Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "All Categories" from Rarities etc.
900 books in all categories. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18 
 
Show picture of book 'RE00-50842' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbiatico, Mario
TITLE:
Grandi Incisioni su Armi d’Oggi (Large Engravings on Modern Guns),
PRICE:
USD$100.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50842
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Editoriale Olimpia, Italy, 1976
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Full Leather)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
ABBIATICO, MARIO, and VACCARI, FRANCO. Grandi Incisioni su Armi d’Oggi (Large Engravings on Modern Guns), Italy: Editoriale Olimpia, 1976. Very good in good dust jacket. Large quarto, pp. 291, leatherette boards with white lettering on spine and front, detailed color and halftone illustration, includes pistols, all text in Italian. As the title indicates, this is about modern guns, but the authors provide historical background on various designs and techniques. In addition to the typical hunting themes, they show and discuss historical military themes involving the Napoleonic wars and American independence, with several George Washington depictions. Size: Quarto. 291 pages. Text is in Italian. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51141' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbott, Berenice
TITLE:
A Portrait of Maine
PRICE:
USD$70.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-51141
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MacMillan, New York, 1968
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
ABBOTT, BERENICE. A Portrait of Maine, New York: MacMillan, 1968. Quarto, first edition, pp. 175, quarter-bound in green cloth over white cloth with gilt lettering on spine, halftone photos. Bygone Maine of the 1960s, showing people at work and the places they live, with text by Chenoweth Hall. See Laura Fecych Sprague's "The Mirror of Maine" (Univ. of Maine Press) No. 74. Condition: Dust jacket price-clipped, light foxing at edges, faint scent of humid storage (fading under my care). Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Photography; 1960s; Travel & Places. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50655' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aceves Pina, Gutierre
TITLE:
Hermenegildo Bustos, 1832-1907
PRICE:
USD$250.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9682947324
BOOK ID:
RE00-50655
QUANTITY:
1
Year Published:
1993
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
[EXHIBITION CATALOG] Hermenegildo Bustos, 1832-1907, Mexico: Museo Nacional de Arte, Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Monterrey, 1993. Quarto, pp. 152, wraps, text in Spanish and English, released to accompany two exhibitions of the painter’s portraits and other work. About 90 color plates and an essay by Gutierre Aceves Pina. Near fine. Size: Quarto. 152 pages. Text is in multiple languages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Mexico; 19th century; History. ISBN: 9682947324. ISBN/EAN: 9789682947322. Inventory No: 50655.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50943' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aciman, Andre
TITLE:
call me by your name
PRICE:
USD$40.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0374299218
BOOK ID:
RE00-50943
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York, 2007
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
ACIMAN, ANDRE. call me by your name, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2007. Octavo, first edition, pp. 248, mustard-color buckram boards with black lettering on spine. A romance set in Italy. Condition of this book: Fine, no flaws. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Gay & Lesbian; United States; Modern; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 0374299218. ISBN/EAN: 9780374299217. Inventory No: 50943.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50666' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adam, Fabian, Hans, Rainer
TITLE:
Masters of Early Travel Photography
PRICE:
USD$60.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0865650349
BOOK ID:
RE00-50666
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Vendome, New York, 1983
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
ADAM, HANS-CHRISTIAN, and FABIAN, RAINER. Masters of Early Travel Photography, New York and Paris: Vendome Press, 1983. Large quarto, American edition, pp. 352, green cloth boards with white lettering on spine, extensive illustration with color and duotone photos, Introduction by Sam Wagstaff. Recounts the early days when photographers roamed the world to produce images nobody had ever seen before. The big names are well represented here: William Henry Jackson, Maxime du Camp, CarletonWatkins, Felice Beato and many more. Condition of this book: Dust jacket shows light wear, no tears boards lightly worn. Leaves clean and tight. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). 352 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Adam, Peter
TITLE:
The Arts of the Third Reich
PRICE:
USD$100.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0500236380
BOOK ID:
RE00-50863
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Thames & Hudson, London, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
ADAM, PETER. The Arts of the Third Reich, London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Quarto, first edition, pp. 332, red cloth boards with black lettering on spine, black logo on front, extensive illustration, reputedly the only book to deal with this subject matter, by a writer who grew up in Nazi Germany. Incidentally, I acquired the present copy from the estate of Lincoln Kirstein, who was part of the U.S. Army unit that tracked down artworks the Nazis had stolen. Kirstein was better known as a writer and dance impresario. Condition of this book: Dust jacket shows light wear, no tears. Leaves clean and tight. Size: Quarto. 332 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51329' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Ansel
TITLE:
Ansel Adams in Color
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0821219804
BOOK ID:
RE00-51329
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little Brown, New York, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
ADAMS, ANSEL. Ansel Adams in Color, Boston: Little, Brown, 1994. Square quarto, first edition, pp. 132, rusty orange cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, color plates, edited by Harry Callahan. Adams shot in color very early, but the prints went mostly unseen until this book. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Photography; United States; 1930s; Travel & Places. ISBN: 0821219804. ISBN/EAN: 9780821219805. Inventory No: 51329.
Show picture of book 'RE00-51279' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Ansel
TITLE:
Photographs of the Southwest
PRICE:
USD$300.00
CATEGORY:
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0821206990
BOOK ID:
RE00-51279
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little Brown, Boston, 1976
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
ADAMS, ANSEL. Photographs of the Southwest, Boston: Little, Brown, 1976. Oblong quarto, first edition, pp. 128, orange cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, gilt facsimile signature on front, duotone photos, signed on the dedication page by Adams, dated 12-1-76. Essay by Lawrence Clark Powell. Subtitled "Selected photographs made from 1928 to 1968 in Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas and Utah." Condition: Dust jacket sunned with moderate wear, no tears. Boards lightly worn at extremities, all else fine. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51274' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Ansel
TITLE:
The American Wilderness
PRICE:
USD$100.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0821217992
BOOK ID:
RE00-51274
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bulfinch, Boston, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
As New
Dust Jacket:
As New
ADAMS, ANSEL. The American Wilderness, Boston: Bulfinch, 1990. Large oblong folio, third printing, pp. 146, gray cloth boards with silver lettering on spine, blind stamped on front, duotone plates, plates interspersed by leaves containing Adams quotes, introduction by William Turnage. Conceived by Adams, this beautiful large-format presentation was not completed until after he died. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Photography; United States; 1980s; Travel & Places. ISBN: 0821217992. ISBN/EAN: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51330' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Ansel
TITLE:
The Portfolios
PRICE:
USD$25.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0821207237
BOOK ID:
RE00-51330
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York Graphic Society, Boston, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
ADAMS, ANSEL. The Portfolios, Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977. Square quarto, first edition, pp. xii, 124, light gray cloth boards with black-stamped lettering on spine, facsimile signature stamped in black on front, intro by John Szarkowski, duotone plates showing 7 portfolios of limited-edition prints now largely in the hands of institutions. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Photography; United States; 1970s; Travel & Places. ISBN: 0821207237. ISBN/EAN: 9780821207239. Inventory No: 51330.
Show picture of book 'RE00-51415' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Ansel
TITLE:
Yosemite and the High Sierra
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0821221345
BOOK ID:
RE00-51415
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Little Brown, Boston, 2000
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
ADAMS, ANSEL. Yosemite and the High Sierra, Boston: Little, Brown, 2000. Oblong quarto, later printing, pp. 135, gray cloth boards with white lettering on spine, duotone photos. Created as a more affordable version of "Yosemite and the Range of Light," which is out of print and expensive. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Photography; United States; 1990s; Travel & Places. ISBN: 0821221345. ISBN/EAN: 9780821221341. Inventory No: 51415.
Show picture of book 'RE00-51456' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Ansel
TITLE:
Yosemite and the Range of Light
PRICE:
USD$400.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0821207504
BOOK ID:
RE00-51456
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York Graphic Society, New York, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Half Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
ADAMS, ANSEL. Yosemite and the Range of Light, Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. Oblong folio, first edition, pp. 144, quarter-bound in red cloth over slate-blue cloth, duotone plates, signed on the half-title by Adams. Adams' last important book, with iconic photos that drew millions of people to Yosemite. Condition: Jacket is worn and price-clipped with an inch-long tear in front and a dampstain in back; boards sunned at edges, also stained. Internally fine, prints look great. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Photography; United States; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50002' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adams, Robert
TITLE:
Perfect Times Perfect Places
PRICE:
USD$50.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0893812994
BOOK ID:
RE00-50002
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aperture, New York, 1988
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Unpaginated, 33 duotone plates, frontispiece, quarter-bound in light green cloth over cream paper-covered boards. Prairie landscapes taken at the Pawnee National Grasslands in northeastern Colorado, which were abandoned during the Dust Bowl years and have been allowed to more or less recover. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Photography; United States; Modern; Environment & Ecology. ISBN: 0893812994. ISBN/EAN: 9780893812997. Inventory No: 50002.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50667' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alcantara, Araquem
TITLE:
Brasileiros (Brazilians): o olhar andarilho de Araqem Alcantara
PRICE:
USD$120.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
8589423026
BOOK ID:
RE00-50667
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Terrabrasil, Sao Paulo, 2004
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
ALCANTARA, ARAQUEM. Brasileiros (Brazilians): o olhar andarilho de Araqem Alcantara, Sao Paulo: Terrabrasil, 2004. Folio, pp. 182, printed boards, duotone photos, text in English and Portuguese. As the title implies, Alcantara roams the landscape of Brazil emotionally very far away from the tourist zones to show a life of a diverse, typically pre-modern land. Condition of this book: Dust jacket shows light wear, no tears. Leaves clean and tight. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). 182 pages. Text is in multiple languages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50814' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alechinsky, Butor, Sicard, Pierre, Michel
TITLE:
ABC de Correspondance
PRICE:
USD$60.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50814
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reperes, Paris, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
[exhibition catalog] ALECHINSKY, PIERRE, BUTOR, MICHEL and SICARD, MICHEL. ABC de Correspondance, Paris: Reperes, 1986. Quarto, No. 908 of an edition of 1000, pp. 95, wraps, color and black-and-white illustration on heavy stock, text in French. Accompanied an exhibit at Galerie Maeght Lelong. Condition of this book: Covers lightly worn, no tears. Leaves clean and tight. Size: Quarto. 95 pages. Text is in French. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Art & Design; France; 1980s; French Language; Literature & Literary. Inventory ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50737' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allderidge, Patricia
TITLE:
Richard Dadd
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50737
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
St. Martin's, New York, 1974
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
ALLDERIDGE, PATRICIA. Richard Dadd, New York and London: St. Martin's Press, 1974. Quarto, first American edition, pp. 111, wraps, color and black-and-white reproductions of the artist's paintings. Dadd (1817-1886) was on the verge of a brilliantly successful career but he was locked up as a lunatic after he murdered his father. He continued to paint in an original style that influenced many fantasists. Condition of this book: Covers moderately worn, no tears. Gift inscription on title page, all else fine. Size: Quarto. 111 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50239' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allen-Meares, Paula
TITLE:
Social Work With Children and Adolescents
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0801302110
BOOK ID:
RE00-50239
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Longman, White Plains, 1995
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). (xviii), 248. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; United States; 1990s; Education. ISBN: 0801302110. ISBN/EAN: 9780801302114. Inventory No: 50239.
Show picture of book 'RE00-51270' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Allende, Isabel
TITLE:
The Sum of Our Days
PRICE:
USD$40.00
CATEGORY:
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
006155183X
BOOK ID:
RE00-51270
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper Collins, New York, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
ALLENDE, ISABEL. The Sum of Our Days, New York: Harper Collins, 2008. Octavo, first English language edition, pp. 301, red and brown paper-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped logo on front, signed on the title page by Allende. Wide-ranging memoir by the Chilean novelist. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Chile; Modern; Books for Writers. Signed by Author. ISBN: 006155183X. ISBN/EAN: 9780061551833. Inventory No: 51270.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50316' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amis, Kingsley
TITLE:
On Drink
PRICE:
USD$100.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0151689954
BOOK ID:
RE00-50316
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1973
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Half Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fine
AMIS, KINGSLEY. On Drink, New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. Small octavo, first American edition, pp. 109, quarter-bound in gray-green cloth over blue paper boards, illustrations by Nicolas Bentley. Wisdom from a literary bon vivant, will enhance any beverage library. Dust jacket fine. Leaves clean and tight, sticker ghost on front pastedown, a bit of soiling at edges. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 109 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; Britain/UK; 1970s; Medicine ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50218' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Amstutz, J. Bruce
TITLE:
Afghanistan, The First Five Years of Soviet Occupation
PRICE:
USD$50.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50218
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
National Defense University Press, Washington, 1987
Edition:
Early Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
[AFGHANISTAN] J. Bruce Amstutz. Afghanistan, The First Five Years of Soviet Occupation, Washington: National Defense University Press, 1987. Large octavo, second printing, pp. (xxvi), 545, 3, wraps, half-tone photos. Wraps lightly worn and wavy in places. Leaves clean and tight. Second impression of the First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (xxvi), 545, 3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military & Warfare; United States; 1980s; History. Inventory No: 50218.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50260' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anders, John P.
TITLE:
Willa Cather's Sexual Aesthetics and the Male Homosexual Literary Tradition
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0803210531
BOOK ID:
RE00-50260
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 1999
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
Size: Octavo (standard book size). (xiv), 187. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; United States; 1990s; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0803210531. ISBN/EAN: 9780803210530. Inventory No: 50260.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50766' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anonymous
TITLE:
The China Hunters Club
PRICE:
USD$40.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50766
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1878
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
[Anonymous ('THE YOUNGEST MEMBER'.] The China Hunters Club, New York: Harper & Brothers, 1878. Octavo, first edition, pp. 274, 1 (ads), tan cloth boards with red lettering on top and spine, top board has illustration printed in green pasted inside red border, with 32 illustrations including frontispiece. Story of the bored residents of Littleville who formed a club to 'talk china' and plunder neighboring towns for their crockery. Woven into the tale are discussions of American history and pottery -- a very unusual presentation. Condition of this book: The front joint is badly cracked and the front board is nearly detached. Spine chipped. Leaves clean and tight, age-toned, former owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Size: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50130' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anonymous, Anonymous
TITLE:
Miss High Heels
PRICE:
USD$60.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50130
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grove Press, New York, 1969
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
ANONYMOUS. Miss High-Heels, octavo third printing, New York: Grove Press, 1969, pp. 168, red cloth boards stamped with black lettering on the spine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 168 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Minor soiling at fore edge. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Erotica; Britain/UK; 1960s; Fiction. Inventory No: 50130.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50330' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Anonymous, Various
TITLE:
Hawaii as the Camera Sees It
PRICE:
USD$60.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50330
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Honolulu Star-Bulletin, Honolulu, 1934
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
[COLONIAL HAWAII] Hawaii as the Camera Sees It, unidentified writers and photographers, Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1934. Quarto, fourth printing, unpaginated (120 or more), wraps, halftone photos. A boosterish, profusely illustrated look at the islands before the Pearl Harbor attack, with photos shot in military and civilian settings, all black and white. Condition of this book: Rear cover is loose but present; front cover is coming loose but still well attached. It does have a few pencil marks. Spine chipping and has lost some of its backstrip. Leaves clean and tight but age toning; images look good. Size: Quarto. unpaginated. . Back board is detached. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51180' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Apraxine, Pierre
TITLE:
"La Divine Comtesse," Photographs of the Countess de Castiglione
PRICE:
USD$200.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0300085095
BOOK ID:
RE00-51180
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Yale, New Haven, 2000
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
[Exhibition catalog]. "La Divine Comtesse," Photographs of the Countess de Castiglione, New Haven: Yale, 2000. Quarto, first American edition, pp. 192, wraps, color and tritone plates. Catalogs about 200 photos made of this mysterious, sensational personality of 19th-century France and Italy. Condition: near fine, little sign of wear. This is the first USA edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Photography; France; 19th century; Antiques & Collectibles. ISBN: 0300085095. ISBN/EAN: 9780300085099. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50133' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aragon, Louis
TITLE:
Paris Peasant (Le Paysan de Paris)
PRICE:
USD$100.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50133
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jonathan Cape, London, 1971
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
ARAGON, LOUIS. Paris Peasant (Le Paysan de Paris), octavo, first English edition, London: Jonathan Cape, 1971, pp. 221, grayish purple cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, top edge tinted lavender. Translated from the French and introduced by Simon Watson Taylor. First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 221 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Literature & Literary; France; 1900-1920; Art & Design. Inventory No: 50133.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50306' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Araki, Nobuyoshi
TITLE:
I Love
PRICE:
USD$2,200.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
4886720528
BOOK ID:
RE00-50306
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Unknown, Japan, 1989
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI. I Love, Japan, 1989. Quarto, pp. 137, white cloth boards with black lettering on spine, duotone photos, dust jacket, obi band, signed by Araki with a drawing on the ffep and front pastedown (see photos). Not in OCLC. The pictures here present the typical Araki themes -- bondage and sex. This volume is extremely scarce. Dust jacket and obi band show light wear, no tears. Leaves clean and tight. Boards and jacket have a few small indentations. Size: Quarto. 137 pages. Text is in japanese. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50307' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Araki, Nobuyoshi
TITLE:
Tokyo Jinsei: Since 1962
PRICE:
USD$700.00
CATEGORY:
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
4862380336
BOOK ID:
RE00-50307
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bajiriko, Tokyo, 2006
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI. Tokyo Jinsei: Since 1962, Tokyo: Bajiriko, 2006. Octavo, pp. 319, printed boards, duotones, signed on the ffep and pastedown by Araki. Catalog published in conjunction with an exhibition "Araki Nobuyoshi Tokyo jinsei" held at Edo T¯okyo Hakubutsukan, Oct. 17-Dec. 24, 2006. 3 in OCLC: Harvard, UC Berkeley, Waseda. Photos are as the title indicates: Tokyo life; so lacking the usual Araki bondage sex themes. Dust jacket and obi band lightly worn, no tears. Leaves clean and tight with one small scuff mark at bottom edge. Boards have a few minor bumps. Over all near fine. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 319. Text is in japanese. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50397' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Araki, Nobuyoshi
TITLE:
Tokyo Lucky Hole 1983-1985
PRICE:
USD$300.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
4872330021
BOOK ID:
RE00-50397
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ohta Shuppan, Tokyo, 1990
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI. Tokyo Lucky Hole 1983-1985, Tokyo: Ohta Shuppan, 1990. Octavo, first edition, pp. 269, wraps with dust jacket, should have obi band but doesn't, black and white photos. Extensive documentation of the Tokyo sex district Kabuki-cho in the early 1980s. Although this area was allowed to flourish, Araki's photos of it were censored with black strips covering key body parts, which only adds to the book's humor. Later editions were less demure. Text is almost entirely Japanese. See Parr & Badger, Vol. 1, pp. 306-307. Condition of this book: Dust jacket shows light wear, no tears. Obi band is lacking. Leaves clean and tight. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 269 pages. Text is in Japanese. Text body is clean, and free from ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50255' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arbus, Diane
TITLE:
.Diane Arbus.
PRICE:
USD$400.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
091233441X
BOOK ID:
RE00-50255
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Aperture, New York, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
ARBUS, DIANE. .Diane Arbus., New York: Aperture, 1972. Square quarto, wrappered first edition released simultaneously with the hardcover, pp. 15, 80 duotone plates, text by the photographer edited by her daughter, Doon, and Marvin Israel. Includes the famous photo of twins in identical raincoats, which was edited out of subsequent copies, of which there are many, because this is among the best-selling photobooks ever. See Parr & Badger, Vol. 1, Page 258. Age-toning throughout, but the images are fine. Wrappers have a few marks, with short tears at head of spine and tiny chips. Over all, very good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50106' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Arnold, Dieter
TITLE:
Building in Egypt: Pharaonic Stone Masonry
PRICE:
USD$150.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0195063503
BOOK ID:
RE00-50106
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford, Oxford, 1991
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
[ANCIENT EGYPT] Arnold, Dieter. Building in Egypt: Pharaonic Stone Masonry, quarto, second printing, Oxford University Press, pp (ix), 316, illustrated beige cloth boards, black-and-white photos and line drawings. Size: Quarto. (ix), 316. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; Britain/UK; Ancient (BC); Archaeology. ISBN: 0195063503. ISBN/EAN: 9780195063509. Inventory No: 50106.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50661' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Atkinson, Searle, Alex, Ronald
TITLE:
The Big City or The New Mayhew
PRICE:
USD$40.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50661
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
George Braziller, New York, 1959
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Half Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
ATKINSON, ALEX, and SEARLE, RONALD. The Big City, New York: George Braziller Inc., 1959. Quarto, first edition, pp. 111, quarter-bound in black cloth over green paper-covered boards, text by Atkinson, illustration by Searle. This is a 1950s updating, tongue in cheek, of Henry's Mayhew's 19th century London Labour and the London Poor. Condition of this book: Dust jacket price-clipped, shows light wear, a couple short tears. Leaves clean and tight. Size: Quarto. 111 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Humour; Britain/UK; 1950s; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51035' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Attaway, William
TITLE:
Calypso Song Book, authentic folk music of the caribbean
PRICE:
USD$60.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-51035
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
McGraw Hill, New York, 1957
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
ATTAWAY, WILLIAM. Calypso Song Book, authentic folk music of the caribbean, New York: McGraw-Hill, 1957. Quarto, first edition, pp. 64, green and yellow paper-covered boards with yellow lettering on spine, abstract image of the sun on front, illustrations by Bill Charmatz. Twenty-five songs, words and music, will illustration that is often politically incorrect. Condition: Dust jacket has a 2-inch tear, other short tears; all else very good and clean. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Music; West Indies; 1950s; Anthropology. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51383' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Auction catalog
TITLE:
Damien Hirst, Beautiful Inside My Head Forever
PRICE:
USD$200.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-51383
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sotheby's, London, 2008
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
[Auction catalog] Damien Hirst, Beautiful Inside My Head Forever, London: Sotheby's, 2008. Folios, pp. 228; 168; 192; 28; 32, wraps, slipcased (slipcase has a 3-inch crack along a top edge), color photos, gate-folds, inserts. First three volumes are the catalog for a September 2008 auction at Sotheby's in London; the other two are detailed considerations of two iconic Hirst works: The Kingdom (captive shark) and The Golden Calf. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). 5-volume set (complete). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Art & ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51170' in a new window
AUTHOR:
[Auction catalog]
TITLE:
Masterpieces from the Time Museum, Including Watches, Clocks and Scientific Instruments
PRICE:
USD$50.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-51170
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sotheby's, New York, 1999
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
[Auction catalog] Masterpieces from the Time Museum, Including Watches, Clocks and Scientific Instruments, New York: Sotheby's, 1999. Quarto, pp. 315, printed boards, lavish color illustration including a gatefold showing Christopher Schissler's gilt-brass compendium, prices-paid sheet tipped in. Beautiful volume with very minor wear, showing beautiful clocks, watches and other delicate instruments. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; Art & Design. Inventory No: 51170.
Show picture of book 'RE00-51433' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Auction catalog
TITLE:
Photographs From the Polaroid Collection
PRICE:
USD$39.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-51433
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sotheby's, New York, 2010
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
[Auction catalog] Photographs From the Polaroid Collection, New York: Sotheby's, 2010. Quarto, pp. 480, bidding form laid in, wraps, color and duotone illustration, 5 gate-fold Ansel Adams prints. Dominated by Adams but included notable Polaroid photographers like Levinthal, Wegman, Warhol, Newton, Samaras and others. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Photography; United States; Modern; Art & Design. Inventory No: 51433.
Show picture of book 'RE00-51431' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Auction catalogs
TITLE:
Post-War and Contemporary Art
PRICE:
USD$40.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-51431
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Christie's, New York, 2008
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
[Auction catalogs]. Post-War and Contemporary Art, New York: Christie's, 2008. Quartos, pp. 330; 318, wraps, color illustration. Sale of Nov. 13, 2008 at Rockefeller Plaza in Manhattan; V.1 catalogs the morning session, V.2 the afternoon. Size: Quarto. 2-volume set (complete). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Art & Design; United States; Modern; Photography. Inventory No: 51431.
Show picture of book 'RE00-51238' in a new window
AUTHOR:
[Auction catalog]
TITLE:
The Donald Kaufman Collection, Volume 1
PRICE:
USD$60.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-51238
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bertoia Auctions, New Jersey, 2009
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Full Leather)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
[Auction catalog] The Donald Kaufman Collection, Volume 1, New Jersey: Bertoia Auctions, 2009. Quarto, pp. 250, 3, red leather boards with raised gilt lettering on front and spine, image of a toy truck mounted on front, color photos and descriptions covering three days' auction in March 2009, prices-paid folder for 1,447 lots laid in. A gorgeous collectible in its own right. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; United States; Modern; Crafts & Hobbies. Inventory No: 51238.
Show picture of book 'RE00-51205' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Auction catalog
TITLE:
The Tolentino Collection
PRICE:
USD$120.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-51205
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
American Art Galleries, New York, 1924
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
[Auction catalog] The Tolentino Collection, New York: American Art Galleries, 1924. Quarto, unpaginated, thick cardboard covers wrapped in a dust jacket that resembles a couple envelopes, color and halftone plates, some gatefolds. Catalogs the sale of a "very notable" collection of gothic and Renaissance art put together by Chevalier Raoul Tolentino of Rome. Condition: Overall good and sound with a soiled, chipped dust jacket and age-toned leaves. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; United States; 1920s; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51119' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Audubon, John James
TITLE:
Early Drawings
PRICE:
USD$175.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0674031024
BOOK ID:
RE00-51119
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Belknap, Massachusetts, 2008
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (in Slipcase)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES. Early Drawings, Cambridge, Mass: Belknap Press, 2008. Oblong folio, pp. xxxv, 252, red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, color plates, slipcase. A handsome presentation of Harvard's Audubon collection, with each color plate facing a page of commentary. Condition: The slipcase has an area of white discoloration, looks like powder stains. The boards are faintly scuffed in a few small places. All else fine. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Art & Design; United States; 19th ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50191' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Author, Uncredited
TITLE:
Yves St. Laurent, forty years of creation
PRICE:
USD$300.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1881616983
BOOK ID:
RE00-50191
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
International Festival of Fashion Photography, New York, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
New
Released to accompany a photo exhibit of the same name, this work brings together an all-star lineup of photographers who worked with St. Laurent, from Helmut Newton and Jeanloup Sieff to Bettina Rheims and Nick Knight. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). 198 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Photography; United States; 1990s; Fashion, Fabrics & Style. ISBN: 1881616983. ISBN/EAN: 9781881616986. Inventory No: 50191.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50314' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Author, Unidentified
TITLE:
Sammlung Marczell von Nemes, Textilien, Skulpturen, Kunstgewerbe
PRICE:
USD$150.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50314
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hugo Helbing, Munich, 1931
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
[AUCTION CATALOG] Sammlung Marczell von Nemes, Textilien, Skulpturen, Kunstgewerbe, Munich: Hugo Helbing, 1931. Folio, pp. 69-163, plates 41-100, wraps. Covers Part 2 of the 1931 von Nemes auction in Munich, June 16-19, with black-and-white illustrations of many sacred vestments. Furniture and other crafts were sold here -- this volume covers Lots 106-331. All text in German. Front cover loose, badly chipped; backstrip mostly gone, back cover totally gone. Leaves clean and tight, age toned, a few are chipped but with no loss of text or images. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). 69-163, plates 41-100. One volume of the 2-volume set. Text is in German. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. . All ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51452' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Avedon, Capote, Richard, Truman
TITLE:
Observations
PRICE:
USD$150.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-51452
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1959
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Fair Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
AVEDON, RICHARD, and CAPOTE, TRUMAN. Observations, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Folio, first edition, pp. 152, printed boards, gravure plates showing artists, actors and other celebrities. Roth, pp. 148-49: "Observations is the culmination of a creative collaboration between Richard Avedon and Alexey Brodovitch [the magazine editor]. ... Capote, who wrote his arch text between Breakfast at Tiffany's and In Cold Blood, is most valuable here for conveying Avedon's words, notably the photographer's observations on the beauty of age." Let me kick in that seeing a lot of books like this, I find it refreshing to come upon a glamour folio that is not youth-obsessed. Subjects include Coco Chanel, Humphrey Bogart, Picasso, Cocteau ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51151' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Baedeker, Karl
TITLE:
Belgium and Holland Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-51151
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Baedeker, Leipzig, 1910
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
BAEDEKER, KARL. Belgium and Holland Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg, Leipzig et al.: Baedeker, 1910. Duodecimo, 15th revised edition, pp. xxxii, 489, folding maps and plans, flexible red leather wraps. Better than usual condition, but lacking the Belgium International Supplement that was included in early issues of this edition. Condition: Very good with minor edge wear, soiling on front and a couple poorly folded maps that tend to overlap the edges. Size: duodecimo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Belgium; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50509' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Baedeker, Karl
TITLE:
Northern Germany
PRICE:
USD$20.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50509
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Baedeker, Leipsic, 1904
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
BAEDEKER, KARL. Northern Germany, Leipsic and New York: Baedeker and Scribner's, 1904. Duodecimo, 14th revised edition, pp. (xxxviii), 395, flexible red cloth wraps. Condition of this book: Covers are scuffed, marked, chipped and tender at the spine. Backstrip apparently reattached with glue. Leaves clean but age-toned. The folding Hamburg-Altona plan is detached from the binding and in two pieces. Maps in the immediate front and rear good with some short tears. Size: duodecimo. (xxxviii), 395. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50854' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Baedeker, Karl
TITLE:
The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-50854
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Baedeker, London, 1900
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
BAEDEKER, KARL. The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance, Leipzig and London: 1900. 12mo, later edition, pp. xxxiv, 448, usual red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and front, 45 maps and 25 plans, several folding. Condition of this book: Covers moderately worn, soiled, front hinge cracked. Leaves clean, Mulhausen plan loose but present, all else intact, but some leaves are fraying at the edges. Size: duodecimo. 448 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Germany; 1900-1920; Travel & Places. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51142' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Baillie et al., G.H.
TITLE:
Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers
PRICE:
USD$40.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
RE00-51142
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
E.P. Dutton, New York, 1956
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
BAILLIE, G.H., et al. Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers, New York: E.P. Dutton, 1956. Heavy quarto, 7th edition, pp. xx, 518, blue cloth boards with beveled edges and gilt lettering on spine, double-folding frontispiece shows early bracket clock by Thomas Tompion, halftone photo plates, diagrams. Standard reference work for students and experts on the history of horology. Condition: Dust jacket soiled, boards discoloring a bit, light spotting at edges. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; Crafts & Hobbies. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-51388' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Baker, Howard
TITLE:
Washington, An intimate portrait of the nation's capital city
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0393015629
BOOK ID:
RE00-51388
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Norton, New York, 1982
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
BAKER, HOWARD. Washington, An intimate portrait of the nation's capital city, New York: Norton, 1982. Square quarto, first edition, pp. 143, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, halftone and color photos, inscribed on the free front endpaper by the author, a former Senate majority leader and White House chief of staff from Tennessee. Excellent copy for collectors of Washingtoniana. Condition: Dust jacket has a few chips and a short tear, all else near fine to fine. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Photography; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'RE00-50772' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Baker, Lillian
TITLE:
Encyclopedia of Hatpins & Hatpin Holders
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0764304852
BOOK ID:
RE00-50772
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Schiffer, Pennsylvania, 1998
Edition:
Revised Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
BAKER, LILLIAN. Encyclopedia of Hatpins & Hatpin Holders, Pennsylvania: Schiffer Publishing, 1998. Quarto, revised edition, pp. 192, illustrated boards, color photos. A necessary reference source for this sort of collectible. Condition of this book: Boards shelf-worn, all else fine. Size: Quarto. 192 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Fashion, Fabrics & Style; Britain/UK; 19th century; Art & Design. ISBN: 0764304852. ISBN/EAN: 9780764304859. Inventory No: 50772.
Show picture of book 'RE00-50261' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Baker, Roger C.
TITLE:
An Introductory Guide to Industrial Flow
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0852989830
BOOK ID:
RE00-50261
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
MEP, London, 1996
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover (Printed Boards)
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Fluid mechanics fundamentals Size: Octavo (standard book size). (xvi), 230. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Engineering, Industrial & Trades; Britain/UK; 1990s; Mathematics. ISBN: 0852989830. ISBN/EAN: 9780852989838. Inventory No: 50261.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18