|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES |
| 1,352 books in all categories. Sorted by Author |
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 |
|
|
Publisher: Humphrey Milford. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
Lengthy obituary from the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume XVII. A good copy in the original printed wrappers. No annotation or inscriptions. 29 pages
|
|
|
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1955. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
'A friendship of remarkable continuity.' 277 pages inc. index. Dustwrapper not price clipped, a few small marks to spine panel. Excellent, tight and sound copy.
|
|
|
Publisher: Milford/Oxford University Press, 1918. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Ex-reference library reserve stock. Paper browning very slightly at edges, as usual. Small label to front and rear pastedowns, remnants of label to front free endpaper, withdrawn stamp, small inkstamp to verso of title page and in a few other places. Original publisher's cloth and gilt binding, small library marks to base of spine. Tidy and sound copy, rubbed at edges, small nick in spine cloth at head, not affecting the lettering. Spine has irregular fading. Xvii + 383 pages, numerous plates ( all present ), index., Ex-Library
|
|
|
Publisher: Waverley, 1939. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
A fabulous snapshot of contemporary building for housing just before the second world war. Art Deco/modernist/neo-classical etc etc. Contributors include Williams-Ellis, Dawber, Holliday, Bradshaw, Ramsey, Keay, Jellicoe, Hill, Wornum and others. The country house, country cottage, town house, suburban house, ready-built house, working man's house ( council housing ), coastal houses ( including Portmeirion ), Swedish houses, American houses ( Lloyd-Wright et al ), interior decoration and furniture. Waverley Book Co. ( a mail order firm ) edition of a Hodder and Stoughton publication. Identical other than for the imprint and binding ie xl + 378 pages, frontispiece ( missing here ) and 5 colour plates, 244 b/w plates. Presentable, clean and ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Blake, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Introduction by Dennis Hopper. Well produced photo collection with informative text. Very presentable, tight copy. Dustwrapper not clipped. 223 pages, filmography, numerous illustrations.
|
|
|
Publisher: Geoffrey Cumberlege. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
Lengthy obituary from the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume XXXVI. A good copy in the original printed wrappers.
|
|
|
Publisher: Frederick Muller, 1949. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Very good copy. An elegant production. Quarter cloth binding in the original glasine wrapper, which is a little chipped at the edges.
|
|
|
Publisher: Ian Allan, 1976. Edition: Second Impression. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Foreword by Bulleid himself. Presentable, tight and sound copy in a good unclipped wrapper which is rubbed along the top edge, small chip at head of spine panel. Ink inscription to front free endpaper. 80 pages, many plates.
|
|
|
Publisher: National Geographic, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Very well illustrated account of the major points of the American Civil War. Clean, tight and sound, a presentable copy. Dust wrapper not price clipped, light wear to edges. 320 pages, notes, index, plates, maps., 4to
|
|
|
Publisher: Kegan Paul, 1932. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Scholarly study, now scarce - particularly in good condition as here. 429 pages, inc, bibliography, notes and index. 3 folding maps at rear, many photographic plates plus numerous illustrations amongst the text. Introduction by Sir Denison Ross ( Director, School of Oriental Studies ).Tight and sound copy. Ink ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Underlining of some parts of the text but executed in erasable crayon. Some scattered foxing mainly to preliminary and final pages, not particularly alarming. Dust wrapper slightly worn around edges,browning to spine and price clipped.
|
|
|
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Very presentable, sound copy. Dust wrapper price clipped. The wrapper is a little sun faded on the spine and shows very light wear to edges.
|
|
|
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Presentable, tight and sound copy. Dust wrapper not price clipped.
|
|
|
Publisher: Mysore University, Mysore, 1935. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
First volume of this notable study. An introduction to this major workof reference re Indian anthropology and the history of India. Overview of racial history,cultural geography, caste, population, marriage and family, totemism, magic, animism, religion, funeral customs, occupation, village community, dress and ornament, food, games and dancing, criminal tribes. Lxxii + 502 pages, numerous half tone plates, folding map. Tight and sound copy, a little bumped and rubbed at edges, bound in unlettered plain dark grey cloth.
|
|
|
Publisher: Collins, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Sally Holmes. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
The first edition with Holmes' attractive illustration. Clean, tight and sound copy, very presentable. No inscriptions, wrapper not price clipped. 64 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Benn, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Angela Barrett. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
The first edition with Barrett's attractive illustrations. Clean, tight and sound copy, very presentable. No inscriptions, publisher's laminated binding. 32 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Redcliffe, Bristol, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
The story of Bristol's cinemas or 'The rise and fall of Bristol's Picture Houses'. 103 pages, many illustrations, bibliography. Tight and sound copy, a lttle sunned on spine, very presentable.
|
|
|
Publisher: Irwell Press, Clophill, 2006. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Usual 'landscape' album format in glossy laminated boards. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout and informative captions. Very presentable, clean, tight and sound copy. 64 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Batsford, 1927. Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Publisher's handsome blue cloth gilt. super copy even though ex ref. library reserve stock - appears unread and has NO external library markings. Nothing particularly unsightly inside either! First published in 1902 this edition revised and rewritten by William Bell Dinsmoor. Clean, tight and sound, a very presentable copy. No inscriptions, library blind stamps to margins, no inkstamps, library bookplate with withdrawal stamp to front pastedown. Xi + 241pp. 65 monochrome, 83 figs. in text. Fold out maps of Greece, Asia Minor , Italy, chronological list of Greek Temples, bibliography, glossary, index. 30 page Batsford catalogue at rear., 8vo, Ex-Library
|
|
|
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1910. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
A good, clean, tidy copy. Original cloth gilt. Top edges gilt. Corners and head and tail of spine bumped, text block a little browned and lightly foxed, book-plate to front paste-down. Old ownership inscription. Xi + 110 pages, plates.
|
|
|
Publisher: The Royal Society, 1960. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
An elegant production with fourteen full page plates, mainly portraits of Presidents and Fellows. Clean, tight and sound, a decent and presentable copy in the publisher's red cloth gilt and an unclipped dust wrapper. Wrapper lightly rubbed at extremities. Prospectus for Hartley's 'The Royal Society its origins and founders' loosely inserted. No inscriptions. Vi + 28 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Antiques Collectors Club, Woodbridge, 1989. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Classic guide/standard reference work from one of the best publishers. Scholarly price/identification guide for the collector or dealer.Tight and sound copy, wrapper not clipped. No inscriptions. Wrapper intact but worn and creased at edges, still presentable, 392 pages, indexed. VERY HEAVY BOOK Please contact for accurate postal quote.
|
|
|
Publisher: Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
Personal verses, most of which were not intended for publication, written for 'amusement or gratification' and often sent as Christmas greetings. With drawings by the author's wife. Clean, tight and sound copy, a little wear to covers. 59 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: John Jennings, Gloucester, 1904. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
A delightful pictorial souvenir of the opening of the city's new electric tramway. Fold out plan showing the routes, stages, railways, some major buildings etc. First 24 pages devoted to photographs of city dignitaries and tramway officials plus a potted history and description of 'Gloucester Today'. Followed by 28 pages of description of the building and launching of the new tram system, with many superb photos. Then 4 pages of similar material re Jennings the printers ( the publisher of this volume ), then 4 pages similar re Denton & Holbrook, ladies and children's outfitters, and finally 3 pages similar re the Gloucester Theatre Royal and Opera House. A very good copy in the original gilt lettered boards. An exceptional piece ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Ian Allan, Shepperton, 1994. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Usual 'landscape' album format in glossy laminated boards. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout. Presentable, tight and sound copy. 80 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Kelly & Co, 1895. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
In the publisher's original red cloth binding, gilt lettered and decorated. A tight and sound copy, backstrip creased and dust soiled, fraying slightly at head and tail. Front joint starting to crack but not a problem. Corners bumped, cloth rubbed at extremities. Text block has light foxing throughout, all perfectly legible. Map torn along one fold ( and badly folded ) but without loss. Inkstamp to front free endpaper of Dan Porter ( Assistant Overseer ), Spaxton 21. 8 1895. Xxi adverts. + 704 pages + 64 pages adverts., Thoroughly indexed in usual directory style.
|
|
|
Publisher: Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg., Koln, 1961. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
Massive exhibition catalogue apparently produced regardless of expense. 527 pages, profusely illustrated throughout. Softcover in a dustwrapper which has been repaired ( with rather obvious black tape ) at the head and tail of the spine panel. Almost looks like part of the wrapper design, he added optimistically.
|
|
|
Publisher: HMSO, 1947. Edition: Second Impression. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
68 pages text, original wraps, very good copy.
|
|
|
Publisher: Trades Union Congress, 1934. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
A tight and sound copy of this well known and elegantly produced history. Spine faded, extremities rubbed. Xv + 240 pages, glossary, biographical notes.
|
|
|
Publisher: Robert Holden & Co, 1926. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
One of the earliest 'flying machine' adventures, originally published in 1751. Limited edition of 750, no 139. The 'Library of Imposters' series ( Vol 1 ) edited by N.M.Penzer, Publisher's green cloth boards and cream vellum spine, gilt lettered.. 276 pages. Presentable, tight and sound copy. No inscriptions. Cloth sides slightly water stained, a few minor spots to the vellum spine, internally very clean. Four plates, 276pp, bibliography, indexed., Limited Edition
|
|
|
Publisher: Humphrey Milford. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
Lengthy obituary from the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume XXII. A good copy in the original printed wrappers. No annotation or inscriptions. 24 pages, bibliography.
|
|
|
Publisher: Privately Published, Bristol, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Good.
The story of Bristol's 'luckiest suburb', within easy reach of the city centre but adjacent to 400 acres of the Downs. 36 pages, many illustrations. Tight and sound copy, covers browning slightly but very presentable.
|
|
|
Publisher: Penguin, 1994. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
A very good set of twelve volumes in a slightly worn slipcase ( rubbed at edges/corners but still attractive and functional ). Slipcase bears title 'Penguin Banned Books Collection'. Label on base for 'The Book People/Ted Smart' with marked price of £96.88, an unusual figure one might think. !2 superb Penguin classics, an excellent collection all round. Books appear mainly unread, one or two with normal spine creasing.
|
|
|
Publisher: Editurist, Biella, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Very sumptuous guide to the wonderful palaces and castles of Piedmont. Numerous colour photographs. Presentable, tight and sound copy in publisher's binding. Lightly worn along edges. 208 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Blumenthals Ltd, 1950. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Ardizzone. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
'A fine drinking book issued by the Houses of Ayala Champagne, Croizet Brandy and Rocher Liqueurs'. A Christmas promotional booklet designed to advise on successful party giving and to boost the sales of the aforementioned drinks. Very notable for the nine illustrations by Ardizzone. Delightful. Printed at the Curwen Press. Decent copy, tiny amount of wear, very presentable. 20 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Ian Allan, Shepperton, 2000. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
The Bristol - Gloucester - Newport - Cardiff areas. Usual 'landscape' album format in glossy laminated boards. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout. Very presentable, tight and sound copy. 80 pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
A very good copy in the original cloth gilt. Dust wrapper not price-clipped, tidy and clean.
|
|
|
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1969. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
A very good copy in the original blue cloth gilt. Dust wrapper not price-clipped, minor edge wear.
|
|
|
Publisher: Seeley & Co, 1904. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
In stock, dispatched within 24 hours Mon to Fri.. A valuable and well illustrated account of Sir Robert Peel's collection, now in the National Gallery. Above average copy, tight and sound, very presentable. Publisher's maroon cloth binding gilt, spine barely sunned. Text block browning slightly, as usual. Viii + 82 pages, index, plates.
|
|
|
Publisher: Nelson, 0000. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Poor.
Undated editionof this useful overview of historic costume. Tight and sound copy. Dust wrapper in several pieces and defective. Xiii + 376 pages, indexed, 8 full page colour plates, other full page plates, numerous line illustrations in the text.
|
|
|
Publisher: Countryside Books, Newbury, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Very clean, tight and presentable copy. Small ownership inscription. 96 pages, mainly captioned photographic plates.
|
|
|
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1928. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good.
The changing composition of our bread, and its role in our economic and agrarian history. Tight and sound copy, slight fraying of spine ends, spine a little faded. Text block very good. Small inkstamp of former owner to front free endpaper. Xi + 206 pages, half tone plates, folding map at rear, indexed.
|
|
|
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Very good copy. Dust wrapper not price clipped, slightly rubbed,.
|
|
|
Publisher: Hambledon, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Very good copy , tight and sound. Dust wrapper not price clipped, spine panel lightly faded. Otherwise more or less as new. 355 pages, index,
|
|
|
Publisher: Royal Historical Society, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Original Cloth. Condition: Very Good.
Camden Fourth Series Volume 35. Edited by J. D. Maltby. Very presentable copy, more or less as new. Xvi + 189 pages, indexed.
|
|
|
Publisher: Macmillan, 1901. Edition: Second Edition. Illustrator: C. E. Brock. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Clean, tight and sound copy. Frontis. and other illustrations. X + 246 pages, 2 page publisher's catalogue at rear dated 10.9.1901. Mid-green cloth with coloured decoration, rubbed. Spine cloth slightly wrinkled, minor marks. Front free endpaper removed, school prize label to inside of front cover.
|
|
|
Publisher: Ian Allan, 1980. Edition: Second Impression. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Black and white photographic collection with scholarly text, a useful reference work. Profusely illustrated. Presentable, tight and sound copy. Wrapper not price clipped, 112 pages, index.
|
|
|
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1998. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Remarkable diversity of poets featured in this splendid anthology. Very presentable, tight, clean and sound copy. More or less as new. Wrapper not price clipped. Xliii + 580 pages, title index,
|
|
|
Publisher: David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1969. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Facsimile of the original edition of 1847. New introduction by K. G. Ponting. Boards crinkled from old damp - no odour, wrapper rather tired too. Acceptable working copy - not for the fastidious.
|
|
|
Publisher: Dover, New York, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
The author's classic of musicology. Of value to organists, organ-builders and technologists, acousticians and others interested in the structural splendours of the 'king of instruments'. Clean, tight and sound, a decent and presentable copy in the publisher's card covers. The covers are just a little worn at edges. 519 pages, many illustrations, index.
|
|
|
Publisher: Irish Academic Press, Dublin, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
A clean, tight and sound copy. No dust wrapper. No inscriptions. 381 pages, bibliography, index.
|