. ISBN/EAN: 9780091673215. Inventory No: 007878.
 
AUTHOR:
Absher, Tom
TITLE:
The Calling
PRICE:
USD$15.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0914086731
BOOK ID:
DS01-015837
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alice James Books, Cambridge, MA, 1987
Edition:
First Paperback Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Collection of poems by Tom Absher. A very good softcover copy. some fading to the spine and top edges. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 59pgs. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0914086731. ISBN/EAN: 9780914086734. Inventory No: 015837.
 
AUTHOR:
Abshire, David
TITLE:
Triumphs and Tragedis of the Modern Presidency: Seventy-Six Case Studies in Presidential Leadership
PRICE:
USD$10.00
ISBN:
02750973522
BOOK ID:
DS01-016643
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Praeger Publishers, Westport, CT, 2001
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Report to the President-elect 2000; first attempt to prepare the president-elect with an analysis of his predecessors' strengths and weaknesses. A very good softcover copy. Tape-repair to back cover; owner's name to title page; bumped spine head. Tight binding. Clean, unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. Contains inset postcard. 312pgs. 6" x 9". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 016643.
Show picture of book 'DS01-021160' in a new window
AUTHOR:
AbuSulayman, AbdulHamid
TITLE:
Crisis in the Muslim Mind
PRICE:
USD$25.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1565641388
BOOK ID:
DS01-021160
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
International Institute of Islamic Thought, Herndon, Virginia, 1997
Edition:
Second Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Light shelfwear to covers. Size: 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". 167 pp. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. NOT ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1565641388. ISBN/EAN: 9781565641389. Inventory No: 021160.
 
AUTHOR:
Achebe, Chinua
TITLE:
Christmas in Biafra and Other Poems
PRICE:
USD$15.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0385016417
BOOK ID:
DS01-024472
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Doubleday and Co, New York, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Clean and tight copy. Corners of spine somewhat shelf-worn. Size: 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". 92 pp. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Bottom edge has foxing, other edges are clean. . NOT ex-library. All books offered from DSB are stocked at our store in Fayetteville, AR. Achebe Nigerian literature ISBN: 0385016417. ISBN/EAN: 9780385016414. Inventory No: 024472.
 
AUTHOR:
Achieser, N.I. & Glasmann, I.M.
TITLE:
Theorie Der Linearen Operatoren Im Hilbert-Raum
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-011208
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Akademie-Verlag, Berlin, 1968
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
A fine hard bound copy of the book. Bound in blue boards with silver lettering on the spine and front board. Dust jacke it in very good condition with the exception of minor chipping on the top edge. Dj is now in a protective mylar cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Not an ex-library copy. 6 3/4" x 9 1/4". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 011208.
 
AUTHOR:
Achilli, Justin; et al.
TITLE:
Mediums: Speakers with the Dead
PRICE:
USD$15.00
ISBN:
1565046196
BOOK ID:
DS01-014707
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
White Wolf Game Studios, Clarkston, GA, 1997
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine
A Sourcebook About Mortals Who Know Too Much for Wraith: the Oblivion. A fine softcover copy. Light shelf wear, book sticker remants on back. Tight binding. Clean and unmarked pages. NOT ex-library. 120 pgs. 8 1/2" x 11". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1565046196. ISBN/EAN: 9781565046191. Inventory No: 014707.
 
AUTHOR:
Achtert, Walter S.
TITLE:
1971 MLA ABSTRACTS
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
0873522141
BOOK ID:
DS01-007868
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Modern Language Association of America, New York, 1973
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
1971 MLA Abstracts, Volume 1. General, English, American, Medieval and Neo-Latin, Celtic Literature; and Folklore. Provides a collection of 3,124 two hundred word abstracts of journal articles. Very good condition. 240 pp., all tight, clean, and intact. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0873522141. ISBN/EAN: 9780873522144. Inventory No: 007868.
 
AUTHOR:
Achtert, Walter S.
TITLE:
1972 MLA ABSTRACTS
PRICE:
USD$8.00
BOOK ID:
DS01-007869
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Modern Language Association of America, New York, 1974
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
1972 MLA Abstracts, Volume 1. General, English, American, Medieval and Neo-Latin, Celtic Literatures; and Folklore. Provides a collection of one hundred and fifty word abstracts of journal articles. Good condition, some bent pages right lower corner. 217 pp., all tight, clean, and intact. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 007869.
 
AUTHOR:
Achtert, Walter S.
TITLE:
1973 MLA ABSTRACTS
PRICE:
USD$8.00
ISBN:
0873522265
BOOK ID:
DS01-007870
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Modern Language Association of America, New York, 1975
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
1973 MLA Abstracts, Volume 1. General, English, American, Medieval and Neo-Latin, Celtic Literatures; and Folklore. Provides a collection of one hundred and fifty word abstracts of journal articles. Very good condition, some marks on back cover. 231 pp., all tight, clean, and intact. 7 1/2" x 10 1/2". Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0873522265. ISBN/EAN: 9780873522267. Inventory No: 007870.
Show picture of book 'DS01-023420' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ackerman, Forrest J., Ed.
TITLE:
Famous Monsters, October 1979 No. 158
PRICE:
USD$20.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-023420
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Warren Publishing, New York, 1979
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Is in protective plastic sleeve. Size: 8" x 10 3/4". 90 pp. Item Type: Magazine. No marks. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is slightly cocked. Edges browned slightly. NOT ex-library. Inventory No: 023420.
Show picture of book 'DS01-023421' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ackerman, Forrest J., Ed.
TITLE:
Famous Monsters, July 1978 No. 145
PRICE:
USD$21.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
DS01-023421
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Warren Publishing, New York, 1978
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Is in protective plastic sleeve. Size: 8" x 10 3/4". 90 pp. Item Type: Magazine. No marks. Binding is tight but edges are slightly rubbed. Edges browned slightly. NOT ex-library. Inventory No: 023421.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  33  59  85  111  137  163  189  215  241  254