|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES |
| 16,475 books in all categories. Sorted by Author |
|
|
Publisher: Stoke-on-Trent, England: Webberley Ltd. 1984.
Rep. The life of Mother Frances Xavier Cabrini, Foundress of the Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. Pp. 8/195 with colour portrait of Mother Frances inside, inscription on fep. P/b with illustrated cover, VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Harding & More Ltd, The Ambrosden Press, 1932. 0.
A Brief Account of Their Origin, Rule and Work. Ex convent library. Pp.91, black & white frontispiece + 7 further black & white plates, historated capitals to first letter of chapters, convent inkstamp to front free endpaper. Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Tavistock Publications, 1955. 0.
A Study by a Group of Caseworkers: Kathleen Bannister; Alison Lyons; Lily Pincus; James Robb; Antonia Shooter; Judith Stephens. Pp.xii/199, slight toning to pages, card pocket to rear pastedown. Red cloth, d/w has edge tears and small losses. G+/G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Faith Press, 1966.
Rep. Moral theology. 16.5cms x 10.5cms. Pp.26. Pbk, crease to lower front corner. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: New York: Greenberg, 1947. 0.
"What constitutes insanity?...This is a question not easily answered, for the line which separates sanity from insanity is invisible, and there are as many kinds and degrees of the disease as there are sufferers." Pp.xii/116, illustrated bookplate to inside front board, tick mark to fep. Green cloth, slight sunning to spine. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Reeves and Turner, 1881. 0.
The Testbook of Freemasonry: A complete handbook of instruction to all the workings in the various mysteries and ceremonies of Craft Masonry, containing The Entered Apprentice, Fellow-Craft, and Master Mason's Degrees; The Ceremony of Installation of the W.Master and Officers of the Lodge; Together with the Whole of the Three Lectures; also the Ceremony of Exhaltation in the Supreme Order of the Holy Royal Arch; a Selection of Masonic Songs, etc. Illustrated with four engravings of the Tracing Boards. 3rd edition, revised with additions. All edges red. Pp.xii/258, black & white frontispiece of The Entered Apprentice's Tracing Board + 3 further black & white plates, floral endpapers, foxing to top halfs of pp.256-257, owner's name to ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Denville: Dimension Books, 1982.
1st.ed. "How growth and learning take place in Christian life, and what Discipleship means in our community today." Pp. 120, owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b. slight crease to front cover, illustrated cover. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: New Jersey: Dimension, 1980. 0871931273.
A clear and concise explanation of Christian life. Pp.130. Pbk. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Printed for the Master, Wardens, and Brethren at the University Press Cambridge,1940. 0.
"For the first forty-four years of its existence the Lodge held faithful to the Thatched House Tavern, where its first recorded meeting took place on 14th January, 1777." Contents include: Early History; The Minutes; Meeting Places; Membership; Finance; Work; Recreation; Benevolence; The Table; The Furniture; The Jewels; The Books and Pictures; Celebrations...concluding with four appendices: A. List of Members, Lodge of the Nine Muses (annotated); B. List of Members, Lodge of Rural Friendship (annotated); C. List of Masters and other Officers; D. List of Tylers. Pp.217, colour frontispiece (Officer's Jewels by Cipriani) + 11 further plates (1 in colour). Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine, spine slightly dulled. Scarce. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: New Barnet: A.W.Morgan (Freemasons Chronicle), 1937. 0.
The Fratres Calami Lodge No.3791 was Warranted on March 14th, 1917 and Consecrated on May 24th the same year. The Lodge is a 'Class Lodge', limiting its membership to Lodge Secretaries and Secretaries of other Masonic rites. Pp.223, endpapers browned. Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine, minor bump to centre of spine. Scarce. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: B.T.Batsford, 1883.
1st ed. Pp.8/168, owners name and date to inside front board, pencil notations to rear endpaper. Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine, edges rubbed. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: SPCK, 1948.
Rep. "Its purpose is to set forward the healing mission of the Church as an ideal which stands in need of being recaptured." Pp. 60. P/b, owners name to front cover. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Thorsons. nd.
"Describes in simple terms the Modern Methods of the Art of Massage and illustrates how this science can be used in cases of Lumbago and numerous other ailments". Pp 71, top edge near to top of spine looks chewed, spotting to closed page edges. P/b. G.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1960.
4th ed. "These Talks on Prayer were given to the students of S. Denys Missionary College, Warminster, to whom they are lovingly dedicated." Pp. 4/83. Paper wrapper over card boards, wrapper has small tear to top back. VG/G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: A.R. Mowbray. 1963.
1st ed. "Beginning with the 'Scapegoat of Israel', the author treats next the 'Scapegoat in the Temple' and describes the development of the figure which was merely glimpsed in Genesis". Pp 72. P/b. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: SCM, 1960.
1st.ed. "What is the meaning of 'life' and what does the Bible teach us about it? How the teaching of the Bible can be applied." Pp. 127. P/b. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: The Church Union, Church Literature Association,1958.
1st ed. Pp.60. Green cloth, gilt title to front, green d/w, rubbed. G+/G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: The Church Union. 1958.
"A plain straightforward account of an individual miracle; in Paradise that man, that happy man whose eyes first opened on the face of Jesus, lives today". Pp 60. P/b, scuffing to spine. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: Westminster: Church Information Board. 1958.
"A kindergarten lesson book". Pp 235, some b/w illustrations. P/b. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Church Literature Association. 1939.
1st ed. Contents Include:- The World of St. Catherine: The voice of the Bridegroom: The Challenge of the Cross: Gethsemane. Pp 57. P/b, sunning to spine and slight sunning to cover. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: Glasgow: Pickering & Inglis, 1913. 0.
Pp.142/6(ads), 9 b/w portrait plates, owners name to fep, occasional light spotting. Red cloth, decorated spine darkened, corners bumped. G.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Tyndale Press,1949. 0.
1st ed. "The author, after carefully reviewing the main theories of the origin of the Pentateuch, proceeds to test many of the widely accepted conclusions of the documentary hypothesis." Pp.173, owners name to inside front board and to fep. Maroon cloth, bumps to corners. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Independent Press Ltd., 1958.
1st ed "Here is the story of a ministry of unusual length which spans the opening years of this critical century." Pp. 79, portrait frontis, 12 b/w illustrations, uneven toning to endpapers. Light blue cloth, gilt title to spine, portrait illustrated d/w has edge tears. G+/G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Octopus Books, 1972.
1st English ed. Survey of Christian art. Pp. 158, 95 colour illustrations. Cream cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has slight creasing to spine. VG/G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Fount Paperbacks, 1985. 0006267912.
1st Fount ed., in assoc. with The Amate Press. A selection from the Letters of the Abbe de Tourville. Pp. 94/2 (ads), toning to pages, owners name to fep. P/b. Illustd. cover. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt. 1984 (rep). 0805008209.
"Guides us beyond the wall of the city and asphalt belting of superhighways to special pockets of wilderness that stretch from the interior of Alaska to the dry lands of Mexico". Pp 203. P/b. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.,1895.
New edition. Aeg. Pp.14/456, occasional pencil marginal marks and notations. Maroon cloth, gilt title to front and spine, edges slightly rubbed. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Pitman Publishing. 1971.
"This book covers all B.L.M.C maintenance and workings. Austin Morris price list June 1980 loosely inserted." Pp 121. Many b/w photographs. Many sketches. Greasy fingerprints to some pages. P/b. Creasing to covers. Illustrated cover. G.
|
|
|
Publisher: New York: Dover Publications. 1992.
"The work of English clergyman, educator and Shakespearean scholar Edwin A Abbott (1836-1926), it describes the journeys of A.Square, a mathematician and resident of the two-dimensional Flatland, where women - thin, straight lines - are the lowest of shapes, and where men may have any number of sides, depending on their social status". Pp 83, some b/w illustrations, slight toning to pages, name to fep. P/b. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: George Kenning, "The Freemason" Office, 16 & 16A Great Queen Street, W.C., 1884 . 0.
A very good full leather binding. 8vo. 8.5" x 5.5" x 0.25" . pp.4/pp.100 . Brown calf, gilt ruled border. Smooth spine with bright gilt titles. Professionally rebacked at some time in the past in matching calf. All page edges bright gilt. Inner gilt dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Fine engraved masonic bookplate to verso of the front board by W.P.Barrett (signed "INV. W.P.B. 1900.") . Clean text throughout. A very scarce book.
|
|
|
Publisher: Ilkeston: Headway, 1999. 0860715302.
A Headline Special. Small book of essays celebrating the life of the Methodist preacher and ecumenical statesman. Pp.44. Pbk. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: Karachi: Altaf & Sons. nd.
"The purpose of this work is simply to acquaint the average reader with the basic teachings of Islam". Pp 272, owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b, illustrated cover. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: Lincoln: City of Lincoln Education Committee, 1939.
1st ed. Pp.231, b/w frontis. + 11 further b/w plates, many line drawings by Austin Garland and Herbert Steadman, maps to endpapers + 4 further maps, gift inscription to inner free endpaper. Green cloth, gilt title and heraldic shield motif to front, gilt title to spine. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: The Guild of Pastoral Psychology, 1952. 0.
Lecture delivered on July 13th, 1951. "There is scarcely a case of psychosis or neurosis where the three symptoms of homosexual tendencies, paranoid syptoms and anal symbolism are absent, and the common cause of them all is the fear of the complex of the earth mother and of the factor in the ego which resembles the earth mother." Pp.20. Paper booklet. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber. 1977.
"Written with a close and sympathetic knowledge, gives fascinating insight into the African leaders, revolutionaries one moment, Prime Ministers the next". Pp 309, toning to pages, name to fep. P/b, slight crease to lower spine. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: New York: W.W.Norton & Co.,1971.
Study of the Romantic Age 1789-1835. "Abrams shows that the major poets of the age had in common important themes, modes of expression, and ways of feeling and imagining; that the writings of these poets were an integral part of a comprehensive intellectual tendency which manifested itself in philosophy as well as poetry, in England and Germany; and that this tendency was causally related to drastic political and social changes of the age." Ex college library. Pp.550, library stamp to inside front board, scuff to fep. Black cloth, d/w has minor sunning to spine edge. VG/VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: Geneva: World Council of Churches. 1980.
Pp 214. Name to fep. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Penguin,1994. 014058725X.
Anthology of poetry selected from all Dannie Abse's published works to date. "Medicine, music, the myths of Judaism, the cities of London and Cardiff - recur in poems composed in a spare and witty style that liberates the speaking voice." Pp.10/228. Pbk. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Hutchinson, 1981. 0091448514.
Collection of Abse's poetry. Pp.56, signed by author to title page. Pbk. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Scripture Union, 1988.
1st ed. Practical help for Bible study. Pp. 160. Slight toning to pages. P/b. Illustd. cover. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Luzac & Company Ltd, 1983.
1st ed. "... this book covers nearly two and a half centuries of Kuwaiti history." 26cms x 21cms. Pp.226, 24 b/w plates, inscribed by the author to fep. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w. VG/VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Church House Publishing (for ACC) 1986. 0715173057.
"Is the Anglican Commission still Anglican? Some Anglicans say they meet Christ in liberation from oppression, others find echoes of him in the Buddha. Are beliefs like this too diverse even for Anglicanism? The ACC asked fifteen theologians from all parts of the world to look at the question, resulting in a very honest report, using the minimum of technical terms ...". Pp.65. Pbk. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Church House, 1988. 0715147714.
Contents Include:- The Reading of Scripture: Discipleship and Ministry: The Family as a Gift from God: Showing the Hospitality of God: Our Place in God's World. Pp.24. Pbk. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Anglican Consultative Council, 1990. 0715147978.
"Archbishop of Canterbury's sermon...Spirituality and Justice...Mission, Culture and Human Development...Anglican Liturgical Consultations guidelines." Pp.186, 6 black and white illustrations. Pbk. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: The Advisory Council for the Church's. 1991.
"The Working Party considered the returns of an extensive questionnaire to the dioceses, as well as other submissions including a research project conducted amongst ordained women". Pp.97. Pbk. VG.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: SCM, 1974.
1st.ed. "After considering certain basic treatments of ethical questions, the book examines the resources of the Christian community as they are to be found in the Old Testament, the New Testament and the continuing tradition." Pp, 149, name to verso front cover. P/b, faded spine. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1966.
"Tells the story of an African tragically under pressure from a changing world". Pp 169, some b/w illustrations, spotting to closed page edges, name to fep. P/b, slight scuffing to spine, illustrated cover. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: Philadelpia: The Westminster Press. 1987.
1st ed. "Discusses how and what to preach about human nature, marriage, sex, divorce, male and female roles, children, and the elderly". Pp 118. P/b. G+.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: SPCK, 1964.
1st ed. Bible study. Pp. 158. Spotting to pages. P/b. G.
|
|
|
Publisher: London: Granada Publishing, 1980.
"The author's penetrating study differs from other Dylan biographies in his attention to the poet's identity as Welshman ... his life and work are traced from early days in Swansea and heady, youthful confidence to the hardship and vagaries of bohemian Chelsea, and finally his return to Wales and the last years spent in the little shack at Langharne. Includes photographs of places and settings that inspired him." Pp143 with b/w illustrations, ink notes inside back cover. P/b with colour portrait by Augustus John to front cover. G+.
|