|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES |
| 3,178 books in all categories. Sorted by Author |
|
|
Publisher: Boston Mills Press, Erin, Ontario, Canada, 1998. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
Corner clip on cover and first 2 title pages, minor and not a major defect. The book is otherwise in very good condition like new and shows beautiful b&w photographs of the Huntsville area., 10 x 8 x 0.3 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Great Britain, 1960. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good.
minor writing in first page (numbers in ink) otherwise, good, tight binding, dust jacket has minor shelf wear and a smudge of ink on the spine. Nice copy., 7.5"x10.5"
|
|
|
Publisher: MacMillan, N.Y, 1963. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.
The Traveller, The Deserted Village, Stazas on Woman, plus many more., 8 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: ADC International, Belgique, 1998. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: very good.
great colour pictures, bilingual French-English with fairy tale characters les grandes peintures chromatiques, l'anglais français bilingue avec les caractères de conte de fées, over 12" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A, 1987. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
First Avenue Editions, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Marshall Pickering, United Kingdom, 1989. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
, 21.0 x 13.0 centimeters
|
|
|
Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1983. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good.
From the Inside Flap The unique body-typing program that teaches you how to: Lose weight Achieve your ideal body shape Target your trouble spots Boost your energy Eliminate food cravings forever Feel better than you ever thought possible Do you crave coffee and sweets--or a nice thick steak? Do you get love handles--or jiggly pockets on your thighs? Are you quick-tempered--or impatient and easily depressed? Believe it or not, your answers to these and other questions posed in this breakthrough book will help you discover which of the four basic "Body Type" categories you fall into--the first step toward determining what you need to do to lose weight and look and feel better than ever. More than just a diet, Dr. Abravanel's ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Bantam, United States, 1984. Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good.
Product Description The unique body-typing program that teaches you how to: Lose weight Achieve your ideal body shape Target your trouble spots Boost your energy Eliminate food cravings forever Feel better than you ever thought possible Do you crave coffee and sweets--or a nice thick steak? Do you get love handles--or jiggly pockets on your thighs? Are you quick-tempered--or impatient and easily depressed? Believe it or not, your answers to these and other questions posed in this breakthrough book will help you discover which of the four basic "Body Type" categories you fall into--the first step toward determining what you need to do to lose weight and look and feel better than ever. More than just a diet, Dr. Abravanel's ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, United Kingdom, 1992. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly Ackroyd's rich imagination and literary inventiveness have never been showcased so deliberately and provocatively as in this impassioned paean to English culture--but not with complete success. Perhaps the book's liability is the tone of lassitude and melancholy that permeates protagonist Tim Harcombe's narrative of his strange life with his healer/magician father during the days following WW I in London. Tim's recollections alternate with third-person accounts of his visions, dreams in which he encounters some of the dead masters of English literature, music and art and enters into their works and worlds. In this fashion, Tim comprehends the intellectual heritage that binds Britons through ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: High Country Colour Ltd, 1989. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Beautiful, full colour photography of the Canada's Rockies., 10.8 x 8.3 x 0.2 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: G.W. Kent, United Kingdom, 1992. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
, 8.1 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Washington Square Press, United States, 2001. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly Aczel's compact and fascinating work of mathematical popularization uses the life and work of the German mathematician Georg Cantor (1845-1918) to describe the history of infinityAof human thought about boundlessly large numbers, sequences and sets. Aczel begins with the ancient Greeks, who made infinite series a basis for famous puzzles, and Jewish medieval mystics' system of thought (Kabbalah), which used sophisticated ideas to describe the attributes of the one and infinite God. Moving to 19th-century Germany, mathematician Aczel (Fermat's Last Theorem) introduces a cast of supporting characters along with the problems on which they worked. He then brings in Cantor, whose branch of ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Wynwood, New York, NY, 1988. Binding: Paperback. Condition: good.
Rev. ed. of: Guerrilla gardening. c1983. Bibliography: p. 196-200. Includes index., 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Sra, United States, 1997. Binding: Paperback. Condition: good.
, 10.5 x 10 x 0.2 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Sra, United States, 1997. Binding: Paperback. Condition: good.
, 10.6 x 8.1 x 0.2 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Pinnacle Books, 1975. Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Condition: good.
some underlining, generally good condition, binding is tight, 8.3 x 5.1 x 0.1 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Troll Communications, Mahwah, N.J, 1989. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
Product Description Questions and answers provide basic information about magnets and magnetism. Includes several experiments., 10.2 x 7.8 x 0.2 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Holiday House, New York, 1998. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Editorial Reviews From School Library Journal Grade 2-5-Pretzels, cheese slices, and bread, as well as paper and pencil are used here to teach math concepts. Adler's simple, to-the-point explanations and Tobin's bright, colorful cartoon drawings work well together to bring basic geometry to primary-grade students. The different print sizes and bright colors create a bold visual effect. The book concludes with a one-page list that defines the shapes and angles examined. Although the use of food products to illustrate these concepts is common at the preschool and primary level, many adults have reservations about this practice. Nevertheless, this is a bouncy, hands-on introduction. Eunice Weech, M. L. King Elementary School, Urbana, IL Copyright ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: John Day Co, New York, 1975. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: good.
Editorial Reviews Product Description Discusses the different kinds of oil, how they are found and recovered, their uses, and the problems of pollution, oil conservation, and oil shortage., 22 cm.
|
|
|
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, 1971. Binding: Paperback. Condition: good.
Editorial Reviews Product Description Features over 135 specific recipes - gathered from historical sources - for cotton, wool, other fabrics. Genuine premodern handicrafts. 12 illustrations., 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, 1987. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: good.
, 8.9 x 6 x 0.7 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Shambala / Random House, Boulder [Colo.], 1980. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
, 29 cm.
|
|
|
Publisher: Harcourt College Pub, San Diego, 1988. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Booknews A guide for managers and technicians in business and industry. On statistical process control methods for the solution of quality and productivity problems, especially in the context of recent foreign competition with American businesses, using what the author describes as an "intuitive" process. Many charts; concludes with four case studies., 25 cm.
|
|
|
Publisher: Grolier, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1990. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good.
Canadian Pathfinder series. s library markings on spine and inside page., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: MARTIN BKS, Cambridge, 1986. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
, 15x21cm
|
|
|
Publisher: Pearson Education Limited, 2000. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
, 9.8 x 9.8 x 0.4 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an Inc, E, NY, 2008. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
, 6.8 x 4.1 x 0.7 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Quebec Amerique, 1984. Binding: Paperback. Condition: good.
former school/library edition w/appropriate markings. Curled edging of cover. Usuable condition., 4 x 6 x 0.5 IN
|
|
|
Publisher: unknown. Binding: Paperback. Condition: good.
, 4.7 x 3.5 x 0.3 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Albert E. Brumley & Sons, 1970. Binding: Staple/pamphlet Style. Condition: As New.
A Collection of Songs and Ballads of the Romantic Past, 12 x 9 x 0.6 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Albert E. Brumley & Son's, CAmdenton, Missouri, 1970. Binding: Staple Bound. Condition: Very Good.
A collection of songs and ballards of the romantic past., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA, 1977. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Includes index., 9 x 7.7 x 1.6 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Ladybug, 2005. Binding: Paperback. Condition: good.
, 11 x 4.9 x 1 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Gage Distribution Co, Agincourt, Ontario, Canada, 1982. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
, 9" x 9"
|
|
|
Publisher: Witkower Press, Hartford, 1954. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
dust jacket shows wear and signs of some minor tears, good binding and generally clean copy with minor foxing., 24 cm.
|
|
|
Publisher: Hurst & Company Publishers, New York [1963]. Binding: Hard Cover-cloth. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Homer's Odyssey, translated by Alexander Pope. Year not stated. Older copy. (estimate over 50 years, but this is only a guess) Cloth cover/hard boards, green. Cover is loose but attached, pages are all intact. 348 pages. Cover/spine has wear and a few tears. Great for the collector. Spine has damage on top/bottom. Cover has a colour portrait of a ship and embossed lettering. Inside has portrait of a man, signed by H.W. Burns., 5 1/2" x 7", Previously Inscribed By Owner
|
|
|
Year Published: 1996. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
, 9.8 x 9.8 x 0.4 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Wilshire. Binding: Paperback. Condition: good.
, 7 x 10
|
|
|
Publisher: Cambridge Book Company, United States, 1976. Binding: Paperback. Condition: good.
, 10.6 x 8.1 x 0.2 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Collins Publishers Franklin Watts, Inc, United Kingdom, 1993. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
Product Description Look at me -- I'm growing!With her trademark simple words and delightful pictures, Aliki explains how and why we grow. Our arms and legs, our hair and toenails, our muscles, bones, and skin all grow from the moment we are born.Some people grow faster than others; some people grow more than others. With the help of good healthy food, we all grow in our own way and at our own speed.It will happen to you, too!, 9.8 x 7.8 x 0.1 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1979. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
A Reading Rainbow Book, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Scholastic Inc, United States, 1999. Binding: Paperback. Condition: very good.
Very good condition, staple bound, clean copy. Great for small hands!, 9.1 x 7.4 x 0.1 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Kids Can Press, 2001. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: good.
Editorial Reviews From School Library Journal Gr 1-3-This tongue-in-cheek take on the Grimms' story turns the tale upside down with a daydreaming female frog that longs for a princess's life. Her dream becomes reality when she rescues a prince's golf ball from the castle pond. True to form, he promises anything for its return and must honor the frog's croaked request, "This ball for your hand in marriage." However, he is fairly clever as well as handsome and convinces the frog to try out royal life "for a day and leave the kiss until midnight." A series of misunderstandings involving courtly etiquette leave the poor princess-for-a-day frazzled and disappointed. Finally, a tray of frogs' legs served at ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: ARCO, 1976. Binding: Paperback. Condition: good.
, 32.0 x 25.0 centimeters
|
|
|
Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A, 1989. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
, 8 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, [Boston], 1983. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: good.
Editorial Reviews Product Description Presents projects to perform, using materials commonly found around the house, that enable Smart Art to present logical explanations for the magic and mystery created by Wiz., 10 x 7.5 x 0.8 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Great Outdoors Pub. Co, St. Petersburg, Fla, 1969. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: good.
, 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Times Mirror Magazines, Inc, Johannesburg, 1986. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: good.
Editorial Reviews Language Notes Text: Afrikaans, 9.2 x 7.6 x 1 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Teachers College Press, New York, 1988. Binding: Spiral-bound. Condition: Good.
Booknews An informed guide to resources necessary to implement an effective and productive science program. The book will help teachers understand the process approach and encourage them to develop their own science activities for the classroom. No index. Acidic paper., 10.1 x 7.5 x 0.7 inches
|
|
|
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1978. Binding: Paperback. Condition: good.
, 7.9 x 5.1 x 0.3 inches
|