|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES |
| 1,439 books in all categories. Sorted by Author |
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 |
|
|
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 4 3/4" x 7". 302 pp. (1850) 1900. Frontispiece, Illustrated with engravings. Beige covers with sword/ribbon/wreath design & black titles. Category: History; Inventory No: 500507.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Clarke Irwin & Company Ltd, Toronto, 1974. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good++.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition, First Printing, in black cloth with copper lettering on spine and champagne endpapers; printed on heavy stock; 191 pp. including index; colour and B&W photos and drawings throughout; two tiny shalow dents to front edge of spine; grey and white pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has shalow edge weara bit of chipping to top of folds and spinesurface wear to the folds, and one, neatly mended, 1 cm/half-inch tear at top front; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Category: Arts; ISBN: 077200711X. Inventory No: 0507554.
|
|
|
Publisher: Touch Wood Editions Ltd, Victoria, B.C., Canada, 2004. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, signed by both authors on the dedication page; 223 pp. including end notes and index; 16 pp. colour photos (two to a page) and numerous B&W photos throughout. From the rear cover: Armed and Outrageous - When the Raging grannies sprang into being in 1987 in Victoria, B.C., they didn't plan to start a worldwide movement; they just wanted to protest - but in a different way. And they do. Armed with catchy, Hilarious songs, the Grannies have taken on a host of issues, from nuclear-armed ships to war toys, and challenged every level of government from municipal councils to the American presidency. For their messages of peace and justice, Grannies have been ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, 1991. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: 6 1/2 x 9 1/2" x 2 1/2". Bound in black quarter cloth over pearl grey boards with silver lettering on spine; xvi + 1195 pages including notes, bibliography, and index. Illustrated with 36 unnumbered pages of B&W plates, mostly photographs. Small crease to back free end paper, otherwise Fine. Pictorial dust jacket, now brodart protected, has a touch of edge wear, otherwise Fine. A very high quality BOMC edition. Overweight book will require an increade in postage. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; ISBN: 0060166029. Inventory No: 500351.
|
|
|
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1932. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket: Good +.
Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". xvi + 428 pp. Preface, List of Illustrations (Half-Tones, Text Cuts & Maps) Index. Profusely illustrated. "A vivid narration of the events in the evolution of the American nation." Beige covers with thin red line decoration, gilt lettering on front & spine, top edge painted & fore edge uncut. Pon. Dust jacket is brodart protected, coupon to order Volume 2 is still attached; slight edgewear, small closed tear, fold, edges tanned, 2 tiny chips. Category: History; Inventory No: 500282.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 2000. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Size: 15 cm x 22 cm / 6" x 8.5". Bound in white covers with a Shirley Cheechoo painting on front of a fur-wrapped couple kneeling in the snow with bare trees and a rabbit bounding by. ix(1)141(7) pages including index, bibliography, and notes. For the Cree, there is no word that translates into English as "health." The most apt Cree phrase is "miyupimaatisiiun" or "being alive well," which less determined by bodily functions than by the practices of daily living and the balance of human relationships - one is able to hunt, to pursue traditional activities, to eat the right foods, and to keep warm. Adelson explains this concept and discusses it in the context of the Whapmagoostui Cree Nation of Northern Quebec, ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1998. Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: 15 cm x 23 cm. viii(4)769. Invaluable reference to values and publishing data, listed alphabetically by author, plus an extensive, 40-page bibliography. Minor bumps to spine ends and just a touch to outside corners. Dust jacket, price intact, has a very little edge wrinkling. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Books on Books; Reference. ISBN: 0399142797. Inventory No: 10123.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn., USA, 1941. Edition: First U.S. Edition. Binding: Hardcover (quarter cloth over paper). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: 18 cm x 26 cm. x,182 . The title continues: From the Time of the Establishment of King William and Queen Mary upon the Throne in the year 1688, until the Death of Her Majesty some five years later. To which are added some Remarks upon the previous and succeeding Reigns by the Rt. Hon. Daniel, Earl of Nottingham. Methodiz'd, connected, and edited from hitherto unpublished manuscripts. Tightly bound in beige quarter cloth over teal paper-covered boards with teal patch on spine bearing bright gilt letting, gilt crest on lower spine; two B&W full-page portraits protected by tissues. Bumps to spine ends and bottom corners, pale, barely noticeable mark to bottom front, top edge dusty. Price-clipped brown dust jacket has small chips, closed ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Brown Books: Brown Packaging Books Ltd, London, 1997. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: 23 Cm x 30 cm / 9" x 12". A Near Fine copy of the True First Edition - "Conceived and produced by Brown ..." - large format laminated red boards with cream and silver lettering and decoration, in matching dust jacket. Frontispiece double-page spread B&W photograph plus photos - some in colour - on almost every page; 176 pages including index; tiny wound to bottom of front board, otherwise as new. Unclipped dust jacket, now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve, has shallow edge wrinkling and some barely visible surface scratches. A detailed history of "one of the most brutal, fanatical, and feared military organizations in history." Category: History; ISBN: 1897884273. Inventory No: 90998.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Trafford Publishing, Victoria, B.C., Canada, 2001. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.
Size: 6"x9". Uncorrected proof, in pictorial wraps; 228 pp. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 155369077X. Inventory No: 0505437.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Alden & Co. Ltd., Bocardo Press, Oxford, England, 1908. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good++.
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A wonderful little book! Thirty-fourth edition, published 1908, with a plan of the city on front pastedown, a coloured fold-out map in the rear, dozens of B&W photos, fascinating ads for Oxford establishments of the time, many with photographs, and drawings throughout in addition to the text, which describes everything Oxford - both the university and the town. Bound in mid-blue cloth-covered boards with blind engraved and gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine; a small slip of paper, one edge pasted to first free endpaper, says, "The Publisher begs to announce that this Book is supplied to the Booksellers on terms which will not allow of its being sold under the published ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1972. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". xxxviii + 168 pp. List of Illustrations, Introduction, Notes. First published in 1788, this is the first version in English. Alfieri maintains that only in perfect freedom can supreme poetry be born, rejecting Voltaire's contention that the greatest periods of literature & art are associated with patrons, such as Louis XIV. Green covers with gilt profile on front & lettering on spine. Tan pictorial dust jacket is brodart protected; light tape mark on inside flap, light wear at corners, a few tiny marks. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0802052738. Inventory No: 500286.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Rinehart & Co., Inc, New York, 1948. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Illustrator: Wyeth, Andrew. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. This presentation copy, a first edition with the publisher's colophon, is unique in several ways: pasted on the reverse of the frontispiece - a painting by Andrew Wyeth - is a presentation slip from Rinehart & Company, Inc., Stanley M. Rinehart, Jr., Frederick R. Rinehart, and Hervey Allen. Pasted on the half-title page is a letter from Rinehart & Company to screenwriter Garnett Weston ("Pony Soldier," "Bulldog Drummond," "The Great Train Robbery") dated 25th January 1950. The letter says the publisher does not yet know if the fourth book in Allen's series The Disinherited will be published. Allen had died a month ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Vanguard Press, Inc, New York, 1950. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good++. Dust Jacket: Very Good++.
Size: 5.25" x 8.25". First Edition, First Printing, in black boards with blue engraving on front and blue, silver, and red lettering on spine; top edge grey, foredge untrimmed; 502 pp. including index; small bumps at spine head and tail, tiny bumps at outside corners; green and cream pictorial dust jacket is price-intact; has shallow edge wear and chipping, three very small closed tears and one large one of 5 cm/2" also closed; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Category: History; Inventory No: 0504367.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Longman Paul, Aukland NZ. Illustrator: Patrick Hanly. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: 6" x 9". (1964) 1974 252 pp. Appendix (The Sources & The Background), Glossary, Index. Many b&w illustrations. "The Maori people inherit a mythology that matches their great qualities. They have a Creation myth of surpassing beauty, a pantheon of gods & heroes worthy to rival those of the Greeks, & a store of splendid tribal histories that record their wars & the epic journeys they made across the southern oceans to escape them." Orange cloth with gilt design on cover and gilt title and design on spine; illustrated purple endpapers. Shallow wear to spine ends and bottom edge of boards, gift inscription, quote, and a lovely dried flowers design on flyleaf. DJ is brodart protected, has some edgewear, a small ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, Minn., USA, 1976. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9". A lovely, clean copy of the First Edition, first printing, tightly bound in pearl grey cloth-covered boardswith purple lettering on spine and pale mauve endpapers; 206 pages including index, notes, and bibliography; 35 pages of plates, many in colour, most B&W; small bumps to spine ends, else fine. Navy blue and white illustrated dust jacket has some edge wear and rubbing; now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. A series of 10 essays on various aspects of Victorian England, "an age not of revolution but reform; political reform which admitted first the middle- and then the working classes to the dominant share of suffrage; economic and social reforms which proclaimed the triumph of ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Bonniers Boktryckeri, Stockholm, 1963. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". jamte en oversikt av svenska sprakets historia. Text in Swedish. 482 pp. Illustrated in black & white. Includes timeline and index. A few small notes in pen on ffep. Category: Swedish; Inventory No: 500561.
|
|
|
Publisher: American Library Association, Chicago, 1967. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +.
Size: 7" x 10 3/8". 400 pp. Appendices, Index. Navy cloth covers with gilt lettering on front & spine. Slight edge & corner wear. Sections include Entry & Heading; Description; Non-Book Materials. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 500411.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Folio Society, London, 1995. Edition: Later Printing. Illustrator: Robinson, William Heath. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New Slipcase.
Size: 19 cm x 25 cm. A gorgeous, pristine book in an equally pristine slipcase. Tightly bound in scarlet cloth-covered boards, with cream and gilt illustration - a stork surrounded by children's faces - on front, with gilt surrounds, lettering, and decoration; spine, too, has gilt decoration, lines, and lettering; top edge red; cream end papers. Frontispiece and 15 additional full colour, full-page illustrations by W. Heath Robinson, plus 93 B&W drawings also by Robinson. The text of this edition is taken from a selection of the fairy tales illustrated by Robinson and published by Constable & Co. Ltd. in 1913. Illustrator: Robinson, William Heath. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Classic Fiction; ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, New York, 1944. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 5.25" x 8.25". Reprint January 1945, in pale beige cloth with blue lettering on front and spine; xii+496 pp. including index of names; frontispiece sepia painting 'Saint Louis Carries the Crown of Thorns into the Cathedral;' light soiling to boards, small bumps to spine head and tail, previous owner's name written on verso of frontispiece; no jacket. Category: History; Inventory No: 0504360.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Self published, 1985. Binding: Softcover (Perfect Bound). Condition: Very Good Condition.
Size: 20 cm x 27 cm. x+340 pages. Previous owner's name, small, on first free endpaper. Binding is tight, one vertical crease to spine. Gerry Andrews, former Surveyor General and Boundaries Commissioner for British Columbia, writes of his time as a young schoolmaster to the Metis people at Kelly Lake, the way they lived, a Kelly Lake Metis genealogy, and the changes he witnessed on numerous travels through the area in later years. Profusely illustrated with photos, maps, and charts. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0969216904. Inventory No: 10040.
|
|
|
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Ansel Adams. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine.
Size: 9 3/4" x 7 3/4". 169 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. "Ansel Adams's lost photographic document of a tragic secret in the American past - the Japanese-American internment camp at Manzanar." Photographed covers. Illustrator: Ansel Adams. Category: History; ISBN: 0679722750. Inventory No: 500475.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Dundurn Press Limited, Toronto, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, appears unread. Dust jacket now protected in archival quality brodart. Index, Bibliography, and Notes; 358 pp. An examination of development of early Toronto, focussing on the initial geographic layout, its controversial first Mayor, William Lyon Mackenzie, other individuals and groups, and the city's two great fires. Armstrong was a professor of history at the University of Western Ontario for 25 years and has written extensively about 18th and 19th-century Toronto. Category: History; ISBN: 1550020269. Inventory No: 000336.
|
|
|
Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, New York, 1938. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". vi + 387 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Index. Biography of a 19th century actress & author. Burgundy covers with gilt lettering & decoration on cover and spine. Spine slightly faded, small split at head of spine, slight wear at head & tail of spine. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; Inventory No: 500259.
|
|
|
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1994. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good++.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red wraps with white, black, and gold lettering; 259pp. including an extensive references section; 3rd. edition; apparently unread; just a touch of edge wear, previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Category: Social Sciences; ISBN: 0771008511. Inventory No: 0502164.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Publishers, Toronto, 1987. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9". Tightly bound in mid-grey boards with gilt lettering on spine; (10)+ 222 pages; 8 pages of B&W glossy photos including one of the author and two others by Yousuf Karsh; slightest bump to top of spine, otherwise fine. Pale grey dust jacket, illustrated with a B&W painting of the author, has a crease down front inside flap and a tiny bit of wrinkling at top of spine; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Category: Biographies + Memoirs; ISBN: 0888628757. Inventory No: 90116.
|
|
|
Publisher: WDL Publications, Ottawa, 1993. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Size: 6.5"x9.5". Fourth printing 1995. Slight bump to spine bottom; unmarked, crisp and clean. Category: Geography; ISBN: 0921804911. Inventory No: 0506511.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, New York, 1956. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good++. Dust Jacket: Very Good-.
Size: 5"x8". First Edition, First Printing, in black cloth withgilt lettering on spine; 354 pp. including index and bibliography; small bumps to spine ends and a tiny one to top front corner; green and cream dust jacket is price intact; has edge wear, small chips, and creasing; dj now protected in archival quality brodart Category: Engineering & Technology; Inventory No: 0504341.
|
|
|
Publisher: Saxon & Lindstroms Forlag, Stockholm, 1953. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Size: 4 3/4 " x 7 1/2. 349 pp. Text in Swedish. One in a set of six. Other volumes available are by Lilja, Stiernstedt, Ossian-Nilsson, Widen & Stolpe. Category: Swedish; Inventory No: 500556.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1964. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1968 reprint; xvii+280 pp. including index, notes and appendices;395 B&W photos, drawings, and maps; previous owner's blind stamp on ffep; bound in white cloth-covered boards with grey-blue lettering on front and spine; seven-eighths-inch tear at top of spine, small pale ink mark on front; half-inch pale beige mark in back, head and tail have small, soiled bumps; price-intact red-and-white dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Category: Engineering & Technology; Inventory No: 450404.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, New York, 1961. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: 5.5" by 8". First Edition, First Printing, in wheat cloth over grey quarter-cloth, blue and red lettering on spine and cream endpapers; xi+211 pp. including index and appendix; 8 pp. B&W plates; light foxing to top and bottom board edges; tweed-printed dust jacket, price intact and now protected in archival quality brodart, has just a touch of edge wear. Category: History; Inventory No: 0503307.
|
|
|
Publisher: University of Alberta, Edmonton. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.
Size: 6" x 9". Trade Paperback. 360 pp. Text in Spanish & English. Illustrated. ISSN 0384-8167 A periodical of language, literature & cultural history of the hispanic world. Category: Spanish Espanol; Inventory No: 500543.
|
|
|
Publisher: University of Alberta, Edmonton. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.
Size: 6" x 9". Trade Paperback; pp 454-588. Text in Spanish & English. ISSN 0384-8167 A periodical of language, literature & cultural history of the hispanic world. Category: Spanish Espanol; Inventory No: 500544.
|
|
|
Publisher: University of Alberta, Edmonton. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.
Size: 6" x 9". Trade Paperback; pp 415-601. Text in Spanish & English. ISSN 0384-8167 A periodical of language, literature & cultural history of the hispanic world. Category: Spanish Espanol; Inventory No: 500545.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Macmillan London Limited, London, 1980. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: 14 cm x 21 cm / 5.5" x 8". The full story of that day in August 1942 when 5,000 Allied soldiers landed at the French port of Dieppe, intending to capture the port and headlands above it, hold them for a few hours and provide the Allied war planners with vital information about enemy preparedness for the Second Front in the East. Ronald Atkin has pieced together the full story from all sides - British, Canadian, German, and French - from many sources including interviews with men who planned and fought one of the most extraordinary and tragic battles of WWII.Bound in black with gilt lettering on spine; xiii(2)306 pages including index, source notes, and bibliography, plus 16 unnumbered pages of B&W photos. This Fine copy of the First ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Arnold / Hodder Headline Group / Oxford University Press, London / New York, 1998. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good++.
Size: 7.5"x9.5". First Edition, second printing, in red pictorial wraps; xvii+286 pp. including index; B&W photos, graphs, maps, and charts throughout; 5 mm tear to top front near spine and following four pages, crease to front cover. The authors, all from the Department of Geography at the University of Durham, provide an introduction to the interaction of culture/society with the landscape/environment - a broad-based view drawing on the varied traditions of landscape interpretation, from traditional cultural geography of scholars such as Carl Sauer to the "new" cultural geography that emerged in the 1990s. Category: Geography; ISBN: 0340677147. Inventory No: 0508595.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto, 1990. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Illustrator: Aislin (Terry Mosher) and Other Political Cartoonists. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: 5" x 8.5". First Edition, First Printing, in black with gilt lettering on spine; xvi+112 pp.; cartoons and drawings by Aislin (Terry Mosher) throughout; glossy pictorial brown and pink dust jacket is price-intact and protected in archival quality brodart; has crease on front inside flap. A beautiful, hilarious book. Illustrator: Aislin (Terry Mosher) and Other Political Cartoonists. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 1550132520. Inventory No: 0503329.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1981. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 5.5" x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 21.5 cm. Uncorrected Advance Proof, pubished without title- or preliminary pages. Very slight wear, pages lightly tanned. From the cover: The story of a young journalist whose life begins to shatter around the edges. She flies to the Caribbean to recuperate, but encounters a world where her rules for survival no longer apply. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 702051.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1988. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, in blue cloth-covered boards with bright silver lettering on spine; appears to be unread - minimal bumping at spine ends and ffep wrinkled where it joins the hinge - appears to be a binding fault; unclipped, illustrated dust jacket, now protected in archival-quality brodart, has a little edge wear and some minor scratches. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0771008171. Inventory No: 356290.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
A Near Fine True First Edition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Appears unread; very slight shelf wear; jacket is price-clipped Dust jacket is protected in brodart. Shortlisted for the Booker prize. "By turns disquieting, hilarious, compassionate haunting and mordant, Cat's Eye is vintage Atwood.." Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0771008171. Inventory No: 500023.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2001. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Illustrator: Atwood, Margaret. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Size: 12 cm x 18 cm / 4.5" x 7". True First - Canadian - tightly bound in teal over speckled cream boards with gilt lettering on spine, blind imprint drawing on front, and speckled endpapers; viii + 164 pages; frontispiece plus other drawings by Atwood throughout; small gift message on first free endpaper, else fine. Cream, tan, and red dust jacket with Atwood drawing on front now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. A delicious collection of short works by Atwood, witty, insightful "parables, monologues, prose poems, condensed science fiction, reconfigured fairy tales and other diminutive masterpieces punctuated with charming illustrations by the author." A gem of a book. Illustrator: Atwood, Margaret. Category: ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1976. Edition: First Canadian Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good +.
Size: 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". 345 pp. First Canadian Edition. Multi-award-winning author. About "a young woman whose sanity is threatened by the fact that the several lives she has lived separately and secretly are coming together & will be exposed." Dust jacket is brodart protected, has light edge wear. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0771008155. Inventory No: 500518.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1970. Illustrator: Atwood, Margaret. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Original paperback edition, later printing. Atwood's third book of poetry. Unread copy, gift message on first free endpaper, price scratched out, slightest edge wear. Illustrator: Atwood, Margaret. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 0701007.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, Penn., U.S. A, 1938. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6" x 9". Cherry red cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on front and spine, red endpapers, top edge red, 454 pages including index plus frontispiece - portrait of Napoleon on his return fron Elba from the potrait by Prud'hon - plus 24 additional doubletone illustrations; small bumps to spine ends, previous owner's name written on first free endpaper, no jacket. Category: History; Inventory No: 810160.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: T.F.H. Publications, Inc, Neptune City, NJ, USA, 1982. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Size: 8.5" x 11"/21.5 cm x 28 cm. Large format, tightly bound in laminated, illustrated boards with endpapers bearing copies of "the top 101 signers (of historical documents) in demand." 253 pages, almost all of them with one or more colour photos; includes Indices, bibliography, glossary, and four appendices. A comprehensive new guide, following the author's successful previous book on collecting historical documents. Category: History; ISBN: 086622341X. Inventory No: 707111.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto, 2003. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6"x 9". Tightly bound in royal blue boards with silver lettering on spine; xi(3)450 pages. Dust jacket protected in a clear, archival quality cover. Two copies, both Fine/Fine First Editions. Axworthy charts how we can become active citizens in the demanding world of the twenty-first century, to make it safer, more sustainable, and more humane. Throughout, he emphasizes the human story. As we meet refugees from civil war and drought, child soldiers, and landmine victims, the moral imperative is clear: this is a deeply compassionate appeal to confront poverty, war. amd environmental disaster. Category: International Relations; ISBN: 0676974635. Inventory No: 807103.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Toronto, 2003. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: 15 cm x 23 cm / 6"x 9". Tightly bound in royal blue boards with silver lettering on spine; xi(3)450 pages. Dust jacket protected in a clear, archival quality cover. Very shallow bump to top of spine of book and jacket. From the flap: Axworthy charts how we can become active citizens in the demanding world of the twenty-first century, to make it safer, more sustainable, and more humane. Throughout, he emphasizes the human story. As we meet refugees from civil war and drought, child soldiers, and landmine victims, the moral imperative is clear: this is a deeply compassionate appeal to confront poverty, war. amd environmental disaster. Category: International Relations; ISBN: 0676974635. Inventory No: 807104.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: MacDonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, London, 1969. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: 14 cm x 22 cm / 5.5" x 8.75". First Edition, First Printing. Tightly bound in black boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; 252 pages including index and bibliography plus 8 pages B&W photos; slightest bump to spine top, else fine. Beige, black and red illustrated dust jacket, price intact, has a little edge wear and some rubbing; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. The "House in Bow Street" was from 1740 to 1881 the office of the Justice of the Peace for Middlesex and Westminster, the birthplace of the world's first organized police force - the Bow Street Runners - and modern methods of detection. Its notable magistrates included Thomas de Veil, author Henry Fielding who wrote 'Tom ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Heritage Press, The, Norwalk, Conn., U.S.A. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Size: 7"x11"/17.5 cm x 27 cm. Introduction byChristopher Morley. Copyright thus 1972. Brown leatherette with title in gilt on red, gilt-edged patch on front, gilt lettering on spine, and cream endpapers; pristine; peach slipcase has a tiny bump at one corner, and two small pale spots on one side. Based on the 1625 author's edition, containing 58 essays, but with the capitalization and punctuation of the 1612 edition, which is easier for the modern reader. Essay topics include truth, death, unity in religion, adversity, marriage and single life, envy, love, goodness, superstition, friendship, health, riches, ambition, custom and education, beauty, deformity, honour and reputation, anger, gardens, and youth and age. Category: Essays; ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Paul Elek Ltd, Paris, 1903. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Collectible. Quinzieme Edition, text in French, with 13 maps + 32 plans. Also has a contemporary pamphlet guide to and map of Bordeaux and a folded card for a tour of Versailles loosely tucked in. This is a lovely copy, bound in red faux leather flexible covers with gilt lettering on front and spine; top bottom and fore edges marbled, top edge somewhat darkened; spine has a little surface wear but the gilt remains bright as it is on front; all maps and plans are present, tightly bound and pristine, without any tears or stains; one foldout map has a one-eighth-inch chip on one edge; previous owner's name and address and 1905 written on ffep; binding has narrow crack at title page, nevertheless ... Show Complete Entry
|