|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES |
| 2,402 books in all categories. Sorted by Author |
|
|
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co, New York, 1904. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Olive green hardcover with gilt lettering on cover and spine, teg, 359 pages. Inscribed: "To Mr. A.L. Houghton with the compliments of Henry Abbey/Jan. 3d 1911." Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, two very small stains on spine near title. Contents clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Poetry Signed by Author. Inventory No: 000693.
|
|
|
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black, London, 1898. Binding: Three-Quarter Leather. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: None Issued.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes, three-quarter leather and marbled paper over boards, gilt decoration, raised bands on spine with gilt decoration and lettering, top edges gilt, marbled end papers, Vol. I xv + 333 pp., frontis; Vol. II vii + 326, Index. Both volumes are quite handsome, clean, no writing or marks, bindings sound, many pages unopened/uncut, gilt bright. Both volumes seem to have been exposed to some moisture with stains on Vol. I through to the title page, also a little on rear end papers, and there is a discoloration along bottom edge of pages up to the Preface and from about page 325 to the end papers; Volume II same as the first. there is no mildew or musty odor. Light rubbing to the leather, ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1875. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated with engravings, 286 pages, plus a page advertising books by this author. Red embossed boardsgilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped, spine ends frayed, gilt on spine faded, owner's card on front endpaper, yellowing to endpapers, front and rear hinges just a little weak. Interior clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Royalty Inventory No: 000416.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hollis Publishing, Hollis, New Hampshire, 1995. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Dean, Ronald. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated wraps, XIII, 72 pages, Biographies. From the Foreword: "The aim of the publication of this anthology of memoirs was to allow those who've lived long lives to capture a portion of their history, of the time and places they inhabited, in order to validate their lives and provide a legacy about times and places that might otherwise be lost to history. The program, a collaborative effort by Rivier College in the Hunt Community, was made possible by a grant from the New Hampshire Humanities Council." From the Preface: "The memoirs collected in these pages took shape during a project sponsored by the New Hampshire Humanities Council for senior citizens living at the Hunt ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Privately Printed By Argus-Greenwood, Inc, Albany, N. Y, 1967. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Winchell, III, Joseph H. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Copy 00210 of this Limited and rare edition. Red cloth over boards with fire engines illustrations on front cover, pictorial end papers, 400 pp., profusely illustrated, including many old photographs of early Albany firefighters. In pictorial dust jacket that has minor chipping and is moderately soiled. In a Brodart jacket. Illustrator: Winchell, III, Joseph H.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 007523.
|
|
|
Publisher: Reinhold Book Corporation, New York, 1968. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Good +.
Size: Square 8vo. Nice copy, brown cloth, gilt lettered on spine, 88 pp., color frontis, extensively illustrated in b & w., some plans for constructing toys. Owner's name stamped on ffep, otherwise clean, & tight. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is soiled, spine ends & corners chipped, short tear on front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Toys, Toy Catalogues, Toy Making Inventory No: 003236.
|
|
|
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1918. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green hardcover, 372 pages. Spine faded, spine ends bumped and worn, owner's name stamped (imprinted) on ffep, endpapers darkened. Interior clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Medical Inventory No: 000789.
|
|
|
Publisher: Boni & Liveright Publishers, New York, 1927. Edition: First Thus. Illustrator: Siegel, William. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth, green dragon front cover, green publisher's colophon on spine, pictorial endpapers, ix + 334 pp., frontis and full page illustrations by William Siegal. Spine darkened, light soil on covers, endpapers yellowed. Interior is clean and binding is tight. Illustrator: Siegel, William. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Travel Inventory No: 002578.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: L. Johnson & Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1853. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: None Issued.
Size: 12mo. Spine title: Adams' Typographia. Brown blind stamped and gilt stamped cloth over boards, fourth edition, 282 pages, includes Technical Terms Used in Printing, illustrated with line drawings. Worn/chipped at spine ends, corners bumped with the wear, covers scuffed/worn, a little light foxing on end papers, interior has some scattered small spots/stains, otherwise interior is clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. Includes a history of the art of the lithography, a chapter on various types of presses, the practice of the art of lithography and much more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Category: Books on Books Inventory No: 006775.
|
|
|
Publisher: Lockwoood & Coombs, New York, 1889. Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Three-Quarter Leather. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket: None Issued.
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leather and green marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, marbled end papers, top edges gilt, 224 pages. Wear to leather, especially at corners ( small piece chipped on upper right corner ), small piece of spine label chipped off, front and rear hinge cracked, pages toned around perimeter. Interior clean, no writing or marks and binding tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Literature & Fiction; Critcism, History Inventory No: 001021.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Windmill Books, Inc, None Stated, 1967. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: Addams, Charles. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: 4to. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Green cloth over boards, unpaginated, color and b & w illustrations by Charles Addams, his take on Mother Goose rhymes. In a color pictorial dust jacket that has a 1" tear on front cover, light chipping along top edges, spine ends and corners, back cover light soil, small circular tear at spine edge front cover. In a Brodart (not shown in photo). Illustrator: Addams, Charles. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 2 oz. Category: Children's Books Inventory No: 002741.
|
|
|
Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York, 1945. Edition: First Thus. Illustrator: Ross, Gordon. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket: None Issued.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reddish-brown cloth with gilt stamped labels on cover and spine, color plates by Gordon Ross, xxviii + 198 pp., prefatory notes by W.M. Thackeray. In a decorated slipcase which has a little wear on front edges. Illustrator: Ross, Gordon.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Heritage Press, Easton Press, Ltd Editions Club Inventory No: 001576.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Published By the Author, London, 1794. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. No foxing in this copy. Blue-gray paper over boards, rebacked with cloth tape, deckle edges, 240 pages, author's name apparently a pseudonym. Boards soiled & word, worn at edges, bottom of spine chipped, four signatures of four pages each are detached, but present; one page has a corner torn off. Begins with "Anecdote of Lady Rachael Russel," last is "A Gaming Anecdote." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 8 oz. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 002455.
|
|
|
Publisher: The American Numismatic Society, New York, 1962. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice copy, clean & tight. Tan wraps, ix + 89 pp. + 1 page b & w plate. Light soil on wraps, front corners creased a little bit. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Coins, Money Inventory No: 003718.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Imprimerie Nationale, Paris, 1956. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Text is in French. Cream cloth over boards, silver medallion decoration on front cover, 291 pp. (however, the verso of each plate is not counted as a page, and only one side of the tissue guard is counted as a page); plates in b & w, tipped in facsimile documents, color plates with captioned tissue guards, quite a handsome book. Top rear corners has a little bit of wear at tip, covers are slightly bowed (do not lie flat) , a small faint stain at top of spine. In a mylar jacket that is scuffed, chipped at corners & spine ends (piece missing at top of spine), the usual for mylar jackets. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 6 oz. ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, 2002. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Black gilt stamped paper over boards, xx, 373 pages, Notes, Index, Selected Bibliography, Frank Lloyd Wright Archive Numbers, extensively illustrated with black-and-white photographs and drawings. Corners and spine ends bumped. In a color illustrated dust jacket that is bumped at corners and spine ends. "Frank Lloyd Wright is perhaps best remembered for his unmatched mastery of the organic style of architecture. Less well known, are the contributions Wright brought to landscape and site design. His creations in this area reflect a holistic, sustainable, environmentally ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Privately Printed, None Stated, 1922. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Bull, Charles Livingston. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Cover title: Fur Facts: A Book of Knowledge. Red illustrated cloth over boards, 304 pages, black and white photographic frontis and 22 black-and-white illustrations of other animals in the text by Charles Livingston Bull. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, some very light toning at top of pages. "The object of this book is to encourage the man and boy in the country, on whom the future supply of fur depends, to take an interest in the small fur bearers that live in his district, and protect them during the summer and during the breeding season, and to only trap and hunt in ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: The Fenton Historical Society, Jamestowm, New York, 1971. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled pictorial wraps, map on back cover, 31 pp. including inside back cover, illustrated with black & white photographs. Light soil on back cover, one corner creased a little, otherwise clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Planes, Trains & Automobiles Ships, Oceanliners, Sailing, Nautical Inventory No: 001528.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Harry P. Albrecht, Philadelphia, 1976. Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Rectangular Octavo. 40 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Illustrated stapled wraps, illustrated with b & w photographs, includes scale drawings, specifications, roster. Corners & spine ends lightly bumped, wraps lightly rubbed/scuffed. "There were 425 Class K4 Locomotives. The first one No. 1737 was built at Juniata in 1914. The last one No. 5499 was built at Juniata in 1928." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Railways; Inventory No: 007329.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Harry P. Albrecht, Philadelphia, 1981. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Rectangular Octavo. 77 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Illustrated stapled wraps, illustrated with b & w photographs, Index, Specifications. Corners & spine ends lightly bumped, wraps lightly rubbed/scuffed. "The development of the American Type Locomotive (4-4-0) on the PRR from the Class D-1 to the Class D-16 SB." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Railways; Inventory No: 007328.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Published By the Author, None Stated. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Harry W. Albright, Jr. wrote and published this book "in order to put down on paper my recollections of Nelson Rockefeller. . . My goal has been to portray a man who I think was an exceptional national leader, whose imprint on history and politics in the nation and, in particular, on New York State is truly awesome, taken as a whole." No date, but apparently written in the late 1990's or early 2000's. Pictorial wraps with a cloth spine, 333 pp. plus about 45 pp. of Appendices including detailed chronicles of the NYC garbage strike and the Attica riot; illustrated with a few photographs in text. Fascinating inside look at Nelson Rockefeller as well as other important political ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1985. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). 349 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Color illustrated wraps, Notes, List of Illustrations, Index, Bay Area Artists, 115 full-color illustrations and 118 duo tones. Top corners bumped, one page has top corner creased, wraps scuffed/scratched. "A comprehensive and fully illustrated survey of the Bay Area's contributions to contemporary art. Thomas Albright has at last put the Bay Area's thriving art scene into perspective. Art in the San Francisco Bay Area is both a provocative critique of artistic forms and an informative history of the social movements that have motivated them. The ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Pascal Covici, Publisher, Chicago, 1926. Edition: Limited. Illustrator: Mechau, Frank. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black gilt stamped cloth, endpapers illustrated by Frank Mechau, one of one thousand and ten copies ( five hundred for England and five hundre ten for America), deckle edges, 112 pp.; stamped in red on title page and ffep: "Covici Friede Inc. Sample Copy Not For Sale." Spine discolored, small white stain on front cover, endpapers up to fly title have a 1/4" tear at top of page, several pages up to the Table of Contents have one or two dark smudges in the margins, the rear endpaper illustration is damaged (something had been glued on and then removed, taking some paper with it). Otherwise, interior is clean tight. Illustrator: Mechau, Frank. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1950. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Maroon and mustard cloth, over 125 b & w plates. 256 pp. Very nice, tight and clean copy. Top and bottom edges of covers sunned just a little, two small spots on offsetting from some tape on ffep. In a color pictorial dust jacket that has minor chipping at spine ends, and a narrow line of yellowing along top and bottom inside edges of jacket, two small spots of tape residue where a gift card had been attached. Otherwise, a nice jacket Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 1 oz. Category: Planes, Trains & Automobiles ISBN: 0517014238 Inventory No: 002662.
|
|
|
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York, 1971. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good-.
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Reddish brown cloth over boards, Pennsy logo stamped on cover, maps on endpapers, over 367 black & white illustrations, 310 pp. including Index. The text of the book is clean and unmarked, no foxing, no previous owner marks or notations. The binding is tight, no loose pages or sections. Bumping to spine ends and corners. In pictorial dustjacket that is badly chipped and curled along top edge, only very minor defects to remainder of jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Planes, Trains & Automobiles Inventory No: 001410.
|
|
|
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, 1947. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Orange and yellow cloth over boards, 248 pp. including Index, 330 reproductions in black & white including photographs, and rare prints of locomotives, equipment, and bridges. Spine ends bumped, corners light ly bumped, foxing on fore-edges, but none on interior and no mildew odor. Interior clean, no writing or marks, and binding sound. In a pictorial dustjacket that is chipped at spine ends, along edges and corners, covers scuffed, esp. back, light soil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Planes, Trains & Automobiles Inventory No: 005184.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hawaiian Gazette Company, Hawaii, 1896. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: None Issued.
Size: Oblong 4to. Hawaiian imprint. Red gilt stamped cloth, 239 pp. plus several portraits, pictures and postcard-like illustrations of businesses, among them H. Hackfeld & Co, Importers, Sugar Factors; Wilder's Steamship Co.; and The Oahu Railway Cover is soiled, corners and spine ends bumped with a little fraying, 3" and ¾" tear on front free end paper, up to page 25, damp stain at top edge of blank margin. Otherwise clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: History, General Inventory No: 003160.
|
|
|
Publisher: Camera/graphic Press Ltd, New York, 1978. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Pictorial wraps, text in Danish and English, unpaginated, b & w photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, otherwise clean, no writing or marks and binding is tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Photographers and Photographic Works ISBN: 0918696062 Inventory No: 004111.
|
|
|
Publisher: Comstock Publishing Company, Inc, Ithaca, New York, 1934. Illustrator: Sutton, George Miksch. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Brown gilt illustrated cloth over boards, illustrated endpapers, ten color plates & ten wash drawings by George Miksch Sutton of the 20 familiar birds profiled in the book, b & w photographs by Arthur allen, ix + 238 pp., includes a chapter of questions on the life histories in the book. Each bird narrates its own "autobiography." Plates are wonderful, all present, and in excellent condition. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, spot on front free endpaper, top corner where a price sticker was removed, some light toning at top & bottoms of pages. Illustrator: Sutton, George Miksch. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Quaker Hill Conference Association, Quaker Hill, New York, 1950. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: 12mo. 64 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Part of the Quaker Hill Local History Series, fold out map of North Quaker Hill tipped in at Title page, Bibliography. Covers extend beyond text block so corners are creased, spine ends bumped, top & bottom edges creased a little. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 007292.
|
|
|
Publisher: B Huling, Saratoga Springs, 1828. Edition: Second Edition, Revised. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Black, blindstamped covers with gilt stamped front cover, 72 pages, frontispiece. Wear along spine apparently from insect damage, lower corner, front and back nibbled on a bit (see photo). Otherwise, clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Medical Inventory No: 001128.
|
|
|
Publisher: Ross & Tousey, New York, 1858. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Blue or blue-green embossed hardcover, gilt lettering on cover, 114 pages. A brief history of Saratoga Springs and County, with particular attention to the mineral fountains of Saratoga Springs. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers faded a bit, light foxing on endpapers and throughout the book; otherwise, contents clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Medical Inventory No: 001009.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: North Country Books, Lakemont, N. Y, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Mahaffy, John D. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Rectangular 4to. Jacket title: Rails in the North Woods: Histories of Seven Adirondack Shortlines. Rectangular red cloth over boards, gilt stamped locomotive on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, xiii, 194 pp., Bibliography, illustrations by John D. Mahaffy, also illustrated with numerous b & w photographs. Spine ends bumped, bottom corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name/address stamp on ffep. Interior clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. In pictorial dustjacket which is chipped at corners, along edges, pieces missing front, back and at head of spine. In a Brodart (not shown in photo). Includes The Rich Lumber Company, Emporium Lumber Company, Grasse River Railroad, Lowville & Beaver River Railroad, The ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1993. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.
Size: 4to. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Red paper over boards, x, 399 pages, Index, Notes, Bibliography, Chronology, Documents, illustrated with black-and-white photographs. In a color illustrated dust jacket. "Frank Loyd Wright - The Lost Years, 1910-1922 lays out the facts about Wright's lost decade. With the first complete access to Wright's archives by any scholar in over 40 years, the author reconstructs the first history of Wright's travels in Europe. In recovering this elusive period in Wright's development, he restores an important chapter to the history of modern architecture. Alofsin's investigations also ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Chariot Publishing Co. Inc, Lynnfield, Mass, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Aloisi, Peter. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine Condition.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color pictorial wraps, 154 pp., color photo illustrations. As new except for owner's stamp on ffep. Very nice copy. Illustrator: Aloisi, Peter. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Motor Vehicles Inventory No: 001903.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Botanical Museum of Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass, 1959. Edition: Second Edition. Illustrator: Ames, Blanche. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dark blue gilt stamped cloth over boards, ix + 190 pp., 63 b & w plates, full page with facing page of notes, Names of Orchids, Abbreviations of Authors' Names. This is a very nice copy, clean, no writing or markings, binding sound, a little minor wear at corners & spine ends. In an illustrated dust jacket that is torn, scuffed, and chipped. In a Brodart. Illustrator: Ames, Blanche. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 11 oz. Category: Gardening, Flowers, Botany, Fruits, Vegetables Inventory No: 006311.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Appalachian Press, Lee, Mass, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: 4to. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Pink stapled wraps, 55 pp., Folk Dance Bibliography, Glossary of Folk and Square Dance Terms, several dance names in Contents are annotated/described by previous owner. Covers soiled, spine sunned, owner's name on title page, notations in pencil on list of dances, several dances annotated with corrections to instructions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Category: Music & Dance Related Inventory No: 002826.
|
|
|
Publisher: John Long, London, 1908. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good-. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red hardcover with gilt stamped spine, 304 pages including index, illustrated with photographs, teg. Corners and spine ends bumped, minor wear along edges of covers, frontispieces is detached from binding; a penciled comment about the book and owner's name on ffep, light foxing on title page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Travel Inventory No: 001085.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Superior Publishing Company, U.S.A, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Blue paper over boards, map on endpapers, 152 pp., Index, Photo Index, illustrated with color and b & w photographs. "trace[s] the development of the Yukon boats." In a color illustrated dust jacket in a Brodart. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 1 oz. Category: Planes, Trains & Automobiles Ships, Oceanliners, Sailing, Nautical ISBN: 0875648630 Inventory No: 006136.
|
|
|
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1955. Illustrator: Anderson, Erica. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Signed by the author of the text and captions, Eugene Exman, and by Barbara Morgan, a noted photographer, who did the picture editing and book design. Black cloth spine, marbled green & black paper over boards, unpaginated, many many b & w photos of Schweitzer with captions, quotations from his work. Covers slightly bowed, corners lightly bumped, toning on end papers and at top & bottom of pages. Illustrator: Anderson, Erica. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs Signed by Text Author & Book Designer. Inventory No: 004354.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1949. Edition: Limited/Numbered. Illustrator: Jackson, Everett Gee. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: Small Folio. This is copy number 1034 of 1500 numbered copies, and it is signed in the red pencil by the illustrator Everett Gee Jackson and the editor Jean Hersholt. Green illustrated cloth over boards, 45 pages, color illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson. Spine ends and one corner lightly bumped with a little wear, small stain in blank margin page 44 and slightly larger stain (less than ¾" long and ¼" wide) in the blank margin of the illustration on page 45, not near the image. Otherwise, the interiors clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. Illustrator: Jackson, Everett Gee. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. Category: Heritage Press, Easton Press, Ltd Editions Club Children's Books ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: The Dial Press, New York, 1938. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Red hardcover, blue and gilt "label" on cover and spine, 430 pages, illustrated profusely, some in color. Includes The Motion Picture in America by Rene Fulop-Miller. From the library of The Charlotte Cushman Club; has a small label on lower spine, library stamp on title page. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn, a water stain beginning in middle of book that affects top inch of each page but does not affect text or illustrations. Interior tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theatre, Theater, Acting Movies, Motion Pictures Inventory No: 000939.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, 1968. Edition: Eleventh Printing. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed and inscribed by Marian Anderson on the front free endpaper (there is a newspaper clipping dated 1970 laid in loose that announces Ms. Anderson's appearance at a benefit luncheon; since tickets could be purchased through a local bookstore mentioned in the article, it is assumed that the book was signed at that time). Green cloth over boards, viii, 312 pages. Some minor fraying at the head of the spine, otherwise the interior is clean with no writing or marks in the binding is sound. And illustrated dust jacket that is soiled, chipped along top back edge, corners, and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz. Category: Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs Signed by ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Historic Salem Incorporated, Salem, Mass, 1977. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green illustrated wraps, 113 pp., several blank pages for "Notes," illustrated with b & w photographs and line drawings; includes chapters on various styles of houses, architectural guidelines, streetscape, maintenance, resources. This book is specifically geared to Salem, Mass., but much of the information would apply anywhere to a historical renovation. Corners of wraps have minor wear, slight crease at one, short tear on fore-edge front wrap; interior clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 0 oz. Category: Art, Art Related Inventory No: 005154.
|
|
|
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc, New York, 1950. Edition: Reprint Edition. Illustrator: Winter, William F. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket: Very Good-.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice tight, clean copy. Blue-green gilt stamped cloth, 192 pp., 48 b & w plates, Index & Bibliography. Lightly bumped at spine ends and corners, interior clean and tight. In a cream colored dustjacket that is chipped at spine ends and along top back edge, and lightly at corners, spine discolored as well as around the perimeter of the jacket; moderately soiled. Illustrator: Winter, William F.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Shakers Furniture, Furniture Design Inventory No: 003735.
|
|
|
Publisher: Porcupine Press Inc, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1972. Edition: Reprint Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A reprint of the 1932 First Edition published by The University of the State of New York. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum. As she did with most of her books about the Shakers, Amy Bess Miller made pencil notes here and there in the text, a little underlining, nothing terribly obtrusive. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks (other than the previously mentioned notes), binding tight. Dark blue cloth over boards, gilt stamped on spine, 322 pp. + [1], Index, Selected Bibliography, Notes, 65 b & w illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Shakers Utopian Communities ISBN: 0879910100 ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1875. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: None Issued.
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, xi + 351 + [8], Index; food and poetry - what more could you want? Corners and spine ends bumped, covers scuffed, soiled, worn, two short slits in cloth at top of spine, slight cock, interior lightly toned; otherwise the text of the book is clean and unmarked, binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz. Category: Cookbooks, Wine Poetry Inventory No: 005927.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1969. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). 281 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Signed by the author on the half title page, black gilt stamped cloth over boards. Spine ends and top corners bumped lightly. In a color pictorial dust jacket that is lightly chipped at head of spine and front top corner, tiny tear back bottom edge. In a Brodart jacket Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0394429869. Inventory No: 007416.
|
|
|
Publisher: Mowbray, London & Oxford, 1984. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight, in like new condition. Color pictorial wraps, color frontis, 120 pp., numerous color plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Art, Art Related Glass, Stained Glass, Glassmaking ISBN: 0264669649 Inventory No: 003856.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Banks & Brothers, Law Publishers, New York, 1883. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Full calf, red leather spine label with gilt, xvii + 416 pp. Leather on spine, top edges, and corners worn, offsetting around perimeter of end papers from binding. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 6 oz. Category: Law Books Inventory No: 002752.
|