Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "All Categories" from Lonesome Water Books
2,122 books in all categories. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  43 
 
 
AUTHOR:
Abraham, Wickliffe C. et al, (editors)
TITLE:
Memory Mechanisms. A Tribute to G.V. Goddard
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-001277
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New Jersey, Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, (1991, 10987654321). [First Edition, First Printing]
8vo., 373pp., original blue paper boards lettered in black, subject index, author index. -- Fine condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine; Inventory No: 001277.
 
AUTHOR:
Academia Sinica
TITLE:
Collected Scientific Papers Meteorology 1919-1949
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-001199
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Peking, China, Academia Sinica, 1954
4to., 625pp., original blue cloth, charts, maps. -- moderate wear to extremities, front hinge cracked but still tight, corners bumped. -- Good to good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Earth Science; Inventory No: 001199.
 
AUTHOR:
Academy Publishing Company
TITLE:
Image of Sorak
PRICE:
USD$150.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-8283
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Academy Publishing Company, Seoul, South Korea, 1988
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket has some rubbing to the extremities and a few small tears. Original grey paper over boards, bi-lingual text (english & korean), Seventeen pages of text, the rest of the book is full page color photographs. There is a double page map following the last color photograph. Size: Folio . 129+double page map. Text is in multiple languages. Item Type: Illustrated Books. (b-n). mbk. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Places; Travel & Places::Asia::South Korea; Photography::Photoessays; Korea; 1980s; PHOTOGRAPHY; Photography. Inventory No: 8283.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Ansel (Introduction by John Szarkowski)
TITLE:
The Portfolios of Ansel Adams
PRICE:
USD$125.00
CATEGORY:
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0821207237
BOOK ID:
LW01-8279
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York Graphic Society, Boston, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Ansel Adams
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Original grey cloth, b&w photographs by Ansel Adams. -- Jacket some darkened and has light wear to the extremities. -- Overall near fine condition in a very good dust jacket. -- Signed in ink on the half-title page by this famous photographer. -- This book contains ninety superb images, reproduced in brilliant double-impression photolithography. It also contains text from the original portfolios. Size: Quarto. 124 pages. Item Type: Illustrated Books. (b-n). MBK. Illustrator: Ansel Adams. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Art & Design::Photography; Photography::Photoessays; United States; Modern; PHOTOGRAPHY; Photography. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0821207237. ISBN/EAN: 9780821207239. Inventory No: 8279.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Charles Francis Jr., And Henry Adams
TITLE:
Chapters of Erie
PRICE:
USD$15.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-003151
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ithaca: Great Seal Books. A Division of Cornell University, 1963. Third Printing
Short 8vo., 193pp., paper covers. Minor rubbing to the outer extremities. A couple pages have a few lines in the text (I counted 4) highlighted in yelllow, a few marginal markings in ink (not many). Overall very good condition. (XO-175). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transportation; Inventory No: 003151.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Douglas
TITLE:
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
PRICE:
USD$75.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0517542099
BOOK ID:
LW01-008040
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Harmony Books, New York, 1980
Edition:
First American Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Cloth-Backed Boards)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Has correct number line for 1st printing (10987654321). Dust jacket has light edge-wear (no chips or tears). Dust jacket is price-clipped. Ink gift inscription on the front end-paper, takes up about half of the page. Fore-edges lightly and evenly dust soiled. -- Overall Very Good or Better Condition. First Printing. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 215 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0517542099. Inventory No: 008040.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, F. G. (Compiled by)
TITLE:
Transactions of the Kansas State Historical Society, Embracing the Fifth and Sixth Biennial Reports, 1886-1888. Together with Copies of Official Papers During a Portion of the Administration of Governor Wilson Shannon, 1856
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-001583
QUANTITY:
1
Title Continues: and the Executive Minutes of Governor John W. Geary During His Administration, Beginning September 9, 1856, and Ending March 10, 1857. -- Topeka, 1890. 8vo., original cloth, 819pp. -- Moderate wear and rubbing to extremities w/some fraying to tips of spine and corners, Cloth covers have light to moderate stains. -- Good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Americana::West; Inventory No: 001583.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, John Quincy
TITLE:
The Wants of Man
PRICE:
USD$75.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-000183
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Achille J. St. Onge, Worcester, 1962. Ltd. edition of 950 Copies
3 inches tall, frontis portrait of Adams, full green leather w/decoration and title in gilt on front cover, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., 54pp. -- Near fine condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books; Inventory No: 000183.
 
AUTHOR:
Adams, Wm. Mansfield
TITLE:
Bulletin of the Seismological Society of America. Volume 54, Number 5 (Part B). Special Issue - 53-Year Cumulative Index
PRICE:
USD$35.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-002717
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Seismological Society of America, October, 1964
8vo., 1583-1669pp., red printed paper covers. -- Good+ condition. NX816 Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science; Inventory No: 002717.
 
AUTHOR:
African American Artists and Authors
TITLE:
African-American Children's Stories. A Treasury of Tradition and Pride
PRICE:
USD$20.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0785352392
BOOK ID:
LW01-007864
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Publications International, Lincolnwood, Illinois, 2002
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Various Illustrators
Binding:
Hard Cover (Padded Boards)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
First Printing with number line 12345678. 319 pages, all edges gilt, cover decorated with African motif border with two children at the center reading a book, end-papers decorated with an African design, color illustrations throughout the text by various illustrators. -- A fragile book that deteriorates easily. This copy is tight and clean. Size: Square 8vo. (nk). MBK. Illustrator: Various Illustrators. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; CHILDREN::African American; United States; AFRICAN AMERICAN; ISBN: 0785352392. Inventory No: 007864.
 
AUTHOR:
Ahmad, Nafis
TITLE:
An Economic Geography of East Pakistan
PRICE:
USD$75.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-006863
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
London: Oxford University Press, 1968. Second Edition
8vo., 401 pages, Original rust colored cloth binding - hardbound, maps, charts - some fold-out, index. -- The second edition with material completeley revised and brought up to date. -- Very Good+ Condition in a Good+ dust jacket. (kb 2.6). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Social Science; Inventory No: 006863.
 
AUTHOR:
Akiskal, Hagop S. And Giovanni B. Cassano
TITLE:
Dysthymia and the Spectrum of Chronic Depression
PRICE:
USD$20.00
ISBN:
1572300892
BOOK ID:
LW01-007326
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York: Guilford Press, (1997). 1st Edition, 1st Printing
8vo., 228 pages. Original black cloth binding - hard cover, references, index. -- Fine condition (near new) in a very good+ dust jacket with a little minor wear to the extremities. (g-260). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Social Science; ISBN: 1572300892. Inventory No: 007326.
 
AUTHOR:
Albaugh, William A. III and Richard Stuart
TITLE:
The Original Confederate Colt. The Story of the Leech & Rigdon and Rigdon-Ansley Revolvers
PRICE:
USD$50.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-007469
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York: Greenberg Publisher, (1953). [ 1st Edition ]
Tall 8vo., 62 pages. Original grey cloth - hard cover, illustrated in line and halftone. -- "Here is a definitive work which will make possible the positive identification of Leech & Rigdon and Rigdon-Ansley revolvers and explode the myths of there being other 'Confederate Colts'... the authors offer standard measurments and markings for these revolvers."-dust jacket flap. -- Very good+ condition in a very good dust jacket which has some light wear to the extremities, one inch and a half closed tear on the rear cover, and some light handling stains. (g-391). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sporting; Inventory No: 007469.
 
AUTHOR:
Alcalay, Reuben
TITLE:
THE MASSADA STUDENT DICTIONARY ENGLISH-HEBREW
PRICE:
USD$85.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-006880
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
No Place: Printed in Israel, 1978
8vo., 725 pages. Blue paper over boards - hardbound. -- Very Good Condition. (Kb 1.6). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Judacia; Inventory No: 006880.
 
AUTHOR:
Aldridge, John W
TITLE:
In the Country of the Young
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-000804
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York, Harper's Magagzine, Uncorrected Proofs. Publication Date: February, 1970
4to., string tied cardboard boards. -- Good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Social Science; Inventory No: 000804.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, George E
TITLE:
LAWN TENNIS. Its Founders & its Early Days
PRICE:
USD$50.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-006961
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lynn: H. O. Zimman Inc., (1974) [ First Edition ]
8vo., 127 pages. Original decorated boards - hardbound, illustrations, drawings, facsimile documents, bibliography. -- Signed by the author "Best wishes - George E. Alexander, Dec. 1974" . -- Spine evenly faded, minimal shelf wear. Overall, Very Good Condition. (Gb .8). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports; Inventory No: 006961.
 
AUTHOR:
Alexander, Helen
TITLE:
Helen Alexander's Hawaiian Cook Book
PRICE:
USD$35.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-007947
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Advertiser Publishing Company, Hawaii, 1938
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Binding Just a tad off square; other wise, bright, clean & tight. -- Overall Very Good+ Condition. (b-n). Size: Octavo (standard book size). 218 pages. (Ethnic Cookbooks). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Food & Drink; Inventory No: 007947.
 
AUTHOR:
Alfieri (Foreward by Sylvia Sun Minnick). Photography by C. R. Price, Elsie
TITLE:
A Historic Walk in South County [ San Joaquin County, California ]]
PRICE:
USD$45.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-008058
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self Published, Stockton, 2000
Edition:
Limited Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
Size: Octavo (standard book size). 63 pages. (County History). Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 008058.
 
AUTHOR:
Ali, Maulana Muhammmad
TITLE:
The New World Order
PRICE:
USD$20.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-002417
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lahore, DAR-UL-KUTUB ISLAMIA, 1944. (Reprinted June, 1944). [Second Printing]
12mo, 140pp., grey boards lettered in red. -- Minor shelf wear. No notable defects. -- Very good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Religion; Inventory No: 002417.
 
AUTHOR:
Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley
TITLE:
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Together with those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon. Vol. 3, Stone Curlews to Owls
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-000191
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Univ. Press, Bombay, London, NY, 1969. First Edition
Royal 8vo., cloth, 325pp., index, color plates. Very good in vg dj. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History; Inventory No: 000191.
 
AUTHOR:
Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley
TITLE:
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Together with those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon. Vol. 4, Frogmouths to Pittas
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-000192
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Univ. Press, Bombay, London, NY, 1970. First Edition
Royal 8vo., cloth, 265pp., index, color plates. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History; Inventory No: 000192.
 
AUTHOR:
Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley
TITLE:
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Together with those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon. Vol. 5, Larks to Grey Hypocolius
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-000193
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Univ. Press, Bombay, London, NY, 1972. First Edition
Royal 8vo., cloth, 276pp., index, color plates. Very good in vg. dj. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History; Inventory No: 000193.
 
AUTHOR:
Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley
TITLE:
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Together with those of Nepal, Sikkum, Bhutan and Ceylon. Vol. 6, Cuckoo-Shrikes to Babaxes
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-000194
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Univ. Press, Bombay, London, NY. First Edition
Royal 8vo., cloth, 245pp., index, color plates. Very good in very good dj. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History; Inventory No: 000194.
 
AUTHOR:
Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley
TITLE:
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Together with those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon. Vol. 7, Laughing Thrushes to the Mangrove Whistler
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-000195
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Univ. Press, Bombay, London, NY, 1972. First Edition
Royal 8vo., orig. cloth, 236pp., index, color plates. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History; Inventory No: 000195.
 
AUTHOR:
Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley
TITLE:
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Sikkum, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. Vol. 8, Warblers to Redstarts
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-000196
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Univ. Press, Bombay, London, NY, 1973. First Edition
Royal 8vo., orig. cloth, 277pp., index, color plates. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History; Inventory No: 000196.
 
AUTHOR:
Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley
TITLE:
Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan Together with those of Nepal, Sikkum, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. Vol. 9, Robins to Wagtails
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-000197
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Oxford Univ. Press, Bombay, London, NY, 1973. First Edition
Royal 8vo., orig. cloth, 306pp., index, color plates. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History; Inventory No: 000197.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, Ida Bailey
TITLE:
IDA BAILEY ALLEN'S KITCHENETTE FOR TWO COOK BOOK. Buying for Two. Menus for Two, Recipes for Two
PRICE:
USD$45.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-007005
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, (1938). [ 1st Edition ]
8vo., 174 pages. Metal spiral bound red and white imitation oil cloth (paper over boards - hardbound) with a dark blue silhouette illustration on the lower portion of the front cover, index. -- Top half-inch of spine rubbed off, bottom of spine a little rubbed, top two holes on title page are loose from the metal rings. Second page one hole is loose from the metal ring. Former owner's signature in ink on the front pastedown. Light edge wear to corners. -- Overall, Good Condition. (Gb .6 ). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Food & Drink; Inventory No: 007005.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, J. A. W. Chester and S. McLure
TITLE:
Theory and Practice of Fox Ranching
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-003222
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Charlottetown: Irwing Printing Company, 1926 (June 1926). [First Edition
8vo., 248pp., green cloth binding, floral endpapers, photographs. -- Cloth moderately darkened and dust soiled, cloth has light to moderate wear to the extremities, small damp spot on front cover. Internally a clean, tight copy. No obnoxious defects or ugly surprises. -- Overalll good+ condition. (ND1432). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Agriculture; Inventory No: 003222.
 
AUTHOR:
Allen, J. Garrott
TITLE:
The Epidemiology of Posttransfusion Hepatitis. Basic Blood and Plasma Tabulations
PRICE:
USD$350.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0007278524
BOOK ID:
LW01-007574
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Stanford: 1972.
8vo. (6"x9-1/4), 335 [p. 336 blank] pages + fold-out pages (pp. 337-59) are the Appendixes to memorandum 4 (see p. 279). - Faint small red "F" at top right-hand corner of the front cover. Otherwise, a clean, structurally sound copy. -- Overall: Very good condition. (ab 1.4). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 007574.
 
AUTHOR:
[Alsop, Richard]
TITLE:
The Echo, with Other Poems
PRICE:
USD$100.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-002724
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York, Printed at the Porcupine Press, 1807. [First edition]
8vo., 331pp., full contemporary calf with leather label, gilt lettering, frontispiece: Mercy' Angel Pouring Down Heaven's Liquid Blessing, engraved title page and vignette, one illustrations at page 67. -- Lacks the other 5 illustrations called for in the List of Plates. -- Binding has front joint cracked, the rear joint is cracking, boards are moderately rubbed at the extremities, evidence of water soiling to the front pages and some page at the rear, light to heavy foxing througout. Three small paper labels-- Good minus condition. NE375. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature; Inventory No: 002724.
 
AUTHOR:
Altsheller, J. A
TITLE:
A Soldier of Manhattan. A Romance of the Revolution
PRICE:
USD$150.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-007961
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A. L. Fowle, New York, 1906
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Imitation Leather)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
3/4 imitation leather and marbled boards, decorative gilt spine. -- Former owners name in pencil on the first free end-paper. Light exterior wear. Binding is tight and square. -- Overall Very Good Condition or Better. Deluxe Edition. Size: Small Octavo. 316 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Historical Fiction; Inventory No: 007961.
 
AUTHOR:
Altsheller, J. A
TITLE:
The Sun of Saratoga. A Vivid Colonial Romance
PRICE:
USD$150.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-007960
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
A. L. Fowle, New York, 1906
Edition:
Later Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Imitation Leather)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
3/4 imitation leather and marbled boards, decorative gilt spine. -- Former owners name in pencil on the first free end-paper. Light exterior wear. Binding is tight and square. -- Overall Very Good Condition or Better. Deluxe Edition. Size: Small Octavo. 313 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Historical Fiction; Inventory No: 007960.
 
AUTHOR:
Ambler, C.H
TITLE:
George Washington and the West
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-000924
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, 1936. [First Edition]
8vo., original cloth binding, 270pp., frontis portrait of Washington, illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. -- Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Americana; Inventory No: 000924.
 
AUTHOR:
American Journal of Microscopy.
TITLE:
American Journal of Microscopy, and Popular Science. Vol. II - Jan. - December, 1877.
PRICE:
USD$125.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-007647
QUANTITY:
1
8vo., 172pp. +88pp. ads + approximately another 20pp. unnumbered ads. original blind stamped brown cloth w/gilt lettering on the spine, illustrated w/wood engravings throughout the text. Many of the ads have wood engravings, index. -- Brown cloth evenly dulled, minimal wear and rubbing, clean and tight. -- Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science; Inventory No: 007647.
 
AUTHOR:
American Medical Association
TITLE:
Propaganda for Reform in Proprietary Medicines
PRICE:
USD$75.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-001824
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Reprinted from the Journal of the American Medical Association, 8th Edition, 1913
8vo., 275pp., illustrated, index. -- Very good condition. Nx1415. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Medicine; Inventory No: 001824.
 
AUTHOR:
American Tract Society
TITLE:
Pictorial Tract Primer
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-001186
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York, American Tract Society. [No Date]
12mo., 108pp., red and black decorative cloth, wood engraving and frontispiece & title page, wood engravings througout the text. -- A couple pages a little chipped along the foredge, minimal wear and virtually no soiling to covers, tight and clean. -- Near very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 001186.
 
AUTHOR:
Amerine, M. A. and C. S. Ough
TITLE:
Methods For Analysis of Musts And Wines
PRICE:
USD$50.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0471050776
BOOK ID:
LW01-8250
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1980
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Hardcover, technical charts & diagrams. A clean, tight copy. Light external wear to the dust jacket. -- Primary source on the most up-to-date and precise methods for the chemical analysis of musts and wines. Second Printing. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 341 pages. (b-n). MBK. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; COOKING::Beverages::Wine & Spirits; SCIENCE::Chemistry::General ; United States; Modern; FOOD & DRINK; ISBN: 0471050776. ISBN/EAN: 9780471050773. Inventory No: 8250.
 
AUTHOR:
Amsden, Deirdre
TITLE:
Colourwash Quilts. a personal Approach to Design & Technique
PRICE:
USD$25.00
ISBN:
1564770516
BOOK ID:
LW01-007162
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bothell: That Patchwork Place, (1994). 3rd Printing
4to., 147 pages. Glossy illustrated stiff paper covers, color illustrations, templates, biography. -- "English quilt artist Deirdre Amsden is widely recognized as the first quilter to develop colourwash techniques. Here is the book that gives you an informative and instructive insight into her distinct style and working methods. Detailed instructions, beautiful illustrations, learning exercises and lavish color photographs help you easily grasp the important concepts of value, scale and color."-back cover. -- Tips of corners very lightly bumped. -- Overall: Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Crafts; ISBN: 1564770516. Inventory No: 007162.
 
AUTHOR:
Amundsen, Roald
TITLE:
Nordvest-Passagen ...... 1903 - 1907
PRICE:
USD$150.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-000447
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Kristiania, 1908
8vo., orig. olive green cloth dec. w/black nautical designs on covers and spine, title in gilt on spine, dec. endpapers, 332pp., many b&w illus., 3-maps at rear - 2 folding. Top spine moderately bumped & has a small frayed spot at corner, light wea r to extremities and top corners are a little bumped, cloth is clean, binding is tight, maps are in very good condition. -- Good+ Condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Exploration; Inventory No: 000447.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Ann Kiemel
TITLE:
GOD'S LITTLE DREAMER
PRICE:
USD$30.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-007072
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Eugene: Harvest House Publishers, (1990) [1st Edition]
Oblong 8vo., 36 pages. White boards, color illustrations by Sandra Powell Lane. -- Spine moderately slanted, clean and bright and tight - inside and out. Dust jacket has light edgewear and two closed tear. Overall: Very Good Condition in a Good+ dust jacket. (Kb 1.0). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 007072.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, C. W
TITLE:
High Courage
PRICE:
USD$40.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-006674
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
NY: Macmillan, 1941. (Published Oct. 1941). [First Edition]
8vo., 124 numbered pages, original red cloth binding (hardbound), decorated endpapers, illustrated by the author. -- Former owners private bookplate on the front pastedown. Very good condition in a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket (price clipped). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Equestrian; Inventory No: 006674.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, (editor), Steve
TITLE:
Forest History Today 1998 [ Magazine ]
PRICE:
USD$20.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-008099
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Forest History Society, Durham, North Carolina, 1998
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Features: Aldo Leopold's Legacy to Forestry. Timber Users, Timber Savers. National Forests and the Performance of the Organic Act of 1897. The Cradle of Forestry. Roots of American Forestry Education. Photo Stories: Public Opinion as a Forest Fire Extinguisher. A Short History of International Paper. The Collins Almanor Forest (An Experiment in Sustainable Forestry). When is a Landscape Natural. -- Corners lightly bumped. Otherwise, Very Good Condition. Size: Quarto. 52 pages. (Magazine). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History & the Environment; History; United States; 19th century; Inventory No: 008099.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Lila May
TITLE:
Cougar Country
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-006672
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Klamath Falls: Anderson Production Printing, 1987
8vo., 141pp., brown paper covers, historical photographs. -- The story was written for young children about the authors father William Houston Bond; life in Eastern Oregon at the turn of the century. Although written as fiction, the main incidents are true. -- Overall very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Americana::West; Inventory No: 006672.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Paul G
TITLE:
Brass Solo and Study Guide Material Music Guide
PRICE:
USD$40.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-006644
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Evanston: Instrumentalist Company. (1976)
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 237pp., original green cloth, key to publishers. (xob). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Inventory No: 006644.
 
AUTHOR:
Anderson, Robert J
TITLE:
Metallurgy of Aluminium and Aluminium Alloys
PRICE:
USD$50.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-001630
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1925. [First Edition]
8vo., 913pp., original green cloth, frontis illus. of "Liberty 12-cylinder aviation engine, illustrated, subject index, author index. -- Front hinge cracked but holding, moderate wear to extremities and tips of spine. -- Good condition. NX826. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Aviation; Inventory No: 001630.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, C. L
TITLE:
Story of Sitka
PRICE:
USD$35.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-001643
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Lowman & Hanford, Seattle, (1922)
Short 8vo., 108pp., green cloth, frontispiece, illustrated, folding map at rear. -- Small spot worn through near bottom of the spine, light wear to extremities. -- good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Americana::West; Inventory No: 001643.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, John R
TITLE:
The Ghost Towns of Amador
PRICE:
USD$30.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
LW01-007916
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Carlton Press, New York, 1967
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Orginal Cloth)
Condition:
Near Fine Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Original green cloth, photographs. Size: 8vo. 137 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Americana (Western); Mining (Gold); Inventory No: 007916.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Oliver
TITLE:
Living Materials. A Sculptor's Handbook
PRICE:
USD$40.00
ISBN:
0520034473
BOOK ID:
LW01-007663
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Berkeley: University of California Press, (1983), First Edition, First printing]
4to.-8-1/4"x10-1/4", 348[1] pages. Hard Cover (burnt orange woven cloth) / Dust Jacket. Black & white illustrations, bibliography, index. -- Near Fine Conditon in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. No notable defects. (ab). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art; Inventory No: 007663.
 
AUTHOR:
Andrews, Richard Mowery
TITLE:
Law Magistracy, and Crime in the Old Regime - Paris, 1735-1789 Volume 1
PRICE:
USD$95.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0521361699
BOOK ID:
LW01-008038
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
Binding has a slight lean. States First Published 1994. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 608 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; ISBN: 0521361699. Inventory No: 008038.
 
AUTHOR:
Anglund, Joan Walsh
TITLE:
A PACKET OF PICTURES
PRICE:
USD$45.00
BOOK ID:
LW01-007045
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1964,65,68
Illustrated box with eight illustrations in color by Joan Walsh Anglund. -- "Because so many people across the country have requested copies of the full-color pictures in Joan Walsh Anglund's smallest books in order to frame and display them, she has chosen eight of her delightful paintings for reproduction. They are boxed and presented here. The delightful detailed, delicately colored pictures are beautifully printed on special paper, 4"x6" in size. " -back of the box. -- Near Fine Condiiton. (? .1). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 007045.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  43