|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES |
| 19,420 books in all categories. Sorted by Author |
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Odhams Press, London, 1938. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Nostalgic look at how the everyday law affected members of the public before the Second World War. Good, clean copy with some light sunning to page edges - 320 pages including index. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Odhams Books, London, 1111. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good.
Undated circa 1930's. Looks at legal rights of the ordinary individual covering such topics as Landlord and Tenant; The Private Motorist; Marriage and the Family; The Householder and Laws for Everyone. A good clean hardback in blue boards. 320 pages.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Friends of Canterbury Cathedral, Canterbury, Kent, 1111. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Portrait of the most romantic and strikingbuilding, from the beginning fo the Romance in 597 until the dissolution of the monastery in the reign of Henry VIII. A good clean hardback which is a little foxed mainly to page edges. 88pp inc index. Colour frontis + mono plates.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Mills and Boon, London, 1926. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
A novel which takes as its chief characters the world of distinguished people at the head of the nation - including the great lady of South Street; the eminent K.C. who earns a princely income defending murderers and the gay and roystering sporting Lord whose heart is always landing him in trouble. A very good, clean tight copy bound in brown cloth boards with black lettering. 818pp + adverts.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Odhams Press, London, 1939. Illustrator: Shiells, W. Thornton. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Nostalgic look at a practical guide to emergencies & illnesses in the home. Published prior to the outbreak of The Second World War - 320 pages including index. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Religious Tract Society, London, 1111. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Pretty Victorian binding - blue decorated cloth boards with gilt lettering.. Undatd but Prize bookplate on front pastedown dated 1894. End papers darkened. Boards a little soiled. 128 pages. An attractive copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Gall and Inglis, London, 1111. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Reading Copy.
Novel in which a young English woman missionary is shipwrecked on the coast of Labrador. Some wear/tear to cloth at spine ends. Front hinge has been reinforced with linen binder's tape. Small stain to fore edge but text block is clean. Undated but Sunday School plate on front pastedown dated 1898. 220 pages. A good reading copy of this now hard-to-find title., 8vo
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1888. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
'A tale for the young, partly allegorical, to show the fatal effects of pride on character and happiness'. Green boards with embossing and gilt decoration and lettering to cover and spine. Some edgewear to edges and spine ends. 275 pages plus publisher's catalogue.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Odhams Press, London, 1938. Illustrator: Shiells, W. Thornton. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Nostalgic look at a home medical book published prior to the Second World War. Red embossed covers with gilt lettering to spine and decorated endpapers. All top edges red - 320 pages including index. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Automobile Association, Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom, 2000. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Comprehensive AA guide to experiencing active, outdoor Britain including fully mapped drives, walks and cycle riides as well as information on everything from water sports to caving, pony trekking to deer watching or kite flying. Advice on the best gardens, waterways, National Trails, National parks, bird reserves etc. A clean, crisp copy which appears unread. Illustrated with colour photographs 320 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London, 1954. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
Relates to the Swarthmore lecture delivered at the Moseley Road Institute, Birmingham. Good, clean copy in french flaps - 79 pages. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Horizon Books, USA, 2001. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.
As new, unread paperback, which looks at the Harry Potter phenomenon and discusses whether they are a harmful way of interesting children in the occult. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, London, 1954. Edition: Revised and Reprinted. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Reading Copy. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Fourth Edition covering models from 1933 to 1948. Good, generally clean copy though some staining to front cover - 128 pages including index. Some foxing to page edges. Part of the Pitman's Motorists' Library series. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 1981. Binding: Card Covers. Condition: Near Fine.
Clean, bright copy. Next post UK dispatch. A record book giving step-by-step coverage of the basic English required for employment.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The English Universities Press, London, 1959. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Reading Copy. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Aimed at the private student who is unable to gain the help of a tacher to acquire a good working knowledge of calculus. A good reading copy of the book which is part of the Teach Yourself series. Light soiling to covers, text block clean, binding square and tight. 380 pages. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The English Universities Press, London, 1941. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Part of the Teach Yourself Series of books. A grounding in the sound knowledge of mechanical principles, well illustrated with clear line diagrams. 271 pages.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: English Universities Press, London, 1951. Edition: Eleventh Impression. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket: Good.
Part of the Technical College Series (second year course). Good, clean copy in a d/w showing light shelfwear & tear - 314 pages including answers. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The English Universities Press, London, 1962. Edition: Second Impression. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Reading Copy. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Square, tight copy which though internally clean has some marking to front cover (see photo) and name written along fore edge. Front fly leaf removed.xii + 412 pages. This edition includes the answers. A perfectly acceptable working copy of this school mathematics book.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Not Stated, England, 1975. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
Small 14 page stapled booklet being a history and brief guide of the Bedfordshire parish church. Covers are a littlle soiled/stained but text block is clean., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Oakwood Press, Oxford, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Attempts to assemble all that is known of the construction of the vertical boilered locomotive in Britain, including all those railmotors and combined tramcars with this form of steam generator. A very good clean hardback in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 182 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Blackie & Son, London, 1960. Edition: Seventh Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
A textbook of intermediate standard for engineering students. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w which shows some wear & tear - 281 pages including index. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Longman, Harlow, Essex, 1989. Edition: Eighth Impression. Illustrator: Nucleus. Binding: Card Covers. Condition: Good.
84 pages including index of writing tasks.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Longman, London, 1990. Binding: Card Covers. Condition: Very Good.
Previous owner's name on front end paper. Internally clean. A very good copy. 128 pages.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Dent, London, 1944. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Part of the Master Muscians series. Attempts to give a popular narrative of the chief events of Handel's life without entering much into technicalities which though interesting perhaps for the musician, are not so necessary for the general reader. Illustrated with 8 b.w. plates. 276 pages including index. A very good clean hardback in cream cloth boards. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Thomasson-Grant, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Photographic memorial to the men of the civil war, paired with archival photographs of the soldiers, camp life, and the aftermath of battle. A clean, crisp copy in dustjacket which shows signs of light shelfwear. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Bodley Head, London, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
First complete biography for thirty years of the man who was the most powerful leader Ireland ever had. Brings fresh insight and immediacy to the story of Parnell, and the friends and enemies, public and private, who worked for or against him and grieved or rejoiced at his downfall. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w showing light shelfwear - 408 pages including index. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: The Football Trust, Liverpool, Lancashire, 1981. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Edited report of the proceedings of the Conference held at the Grosvenor House Hotel, London. Includes contributions from Alan Gowling (PFA), Jimmy Hill, Graham Kelly etc. Clean, large format booklet - 24 pages. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: W. Thacker & Co, London, 1914. Edition: Ninth Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
A very good clean copy bound in olive green boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Gilt top edge. Bottom corners bumped. Ninth edition with new illustrations and elucidations. A selection of articles originally published in Vanity Fair which take a light-hearted look at the Indian scene.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Lindsay Drummond Ltd, London, 1946. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Clean copy with gift inscription to ffep. Signs of shelf wear & tear to price-clipped d/w. Part of the Music of the Masters series planned on novel lines, each book consists of a collection of articles discussing various aspects of a composer's work.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Rough Guides Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 2003. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Essential handbook to this fascinating island. Unread paperback showing slightest signs of storage with faint crease mark to cover. 472 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: New York University Press, New York, New York, USA, 2003. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.
Frank and lucid book which peels the fig leaf off various forms of the legal regulation of sexuality. New hardback still in shrink wrap. Next post dispatch from the UK.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdomlo, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Warts and all autobiography by the Welsh Jewish poet. Signed on the title page "Danny Abse". A very good clean copy in very good unlipped jacket. 220 pages. Pages edges lightly tanned.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom, 1973. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
A very good, clean copy of htis book of poetry. "It skilfully uses the metaphor of a mental institution to develop a comic, but surrealist and disturbing view of the world". 71 pages. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hutchinson, London, 1973. Edition: Third Impression. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
A very good, clean copy of these "engaging, unpretentious poems". 95 pages. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: University Tutorial Press, London, 1933. Edition: Second Impression. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Red cloth boards with black lettering. viii + 462 pages including answers. Square, tight binding. Text block clean. Spotting to top edge. A very good, clean copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: B. P. I, Paris, France, 1948. Binding: Paper Back. Condition: Very Good.
Text in FRENCH. 493 pages. Some edgewear to covers else well preserved copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, United Kingdom, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine.
As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. "A comic coming-of-age novel..an exuberant caper with good period detail and ironic wit" Independend on Sunday. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Hutchinson & Co, London, 1982. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
The author, outwardly so successful and serene, found himself inextricably bound to his inadequate, clinging, sad and sometimes mentally ill sister - a relationship full of resentments and jealousy on her side and exasperation and guilt on his. 216 pages including index. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. A very good clean copy in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little darkened to edges. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, London, 1936. Edition: Second (Large) Impression. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Good clean hardback copy bound in green cloth boards with black lettering. 127 pages. Taken from the introduction "Twelve of my friends have entrusted to me the task of formulating their testimonies to the transforming power of Jesus Christ in their own lives". Square, tight copy which shows signs of general light shelfwear.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Vintage, London, 2004. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good +.
The author covers not only literature but art, architecture, music and almost everything else that has passed through the minds of the English. Clean, large format paperback which appears unread - 516 pages including index. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Vintage, London, 2001. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Contains a lifetime of reading and research yet is light and airy and playful with every street, alley and courtyard telling a story. Multi-coloured cover. Large volume paperback with some sunning to page edges - 822 pp including index. Next post dispatch., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom, 1998. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Brings us closer to a man who has remained an enigma for 500 years - a man of great spirituality and deep piety, yet also ambitious and who as Lord Chancellor dominated the court of Henry VIII. 435 pages. A clean, bright copy in very good jacket.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Harper Element Audio Books, London, 2005. Binding: Audio Book. Condition: Very Good.
As new and still in publisher's shrink wrap but the case has a small crack to rear cover. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Read by the author. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Harper Element Audio Books, London, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
As new, unread copy which has been poorly stacked resulting in light creasing/soiling to covers and fore edge. 245 pages. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: John Murray, London, 1890. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Reading Copy.
Covers The North Western. Midland. Great Northern. Manchester, Sheffield and Lincoln. North Eastern. South Western. Great Western. Great Eastern. Brighton and South Coast. Chatham and Dover. South Eastern. Guttering opening roughly half-way through. Odd light spotting. A good reading copy - 427 pages including index. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Paper Back. Condition: Good.
Edges a little rubbed. The story of how the most famous unsolved problem in mathematics of more than the last three centuries was finally solved. Paperback edition.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Stanley Paul, London, 1111. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Red boards with black lettering. Undated but prize bookplate to front pastedown dated 1935-36. 254pp. Pages are yellowing a little with age. Slightly cocked. A good, clean, tight reading copy.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Century Publishing Co Ltd, London, 1983. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
The personal accounts of more than 50 participants in the war, skilfully arranged, juxtaposed and placed in context by John Adair's sympathetic text providing an authentic sound and feel of the times of the Civil War. Clean, bright copy with slight wear and tear to d/w. 240 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, 1978. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Cheze-Brown, Peter (photography). Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
With 199 illustrations, 20 in colour, and 2 maps. A guide for those who wish to follow in the pilgrim's footsteps. Some light sunning to page edges else a clean, square copy in a price-clipped d/w - 208 pages including index. Next post dispatch.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Deutsches Verlagshaus Bong & Co, Berlin / Leipzig / Wien / Stuttgart, 1111. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
Text in German - 721pp
|