|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES |
| 30,924 books in all categories. Sorted by Author |
|
|
Publisher: HODDER STOUGHTON LTD, London, 1994. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.
Ink inscription. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Methuen Children's Books, 1972. Illustrator: E. H. Shepard. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
The adventures in the forest of Winnie - the -Pooh, and their many friends, Piglet, Rabbit, Owl,Kanga and Roo, Eeyore and, of course Christopher Robin. Foxing to page edges, light marks to boards, 176 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Library Press, 1939. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.
No Jacket; Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Library Press, 1939. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.
No Jacket; Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Methuen, 1974. Illustrator: Shepard, Ernest H. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fair.
Full colour illustration with fading to edges and spine, 79 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Library Press, 1939. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.
No Jacket; Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Library Press, 1939. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.
No Jacket; Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York, 1950. Illustrator: Ernest H. Shepard. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
No Jacket; Shepard's drawings throughout complete the charm of this all time favourite. A well worn reading copy. OK for reading. Coffee rings on front. 178 pages. A charming book of stories, but not in great condition. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Library Press, 1939. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.
No Jacket; Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Library Press, 1939. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.
No Jacket; Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York, 1950. Illustrator: Ernest H. Shepard. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
No Jacket; Shepard's drawings throughout complete the charm of this all time favourite. A well worn reading copy. OK for reading. 100 pages. A charming book of stories, but not in great condition. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Methuen, 1934. Illustrator: E. H. Shepard. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
No Jacket; The classic first set of Pooh stories illustrated wonderfully by E. H. Shepard. A well worn copy. A good reading copy, but not good enough condition to be a gift. 158 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1933. Illustrator: Ernest H. Shepard. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
No Jacket; Rather an unusual edition, paperback, English language, German publisher. Not to be introduced into the British Empire, on the front. 172 pages. Inscription on front. Some wear. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, 1970. Illustrator: Norman Lindsay. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Ilustrated throughout with line drawings. ight rubbing to jacket edges, tidy ink inscription, spine sunned, 71 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Church Missionary Society, 1930. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.
No Jacket; Olive boards with black landscape pictorial. foxing to pag edges, Illustrated throughout with b.w plates, 68 pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Angus and Robertson, London, 1966. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.
No Jacket; Introduction by Frederick T. Macartney. Few very minor marks on red cloth gilt boards. 272 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Designo. Binding: AUDIO CD. Condition: New.
Brand New AudioCD Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2003. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
A look at vastly ranging lifestyles from around the world. Some minor bumping at edges, 241 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Wolf Records. Binding: AUDIO CD. Condition: New.
Brand New AudioCD Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Cassell and Company, 1898. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Good.
No Jacket; Sacred Art: The Bible Story Pictured by Eminent Modern Painters. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour. Black boards with black leather, gilt title.Heavy wear to edges in places, hinges worn, 383 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Nationwide Book Service, 1981. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Sherlock Holmes : His Adventures, Memoirs, Return, His Last Bow and The Case-Book : The Complete Short Stories. 1,100 pages complete and unabridged. Light rubbing to jacket edges, 1122 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Phantom Sound & Vision. Binding: AUDIO CD. Condition: New.
Brand New AudioCD Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Documents Classics. Binding: AUDIO CD. Condition: New.
Brand New AudioCD Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
|
Binding: AUDIO CD. Condition: New.
Brand New AudioCD Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide
|
|
|
Publisher: RPO. Binding: AUDIO CD. Condition: New.
Brand New AudioCD Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Designo. Binding: AUDIO CD. Condition: New.
Brand New AudioCD Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Summit. Binding: AUDIO CD. Condition: New.
Brand New AudioCD Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: David & Charles, 1981. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Includes details of all Garratts built, arranged by continent and a discussion of Garratts in comparison to other locos. Illustrated with b. w. and colour photography. Edges of jacket worn, 207 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Runpast Publishing, 1989. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
General reading wear, small tear to top of spine repaired, 216 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.
Hotchner was a friend of Hemingway's and this covers the last 13 years of Hemingway's life, with flashbacks to his childhood. Little wear to book, Jacket chipped and torn at edges. 299 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1966. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.
Hotchner was a friend of Hemingway's and this covers the last 13 years of Hemingway's life, with flashbacks to his childhood. Red hardback with no inscriptions. Jacket has some wear and repaired tears. 299 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1933. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
No Jacket; Brown boards with black titles. Spine missing, corners bumped, some pencil notation, 50 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Richards Press, 1947. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.
Jacket and page edges foxed, edges and corners rubbed, tidy ink inscription, 95 pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Richards Press, 1936. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
No Jacket; Brown boards with gilt title. Light reading wear, some light markings to front boards, Good to VG, 95 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Octopus, 1973. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: Good.
Illustrated history of chess pieces. Title page lost, thus only fair or acceptable condition. 97 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Outposts Publications, Dulwich Village, 1960. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
No Jacket; Paint mark on front. 12 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd, 1974. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.
A classic English detective story, firmly set in it's period . D/J has heavy wear to top edges, rubbing, tearing and discolouration, 220 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, 1941. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
No Jacket; Red cloth. heavily worn but acceptable reading copy. 320 tanned pages. Fade, webbing showing at hinges. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1925. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
No Jacket; Blue cloth. Library stamps. Spine slanted. 255 pages. West country adventure. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ex-Library
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS), 1981. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Liverpool Library bookplate and stamp. Marks to first few pages, otherwise Good++ internally, 202 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Dragon's World Ltd, 1977. Illustrator: W. Heaton Cooper. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
The climbers guide. These pocket editions cover the whole are with maps and details for climbers. A used copy, some wear, still very usable. Soft plastic covers. 197 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: PRENTICE-HALL, 1977. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
A good reader, with some fade on spine. 289 pages. OU reader on history. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: PRENTICE-HALL, 1977. Binding: Paperback. Condition: VG.
Academic essays on The reformation, Fourteenth to Sixteenth centuries. An OU reader. A good reader, with some fade on spine, edges lightly rubbed, pages beginning to yellow. 289 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: English Associationof the Oxford University Press, 1942. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
No Jacket; Over 60 essays from writers such as Max Beerbohm, Galsworthy, Aldous Huxley, G. M. Trevelyan (Walking), Virginia Woolf and Yeats. 230 pages. Average wear. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: John Long, London, 1932. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
No Jacket; A well worn and cocked library book. An OK reading copy (just). 284 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1934. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
No Jacket; Brown cloth gilt. A well worn but servicable ex-library copy. 311 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: W. H. & L. Collingridge, 1952. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.
Dark brown boards. Book is in nice condition with just a little foxing on the edges. Jacket has tears at edges. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1984. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.
Illustrated throughout. Spine of jacket sunned, 336 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Stone and Cox Limited, 1956. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
No Jacket; Blue boards with gilt title to spine. Boards marked, corners bumped, marks to page edges, 339 pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, 1934. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
No Jacket; Fiction from the popular country writer. 328 pages. Pencil inscription Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|