Please wait...
Please wait while your request is processed
BOOKS FOR SALE
Browsing "All Categories" from Syber's Books
30,032 books in all categories. Sorted by Author
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  68  129  190  251  312  373  434  495  556  601 
 
 
AUTHOR:
A Barrister
TITLE:
Justice in England
PRICE:
USD$11.60
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0209421
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Left Book Club ( Gollancz ), London, 1938
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
288 pages, original boards. Backstrip faded, some darkening of the page edges. Christmas inscription to A. J. A . Gardner (who was involved in Victoria's legal system) "an appreciation of a rare cultural outlook". . Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Legal; Inventory No: 0209421.
 
AUTHOR:
A Barrister
TITLE:
Justice in England
PRICE:
USD$11.60
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0209581
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Left Book Club ( Gollancz ), London, 1938
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
288 pages, original boards. Backstrip faded, some foxing and darkening of the page edges. Previous owner's name on front end page. . Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Inventory No: 0209581.
 
AUTHOR:
A Fighter Pilot ( Johnston, Tim Wing Commander )
TITLE:
Tattered Battlements; a Malta Diary
PRICE:
USD$31.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0204817
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Peter Davies, London, 1943
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
134 pp., with black and white photographs; Blue cloth, red lettering with red Malta Cross on upper board. Tattered dustwrapper, with loss of part of the upper spine cover, boards slightly bumped. Original bookseller's stamp ( Angus & Robertson Sydney ) on top edge of front paste down. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Aviation; Military History -- World War II; Inventory No: 0204817.
 
AUTHOR:
"A German " (Richard Grelling) (translated by Alexander Gray)
TITLE:
J'Accuse!
PRICE:
USD$11.60
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0230502
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1915
Edition:
Not Stated
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Reading Copy
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
750 g; III-VIII, 448 pages with appendices. In original grey cloth with Imperial German eagle blind stamped and coloured. There is a 0.5 inch tear in the cloth at the top of the front hinge, the front end page and possibly 2 other pages have been removed, and the binding is visible. "Imperial Germany went to war in 1914 and was castigated by Richard Grelling, a German-Jewish pacifist, in J'Accuse " wikipedia Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Inventory No: 0230502.
 
AUTHOR:
A. H. T. ( Harry Tolley )
TITLE:
Italy on Ship and Shore; a Diary of a Visit to Italy Travelling By Italian Ships
PRICE:
USD$50.30
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206700
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self Published, Melbourne, 1953
Edition:
Limited Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
253 pp., "Christmas" gift band. some line drawings -- no artist ascribed. Privately printed Vol 60 of 100. "I've casually examined the ship in vain for some sign of provision for letter writers. Evidently with true Latin economy the ship expects us to provide our own soap and writing paper.". Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Travel & Places; Diaries; Inventory No: 0206700.
 
AUTHOR:
"A Picture Painter" ( Kathleen Dickinson )
TITLE:
The New Ideal; the First of the Twelve Books of the Writing
PRICE:
USD$50.30
CATEGORY:
SIGNED:
By Author
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206701
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self Published, Sydney, 1958
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
97 pp., slight shelfwear to the base of the boards. Inscribed to Professor A Boyce Gibson by the author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: philosophy; By Author on Ffep. Inventory No: 0206701.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0237256' in a new window
AUTHOR:
A. Pipko & V. Pliskovsky & & B. Korolev & V. Kuznetsov & Boris Kuznetsov
TITLE:
Fundamentals of Vacuum Techniques
PRICE:
USD$17.10
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0237256
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mir Publishers, Moscow, 1984
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
illustrated throughout with line drawings, the occasional graph and tables. Includes an index and bibliography. Bound in decorated green vinyl, the book shows no damage apart from the previous owner's name on the front pastedown. translated from the original Russian with revisions, this book considers the physics of rarefied gases, the production of vacuum, measurement of total and partial gas pressure, vacuum systems and components, and design and calculation of vacuum systems. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: 8vo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Inventory No: 0237256.
 
AUTHOR:
Aaker, David A.
TITLE:
Building Strong Brands
PRICE:
USD$17.10
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
002900151X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0233889
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Free Press, New York, 1995
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
800 g; X, 388 pages, indexed, and includes chapter notes. Illustrated with some photographs, and diagrams. In original cloth backed boards, with dustjacket. Apart from having been read, the book shows no damage. With compelling case studies and insightful discussion, the author extends the concepts put forth in Managing Brand Equity to create the 1st true owner's manual for brand managers. -- Rear panel blurb Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; ISBN: 002900151X. ISBN/EAN: 9780029001516. Inventory No: 0233889.
 
AUTHOR:
Aarons, Mark
TITLE:
SANCTUARY!: Nazi Fugitives in Australia
PRICE:
USD$17.10
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0855613327
BOOK ID:
SB00-0223926
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
William Heinemann (Australia), Port Melbourne, 1989
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
850 g; 385pp. Black and white photographs, endnotes, bibliography, index. Examines evidence that Australia has housed many Nazi war criminals who arrived in post-war immigration schemes, and of ASIO's involvement in this scandal. Original bookseller's sticker on front paste down Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; History -- Australia; Australia; ISBN: 0855613327. ISBN/EAN: 9780855613327. Inventory No: 0223926.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0242059' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Aarons, Mark & Loftus, John
TITLE:
The Secret War Against the Jews : The Shocking Story of Israel's Betrayal by the Western Powers
PRICE:
USD$14.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0855616296
BOOK ID:
SB00-0242059
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
William Heinemann (Australia), Port Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
XII, 658 pages, includes notes, bibliography, index. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. From the people who brought you " RATLINES: How the Vatican's Nazi Networks Betrayed Western Intelligence to the Soviets. " Comes this volume which exposes the underside of modern history like no other book has ever done. It takes us inside the secret corruption of our governments, and presents the point of view of those who carried out the most shameful espionage operations of the 20th century. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Abbeys Auctions
TITLE:
Important Antique Silver Auction; English Continental and Australian Silver "The Walter Pick Collection"
PRICE:
USD$21.30
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0232131
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Self Published, Boxhill, Victoria, 1992
Edition:
Catalogue, 1st Thus
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
200 g; 56 pages, 900 lots, with many black-and-white illustrations, colour illustrated softcover binding, slight yellowing of the bottom edges of the pages, previous owner's sticker at the top right of the 1st page. No other damage to describe. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiques & Collectibles; Catalogues; Inventory No: 0232131.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0242817' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbot, Tim
TITLE:
oasis. Definitely. –fourwords by Liam and Noel Gallagher
PRICE:
USD$12.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1862050457
BOOK ID:
SB00-0242817
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Pavilion Books, London, 1996
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
secondhand, free of annotation and over damage. A picture book of Tim Abbot's personal trip through the history of oasis, from his very 1st meeting with band at the rundown offices of creation records to their huge worldwide tools and international fame. Size: Trade Format Paperback. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Music; ISBN: 1862050457. ISBN/EAN: 9781862050457. Inventory No: 0242817.
 
AUTHOR:
Abbotsmith, Nourma
TITLE:
White Girl, Brown Skin
PRICE:
USD$12.80
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-win 4
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Rigby, Australia, 1969
Edition:
Fifth Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
good
208 pp, illustrated dustwrapper, authors photograph on the rear flap. 1 cm tear to top edge rear, and chipping to top edge. A novel of inter-racial tension set on a Pacific Island. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Literature & Literary; Australiana; Inventory No: win 4.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0101071' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbott, J. H. M.
TITLE:
Out of the Past
PRICE:
USD$11.60
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0101071
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Currawong, Sydney, No date
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Poor Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
72 pp. Gray/green coloured boards with black writing on front panel and spine. Corners are bumped and rubbed and the head of the spine is ragged, the heel of the spine is missing as is the next 3" of the spine. The book is rubbed, faded and discoloured. All in all the book is showing its age. Bookseller's sticker on the ffep., and endpapers are brown and show handling marks, as does the best of book. There are no printing dates within the book but approximately 1944 is when it was printed. These articles were first printed in The Bulletin and they deal with Australia's very early discovery and exploration. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Exploration ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0213627' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbott, J. H. M.
TITLE:
Out of the Past
PRICE:
USD$21.30
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0213627
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Currawong, Sydney, No date
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
175 g; 72 pp. Grey/green color boards with black writing on front panel and spine. Illustrated dust jacket in colour by John Andrews. There is chipping to the head of the backstrip, with approximately a quarter of inch of the card missing, and commensurate damage to the dust jacket at the same point, the dust jacket also has a 0.75 inch tear at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel. Notwithstanding, a good copy of a fragile book. These articles were first printed in The Bulletin and they deal with Australia's very early discovery and exploration. Written in 1944 or 1945. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Journalism; Australia; Inventory ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0215196' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abbott, J. H. M.
TITLE:
Out of the Past
PRICE:
USD$14.00
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215196
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Currawong, Sydney, No date
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
175 g; 72 pp. Grey/green color boards with black writing on front panel and spine. Illustrated dust jacket in colour by John Andrews. There is chipping to the head of the backstrip, with approximately a quarter of inch of the card missing, and commensurate damage to the dust jacket at the same point, the dust jacket also has a 0.75 inch tear at the upper left-hand corner of the front panel, and other shorter tears which the previous owner has taped up. Notwithstanding, a good copy of a fragile book. These articles were first printed in The Bulletin and they deal with Australia's very early discovery and exploration. Written in 1944 or 1945. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Abdoellah, Oekan Soekotjo
TITLE:
Indonesian Transmigrants and Adaptation: An Ecological, Anthropological Perspective
PRICE:
USD$10.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0944613195
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236071
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Center for South & Southeast Asian Studies, University of California at Berkeley, 1993
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
200 g; XII, 140 pages, in original illustrated softcover binding, the body of the book is illustrated with some graphs and figures. Slight rub at the top of the front edge of the text block. Monograph number 33, looks at transmigration which is an Indonesian government program intended to address the uneven spatial distribution of the country's population. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Anthropology; History -- Indonesia; ISBN: 0944613195. ISBN/EAN: 9780944613191. Inventory No: 0236071.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0114205' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abdullah, Mena & Mathew, Ray
TITLE:
The Time of the Peacock
PRICE:
USD$5.50
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0207135576
BOOK ID:
SB00-0114205
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1977
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Size: 12mo (standard paperback)size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Previous bookseller's sticker to the rear panel.. Edges browned .. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; short stories; Australia; ISBN: 0207135576. ISBN/EAN: 9780207135576. Inventory No: 0114205.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0109641' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abe, Shanna
TITLE:
Queen of Dragons
PRICE:
USD$17.10
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0109641
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam Books, New York, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Stephen Youll -- Cover Art
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
X, 292 pages, last page blank. 1/4 maroon coloured boards with gilt titles. 3/4 maroon coloured boards. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, by Stephen Youll, with gilt and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the book panels. Colour photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. A letter arrives in the remote hills of 18th century England from Transylvania hinting that there may be another tribe of Dragon shape-shifters. But the letter is only the beginning as its bearer, Princess Maricara, hints at a serial killer targeting their kind. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Illustrator: Stephen Youll -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science Fiction ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Abel, Alan
TITLE:
Yours for Decency: the Campaign to Clothe Naked Animals
PRICE:
USD$11.60
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215978
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Elek Books, London, 1967
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Poor
350 g; XVI, 140 pages, last page blank, in original illustrated dust jacket. Traces of foxing and handling marks to the edges of the text block, rubbing and chipping with some loss of the dust jacket edges, especially at the top right-hand corner of the front panel. . "They never really was a Society for Decency to Naked Animals but for six years of thousands of people, among them experienced reporters and radio and television interviewers believed that a society existed with the object of clothing all animals for the sake of decency. This is the story of that hoax. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sociology & Culture; Unexplained Events; America; Inventory ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0103859' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abel, Charles & Tydings, Kenneth S.
TITLE:
The Bolsey Guide, A Simple Introduction to Better Pictures
PRICE:
USD$12.80
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0103859
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Greenberg Publishers, New York, 1951
Edition:
First American Edition
Binding:
Photographic Card
Condition:
Ordinary
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket as Issued
124 pages, last 3 blank, introduction by publishers. The text is illustrated with black and white and coloured photography, graphs and tables. Photographic front panel, showing the Bolsey camera model 35 mm Model B, against a red background with black and white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The book is showing signs of age and use. Creasing and rubbing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing to the book panels and back panel is quite yellow and grubby. Either side of the spine has become quite worn. Light browning to the paper edges and handling marks can be seen to the internal pages. A manual for the Bolsey camera : -- 35 mm Model B. Size: 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Abelard
TITLE:
Historia calamitatum: Abelard to a friend: the story of his misfortunes & the personal letters Etc
PRICE:
USD$21.30
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0232529
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Folio Society, London, 1977
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Raymond Hawthorn
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Slip Cased -- Good
500 g; 132 pages, in original illustrated cloth (designed by Sally-Lou Smith) hardcover binding, top edge tinted blue, with end page maps, frontispiece, and other wood engravings throughout the book. The text of this edition is the translated Penguin edition by Betty Radice, with her notes and introduction. The slipcase has been dropped, and the back edge has a crack in the paper. Otherwise is no damage to describe. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Raymond Hawthorn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Religion & Theology; Religion -- Christianity; History -- France; Inventory No: 0232529.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0243899' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abell, Howard & Koppel, Robert
TITLE:
The Innergame of Trading: Modeling the Psychology of the Top Performing Traders
PRICE:
USD$12.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1557385246
BOOK ID:
SB00-0243899
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
ProbusPress, Chicago, 1994
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
There is pasted to be front paste down a sticker from a South Carolina bookseller, and on the front free end page, a sticker from a similar shop in Sydney which also has their sticker on the rear panel of the dustjacket as well. Original price of $55 written at the top right-hand corner of the first page. there is no other damage to describe. This book provides a blueprint to use model will beliefs, mental strategies and internal dialogue of the best brands in the world. Armed with these skills, there is no limit to how successful you can be. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Business, Finance & Marketing; Psychology & Psychiatry. ISBN: 1557385246. ISBN/EAN: 9781557385246. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0202649' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abella, Alex
TITLE:
The Killing of the Saints
PRICE:
USD$12.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
051758509X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0202649
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Crown Publishers, New York, 1991
Edition:
Stated First
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
308 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper. Tiny tear at spine edge of page 75/76. Shelfwear to the base of the dustwrapper. The first? American-Cuban thriller. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; crime fiction; ISBN: 051758509X. ISBN/EAN: 9780517585092. Inventory No: 0202649.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0215890' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abella, Alex; Gordon, Scot
TITLE:
Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States
PRICE:
USD$10.90
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
1592281427
BOOK ID:
SB00-0215890
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
The Lyons Press, Guilford, Connecticut, 2002
Edition:
Second Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
500 g; XVI, 320 pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout. "Here is the incredible story of one of Hitler's most diabolical plans: to wreak havoc and terror in America's cities through the hands of carefully trained German agents whose goal was to sabotage manufacturing plants, cut-off new York city's water supply, and bombed train stations and Jewish owned department stores. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Judaica; Military History -- World War II; ISBN: 1592281427. ISBN/EAN: 9781592281428. Inventory No: 0215890.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0243598' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abelman, Paul & Griffiths, Leon
TITLE:
Arthur Daley Straight up – the autobiography
PRICE:
USD$6.20
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0749311193
BOOK ID:
SB00-0243598
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Mandarin, London, 1992
Edition:
Edition Unstated
Illustrator:
photographic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
we could have offered this biography for $22, but chose to go with a much more realistic price as befits the character of Mr Arthur Daley. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 192 pages. A very clean secondhand copy, with no damage apart from age toning of the page edges. Illustrator: photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Law & Criminal Studies. ISBN: 0749311193. ISBN/EAN: 9780749311193. Inventory No: 0243598.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0244966' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abercrombie, Joe
TITLE:
Last Argument Of Kings: The First Law: Book Three
PRICE:
USD$12.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9781591026907
BOOK ID:
SB00-0244966
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gollancz, London, 2009
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book is second-hand. There is no damage to describe. The King of the union lies on his deathbed, the peasants revolt, and the Nobles scramble to steal his crown. No one believes the shadow of war is about to fall across the heart of the Union. Only the first of the magi can save the world – but there are risks. There is no risk more terrible than breaking the first law. Second impression. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 704 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN/EAN: 9781591026907. Inventory No: 0244966.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0244973' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abercrombie, Joe
TITLE:
Last argument of kings
PRICE:
USD$12.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
9780575084162
BOOK ID:
SB00-0244973
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Gollancz, London, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the book is second-hand. There is no damage to describe. The King of the union lies on his deathbed, the peasants revolt, and the Nobles scramble to steal his crown. No one believes the shadow of war is about to fall across the heart of the Union. Only the first of the magi can save the world – but there are risks. There is no risk more terrible than breaking the first law. Size: Mid Sized Paperback ( 7¾" - 9¾" tall ). 639 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN/EAN: 9780575084162. Inventory No: 0244973.
 
AUTHOR:
Abercrombie, Lascelles
TITLE:
THE THEORY OF POETRY
PRICE:
USD$12.40
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0206214
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Martin Secker, London, 1926
Edition:
Second Impression
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Fair
223 pp., impression of 1000 copies. Focing of the page edges, and prelims, chipped and worn dustwrapper; spine region discoloured. Original owner's initials on ffep. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 0206214.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0242085' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ableman, Paul
TITLE:
Tests
PRICE:
USD$17.10
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0413315703
BOOK ID:
SB00-0242085
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Eyre Methuen, London, 1978
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
from the person who brought a science fiction and the biography of Arthur Daley comes a selection from a series of some 50 abstract and surrealist play was written between 1961 and 1964 in an attempt to find valid ways of escaping from a strictly realistic theatre. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 61, [2], [1] pages, in original photographic illustrated paperback binding. Slight rubbing with a small chip at the top of the front panel. Internally clean, age toning of the pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; play script; ISBN: 0413315703. ISBN/EAN: 9780413315700. Inventory No: 0242085.
 
AUTHOR:
Ablett, Gary
TITLE:
Gary Ablett
PRICE:
USD$69.60
CATEGORY:
SIGNED:
By Author
ISBN:
0330358642
BOOK ID:
SB00-0228408
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Ironbark Legends (Pan Macmillan), Sydney, 1996
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
1.1 kg; 122 pages, illustrated throughout with sepia, and also full-page colour photographs. Includes the mandatory statistics at the end of the book. Signed on the half title page with a marker pen. Photographic illustrated dustjacket. Slight rubbing from shelf contact to the bottom of the boards, and there is what appears to be insect damage to the top of the spine section of the binding, although from a lack of damage to the cardboard of the rear board, it is also possible that this is a publication/manufacturing error. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Signed ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0201819' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Ablow, Keith
TITLE:
Denial
PRICE:
USD$12.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0749904151
BOOK ID:
SB00-0201819
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Judy Piatkus Publishers Limited, London, 1998
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
264 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. A clean and tidy copy of a first novel by a new writer. Forensic psychologist Frank Clevenger is closer than most to understanding his personal demons. They give him a unique insight into the minds of the criminally insane if's his job to study. But neither his career nor his rational understanding begin to help and deal with his problems. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; crime fiction; ISBN: 0749904151. ISBN/EAN: 9780749904159. Inventory No: 0201819.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0109598' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abraham, Daniel
TITLE:
An Autumn War; Book Three of The Long Price Quartet
PRICE:
USD$20.10
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0109598
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Tor Books, New York, 2008
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Stephane Martiniere -- Cover Art
Binding:
Hard Cover
Condition:
Fine
Dust Jacket:
Fine
XV, 16-368 pages, last page blank, acknowledgements and three pages of maps. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip edges. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, by Stephane Martiniere, with brown and white titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. The dustwrapper has no faults to report. Book 3 of the The Long Price Quartet. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Illustrator: Stephane Martiniere -- Cover Art . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 0109598.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0233867' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abraham, Tom
TITLE:
The Cage
PRICE:
USD$12.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
059304973X
BOOK ID:
SB00-0233867
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam Press, Sydney, 2003
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Photographic
Binding:
Soft Cover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
500 g.; XIV, 299, (7) pages in original photographic illustrated softcover binding. The book is second-hand and shows minimal signs of handling. It includes a map at the front of the book, and 16 pages of photography, mainly in colour. Glossary. The author was one of the very few Englishmen to serve in Vietnam. During the Tet offensive he was captured by the Vietcong, escaped, and eventually returned to England from Vietnam. This is his story. Size: Trade Format Paperback. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Military & Warfare; ISBN: 059304973x. ISBN/EAN: 9780593049730. Inventory No: 0233867.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, Gerald
TITLE:
Test Your Chess
PRICE:
USD$10.90
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0203727
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Constable, London, 1963
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Fair
107 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. original bookseller stamp on ffep, 1/2 page of writing (upside down ) on rear endpaper, dustwrapper rubbed and chipped, with a 2" tear at the top of the rear panel. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Inventory No: 0203727.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, Marc
TITLE:
The Best of Annals of Improbable Research (AIR)
PRICE:
USD$12.80
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0716730944
BOOK ID:
SB00-0231838
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman, New York, 1997
Edition:
1st Printing
Illustrator:
Various
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
600 g; VIII, 214 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, graphs, line drawings, charts etc. In colour illustrated softcover binding with attached fold over flaps. The book is clean, and the binding shows no damage. Disappointingly, the book has none of the articles by Isaac Asimov. Size: Large Format Paperback. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science & Technology; Humour; ISBN: 0716730944. ISBN/EAN: 9780716730941. Inventory No: 0231838.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0114203' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, Peter
TITLE:
A Wreath for Udomo
PRICE:
USD$5.50
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0571063462
BOOK ID:
SB00-0114203
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Faber and Faber, London, 1977
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Size: Mid Sized Paperback. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Previous bookseller's sticker to the rear panel.. Edges browned .. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; Africa; ISBN: 0571063462. ISBN/EAN: 9780571063468. Inventory No: 0114203.
 
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, Peter
TITLE:
Pressure Drop
PRICE:
USD$15.50
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0525248218
BOOK ID:
SB00-0101856
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
E.P. Dutton, New York, 1989
Edition:
First American Edition
Illustrator:
Robert Korn -- Front Cover
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Good
390pp. 1/3 dark blue cloth and 3/4 blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shel wear evident to the lower edges of the book and slight bumping to the head into the heel of the spine. Dust marks to the top paper edge and grubby marks to the lower. Occasional mark on the back panel. Illustrated dust wrapper by Robert Korn, with white and yellow writing on front panel and spine. Very minor creasing and chipping to the top and bottom dust wrapper edges. On the verso of the dustwrapper there has been bleeding of thr book colour to the dustwrapper. A thriller set in the Bahamas and New York. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Illustrator: Robert Korn -- Front Cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; Caribbean ; ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0114199' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, Peter
TITLE:
Wild Conquest
PRICE:
USD$5.50
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0114199
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1966
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Fair Condition
Size: 12mo (standard paperback)size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Reading creases to the backstrip.. Previous bookseller's sticker to the rear panel.. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; South Africa; Inventory No: 0114199.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0224385' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abrahams, William
TITLE:
Interval in Carolina
PRICE:
USD$17.10
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0224385
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
PL Editions Poetry, London, 1946
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Jacket
II, 182 pages, in original black cloth boards, with gilt titling on the spine. Although the bottom edge has been trimmed and squared, a couple of the pages are shorter. Light bumping it to the lower external corners and to the heel of the spine. Small crease at the top of the front end page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 0224385.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0240731' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abrami, Janka
TITLE:
"ZAT IZZ APPLES, SIR'
PRICE:
USD$9.40
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0959367195
BOOK ID:
SB00-0240731
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Globe Press, Brunswick, 1986
Edition:
First Edition
Illustrator:
Sharman Feinberg
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
one page is being dogeared, and there are signs of handling to the edges. This is the story of the Haraki family from Israel (well originally from Poland) who arrived in 1955 on a ship full of Italian immigrants, and this book record their "blending in" Size: Trade Format Paperback. XII, 204 pages in illustrated softcover binding, with a crease at the bottom right of the front panel. No other damage to describe. . Illustrator: Sharman Feinberg. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Judaica; Australia; ISBN: 0959367195. ISBN/EAN: 9780959367195. Inventory No: 0240731.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0239242' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abramowitz, Milton & Stegun, Irene A.
TITLE:
Handbook of Mathematical Functions: with Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Table
PRICE:
USD$17.10
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0486612724
BOOK ID:
SB00-0239242
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Dover publications, New York, 1972
Edition:
Reprint
Illustrator:
Diagrammatic
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
According to the publisher students and professionals in the fields of mathematics, physics, engineering, and economics will find this reference work invaluable. A classic resource for working with special functions, standard trig, and exponential logarithmic definitions and extensions, it features 29 sets of tables, some to as high as 20 places. The previous owner's name is at the bottom right of the first page. trivial handling marks, and no other damage. Size: 4to 9¾" - 12" tall. 1046 pages. Illustrator: Diagrammatic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Mathematics; ISBN: 0486612724. ISBN/EAN: 9780486612720. Inventory No: 0239242.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0236929' in a new window
AUTHOR:
abramowitz, rabbi bernard – compiler & arranger
TITLE:
The Law of Israel; a compilation of the Hayye Adam or "Life of Man"
PRICE:
USD$37.50
CATEGORY:
BOOK ID:
SB00-0236929
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
leonson & weinkrantz, New York, 1897
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the edges are rubbed, the spine section has lost colour, the head and tail of the spine of all 3 volumes are rubbed and slightly bumped. The pages edges have darkened, internally, volume 1 has a bookbinder's rubberstamp at the bottom right hand corner of (for the book) the front free end page. Volume 2 is copyrighted 1900, and volume 3 has a slightly over opened front hinge, and a 2 inch tear horizontally on the 2nd free end page again at the for the book front. 3 volumes, in Hebrew and English concerning the law is of Israel, the laws which apply to the daily life of a Jewish person. Size: 8vo (standard book size). 500+ pages. 3-volume set (complete). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Religion & Theology; Judaism. ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0103926' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abramson, Howard S.
TITLE:
National Geographic: Behind America's Lens on the World
PRICE:
USD$11.60
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0517561093
BOOK ID:
SB00-0103926
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, 1987
Edition:
First American Edition
Binding:
Hardcover (Original Cloth)
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Very Good
280 pages, last blank, introduction by author, acknowledgements, notes, select bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with the occasional black-and-white photograph. 1/4 black cloth spine with gilt writing and 3/4 blue coloured boards. A few dust marks to the top paper edge and a little shelfwear to the lower book edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a globe of the world against a black background with white and blue writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is somewhat rubbed and faded and there is rubbing to both the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. A little crinkling into the top dustwrapper edge. A biography of one of the most powerful yet mysterious American institutions -- The ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0244320' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abravanel, Elliot D., M.D. & Morrison, Elliot D.
TITLE:
Dr. Abravanel's Body Type Diet and Lifetime Nutrition Plan
PRICE:
USD$9.70
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0553380419
BOOK ID:
SB00-0244320
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Bantam, New York, 1999
Edition:
reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
the regulating of weight by change of diet and exercise according to body type. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 384 pages. A clean secondhand copy, with no damage to report. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Medicine & Health; Cooking, Wine & Dining. ISBN: 0553380419. ISBN/EAN: 9780553380415. Inventory No: 0244320.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0113141' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Abse, Dannie
TITLE:
Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve
PRICE:
USD$7.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0140051538
BOOK ID:
SB00-0113141
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin Books, London, 1983
Edition:
Reprint
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Colour illustrated card cover with white coloured titles to the front panel and black coloured titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book panels. Browning of the textblock edges and internal pages. Previous bookseller's sticker to the lower edge of the rear panel. A previous owner has placed contact plastic on the book. The autobiography of the author, who grew up in Cardiff. He weaves the fortunes of a Jewish family, unemployment, the rise of Hitler and Mussolini, the Spanish civil war and goings-on closer to home, as all seen by an adolescent. Size: Mid Sized Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Britain/UK; ISBN: 0140051538. ... Show Complete Entry
 
AUTHOR:
Abse, Dannie
TITLE:
Way Out in the Centre
PRICE:
USD$14.00
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0091448506
BOOK ID:
SB00-0202077
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Hutchinson, London, 1981
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good
Dust Jacket:
Good
56 pp., printed dustwrapper. Previous bookseller's sticker on front fold over, previous owners bookplate on front endpaper, previous owners name stamp on top of title page. A clean and tidy copy. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 0091448506. ISBN/EAN: 9780091448509. Inventory No: 0202077.
 
AUTHOR:
Abse, Joan
TITLE:
The Art Galleries of Britain and Ireland; A Guide to Their Collections
PRICE:
USD$12.40
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0283981423
BOOK ID:
SB00-0103784
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1975
Edition:
First Edition
Binding:
Hardcover
Condition:
Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
Poor
248 pages, list of illustrations, introduction by author, note, and index. The text is illustrated with 19 black-and-white photographs, predominantly of museum buildings. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing and printers' cartouche on the spine. Minor bumping to the head of the spine and quite heavy bumping to the lower spine area. Heavy bumping to the top book edges. Minor shelfwear to the lower book edges and the paper edges have become very slightly dust marked. A foxing few spots to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper and front paste down. Photographic dust wrapper, showing Dulwich College Art Gallery, against a white background with black writing on the front panel and spine. Printers' cartouche also present. The dust ... Show Complete Entry
Show picture of book 'SB00-0246389' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Achebe, Chinua
TITLE:
a man of the people
PRICE:
USD$8.60
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0141186895
BOOK ID:
SB00-0246389
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, London, 2001
Edition:
Reissued, 1st thus
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
very clean copy, no damage to note. Published, prophetically, just days before Nigeria's first attempted coup in 1966, this is the authors keen eyed analysis of postindependence African politics where, all too easily, men found themselves "brutalised by circumstantial" and prey to corruption Size: Trade Format Paperback. 223 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; Africa; ISBN: 0141186895. ISBN/EAN: 9780141186894. Inventory No: 0246389.
Show picture of book 'SB00-0246388' in a new window
AUTHOR:
Achebe, Chinua
TITLE:
anthills of the Savannah
PRICE:
USD$8.60
CATEGORY:
ISBN:
0141186909
BOOK ID:
SB00-0246388
QUANTITY:
1
Publisher:
Penguin, London, 2001
Edition:
Reissued, 1st thus
Binding:
Softcover
Condition:
Very Good Condition
Dust Jacket:
No Dust Jacket
very clean copy, no damage to note. The author's candid vision of contemporary African politics is a powerful fusion of angry voices and flashes of poetry. But his interpretation of post-oil boom Nigeria is not defeatist Size: Trade Format Paperback. 223 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; Africa; ISBN: 0141186909. ISBN/EAN: 9780141186900. Inventory No: 0246388.
Select page to view:
Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  68  129  190  251  312  373  434  495  556  601