Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "All Categories" from Parklea Books
3,123 books in all categories. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  14  21  28  35  42  49  56  63 
 
Show picture of book 'PB04-7254' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. Blaszczynski ; N. Buhrich (eds)
TITLE:
Neil McConaghy : A Tribute to the Man and His Science
PRICE:
USD$62.60
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0733415288
BOOK ID:
PB04-7254
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
School of Psychiatry, University of NSW, Sydney, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
No dust jacket (as issued); navy blue boards with silver lettering on front board and spine. 256 pages. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0733415288. ISBN/EAN: 9780733415289. Inventory No: 7254.
 
AUTHOR:
A. C. Crispin
TITLE:
Star Trek - Sarek
PRICE:
USD$9.70
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0671795619
BOOK ID:
PB04-2727
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Stated first edition. In a novel of epic scope and power, the life of Sarek--Spock's father--is explored in fascinating detail, as readers enter the scene after the events of Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country. 440 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0671795619. ISBN/EAN: 9780671795610. Inventory No: 2727.
 
AUTHOR:
A. Cecil Hampshire
TITLE:
The Beachhead Commandos
PRICE:
USD$18.50
ISBN:
0718303199
BOOK ID:
PB04-4195
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
William Kimber, London, 1983
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Dust jacket has wear to edges, otherwise boards, binding and pages are clean. Approx 30 black and white plates, maps, illustrations, select bibliography, and index. 'Few know even that Royal Naval Commandos existed, so that this is their previously untold story. Much of it, which had to be wrung out of its former members, is related in their own words combining a fascinating blend of outstanding courage, humour, and occasionally, tragedy and disaster. It is an overdue postscript to the history of the Royal Navy in World War II.' 208 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0718303199. ISBN/EAN: 9780718303198. Inventory No: 4195.
 
AUTHOR:
A. E. Hotchner
TITLE:
Sophia Living and Loving: Her Own Story
PRICE:
USD$4.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0688034284
BOOK ID:
PB04-2274
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
William Morrow & Co, U.S.A, 1979
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Edge wear to dust jacket, boards are clean. Slight spine lean, otherwise clean and tight. Stated first edition. With 40 pages of photographs and a filmography. 256 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0688034284. ISBN/EAN: 9780688034283. Inventory No: 2274.
Show picture of book 'PB04-7158' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. E. van Vogt
TITLE:
The Weapon Shops of Isher
PRICE:
USD$11.60
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
PB04-7158
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Corwin / Greenberg, New York, 1951
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition (ex-library)
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Stated second printing. Binding is tight, spine fully intact. Boards bumped at edges, spine head and tail. Ex-library stamps (Pearl Harbour US Navy)but text block is clean. Pages browned from age. 231 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 7158.
 
AUTHOR:
A Gentleman With A Duster
TITLE:
The Howling Mob : An Indictment of Democracy
PRICE:
USD$11.10
BOOK ID:
PB04-3692
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mills & Boon, Limited, London, 1927
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
No jacket. Corners of boards bumped, pages browning at edges, otherwise clean. 144 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 3692.
 
AUTHOR:
A. H. R. Amess ; H. C. Johnson
TITLE:
Dairying : A Practical Handbook
PRICE:
USD$7.90
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
PB04-4454
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, Christchurch, 1955
Edition:
4th Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair
Dust Jacket:
Fair
Hardcover. Dust jacket protected by plastic covering which has left tape stain marks on end papers; ink inscriptions on FFEP; pages and edges lightly foxed; water stain effecting last few pages and dust jacket. Illustrated with black and white photos, charts and drawings. 259 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Farming & Rural Life; Inventory No: 4454.
 
AUTHOR:
A. H. Reed
TITLE:
Historic Bay Of Islands
PRICE:
USD$8.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0589013912
BOOK ID:
PB04-3275
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Auckland University Press, 1981
Illustrator:
Alexander, John H.
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Very Good
Soft cover (pamphlet) A 48 page pamphlet of the historic areas around Wellington, NZ. Line drawings with a format of picture and facing page text. First and last pages very lightly foxed, otherwise clean. 47 pages. Illustrator: Alexander, John H.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Geography & Maps; nez; ISBN: 0589013912. ISBN/EAN: 9780589013912. Inventory No: 3275.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5092' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. K. Macdougall
TITLE:
The Great Australian Treasury of Australian Folklore : Two Centuries of Tales, Epics, Ballads, Myths & Legends
PRICE:
USD$9.70
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
186503682X
BOOK ID:
PB04-5092
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Five Mill Press, Victoria, 2002
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Trade soft cover. Contains hundreds of drawings and photographs. 414 pages. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Genealogy & Local History; Fiction. ISBN: 186503682x. ISBN/EAN: 9781865036823. Inventory No: 5092.
 
AUTHOR:
A. L. Kennedy
TITLE:
Day
PRICE:
USD$13.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0224077864
BOOK ID:
PB04-2769
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Jonathan Cape, 2007
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Dust jacket, boards, binding and pages are clean and tight - like new. 'A superbly realised novel about the brutal simplicities of war - of horror and camaraderie found in the closeness of death and the complexities of dealing with an empty peace, from one of our finest British writers.' 288 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0224077864. ISBN/EAN: 9780224077866. Inventory No: 2769.
Show picture of book 'PB04-7199' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A.L. Mullins
TITLE:
Don't Let the Laurel Die
PRICE:
USD$5.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780646368252
BOOK ID:
PB04-7199
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Laureate Publishing, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Trade softcover with small crease to front cover; otherwise binding and pages are clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9780646368252. Inventory No: 7199.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5790' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. M. Cetto (editor)
TITLE:
Animal Drawings from the 12th to the 20th Century
PRICE:
USD$17.40
BOOK ID:
PB04-5790
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Faber and Faber, London, 1936
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Illustrated throughout. Leather spine worn at edges, and down the middle; still bound together well. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's stamp, neat. Edges lightly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Inventory No: 5790.
 
AUTHOR:
A. M. Low
TITLE:
Adrift in the Stratosphere
PRICE:
USD$7.70
BOOK ID:
PB04-4495
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Abbey Rewards, Holloway Road, London, 0
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fair
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
Hardcover, no jacket, pictorial boards. Boards bumped, spine tilt, pages well browned. Non-paginated. 0 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 4495.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5953' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. Manette Ansay
TITLE:
Blue Water : A Novel
PRICE:
USD$4.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780755329885
BOOK ID:
PB04-5953
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Headline Review, 2006
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very good
Trade softcover with minor edge wear to cover, otherwise binding and pages are clean and tight. 288 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9780755329885. Inventory No: 5953.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5952' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. Manette Ansay
TITLE:
Limbo : A Memoir
PRICE:
USD$4.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780732271176
BOOK ID:
PB04-5952
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Flamingo, 2001
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very good
Trade softcover with minor edge wear to cover, otherwise binding and pages are clean and tight. 224 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN/EAN: 9780732271176. Inventory No: 5952.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5199' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. Manette Ansay
TITLE:
Vinegar Hill
PRICE:
USD$3.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780732265588
BOOK ID:
PB04-5199
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Flamingo, 1999
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good
Trade softcover. Slight edge wear to cover, otherwise clean and tight. 240 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9780732265588. Inventory No: 5199.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5491' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. Manette Ansay
TITLE:
Vinegar Hill
PRICE:
USD$4.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780380730131
BOOK ID:
PB04-5491
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harper Perennial, 1998
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very good
Trade softcover with minor edge wear to cover, remainder mark to bottom page edge, otherwise binding and pages are clean and tight. 256 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9780380730131. Inventory No: 5491.
 
AUTHOR:
A. S. Byatt
TITLE:
Passions of the Mind: Selected Writings
PRICE:
USD$11.60
ISBN:
0679405119
BOOK ID:
PB04-2122
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Turtle Bay Books, U.S.A, 1991
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Minor edge wear to dustjacket; otherwise boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. First U.S. edition. Essays which evoke the pleasures of lounging indefinitely in a well-stocked library at one end of which a large table groans with a delicious buffet supper - New Statesman. 302 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0679405119. ISBN/EAN: 9780679405115. Inventory No: 2122.
Show picture of book 'PB04-7304' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. S. Byatt
TITLE:
Possession : A Romance
PRICE:
USD$4.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780099431848
BOOK ID:
PB04-7304
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Random House of Canada, Limited, 2002
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Trade softcover with minor edge wear to cover, otherwise binding and pages are clean and tight. 528 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Romance; ISBN/EAN: 9780099431848. Inventory No: 7304.
Show picture of book 'PB04-6345' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. S. Byatt
TITLE:
The Shadow of the Sun
PRICE:
USD$3.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0099889609
BOOK ID:
PB04-6345
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Vintage, 1993
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Trade softcover. Edge wear to cover; pages browned due to age. 298 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0099889609. ISBN/EAN: 9780099889601. Inventory No: 6345.
 
AUTHOR:
A. Scott Berg
TITLE:
Goldwyn
PRICE:
USD$8.20
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0394510593
BOOK ID:
PB04-2664
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1989
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dustjacket has wear and scuffing to edges, has been clipped. Foxing to top of page edges. Otherwise very nice hard cover copy. Samuel Goldwyn was the premier dream-maker of his era, and in this lavishly-praised biography, the author of Lindbergh and Max Perkins: Editor of Genius offers a life story as rich with drama as anything found on the silver screen. 579 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0394510593. ISBN/EAN: 9780394510590. Inventory No: 2664.
Show picture of book 'PB04-6334' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A son of the Marshes ; edited by J. A. Owen
TITLE:
With the Woodlanders / By the Tide
PRICE:
USD$19.30
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
PB04-6334
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1893
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
305 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is slightly cocked. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges lightly foxed and browned. Boards bumped at edges and at spine head/tail.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 6334.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5960' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. T. Yarwood
TITLE:
From a Chair in the Sun : The Life of Ethel Turner
PRICE:
USD$9.60
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780670837175
BOOK ID:
PB04-5960
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Viking Australia, 1995
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very good
Dust Jacket:
Very good
Dust jacket neatly protected in removable mylar wrapper; boards lightly worn from shelf wear; top page edge lightly foxed and greyed. 391 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Literature & Literary; ISBN/EAN: 9780670837175. Inventory No: 5960.
 
AUTHOR:
A. W. S. Wingate
TITLE:
A Cavalier in China
PRICE:
USD$17.40
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
PB04-5535
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Grayson & Grayson, London, 1940
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Spine sunned slightly; faded boards bumped at edges. 327 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 5535.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron Cootes ; Greg Wilson
TITLE:
My Brush with Depression : The Greg Wilson Story
PRICE:
USD$24.10
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
1877029912
BOOK ID:
PB04-2461
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pennon Publishing Pty, Limited, Australia, 2005
Edition:
1st Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Near Fine
Illustrated with photographs in colour and black and white. Signed by both authors. Takes you on a journey alongside Greg from his school days, to the developing artist, to successful exhibitions in Sydney, to the present day of selling works around the world. Along the way he battlesdepression, motorcycle accidents and suicide attempts. 281 pages. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Signed by Author. ISBN: 1877029912. ISBN/EAN: 9781877029912. Inventory No: 2461.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron Fricke
TITLE:
Reflections of a Rock Lobster: A Story About Growing Up Gay
PRICE:
USD$7.70
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0932870090
BOOK ID:
PB04-2920
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Alyson Publications, 1981
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Good
Edge wear and fading to cover, some bumping to top page edges. Otherwise very clean reading copy. 116 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Gay & Lesbian. ISBN: 0932870090. ISBN/EAN: 9780932870094. Inventory No: 2920.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron Latham
TITLE:
The Ballad of Gussie & Clyde : A True Story of True Love
PRICE:
USD$8.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0679456759
BOOK ID:
PB04-2616
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Villard, 1997
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Small hard cover with dust jacket having slight sunning to spine, otherwise boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. Stated first edition. 'How love endures, how love changes us all, how love offers hope in a world of uncertainty, is the story of this inspirational and unforgettable book.' 176 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0679456759. ISBN/EAN: 9780679456759. Inventory No: 2616.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaron Noah Hoorwitz
TITLE:
The Clinical Detective : Techniques in the Evaluation of Sexual Abuse
PRICE:
USD$7.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780393701241
BOOK ID:
PB04-3924
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1992
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Stated first edition. Dust jacket has minor edge wear; imprint page has publication year highlighted, otherwise boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. 'Guide to defining the truth from imagination in sexual abuse cases. Offers dialogs and case examples.' 303 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN/EAN: 9780393701241. Inventory No: 3924.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5490' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abdelkader Benali
TITLE:
Wedding By The Sea
PRICE:
USD$5.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9781861590947
BOOK ID:
PB04-5490
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very good
Dust Jacket:
Very good
Dustjacket very neat and clean; top page edge lightly greyed from dust, otherwise boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. 208 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9781861590947. Inventory No: 5490.
 
AUTHOR:
Abdellatif Laabi
TITLE:
Rue du Retour
PRICE:
USD$7.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0930523644
BOOK ID:
PB04-2778
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Readers International, 1989
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Dust jacket has minor edge wear, slight foxing to top page edge, otherwise boards, binding, cover and pages are clean and tight. 'Spending 8 years in a Moroccan prison for crimes of opinion this poetic and lyrical memoir is a record of the comradeship he found there and also more.' 180 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0930523644. ISBN/EAN: 9780930523640. Inventory No: 2778.
 
AUTHOR:
Abraham Cahan
TITLE:
The Rise of David Levinsky
PRICE:
USD$7.30
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780140186871
BOOK ID:
PB04-3785
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin Books Ltd, 1993
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Good
Trade soft cover with edge wear to cover, otherwise binding and pages are clean and tight. 'First published in 1917, Abraham Cahan's realistic novel tells the story of a young talmudic scholar who emigrates from a small town in Russia to the melting pot of turn-of-the-century New York City. As the Jewish 'greenhorn' rises from the depths of poverty to become a millionaire garment merchant, he discovers the unbearably high price of assimilation.' 540 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9780140186871. Inventory No: 3785.
 
AUTHOR:
Abraham, Laurie ; Green, Laura ; Krance, Magda ; Rosenberg, Janice
TITLE:
Reinventing Love : Six Women Talk About Love, Lust, Sex, and Romance
PRICE:
USD$6.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780452269910
BOOK ID:
PB04-3963
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Plume, 1993
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Very Good
Trade soft cover. Cover has some edge wear, pages slightly browning, otherwise clean. 318 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism; Sexuality & Gender. ISBN/EAN: 9780452269910. Inventory No: 3963.
 
AUTHOR:
Ace Starry
TITLE:
The Magic Life : A Novel Philosophy
PRICE:
USD$8.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0966528166
BOOK ID:
PB04-2860
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rare Bird Press, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Stated first edition. Dust jacket has small tear to top edge (1.5 cm) , otherwise boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. Inscribed 'To Mary Beth, In Each of us is hidden - the ultimate magician! Live the magic! Ace Starry, 4/13/00'. 'Looking for a reason to discover or re-discover your dreams? This novel is for you. An ordinary young man meets a magician at a street fair and learns far more about his life, unconditional love and the illusion of death than he ever dreamed possible. An intriguing metaphysical mystery and love story filled with philosophy, a real page-turner teeming with insights revealing the path to happiness through taking risks and following dreams.' 250 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Adam Zamoyski
TITLE:
Rites of Peace : The Fall of Napoleon and the Congress of Vienna
PRICE:
USD$17.40
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780007253791
BOOK ID:
PB04-4315
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins Publishers, Britian, 2007
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Near Fine
Trade soft cover with very minor edge wear to cover, otherwise binding and pages are clean and tight. Book is heavy (900 g) and will require extra postage for international shipping. 634 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; ISBN/EAN: 9780007253791. Inventory No: 4315.
 
AUTHOR:
Addams, Jane
TITLE:
Twenty Years at Hull-house
PRICE:
USD$4.90
ISBN:
0451523830
BOOK ID:
PB04-2216
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Signet Classics, Markham, Ontario, Canada, 0
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Minor scuffing to edges of cover, otherwise clean and tight. 310 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. ISBN: 0451523830. ISBN/EAN: 9780451523839. Inventory No: 2216.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5759' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Adrian Scott
TITLE:
The Road Gets Better From Here : A Novice Rides Solo From the Ring of Fire to the Cradle of Civilisation
PRICE:
USD$9.70
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780980493405
BOOK ID:
PB04-5759
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Vivid Publishing, Australia, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
With virtually no experience and absolutely no support, Adrian rides a basic stock motorbike 20,000 kms across 9 countries in 3 months to fulfill a lifelong dream. 397 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Travel & Places; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN/EAN: 9780980493405. Inventory No: 5759.
 
AUTHOR:
Adrian Waller
TITLE:
Theatre on a Shoestring
PRICE:
USD$6.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0822602954
BOOK ID:
PB04-2671
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Littlefield, Adams & Co, 1975
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Good
Trade soft cover with browning of pages, edge wear to cover, binding starting to loosen, but no loose or missing pages. 158 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0822602954. ISBN/EAN: 9780822602958. Inventory No: 2671.
 
AUTHOR:
Aharon Appelfeld
TITLE:
To The Land of the Cattails
PRICE:
USD$8.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1555840078
BOOK ID:
PB04-2406
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Minor scuffing to edges of dustjacket, fading of spine due to light exposure; binding, cover and pages are clean and tight 148 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1555840078. ISBN/EAN: 9781555840075. Inventory No: 2406.
Show picture of book 'PB04-6030' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Air Power Development Centre
TITLE:
Command and Control in the Royal Australian Air Force (AAP 1001.1)
PRICE:
USD$6.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9781920800475
BOOK ID:
PB04-6030
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Australian Air Publication, 2009
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Trade softcover. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN/EAN: 9781920800475. Inventory No: 6030.
Show picture of book 'PB04-7265' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aisin-Gioro Pu Yi
TITLE:
From Emperor to Citizen : The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro Pu Yi (Volumes 1 and 2)
PRICE:
USD$15.40
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
PB04-7265
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Foreign Language Press, 1979
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Volume 1 & 2. Both are well-bound; dust jackets worn, rubbed; pages lightly browned due to age; otherwise very neat and tidy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; History. Inventory No: 7265.
 
AUTHOR:
Aktiengesellschaft, Daimler-Benz
TITLE:
Service Manual: Maintenance, Tuning, Unit Replacement, Passenger Cars Starting August 1959
PRICE:
USD$153.90
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
PB04-2978
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft, 0
Binding:
Soft cover
Condition:
Good
Very large softcover, weighing almost 3 kg. Creases to the spine, edge wear to cover, back cover has a little cover peeling. A very few dirt/oil smudge marks on page edges and first few pages. Overall, very clean for a workshop manual. Not ex-library. "This service manual refers to the passenger cars built from August, 1959 to December 1967 of the Models 190 c, 190 Dc, 200, 200 D, 220 b, 220 Sb, 220 SEb, 230, 230 S, 230 SL, 250 S, 250 SE, 250 SL, 300 SE, 300 SEb, and 300 SEL. It contains pertinent data, dimensions and tolerances as well as sepcial tools for the various individual operatiosn which are listed within the text." Will require extra shipping as it is quite heavy. 0 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Al Franken
TITLE:
Rush Limbaugh is a Big Fat Idiot
PRICE:
USD$4.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
044022330X
BOOK ID:
PB04-2640
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Island Books, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1996
Binding:
Paperback
Condition:
Good
Creases to spine from previous reading, pages yellowing due to age, otherwise clean and tight. 349 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Politics & Government; Humour. ISBN: 044022330x. ISBN/EAN: 9780440223306. Inventory No: 2640.
 
AUTHOR:
Al Santoli
TITLE:
Leading The Way : How Vietnam Veterans Rebuilt the U. S. Military : An Oral History
PRICE:
USD$11.70
ISBN:
0345374983
BOOK ID:
PB04-3105
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ballantine Books, 1993
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Stated first edition. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and sunning to the spine, otherwise boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. 434 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0345374983. ISBN/EAN: 9780345374981. Inventory No: 3105.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5711' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Al-Sheikh Muhammad Ali Sabuni
TITLE:
Prophethood and the Prophets
PRICE:
USD$13.50
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
PB04-5711
QUANTITY:
2
Publisher:
Al-Maktaba al-Assriyah, Lebanon, 1997
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
New Book
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
New hard cover with pictorial boards. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Religion & Theology; Inventory No: 5711.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5140' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alafair Burke
TITLE:
The City of Fear
PRICE:
USD$5.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780007300259
BOOK ID:
PB04-5140
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Avon (a HarperCollins Division), 2009
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very good
Trade soft cover with minor edge wear to cover, small penned 'x' on top corner of first page; otherwise binding and pages are clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9780007300259. Inventory No: 5140.
 
AUTHOR:
Alan Fisher
TITLE:
The Terioki Crossing
PRICE:
USD$4.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0370306090
BOOK ID:
PB04-2089
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bodley Head, U.S.A, 1984
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Pages starting to yellow due to light exposure, otherwise very clean order. Winner of the Historical Novel Prize in memory of Georgette Heyer. 349 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0370306090. ISBN/EAN: 9780370306094. Inventory No: 2089.
 
AUTHOR:
Alan Friedman
TITLE:
Hermaphrodeity : Thge Autobiography of a Poet
PRICE:
USD$4.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0394472918
BOOK ID:
PB04-2242
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Knopf, 1972
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
Dust jacket has wear to edges; pages browning, but otherwise clean and tight. Stated first edition. 426 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0394472918. ISBN/EAN: 9780394472911. Inventory No: 2242.
Show picture of book 'PB04-7307' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Furst
TITLE:
The World at Night
PRICE:
USD$7.70
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780006510970
BOOK ID:
PB04-7307
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1998
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Trade softcover with minor edge wear to cover; previous owner's bookstamp on first page; otherwise binding and pages are clean and tight. 320 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN/EAN: 9780006510970. Inventory No: 7307.
 
AUTHOR:
Alan Gregerman
TITLE:
Lessons from the Sandbox: Using the 13 Gifts of Childhood to Rediscover the Keys to Business Success
PRICE:
USD$6.70
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0809224380
BOOK ID:
PB04-2193
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Contemporary Books, U.S.A, 2000
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine
Very clean small hardcover - dustjacket, boards, binding and pages are clean and tight. 250 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Self Help & Motivation; ISBN: 0809224380. ISBN/EAN: 9780809224388. Inventory No: 2193.
Show picture of book 'PB04-5277' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Alan Handley
TITLE:
Kiss Your Elbow
PRICE:
USD$4.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780733596735
BOOK ID:
PB04-5277
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harlequin Mills & Boon, Chatwood, 2009
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Previous owners initials in pen on second page, but otherwise clean and tight. 250 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Fiction; Crime Fiction. ISBN/EAN: 9780733596735. Inventory No: 5277.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  14  21  28  35  42  49  56  63