|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES |
| 21,712 books in all categories. Sorted by Author |
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Gilmartin Company, San Francisco:, 1926. Edition: First edition ( "Diamond Jubillee Edition"). Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt (bookplate). A history of the Congregation, focusing on its work on the Pacific coast, beginning with the first sisters who left the motherhouse in Namur, France, in 1843, to journey to Oregon as missionaries (the account of the voyage is based primarily on the diary of Sister Mary Aloysius). Photographs, several appendices , 317, xiii pp, plus index.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Tavistock Publications, London:, (1965.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Fine in very good dust jacket (some general creasing and wear to the dj.) "This volume derives from material presented at a Conference on New Approaches in Social Anthropology, sponsored by the Association of Social Anthropologists of the Commonwealth, held at Jesus College, Cambridge, 24- 30 June 1963." Includes an introduction by Max Gluckman and Fred Eggan, and papers by F. G. Bailey ('Decisions by consensus in councils and committees, with special references to village and local government in India'); Ralph W.Nichols ('Factions, a comparative analysis' based on studies of pygmies in Africa, a Govindapur village and Iroquois Indians); Peter C. Lloyd ('The political structure of African kingdoms, an exploratory model'); and Aidan Southall ('A critique of the typology of ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Dutton, New York:, (1984.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall good condition in glossy illustrated boards in a near fine unmarked dustjacket (dj price-clipped, tape reinforcement to front hinge.) The story of how a magic young boy finally gets the better of the trickster Anansi (with the help of a cat), after being fooled not once, not twice, but three times. Adapted from the Wa of Na by Aardema and colorfully illustrated by Marc Brown. Large format, unpaginated.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Dutton, New York:, (1979.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Near fine in a good dust jacket. (some chipping and edgewear to the dj.) Young adult novel set in rural Marin county in nothern California. 14 year old Louis must comes to terms with the death of his father, the frightening illness of his grandfather, and even with changes in the behavior of his cat Calico, who has rabies. 148 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York:, 1991. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Good in good dust jacket (appears like a new unread copy, but dampness caused bleeding from the spine of the book to the inside of the dj.) Autobiography of one of the greatest baseball players of all time. Photographs. 333 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York:, 1991. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. Autobiography of one of the greatest baseball players of all time. Photographs. 333 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Penguin, New York:, (2007.). Edition: Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ). Binding: paperback.
Condition: Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers (a new copy) Novel issued as a paperback original by this award-winning poet and writer. From the back cover: "For Black, a mural artist in East L.A., his city's tumbledown landscape is his canvas. Residing in a ramshackle apartment above The Ugly Store, he lives for his art and obsesses over Sweet Girl, the transsexual stripper who serves as his muse. As Black navigates life alongside the Los Angeles River, 'iridescent in its concrete sleeve,' he enlists his friends - Iggy, the beautiful tattoo artist who has beguiled Hollywood's elite, and Bomboy, a wealthy Rwandan butcher - as he confronts his past and struggles to find his place in the world." Cover praise from Walter Mosley and Russell Banks. SIGNED on the title page. 291 pp.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York:, (1984.). Edition: First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Binding: paperback. Condition: Very good+ in glossy brown wrappers.
Essays about the desert, the Coloroda River, the Sea of Cortes, Alaska and more - an introduction to some special pockets of wilderness still remaining. 203 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Time-Life, New York:, 1973. Edition: First edition. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Very good condition (corners bumped, interior fine)/no dj as issued. The American Wilderness Series. Beautifully illustrated with many full color photographs.
|
|
|
Publisher: Time-Life, New York:, 1977. Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Very near fine / no dj as issued.
The American Wilderness Series. Beautifully illustrated with many full color photographs.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Ballantine, New York:, (1988.). Edition: Paperback.
Condition: Very near fine (usual toning to the pages, no creases) A classic work originally published in 1968, an account of Abbey's three seasons as a ranger in the then undeveloped Arches National Park in Southeastern Utah. 303 pp.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston:, (1990.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dustjacket.
His last novel, published posthumously - the eco-warrior Hayduke, believed dead, surfaces to fight again for his beloved canyon country. 308 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Avon, New York:, (1992.). Edition: 1st trade paperback printing. Condition: Near fine.
Novel about a loner at odds with modern civilization, as he rides a feisty chestnut mare across the new West buried in concrete. 297 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Avon, New York:, (1976.). Edition: Paperback.
Condition: Good (creasing to spine, usual toning to the pages.) His classic novel of environmental activists, both funny and tragic. 387 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York:, 1995. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line.) A selection of Abbey's essays, travel pieces and fiction, arranged chronologically to tell the story of his life in his own words. Edited and with commentary by John Macrae. Includes a selected bibliography and a poem in memoriam by Wendell Berry. 400 pages.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York:, (1990.). Edition: Trade paperback.
Condition: Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers (prev owner's name.) A classic work originally published in 1968, an account of Abbey's three seasons as a ranger in the then undeveloped Arches National Park in Southeastern Utah. 269 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: St Martin's, New York:, 1994. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in a fine dustjacket (a new copy.).
The first publication of 71 poems, culled from his journals, originally written between 1952 and 1989. A lovely small book, illustrated with woodcuts by Michael McCurdy.112 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Peregrine Smith Books, Salt Lake City:, (1981.). Edition: First thus. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket.(some sunning to spine of dj.) An uncommon hardcover edition of this classic work originally published in 1968, an account of Abbey's three seasons as a ranger in the then undeveloped Arches National Park in Southeastern Utah. Contains a new introduction by Abbey, as well as new drawings by Abbey & previously unpublished photographs. Photographic endpapers. 269 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Crown, New York:, (1992.). Edition: First printing. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket.
The first and only novel - an 'assassination thriller' - published under this pseudonym by the author better known as Ed McBain. (dustjacket simply refers to him as a 'world-famous author' and the photograph on the back cover shows him only in silhouette.
|
|
|
Publisher: Crown, New York:, (1992.). Edition: Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ).
Condition: Very near fine in glossy illustrated covers. The first and only novel - an 'assassination thriller' - published under this pseudonym by the author better known as Ed McBain.
|
|
|
Publisher: Putnam, New York:, 1989. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket (an unread copy with some signs of handling or shelfwear, remainder mark.) Collection of short stories
|
|
|
Publisher: Putnam, New York:, 1988. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in a fine dustjacket (rem mark.).
Highly praised Southwestern author's fifth book .
|
|
|
Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, NC:, 1986. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.
Second collection of short stories by this award-winning and highly praised young writer, born and raised in New Mexico - A title in the Bright Leaf Short Fiction series, edited by Shannon Ravenel. 182 pp. Cover art reproduces the painting 'New Mexico Landscape #5' by David Mason.
|
|
|
Publisher: Putnam, New York:, 1986. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Fine in a fine dustjacket (slight toning to pages.) Author's third collection of short stories - he stakes out the territory of the American Southwest with extraordinary tales of seemingly ordinary lives. His small town characters are filled with dreams as expansive as the desert that surrounds them. Included in this collection is the O. Henry Award winning story "Living Alone in Iota" and the Pushcart Prize winning "x."
|
|
|
Publisher: St Martin's, New York:, 1991. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Novel set in Berlin in the 1930's as the city is on the brink of World War II, and in 1946 in the aftermath of the war. 505 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York:, 1974. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Ex-library with few markings, overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. Written for older children, illustrated with photographs. Includes interviews with young entertainers in many different areas: Alvin Ailey in dance, opera singer Martina Arroyo, actress Cicely Tyson, concert pianist Andre Watts, film-maker Melvin Van Peebles and more. Index. 159 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York:, 1972. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, but in a good dj. An anthology of poems from Africa and the US, compiled for young readers and with commentaries by Abdul. Illustrated by Dane Burr.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA:, (1991.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Very near fine in a like dustjacket (some abrasion to upper edge of rear cover.) Collection of twelve short stories, winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. 152 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York:, (1997.). Edition: First printing. Condition: Very near fine in a like dustjacket.
Cuban-American writer's second novel, the story of a dyed in the wool 'yanqui' - an ex-Marine from Ohio - who becomes caught up in the Revolution in Cuba, first rising to become Castro's right hand man, and then, disillusioned, involved in a plot to assassinate him, 445 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York:, 1979. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: VG/VG (closed tears, pc.).
Author's first novel - the story of a woman set adrift by her divorce but also of her ability to survive not only that, but a brutal rape, and to regain possession of herself.
|
|
|
Publisher: The Encino Press, Austin, [TX]:, 1972. Edition: First printing.
Condition: Fine in near fine dust jacket (light edgewear to dj.) Publication of the Texas Folklore Society XXXVII. A collection of fourteen essays on Texas folklore, with contributions from J. Frank Dobie (reflections on deer hunting), Leland Sonnichsen (Texas feuds), Bill C. Malone (music from folk to hillbilly to country), J. Mason Brewer (the word in Brazos), Bill Brett (a wild horse chase in the Big Thicket) and others. Illustrated with photographs by Francis Edward Abernethy, and line drawings by James R. Snyder. Notes on contributors, index. vii, 151 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:, 1993. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.
Seventh book by this award winning writer, a complex story set in modern Mexico, which 'explores the reaches of corruption and the limits of power in business, politics, education.' William Gass called it 'a truly magnificent achievement.' SIGNED by the author on the title page, and uncommon thus.
|
|
|
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:, 1993. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.
Seventh book by this award winning writer, a complex story set in modern Mexico, which 'explores the reaches of corruption and the limits of power in business, politics, education.' William Gass called it 'a truly magnificent achievement.' 335 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Pantheon, New York:, 1997. Edition: Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ). Binding: paperback. Condition: Near fine in illustrated wrappers.
Author's first novel, a psychological thriller about the pathology of murder. With an indicated first printing of 60,000 copies, this is obviously much less common than the hardcover edition. Ablow is himself a forensic psychiatrist. Cover praise from Jonathan Kellerman, among others.
|
|
|
Publisher: Pantheon, New York:, 1997. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.).
Author's first novel, a psychological thriller about the pathology of murder. Ablow is himself a forensic psychiatrist. Cover praise from Jonathan Kellerman, among others. 263 pp.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The St Hubert Guild, Akron, Ohio:, nd (ca 1920). Edition: Reprint. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Very good in rust cloth with yellow and black lettering and decorations (a few small spots to the upper edge of the front cover.) Perhaps the best known book by this French novelist, journalist, and writer, who was also a precursor to science fiction (one of his novels described reviving a mummified man), originally published in 1856. Translated from the French and with a critical introduction by Andrew Lang. This novel, which is on many lists of 'recommended classic fiction', is based, with only slight exaggeration, on the character of the Greek brigand, Xristodoulos Hadji-Petros, who was known as King of the Mountains - the name has only been slightly changed in the novel to Hadji-Stavros, and the fascinating Jane Digby, who was to have an affair with the real Hadji-Petros is mentioned briefly in this book under her title in Greece: Countess Janthe Theotoki. This edition ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: MacDonald & Roy, Publishers, New York & London:, 1969. Edition: Later printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dustjacket.
Illustrated with drawings by Denise Brown.
|
|
|
Publisher: Riverhead Books (Putnam), New York:, 1995. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: F/F.
Author's first novel, the story of a young girl in the Hasidic world in Brooklyn - a secret reader of Charlotte Bronte and Victoria Holt in violation of the prohibition against reading books in English.
|
|
|
Publisher: The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco (designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy), San Francisco:, 1958. Edition: Limited edition - first printing. Binding: paperback. Condition: Near fine in stiff gray-blue wrappers.
Contains brief essays on San Francisco libraries, including "The Society of California Pioneers" by Harry W. Abrahams, "Hubert Hoew Bancroft" by George P. Hammond, "The California Academy of Science" by Robert C. Miller, "Mechanics' Institue of San Francisco" by Edgar M. Kahn, "Adolph Sutro's Bibliographic Legacy" by Richard H. Dillon, "The San Francisco Public Library" by Dolores Cadell, and "The Richard A. Gleeson Library" by Albert Shumate. Foreword by Oscar Lewis and prologue by Edgar M. Kahn. One of 500 copies. 41 pp. .
|
|
|
Publisher: Morrow, New York:, (2006.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.
Psychological thriller a writer who has been praised both for the twists and turns of his plots and for his elegant prose (LA Times). Stephen King stated that Abrahams was his 'favorite American suspense novelist.'
|
|
|
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York:, 1992. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Very near fine in like dust jacket.
A post-Vietnam novel about people fragmented by their violence during the war. But not Vietnam vets- rather, anti-war radical terrorists. It is a thriller, a mystery, and a compelling novel of love and hate, good and evil, idealism and corruption, all deliberately chosen.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York:, 1992. Edition: Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ). Binding: paperback. Condition: Near fine in illustrated wrappers.
A post-Vietnam novel about people fragmented by their violence during the war. But not Vietnam vets- rather, anti-war radical terrorists. It is a thriller, a mystery, and a compelling novel of love and hate, good and evil, idealism and corruption, all deliberately chosen. 325 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: M. Evans and Company, New York:, (1982.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
Author's second thriller, a story of the Israeli-Arab conflict and one man's determination to get revenge for the death of his wife and daughter and the destruction of his village.
|
|
|
Publisher: Folklore Associates, Hatboro, PA:, 1964. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Very good overall in black cloth (prev owner's name, book somewhat 'over-opened' before title page, some light pencil underlining in the introduction), lacking the dj. Uncommon first edition of this pioneering work on African-American folklore, unusual in that it focused in depth on an urban and northern ghetto, and in the often sexually explicit language contained in the 'toasts' and other examples of folk stories and rhymes. Here is Stagolee and Shine and the Titanic and the baboon and more. Includes a long introduction by the author discussing aspects of the urban neighborhood in which he collected these examples. Illustrated with line drawings. Appendices (including one on the use of 'obscenities'), glossary, bibliography, index. 287 pp. Black illustrated endpapers.
|
|
|
Publisher: Pantheon, New York:, 1992. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) A look at the dual origins (old English and African) of the corn-shucking ceremony on antebellum plantations. Illustrated, extensive notes, appendix with original accounts of the ceremony, index. 342 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Doubleday, New York:, 1977. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Near fine in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, chipping and wear to upper edge of dj.) A collection of 18 stories, with the first prize shared by stories by Leffland 'Last Courtesies' and Hazzard 'A Long Short Story.' Other authors represented are John Cheever, Stephen Dixon, Laurie Colwin, John Sayles, Alice Adams, Paul Theroux, Patricia Zelver and others. Introductionby William Abrahams, and brief biographical notes at the beginning of each selection.
|
|
|
Publisher: Global City Press, New York:, 1995. Edition: First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Binding: paperback.
Condition: Near fine in glossy black wrappers (line on bottom edge.) A novel.
|
|
|
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York:, 1969. Edition: Trade paperback. Binding: paperback.
Condition: Very good in stiff wrappers - a little fading and wear to the covers, contents clean and tight. Analysis of 18 plays by 15 authors, arranged chronologically by the decades. Among the play included are those by Wallace Thurman, Rudolf Fisher, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Alice Childress, Lorraine Hansberry and others, with a detailed examination of Garland Anderson's 'Appearances', which was in 1925 the first play by a African American to be presented on Broadway. Notes, bibliography, index. 335 pp
|
|
|
Publisher: Morrow, New York:, 1989. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: F/F (as new.).
First solo novel by Abshire, former cop and private investigator - a mystery introducing Texas PI Jack Kyle.
|
|
|
Publisher: Morrow, New York:, 1992. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: F/F (as new.).
The third Jack Kyle mystery.
|