top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES
16,475 books in all categories. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  40  73  106  139  172  205  238  271  304  330 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A BENEDICTINE OF STANBROOK ABBEY.
TITLE: Frances Xavier Cabrini.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-12829
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Stoke-on-Trent, England: Webberley Ltd. 1984.

Rep. The life of Mother Frances Xavier Cabrini, Foundress of the Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus. Pp. 8/195 with colour portrait of Mother Frances inside, inscription on fep. P/b with illustrated cover, VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A FRIEND OF THE ORDER.
TITLE: The Teaching Sisters of the Holy Cross.
PRICE: USD$15.50
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-35502
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Harding & More Ltd, The Ambrosden Press, 1932. 0.

A Brief Account of Their Origin, Rule and Work. Ex convent library. Pp.91, black & white frontispiece + 7 further black & white plates, historated capitals to first letter of chapters, convent inkstamp to front free endpaper. Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A GROUP OF CASEWORKERS.
TITLE: Social Casework in Marital Problems: The Development of a Psychodynamic Approach.
PRICE: USD$15.50
CATEGORY: Psychology & Psychiatry
BOOK ID: BB00-34843
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Tavistock Publications, 1955. 0.

A Study by a Group of Caseworkers: Kathleen Bannister; Alison Lyons; Lily Pincus; James Robb; Antonia Shooter; Judith Stephens. Pp.xii/199, slight toning to pages, card pocket to rear pastedown. Red cloth, d/w has edge tears and small losses. G+/G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A GROUP OF PRIESTS.
TITLE: Methods of Self-Examination.
PRICE: USD$4.70
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-32476
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Faith Press, 1966.

Rep. Moral theology. 16.5cms x 10.5cms. Pp.26. Pbk, crease to lower front corner. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A LATE INMATE OF THE GLASGOW ROYAL ASYLUM FOR LUNATICS AT GARTNAVEL.
TITLE: The Philosophy of Insanity. (With an Introduction by Frieda Fromm-Reichmann, M.D).
PRICE: USD$15.50
CATEGORY: Psychology & Psychiatry
BOOK ID: BB00-34844
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York: Greenberg, 1947. 0.

"What constitutes insanity?...This is a question not easily answered, for the line which separates sanity from insanity is invisible, and there are as many kinds and degrees of the disease as there are sufferers." Pp.xii/116, illustrated bookplate to inside front board, tick mark to fep. Green cloth, slight sunning to spine. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A MEMBER OF THE CRAFT.
TITLE: The Textbook of Freemasonry...
PRICE: USD$104.80
CATEGORY: Magic & Occult
BOOK ID: BB00-36345
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Reeves and Turner, 1881. 0.

The Testbook of Freemasonry: A complete handbook of instruction to all the workings in the various mysteries and ceremonies of Craft Masonry, containing The Entered Apprentice, Fellow-Craft, and Master Mason's Degrees; The Ceremony of Installation of the W.Master and Officers of the Lodge; Together with the Whole of the Three Lectures; also the Ceremony of Exhaltation in the Supreme Order of the Holy Royal Arch; a Selection of Masonic Songs, etc. Illustrated with four engravings of the Tracing Boards. 3rd edition, revised with additions. All edges red. Pp.xii/258, black & white frontispiece of The Entered Apprentice's Tracing Board + 3 further black & white plates, floral endpapers, foxing to top halfs of pp.256-257, owner's name to ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A MONK OF MARMION ABBEY.
TITLE: Becoming a Disciple of Christ.
PRICE: USD$23.20
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-29028
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Denville: Dimension Books, 1982.

1st.ed. "How growth and learning take place in Christian life, and what Discipleship means in our community today." Pp. 120, owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b. slight crease to front cover, illustrated cover. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A MONK OF MARMION ABBEY.
TITLE: Becoming Christ.
PRICE: USD$15.50
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
ISBN: 0871931273
BOOK ID: BB00-34000
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New Jersey: Dimension, 1980. 0871931273.

A clear and concise explanation of Christian life. Pp.130. Pbk. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A PAST MASTER OF THE LODGE.
TITLE: An Account of the Lodge of the Nine Muses No.235 From Its Foundation in 1777 to the Present Time.
PRICE: USD$131.00
CATEGORY: Magic & Occult
BOOK ID: BB00-36155
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Printed for the Master, Wardens, and Brethren at the University Press Cambridge,1940. 0.

"For the first forty-four years of its existence the Lodge held faithful to the Thatched House Tavern, where its first recorded meeting took place on 14th January, 1777." Contents include: Early History; The Minutes; Meeting Places; Membership; Finance; Work; Recreation; Benevolence; The Table; The Furniture; The Jewels; The Books and Pictures; Celebrations...concluding with four appendices: A. List of Members, Lodge of the Nine Muses (annotated); B. List of Members, Lodge of Rural Friendship (annotated); C. List of Masters and other Officers; D. List of Tylers. Pp.217, colour frontispiece (Officer's Jewels by Cipriani) + 11 further plates (1 in colour). Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine, spine slightly dulled. Scarce. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A PAST MASTER.
TITLE: Fratres Calami Lodge No.3791. 1917-1936.
PRICE: USD$77.10
CATEGORY: Magic & Occult
BOOK ID: BB00-36201
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New Barnet: A.W.Morgan (Freemasons Chronicle), 1937. 0.

The Fratres Calami Lodge No.3791 was Warranted on March 14th, 1917 and Consecrated on May 24th the same year. The Lodge is a 'Class Lodge', limiting its membership to Lodge Secretaries and Secretaries of other Masonic rites. Pp.223, endpapers browned. Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine, minor bump to centre of spine. Scarce. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A PRACTICAL ESTIMATOR. [George Stephenson].
TITLE: Estimating: A Method of Pricing Builders Quantities for Competitive Work.
PRICE: USD$23.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BB00-33740
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: B.T.Batsford, 1883.

1st ed. Pp.8/168, owners name and date to inside front board, pencil notations to rear endpaper. Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine, edges rubbed. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A PRIEST-DOCTOR.
TITLE: Christus Integritas: A Plea for Christian Healing.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-29625
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: SPCK, 1948.

Rep. "Its purpose is to set forward the healing mission of the Church as an ideal which stands in need of being recaptured." Pp. 60. P/b, owners name to front cover. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A QUALIFIED MASSEUR.
TITLE: Massage for the Million.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Medical & Anatomy
BOOK ID: BB00-25622
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Thorsons. nd.

"Describes in simple terms the Modern Methods of the Art of Massage and illustrates how this science can be used in cases of Lumbago and numerous other ailments". Pp 71, top edge near to top of spine looks chewed, spotting to closed page edges. P/b. G.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A RELIGIOUS C.S.D.
TITLE: "That I may Know Him." An Introduction to Mental Prayer by a Religious, C.S.D.
PRICE: USD$11.60
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-20388
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1960.

4th ed. "These Talks on Prayer were given to the students of S. Denys Missionary College, Warminster, to whom they are lovingly dedicated." Pp. 4/83. Paper wrapper over card boards, wrapper has small tear to top back. VG/G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A RELIGIOUS OF THE SOCIETY OF THE SACRED CROSS.
TITLE: The Scapegoat and the Countenance.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-19719
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: A.R. Mowbray. 1963.

1st ed. "Beginning with the 'Scapegoat of Israel', the author treats next the 'Scapegoat in the Temple' and describes the development of the figure which was merely glimpsed in Genesis". Pp 72. P/b. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A RELIGIOUS OF THE CSMV.
TITLE: This is Life. A Book for the Busy.
PRICE: USD$4.70
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-12125
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: SCM, 1960.

1st.ed. "What is the meaning of 'life' and what does the Bible teach us about it? How the teaching of the Bible can be applied." Pp. 127. P/b. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A RELIGIOUS OF C.S.M.V.
TITLE: To See The Lord. A study in fulfilment.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-1362
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: The Church Union, Church Literature Association,1958.

1st ed. Pp.60. Green cloth, gilt title to front, green d/w, rubbed. G+/G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A RELIGIOUS OF CSMV.
TITLE: To See The Lord. A Study in Fulfilment.
PRICE: USD$4.70
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-25858
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: The Church Union. 1958.

"A plain straightforward account of an individual miracle; in Paradise that man, that happy man whose eyes first opened on the face of Jesus, lives today". Pp 60. P/b, scuffing to spine. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A SISTER of the COMMUNITY of the EPIPHANY Truro.
TITLE: Delight in the Lord.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Education
BOOK ID: BB00-21852
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Westminster: Church Information Board. 1958.

"A kindergarten lesson book". Pp 235, some b/w illustrations. P/b. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A SISTER OF THE COMMUNITY OF ST.MARY THE VIRGIN.
TITLE: St. Catherine of Siena.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-25417
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Church Literature Association. 1939.

1st ed. Contents Include:- The World of St. Catherine: The voice of the Bridegroom: The Challenge of the Cross: Gethsemane. Pp 57. P/b, sunning to spine and slight sunning to cover. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A YOUNGER BROTHER.
TITLE: The Principles of Christians Called 'Open Brethren'.
PRICE: USD$12.40
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-34588
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Glasgow: Pickering & Inglis, 1913. 0.

Pp.142/6(ads), 9 b/w portrait plates, owners name to fep, occasional light spotting. Red cloth, decorated spine darkened, corners bumped. G.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: AALDERS, G.CH.
TITLE: A Short Introduction to the Pentateuch.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-4953
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Tyndale Press,1949. 0.

1st ed. "The author, after carefully reviewing the main theories of the origin of the Pentateuch, proceeds to test many of the widely accepted conclusions of the documentary hypothesis." Pp.173, owners name to inside front board and to fep. Maroon cloth, bumps to corners. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABBA, Herbert W.
TITLE: To Build and to Plant. Memoirs of a Forty-five Years' Ministry.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: BB00-25814
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Independent Press Ltd., 1958.

1st ed "Here is the story of a ministry of unusual length which spans the opening years of this critical century." Pp. 79, portrait frontis, 12 b/w illustrations, uneven toning to endpapers. Light blue cloth, gilt title to spine, portrait illustrated d/w has edge tears. G+/G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABBATE, Francesco. (General Editor).
TITLE: Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries. (Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst).
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Art & Design
BOOK ID: BB00-15563
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Octopus Books, 1972.

1st English ed. Survey of Christian art. Pp. 158, 95 colour illustrations. Cream cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has slight creasing to spine. VG/G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABBE DE TOURVILLE/ WATERFIELD, Robin. (Editor and Translator).
TITLE: Streams of Grace.
PRICE: USD$4.70
CATEGORY: Philosophy
ISBN: 0006267912
BOOK ID: BB00-8432
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Fount Paperbacks, 1985. 0006267912.

1st Fount ed., in assoc. with The Amate Press. A selection from the Letters of the Abbe de Tourville. Pp. 94/2 (ads), toning to pages, owners name to fep. P/b. Illustd. cover. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABBEY, Edward.
TITLE: Beyond the Wall. Essays from the Outside.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0805008209
BOOK ID: BB00-16759
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt. 1984 (rep). 0805008209.

"Guides us beyond the wall of the city and asphalt belting of superhighways to special pockets of wilderness that stretch from the interior of Alaska to the dry lands of Mexico". Pp 203. P/b. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABBEY, Rev. C.J.
TITLE: Religious Thought in Old English Verse.
PRICE: USD$13.90
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: BB00-28223
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.,1895.

New edition. Aeg. Pp.14/456, occasional pencil marginal marks and notations. Maroon cloth, gilt title to front and spine, edges slightly rubbed. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABBEY, Staton.
TITLE: The Book of the B.L.M.C. 1100 and 1300.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Motor Vehicles
BOOK ID: BB00-14190
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Pitman Publishing. 1971.

"This book covers all B.L.M.C maintenance and workings. Austin Morris price list June 1980 loosely inserted." Pp 121. Many b/w photographs. Many sketches. Greasy fingerprints to some pages. P/b. Creasing to covers. Illustrated cover. G.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABBOTT, Edwin A.
TITLE: Flatland. A Romance of Many Dimensions (Unabridged).
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Education
BOOK ID: BB00-24928
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York: Dover Publications. 1992.

"The work of English clergyman, educator and Shakespearean scholar Edwin A Abbott (1836-1926), it describes the journeys of A.Square, a mathematician and resident of the two-dimensional Flatland, where women - thin, straight lines - are the lowest of shapes, and where men may have any number of sides, depending on their social status". Pp 83, some b/w illustrations, slight toning to pages, name to fep. P/b. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABBOTT, G. Blizard .
TITLE: History Of The Royal Masonic Benevolent Institution For Aged Freemasons & Widows of Freemasons. By G. Blizard Abbott, Associate of King's College, London - Reprinted from "The Freemason."
PRICE: USD$115.60
CATEGORY: Magic & Occult
BOOK ID: BB00-35916
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: George Kenning, "The Freemason" Office, 16 & 16A Great Queen Street, W.C., 1884 . 0.

A very good full leather binding. 8vo. 8.5" x 5.5" x 0.25" . pp.4/pp.100 . Brown calf, gilt ruled border. Smooth spine with bright gilt titles. Professionally rebacked at some time in the past in matching calf. All page edges bright gilt. Inner gilt dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Fine engraved masonic bookplate to verso of the front board by W.P.Barrett (signed "INV. W.P.B. 1900.") . Clean text throughout. A very scarce book.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABBOTT, Ronald W.
TITLE: Donald English: An Evangelical Celebration.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0860715302
BOOK ID: BB00-34111
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ilkeston: Headway, 1999. 0860715302.

A Headline Special. Small book of essays celebrating the life of the Methodist preacher and ecumenical statesman. Pp.44. Pbk. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABDALATI, Hammudah.
TITLE: Islam in Focus.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-24407
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Karachi: Altaf & Sons. nd.

"The purpose of this work is simply to acquaint the average reader with the basic teachings of Islam". Pp 272, owners inkstamp to verso front cover. P/b, illustrated cover. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABELL, E.I. and CHAMBERS, J.D.
TITLE: The Story of Lincoln. An Introduction to the History of the City.
PRICE: USD$12.40
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: BB00-30492
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Lincoln: City of Lincoln Education Committee, 1939.

1st ed. Pp.231, b/w frontis. + 11 further b/w plates, many line drawings by Austin Garland and Herbert Steadman, maps to endpapers + 4 further maps, gift inscription to inner free endpaper. Green cloth, gilt title and heraldic shield motif to front, gilt title to spine. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABENHEIMER, Karl M.
TITLE: Re-Assessment of the Theoretical and Therapeutic Meaning of Anal Symbolism. (Guild Lecture No.72).
PRICE: USD$12.40
CATEGORY: Psychology & Psychiatry
BOOK ID: BB00-35276
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: The Guild of Pastoral Psychology, 1952. 0.

Lecture delivered on July 13th, 1951. "There is scarcely a case of psychosis or neurosis where the three symptoms of homosexual tendencies, paranoid syptoms and anal symbolism are absent, and the common cause of them all is the fear of the complex of the earth mother and of the factor in the ego which resembles the earth mother." Pp.20. Paper booklet. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABRAHAMS, Peter.
TITLE: A Wreath for Udomo.
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BB00-24229
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber. 1977.

"Written with a close and sympathetic knowledge, gives fascinating insight into the African leaders, revolutionaries one moment, Prime Ministers the next". Pp 309, toning to pages, name to fep. P/b, slight crease to lower spine. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABRAMS, M.H.
TITLE: Natural Supernaturalism. Tradition and Revolution in Romantic Literature.
PRICE: USD$23.20
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BB00-30596
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York: W.W.Norton & Co.,1971.

Study of the Romantic Age 1789-1835. "Abrams shows that the major poets of the age had in common important themes, modes of expression, and ways of feeling and imagining; that the writings of these poets were an integral part of a comprehensive intellectual tendency which manifested itself in philosophy as well as poetry, in England and Germany; and that this tendency was causally related to drastic political and social changes of the age." Ex college library. Pp.550, library stamp to inside front board, scuff to fep. Black cloth, d/w has minor sunning to spine edge. VG/VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABRECHT, Paul.
TITLE: Faith and Science in an Unjust World. Report of the World Council of Churches' Conference on Faith, Science and the Future. Vol.2. Reports and Recommendations.
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-19200
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Geneva: World Council of Churches. 1980.

Pp 214. Name to fep. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABSE, Dannie.
TITLE: Selected Poems.
PRICE: USD$5.40
CATEGORY: Poetry
ISBN: 014058725X
BOOK ID: BB00-31552
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Penguin,1994. 014058725X.

Anthology of poetry selected from all Dannie Abse's published works to date. "Medicine, music, the myths of Judaism, the cities of London and Cardiff - recur in poems composed in a spare and witty style that liberates the speaking voice." Pp.10/228. Pbk. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABSE, Dannie.
TITLE: Way Out in the Centre.
PRICE: USD$12.40
CATEGORY: Poetry
ISBN: 0091448514
BOOK ID: BB00-33714
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Hutchinson, 1981. 0091448514.

Collection of Abse's poetry. Pp.56, signed by author to title page. Pbk. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABSHIRE, Brian M.
TITLE: Get More from your Bible..
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-6588
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Scripture Union, 1988.

1st ed. Practical help for Bible study. Pp. 160. Slight toning to pages. P/b. Illustd. cover. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ABU-HAKIMA, Ahmad Mustafa.
TITLE: The Modern History of Kuwait 1750-1965.
PRICE: USD$54.00
CATEGORY: Countries & Travel
BOOK ID: BB00-21120
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Luzac & Company Ltd, 1983.

1st ed. "... this book covers nearly two and a half centuries of Kuwaiti history." 26cms x 21cms. Pp.226, 24 b/w plates, inscribed by the author to fep. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w. VG/VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ACC.
TITLE: For the Sake of the Kingdom. God's Church and the New Creation.
PRICE: USD$5.40
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
ISBN: 0715173057
BOOK ID: BB00-17921
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Church House Publishing (for ACC) 1986. 0715173057.

"Is the Anglican Commission still Anglican? Some Anglicans say they meet Christ in liberation from oppression, others find echoes of him in the Buddha. Are beliefs like this too diverse even for Anglicanism? The ACC asked fifteen theologians from all parts of the world to look at the question, resulting in a very honest report, using the minimum of technical terms ...". Pp.65. Pbk. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ACC.
TITLE: Trustworthy and True. Pastoral Letters from The Lambeth Conference. 1988.
PRICE: USD$4.70
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
ISBN: 0715147714
BOOK ID: BB00-26606
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Church House, 1988. 0715147714.

Contents Include:- The Reading of Scripture: Discipleship and Ministry: The Family as a Gift from God: Showing the Hospitality of God: Our Place in God's World. Pp.24. Pbk. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ACC-8: Wales.
TITLE: Mission in a Broken World. Report of ACC-8. Wales. 1990.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
ISBN: 0715147978
BOOK ID: BB00-12621
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Anglican Consultative Council, 1990. 0715147978.

"Archbishop of Canterbury's sermon...Spirituality and Justice...Mission, Culture and Human Development...Anglican Liturgical Consultations guidelines." Pp.186, 6 black and white illustrations. Pbk. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ACCM.
TITLE: Deacons Now. The Report of a Church of England Working Party Concerned with Women in Ordained Ministry 1990.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-25138
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: The Advisory Council for the Church's. 1991.

"The Working Party considered the returns of an extensive questionnaire to the dioceses, as well as other submissions including a research project conducted amongst ordained women". Pp.97. Pbk. VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ACCM.
TITLE: Teaching Christian Ethics.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Philosophy
BOOK ID: BB00-9372
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: SCM, 1974.

1st.ed. "After considering certain basic treatments of ethical questions, the book examines the resources of the Christian community as they are to be found in the Old Testament, the New Testament and the continuing tradition." Pp, 149, name to verso front cover. P/b, faded spine. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ACHEBE, Chinua.
TITLE: No Longer at Ease. (Illustrated by Bruce Onobrakpeya).
PRICE: USD$4.70
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BB00-24231
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1966.

"Tells the story of an African tragically under pressure from a changing world". Pp 169, some b/w illustrations, spotting to closed page edges, name to fep. P/b, slight scuffing to spine, illustrated cover. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ACHTEMEIER, Elizabeth.
TITLE: Preaching About Family Relationships.
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-16602
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Philadelpia: The Westminster Press. 1987.

1st ed. "Discusses how and what to preach about human nature, marriage, sex, divorce, male and female roles, children, and the elderly". Pp 118. P/b. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ACHTEMEIER, Paul and Elizabeth.
TITLE: The Old Testament Roots of our Faith.
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-7251
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: SPCK, 1964.

1st ed. Bible study. Pp. 158. Spotting to pages. P/b. G.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: ACKERMAN, John.
TITLE: Welsh Dylan, Dylan Thomas's Life, Writing and his Wales.
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: BB00-16250
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Granada Publishing, 1980.

"The author's penetrating study differs from other Dylan biographies in his attention to the poet's identity as Welshman ... his life and work are traced from early days in Swansea and heady, youthful confidence to the hardship and vagaries of bohemian Chelsea, and finally his return to Wales and the last years spent in the little shack at Langharne. Includes photographs of places and settings that inspired him." Pp143 with b/w illustrations, ink notes inside back cover. P/b with colour portrait by Augustus John to front cover. G+.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  40  73  106  139  172  205  238  271  304  330