|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES |
| 4,077 books in all categories. Sorted by Author |
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Methuen Children's Books, London, 1977. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Ernest Shepard. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original brown cloth with gilt motif of Christopher Robin and Pooh Bear to front cover, gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions, front end paper edge slightly ragged, 100pp. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Stafford Pemberton, Cheshire, U.K, 1977. Edition: First UK Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Publishers original pictorial laminated covers, 2" closed tear along base of spine. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 46pp. profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The Abba Story; Agnetha Faltskog; Abba at Work and Play; Benny Andersson; Abba + Stig = Success; How Much Do You Know About Abba; Anni Fred Lyngstad; Just For the Record; An Abba Quiz. A very good copy.
|
|
|
Publisher: Wakefied Press, South Australia, 1995. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Publishers original card covers. No inscriptions. 184pp. illustrated with cartoons throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Historical background and contemporary political context for the republican debate followed by three major arguments for an Australian republic and six against. With index and appendices on legal and constitutional issues.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd, Tokyo, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good/Fine.
Publishers original buff cover with dark brown lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. Pale mauve endpapers, no inscriptions. 247pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. A collection of twelve stories that weave a tantalizing web of surrealistic supposition of - what if. The authors first collection of his short fiction.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, 2004. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original pale yellow boards with gilt lettering to black spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 367pp including index plus 5 maps, untrimmed edges. A magnificent copy.
|
|
|
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1987. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good/Fine.
Publishers original dark red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 234pp minor light toning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. What is the mystery of Thomas Chatterton? A young poet and elderly female novelist try to decode the clues found within an eighteenth century manuscript, only to discover that their investigation is disclosing other secrets for which there is no solution. But they are not alone in their quest: the mystery is being revived in an earlier age, as in the mid-nineteenth century Henry Wallis paints his celebrated portrait of Chatterton lying dead in an attic room. And Chatterton himself, the young man who was described ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Anness Publishing, London, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good/Fine.
Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 128p. including index, profusely illustrated with over 400 instructional colour photographs and templates throughout text, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Papercrafts is packed with over 100 projects, and hundreds of step by step photographs that show you how to make fantastic gifts, unusual greeting cards, great gift wrappings, delightful personal stationary, and paper designs, beautiful children's toys and ornate boxes.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: John Wiley & Son, West Sussex, UK, 2003. Edition: First UK Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original black boards with white lettering to spine. Minor abrasion marks to front and rear boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, abrasion mark on removal of a label and previous owners name marked out in blue on front endpaper. A written number on inside rear board marked out in red. 284pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with photographs, line drawings and charts throughout text. Pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Scientists working from Einstein's theories have been investigating the bizarre phenomenon of entanglement, the idea that two subatomic particles in different locations can be linked so that a change in one particle would instantly be reflected in the other, even if ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 1978. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Shelf wear to lower edge and bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to edges, sunned spine and now protected in Brodart. 372pp with numerous black and white illustrations throughout text. This is the story of World War 1 in the words of the men, nearly 8000 diaries and letters read by the author before writing this book. These men who sailed away from Australia to the greatest holocaust the world has ever known. Their simple letters and diaries tell more vividly than any conventional history what life was like in that appalling pageant, the Great War. A fascinating book on the history of World War 1. A good copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hutchinson, Australia, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to lower corner. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear to edges, now protected in Brodart. Light blue endpapers, previous owners inscription on half title page. Allan & Peter Xmas 1980 - for everything Doug. 329pp including index, plus 16pp colour plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The story of the Sydney secretary with a passion for singing who eventually became one of the greatest opera stars in the world could read as a catalogue of triumphs. But Sutherlands success and her modest acceptance of it, has been set against a background of ill health and personal challenge that makes her seemingly ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hutchinson, Australia, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Publishers original grey boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise fine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to extremities, and now protected in Brodart. Tinted endpapers no inscriptions. 322pp including index plus illustrated with 49 half-tones and 28 colour plates. In 1944, during the final years of the war, an extraordinary court case in Sydney focused attention on the sharp divisions between traditional and modern art in Australia. It was to make a middle-aged painter named William Dobell an overnight celebrity and set him on a career where fame and eventual fortune would go hand-in-hand with a personal conviction that he was a great artist. This is the story of one of the most famous, yet ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Antipodean, Sydney, 1976. Edition: Second Printing. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Blackie & Son, London. Edition: C 1920's. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Publishers original pictorial brown cloth with black lettering to spine. Minor bumping to corners and light shelf wear to edges of boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, loss to front cover top and base of spine and corners of back panel. Closed tears and chipping to edges, however now protected in Brodart. Tan endpapers, Presentation plate to front endpaper dated 1923. Minor offset. 79pp. profusely illustrated with charming period line drawings throughout text, few light fox spots to some pages and closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. One of The Young Folk's Library.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Rigby, Adelaide, 1984. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good/Fine.
Publishers original burgundy cloth with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pink endpapers, no inscriptions. 144pp including index, plus 32pp of magnificent full colour photographs, profusely illustrated with line drawings and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Publishers original black boards with white lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale blue endpapers, previous owners name blacked out on front endpaper. 150pp pages clean and bright in firm binding.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1990. Edition: First Australian Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good/Fine.
Publishers original brown boards with white lettering to spine. Minor rubbing to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Light yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 339pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. From the author of Dancing on Coral. Miles Frankin Award Winner. When William Badger is ten year old his mother Rose takes him to a boarding house in Manly - Seven Miles from Sydney, and a Thousand Miles from Care. Left there, abandoned by the glorious Rose, who once danced and twirled on her little pointy shoes, William sits in the hedge and waits for her return. But the Rose he longs for never returns; the mother who comes back is, much too angry to twirl. The only clue William has to this bewildering change is ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Publishers original brown boards with white lettering to spine. Minor rubbing to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Light yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 339pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. From the author of Dancing on Coral. Miles Frankin Award Winner. When William Badger is ten year old his mother Rose takes him to a boarding house in Manly - Seven Miles from Sydney, and a Thousand Miles from Care. Left there, abandoned by the glorious Rose, who once danced and twirled on her little pointy shoes, William sits in the hedge and waits for her return. But the Rose he longs for never returns; the mother who comes back is, much too angry to twirl. The only clue William has to this bewildering change is ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Faber and Faber, United States, 1996. Edition: First US Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Publishers original blue boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 297pp pages clean and bright in firm binding.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Science Research Associates, Sydney, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Publishers original laminated pictorial boards. No inscriptions. 26pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour drawings by Chris Riordan throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Australian Legend Series.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hutchinson, London, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 398pp plus 16pp b/w photographs. Minor marks to closed pages, remainder dot to base otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This captivating and beautifully written memoir follows Adams from his birth in 1920 to the end of WWII. It contains a memorable recreation of the Adams family, while recording the childhood of an observant, deeply sensitive boy in Newbury, Berkshire, from the mid 1920s on. Adam's childhood was a happy one. His father was a keen amateur naturalist, and from him his son acquired his many and varied enthusiasms, from ornithology to plant life, from traditional songs to ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Pyramid Books, London, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good/Fine.
Publishers original red boards with illustration to front cover with white lettering to spine. Min shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine otherwise fine, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 158pp including index, profusely illustrated with 250 b/w and colour illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Tom and Jerry, the quintessential cat and mouse act have been chasing each other for over 50 years. Here is the official history of the feuding twosome: from their creation by Hanna and Barbera, through the classic Tom and Jerry era of the forties and fifties to their modern incarnations. The book goes behind the scenes to explore how storyboards were planned, how gags were designed and ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Child's Play Ltd, London, 1994. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. Green endpapers, no inscriptions. 32pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour drawings by the author throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Printed on heavy good quality paper. How Prince leaves home and places the Man who loves Birds in an awkward and hilarious predicament. A reminder of danger from which peacock and human offspring alike need to be protected. This story is based on real experience. An exceptional artist and storyteller, Paul Adshead is the Man who loves Birds.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Child's Play Ltd, London, 1993. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. Green endpapers, no inscriptions. 20pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour drawings by the author throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Printed on heavy good quality paper. When One Odd Old Owl's snores keep a slow, sleepy snail awake, the other birds try to wake him. Will the Proud Princely Peacock succeed where others have failed? A teasing, tongue twisting, rib tickling, repeating, rhyming, puzzle game story, cunningly constructed for children of all ages by the Puzzle Master, Paul Adshead.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Child's Play Ltd, London, 1995. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. Red endpapers, no inscriptions. 24pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour drawings by the author throughout text, last two pages unsealed revealing the solution, small closed tear along side of these two pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Printed on heavy good quality paper. A well-planned crime is a masterpiece that only a true artist can solve! A good artist should never paint objects as he thinks he sees them, but as they really are. Likewise, a good detective should never be fooled by how things appear. As an artist the author's eyes are trained to observe the minutest detail, enabling him to spot the most obscure clues. Can you do the same? By carefully ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co, Australia, 1964. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original textured red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Some gilt on spine worn away. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, rubbing to extremities, scuffed to surface, spine slightly sunned, with minor chips to edges, otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. 211pp plus 16pp black and white photographs. Map of Australia endpapers. Pages slightly browned on edges. This factual and human account of the beginning of commercial aviation in Australia, and its development during a period of over 40 years, presents a fascinating and little known picture. Of special interest are the chapters covering the first four years of the world famous Flying Doctor Service - told, for the first time, from a pilot's viewpoint.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co, Australia, 1964. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original textured red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Some gilt on spine worn away. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, rubbing to extremities, scuffed to surface, spine slightly sunned, with minor chips to edges, otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. 211pp plus 16pp black and white photographs. Map of Australia endpapers. Pages slightly browned on edges. This factual and human account of the beginning of commercial aviation in Australia, and its development during a period of over 40 years, presents a fascinating and little known picture. Of special interest are the chapters covering the first four years of the world famous Flying Doctor Service - told, for the first time, from a pilot's viewpoint. A very good collectors copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Gollancz, London, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
1st Edition. Hardcover measuring 235 x 155mm with 223 pages. A very good copy with jacket. Dark blue cloth board covers with gilt lettering to spine. Binding tight. White end papers. Unclipped jacket now protected in removable Brodart sleeve. The story of a young artist who learns about life and love through her relationships with a distinguished musical family and a Czech painter. It encompasses two decades and moves from rural England to Swinging London and strife-torn Prague. An enthralling story, told with great wit and charm, from the acclaimed author of Mansfield Revisited and Jane Fairfax.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Waterbrook Press, Colorado, USA, 2005. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good/Fine.
Publishers original grey boards with gilt lettering to red cloth spine. Small dot mark to centre of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 436pp including index, plus 8pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Charles Colson - Hatchet man for Richard Nixon; Jailed felon after the Watergate scandal; Founder of a dynamic ministry to prisoners; Prominent Christian leader. Here for the first time, the complete definitive story. Rich in eye opening and inspiring detail; this biography is a hard hitting look at Colson's life and vocation and an unprecedented analysis of his role in current affairs and matters of faith.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Universal Books Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1972. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Publishers original pictorial cover. Sunning to top edge if front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunning to front cover and spine and part of back cover however now protected in Brodart. Orange endpapers, previous owner name to front endpaper. 96pp profusely illustrated with 135 colour and b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. PLUS an 8pp Webley & Scott Ltd Price List of Component Parts of Air Pistols, Feb 1940 (found in book).
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Bodley Head, London, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
1st Edition. Hardcover measuring 240 x 160mm with 404 pages. A very good copy with jacket. Red cloth board covers with gilt lettering to spine. Binding tight. White end papers. Unclipped jacket now protected in removable Brodart sleeve. Page edges shown minor foxing. This is an extraordinary novel of picaresque adventure, inhabited by genius artists, state thugs, a glaciologist and an angel. We shift from the basement studios of Moscow's underground art scene to a space trip, destination Venus; from a safe house in Berlin to a whorehouse in Paris; from a publishing party in a New York attic to a rousing call for Soviet solidarity in Red Square.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Penguin Books, Sydney, 1987. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Publishers original pictorial card covers. 140pp plus 4pp publishers list. Previous owners name to title page otherwise no inscriptions or notations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Stanford University Press, California, 1928. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Publishers original green cloth with black lettering to spine and front cover. Front cover has black illustration of campfire scene with rising smoke. Map with cartoon illustrations to endpapers, no inscriptions. 178pp including index, plus 24pp b/w photographs, profusely illustrated with b/w cartoons. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This wonderful book tells the story of the parks in the simple, informal style of the Rangers. It gives the Rangers the credit due them for their fine work in guarding the national parks and preserving them in their primeval beauty. It breathes the spirit of the people who belong in the parks, who make possible the parks as they are today. A beautiful copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous, New York, 2003. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original dark blue boards with gilt lettering to black cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 333pp. including Index, plus 16pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Nearly half a century ahs gone by since A.A.'s historic 1955 Convention in St.Louis, when the founding members passed on to the entire Fellowship the responsibility for the three Legacies of Recovery, Unity, and Service. This book takes A.A. members and interested friends on a quick tour of the Convention, traces the history and development of the Three Legacies, and looks at A.A. through the eye of some early nonalcoholics who influenced the Fellowship's history.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Collins, London, 1949. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Publishers original blue cloth with silver illustration of seagull to front cover and silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, loss to top of spine and base of spine, chipping to corners. Crease marks to front cover, rubbing to surfaces, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 304pp light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The second book in the Little Women series, first published in 1869. Continues the story of the lives of the March sisters, three years on from the end of Little Women, when the sisters are all now young adults and must face various trials and tribulations in their search for happiness.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Collins, London. Edition: Not Dated. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Publishers original blue cloth with silver illustration of seagull to front cover and silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine, chipping to corners. Small chips to top edge of cover, and small piece missing to front inside flap, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, offset. 256pp toning to page edges, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The second book in the Little Women series first published in 1869. Continues the story of the lives of the March sisters, three years on from the end of Little Women, when the sisters are all now young adults and must face various trials and tribulations in their search for happiness.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Dean & Son Ltd, London. Edition: Circa 1950s. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original green boards with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light chipping to top and base of spine and corners, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 215pp. toning to page edges and to closed pages, otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. The author of this book began with one called Little Women. In it was a wonderful character called Josephine March. This book is also about Jo and her sister Meg, not to mention her sons Rob and Teddy, known as the 'Lion and the Lamb' because one was 'as rampant as the king of beasts' and the other 'as gentle as any sheep that ever baaed'. 'Jo's Boys' are not all her sons, however, some are one-time pupils at the ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, 1948. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original light tan cloth with maroon lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor rubbing to extremities, small chips to top and base of spine and corners, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, one small brown fox mark on rear front board and front endpaper, with no inscriptions. 519pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binging. A very good collectors copy.
|
|
|
Publisher: Grafton Books, London, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Karin Van Heerden. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Minor shelf wear to top and base of spine, and corners. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 64pp. Profusely illustrated with magnificent colour illustrations by Karin Van Heerdin throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Introduction by Desmond Morris. Here we have a famous author that has come out of the cat closet to reveal to us in a series of enduring cat poems his own long standing love affair with these delicious and maddening creatures.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York, 1971. Edition: First US Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Publishers original purple boards with gilt lettering to spine and front cover, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor bumping and rubbing, minor chipping, now protected in Brodart. Mustard endpapers, no inscriptions. 272pp. In this novel the author has written one of the most irreverent and wildly funny books yet to appear about the way World War II combat soldiers behaved - really behaved - while on leave in foreign countries. A very good to fine copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to front surface of front cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 223pp pages clean and bright in firm binding.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Viking, New York, 2003. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Publishers pale green boards with gilt lettering to dark green spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 491pp. including index and double page spread map of Voyage of the Bounty's Launch, plus 32pp b/w photographs and 8pp colour photographs. Pages clean, and bright in tight binding. In this book the author gives us the definitive and surprising account of the most infamous episodes in the history of seagoing voyages. The facts of the mutiny itself are told in Admiralty records, but for the truth behind the story, the author has ranged further, gleaning details from the wills, diaries and correspondence of figures not obviously connected to the event, from obscure news items and from the biographies ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original blue boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Dark blue endpapers, previous owners inscription to front endpaper. 305pp. including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs and b/w line drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is a book about sharing pleasure. It's about how the experience of eating is a way of looking at the world, and how a heightened appreciation of the colours, textures and smells of food as well as its crispness, crunch and crackle adds to the enjoyment of each bite. This book draws on a very broad palate, from settings in countries as varied as France, Italy, England, Greece, Indonesia, Hon Kong and Australia. It ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Publishers original peach boards with gilt lettering to cream cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 316pp including index, beautifully illustrated with colour still life plates and b/w photographs and over 80 recipes to complement the authors culinary journal. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Stephanie Alexander is one of the world's leading women cooks and food writers. This book is a diary of Stephanie's culinary year in 1992. It covers vast and fascinating ground. Here are accounts of a trip to New Orleans, Melbourne's Annual Harvest Picnic, cooking and Australian dinner in L.A. during the April riots, running a restaurant devoted to excellence in a tough ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: The Focal Press, London, 1946. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Publishers original orange cloth with white lettering to front cover and spine. Toning to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to extremities, piece missing from top and base of spine, top of rear panel and large chips to bottom of rear panel, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Booksellers label to rear of front board, slight offset. 208pp including full page illustrations with spot colour. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This composite picture of photography as a career is full of factual and fascinating information of those times
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2000. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Carl D'Silva. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, bumping to extremities, now protected in Brodart. 354pp with64 plates in clour depicting 538 species, 5 in line and 8 plates of colour photography. Salim Ali Centenary Edition - revised and enlarged. Small tear to top of title page along spine otherwise pages clean and bright, no inscriptions, in firm binding. A beautiful copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Children's Press, London. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original green boards with silver lettering to spine and silver sports gear motif to front board. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbed to extremities, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to top of title page. 188pp slight yellowing to pages otherwise clean and bright in firm binding.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: David & Charles, London, 1974. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 207pp including index, plus 16pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The Tradescants and Their Plants 1570-1662; David Douglas and His Trees 1799-1834; Joseph Hooker and His Rhododendrons 1817-1911; Peter Barr and His Daffodils 1826-1909; 'Chinese' Wilson and His 1,500 Introductions 1876-1930; Reginald Farrer - Pioneer of the Rock Garden 1880-1920. To all who love gardens and the flowers that grow in them, this book by Mea Allan is the signal to drop trowel and trug on those wet miserable days, seize a chair, and settle down to explore the fascinating ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Ken Fin Books, Victoria, 1995. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good/Fine.
Publishers original pictorial laminated cover with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Patterned endpapers, no inscriptions. 80pp pages clean and bright in firm binding.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Dolmen Press, Dublin, 1971. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Publishers original green card covers with black lettering to covers. Toning around edges. Previous owners stamp to half title page. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 45pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Alfred Allen was born at Clashenure in 1925 of a long line of Protestant county squireens, who were not remarkable for anything very much except perhaps a talent for survival. Over the years a considerable amount of local history has accumulated in the family, and he has attempted to record it for his own satisfaction, and he hopes of others, before a changing world has rendered it quite irrelevant. In these pages the poet has tried to convey the quality of life of a people about to be industrialised out of their identity, or quite swept away by ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Century, London, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Publishers original cream cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light water stain to bottom of spine, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: colour plate. 352pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book brings to life an authentic India that has now al but disappeared, recapturing an exotic and wholly unfamiliar world. This book alone weighs 1.35kg.
|