top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES
10,104 books in all categories. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  28  49  70  91  112  133  154  175  196  203 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

Show picture of book 'PW-7962'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: A Bible Student
TITLE: The Angels
PRICE: USD$127.50
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PW-7962
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: James Speirs, 1875. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges greyed with dust marks. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 7962.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-8020'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: A Coach Painter
TITLE: The Coach Painters Hand-Book & Guide
PRICE: USD$259.20
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PW-8020
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Henry J. Drane, 1896. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 8020.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-666277'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: A.L.O.E.
TITLE: Rescued From Egypt
PRICE: USD$110.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PW-666277
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Nelson and Sons, Edinburgh, 1875. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

A religious novel based on the life of Moses in Egypt. Illus by engravings. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are flecked in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 666277.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-16642'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: A Member of the Aristocracy
TITLE: The Correct Guide to Letter Writing
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: PW-16642
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Warne, London, 1925. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics; Inventory No: 16642.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-3436'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: A Psychologist and A Physician
TITLE: Whither Away?
PRICE: USD$30.10
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-3436
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1936. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition (ex-library). Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

A Study of Race Psychology and the factor's leading to Australia's National Decline. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 3436.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-13014'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: A.Y.D.
TITLE: The Owls of Olynn Belfry: A Tale for Children
PRICE: USD$241.60
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PW-13014
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Field & Tuer, 1885. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: Randolph Caldecott. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.

Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Illustrator: Randolph Caldecott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 13014.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-10049'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Aaron, Daniel
TITLE: The Unwritten War : American Writers and the Civil War
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
ISBN: 0394465830
BOOK ID: PW-10049
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Knopf, New York, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0394465830. Inventory No: 10049.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-19624'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Aaron, Stephen
TITLE: Stage Fright: Its Role in Acting
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Theatre & Plays
ISBN: 0226000192
BOOK ID: PW-19624
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago, 1986. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 0226000192. Inventory No: 19624.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-15275'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abbey, Staton
TITLE: The Book of the Austin
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: Motor Vehicles
BOOK ID: PW-15275
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pitman, 1954. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Handbook covering A30, A40, A70, and A90 models including The Seven, Dorset, Hampshire, Hereford, Coupe, Sports, Countryman, Delivery Van and Pick-Up Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 15275.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-6592'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abbot Gasquet
TITLE: Lord Acton and His Circle
PRICE: USD$68.90
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-6592
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Burns and Oates, 1906. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 6592.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-15435'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abbott, J.H.M.
TITLE: Out of the Past
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-15435
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Currawong, Sydney, No date. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 15435.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-19944'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abbott, John S.C.
TITLE: George Washington: Patriot, General, Statesman and Father of His Country
PRICE: USD$57.30
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-19944
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ward Lock, 1895. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 19944.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-19949'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abbott, Joseph S. C.
TITLE: The Life of Napoleon Bonaparte: To Which is Added A Sketch of the Life of the late Emperor Napoleon the Third
PRICE: USD$74.90
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-19949
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ward Lock, No date. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Illustrated edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 19949.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-20691'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abbott, Lawrence
TITLE: The Listener's Book on Harmony
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance
BOOK ID: PW-20691
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harrap, 1948. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance; Inventory No: 20691.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-8536'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abdalla, Al-Sakkar & Mortel, Abdelgadir Mahmoud / Sami / Richard T.
TITLE: Studies in the History of Arabia Vol I: Sources for the History of Arabia (Two Volumes)
PRICE: USD$171.40
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-8536
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Riyadh University, 1972. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 8536.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-8537'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abdalla, Al-Sakkar & Mortel, Abdelgadir Mahmoud / Sami / Richard T.
TITLE: Studies in the History of Arabia Vol II: Pre-Islamic Arabia
PRICE: USD$127.50
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-8537
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: King Saud University, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 8537.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-20744'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abelove, Barale & Halpern (eds.), Henry / Michele Aina / David M.
TITLE: The Lesbian and Gay Studies Reader
PRICE: USD$48.50
CATEGORY: Gay & Lesbian
ISBN: 0415905192
BOOK ID: PW-20744
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Routledge, 1993. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text contains minor highlight pen markings . Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Gay & Lesbian; ISBN: 0415905192. Inventory No: 20744.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-12648'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abercrombie, P.B.
TITLE: The Child of Fortune
PRICE: USD$39.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-12648
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Gollancz, London, 1957. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Inventory No: 12648.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-17640'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abraham, Carolyn
TITLE: Possessing Genius: The Bizarre Odyssey of Einstein's Brain
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Science
ISBN: 1840466251
BOOK ID: PW-17640
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Icon Book, London, 2005. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

The bizarre story of Einstein's brain as it roamed the world in mayonnaise jars and courier packages, taking over one man's life for half a century. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science; ISBN: 1840466251. Inventory No: 17640.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-17492'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abraham, Henry J.
TITLE: Freedom and the Court: Civil Rights and Liberties in the United States
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government
BOOK ID: PW-17492
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Oxford, 1967. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Inventory No: 17492.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-5738'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Abranson, Erik C.
TITLE: Sailing Ships of the World: Beken of Cowes
PRICE: USD$57.30
CATEGORY: Ships & The Sea
ISBN: 0947637478
BOOK ID: PW-5738
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thomas Reed, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

This book is one of a recently-purchased collection of the working library/collection of a well-known Australian marine artist David Davies. There are some 50 books in this collection, all of the highest quality, many of them quite scarce. By accessing the "Search this seller's books" button on this page, you can scan the entire collection. Multiple orders from the same bookseller significantly reduce postage and shipping charges per unit. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-20742'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Absalom, R.N.L.
TITLE: Passages for Translation from Italian
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: PW-20742
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1967. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics; Inventory No: 20742.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-12836'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Achebe, Chinua
TITLE: No Longer at Ease
PRICE: USD$219.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-12836
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Heinemann, 1960. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Inventory No: 12836.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-19418'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Acker, Marian Francis
TITLE: Etchings of Old Mobile
PRICE: USD$83.70
CATEGORY: Art & Design
BOOK ID: PW-19418
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Self published, 1943. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: Marian Francis Acker. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is browned here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Marian Francis Acker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Inventory No: 19418.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-13176'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Ackerman, Diane
TITLE: A Natural History of the Senses
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: New Age & Alternative
ISBN: 1855925079
BOOK ID: PW-13176
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chapmans, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative; ISBN: 1855925079. Inventory No: 13176.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-18055'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Ackland, Rodney
TITLE: Dostoievsky's Crime and Punishment Dramatised by Rodney Ackland
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Theatre & Plays
BOOK ID: PW-18055
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Sampson Low, 1946. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; Inventory No: 18055.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-16922'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Ackroyd (ed.), Peter
TITLE: P. E. N. New Fiction I: Twenty Nine Short Stories
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0704324539
BOOK ID: PW-16922
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Quartet, London, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Authors include: Desmond Hogan, Robert Mullen, John Greening, Bryan Allan, Patricia Connolly, Pat Revill, Penelope Shuttle et. al. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; ISBN: 0704324539. Inventory No: 16922.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-21005'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Ackroyd, Peter
TITLE: Dickens' London: An Imaginative Vision
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
ISBN: 0747200289
BOOK ID: PW-21005
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Headline, London, 1987. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Britain/UK; 19th century; History. ISBN: 0747200289. Inventory No: 21005.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-20901'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Acland, Richard
TITLE: Unser Kampf: Our Struggle
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Military
BOOK ID: PW-20901
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, 1940. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military; Germany; 1930s; History. Inventory No: 20901.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-19805'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Acom, Frances
TITLE: Mallet Du Pan 1749-1800: A Career in Political Journalism
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0822302950
BOOK ID: PW-19805
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Duke Univ. Press, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; ISBN: 0822302950. Inventory No: 19805.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-15320'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Acres, K.M.
TITLE: Vauxhall Viva
PRICE: USD$22.20
CATEGORY: Motor Vehicles
BOOK ID: PW-15320
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pearson, London, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Comprehensive service and repair manual including many diagrams/charts, photographs, exploded parts diagrams and detailed text. Everything you need for DIY maintenance and servicing on this model of automobile. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Motor Vehicles; Inventory No: 15320.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-19900'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Acton, Harold
TITLE: Tuscan Villas
PRICE: USD$83.70
CATEGORY: Architecture
ISBN: 050024085X
BOOK ID: PW-19900
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Alexander Zielcke (photography). Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned . Illustrator: Alexander Zielcke (photography). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; ISBN: 050024085x. Inventory No: 19900.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-2343'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, Brian
TITLE: Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of William Dobell
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
ISBN: 009148040X
BOOK ID: PW-2343
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hutchinson, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 009148040X. Inventory No: 2343.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-21107'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, Douglas
TITLE: The Prostitute in the Family Tree: Discovering Humor and Irony in the Bible
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
ISBN: 0664256937
BOOK ID: PW-21107
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, No date. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Small ink marks to front cover.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion; Humour. ISBN: 0664256937. Inventory No: 21107.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-14935'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, Franklin P.
TITLE: The Melancholy Lute: The Humorous Verse of Franklin P. Adams
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: PW-14935
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Dover, New York, 1962. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 14935.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-6840'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, H. C.
TITLE: The Boy Cavaliers
PRICE: USD$39.80
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: PW-6840
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Routledge, No date. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 6840.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-2937'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, Haddon C.
TITLE: Elements of Reinforced Concrete Design
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: Trade, Electronics, Mining
BOOK ID: PW-2937
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Concrete Publications, 1947. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

First two pages have small holes but main body of text is unaffected. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining; Inventory No: 2937.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-16190'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, Haddon C.
TITLE: The Elements of Reinforced Concrete Design
PRICE: USD$39.80
CATEGORY: Trade, Electronics, Mining
BOOK ID: PW-16190
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Concrete Publications, 1933. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Trade, Electronics, Mining; Inventory No: 16190.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-3323'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, James
TITLE: The Unnatural Alliance: Israel and South Africa
PRICE: USD$30.10
CATEGORY: Philosophy
ISBN: 0704323737
BOOK ID: PW-3323
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Quartet, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; ISBN: 0704323737. Inventory No: 3323.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-19574'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, John
TITLE: The Evolution of Educational Theory
PRICE: USD$39.80
CATEGORY: Education
BOOK ID: PW-19574
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: MacMillan, London, 1912. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Top edge gilt, faded. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education; Inventory No: 19574.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-9020'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, Marcus
TITLE: The Rhythm of Children's Features
PRICE: USD$110.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
BOOK ID: PW-9020
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pitman, 1935. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Marcus Adams. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket in good condition, bar small hole. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Marcus Adams. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Inventory No: 9020.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-6136'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, Nancy
TITLE: Family Fresco
PRICE: USD$30.10
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-6136
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: F. W. Cheshire, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 6136.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-13343'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adams, V. Ethel
TITLE: Pass it On: Women's Meetings Addresses
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: PW-13343
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Epworth, 1944. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 13343.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-3738'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adamson, David
TITLE: The Ruins of Time
PRICE: USD$30.10
CATEGORY: Archaeology
ISBN: 0049720082
BOOK ID: PW-3738
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Allen & Unwin, 1975. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Archaeology; ISBN: 0049720082. Inventory No: 3738.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-13455'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adamson, Gareth
TITLE: Mr Budge Buys a Car
PRICE: USD$48.50
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: PW-13455
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Brockhampton, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 13455.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-13989'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adamson, Robert
TITLE: Cross the Border
PRICE: USD$74.90
CATEGORY: Poetry
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0858690195
BOOK ID: PW-13989
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Prism Books, 1977. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Garry Shead. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Inscription reads"To Ken, It's got a lot to do with what you taught me, love Robert Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots. Illustrator: Garry Shead. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0858690195. Inventory No: 13989.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-9324'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adderley (ed.), James
TITLE: And Behold We Live
PRICE: USD$110.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: PW-9324
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Constable, 1918. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 9324.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-16845'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Addis, Faith
TITLE: Green Behind the Ears
PRICE: USD$39.80
CATEGORY: Agriculture
ISBN: 0233976590
BOOK ID: PW-16845
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture; ISBN: 0233976590. Inventory No: 16845.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-10069'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Addleshaw, Percy
TITLE: Sir Philip Sidney
PRICE: USD$31.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PW-10069
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Methuen, 1910. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Methuen, 1910. 2nd Edn. 22cm x 14cm, xiii,381pp. + publisher's catalogue, tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece plates, index. Edges & prelims. foxed, neat ownership, otherwise a very good copy in the like original cloth, gilt, a few fleck. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 10069.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-15371'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Adelaide, Dera
TITLE: Australian Women Writers - A Bibliographic Guide
PRICE: USD$24.10
CATEGORY: Books on Books
ISBN: 0863581498
BOOK ID: PW-15371
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pandora, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0863581498. Inventory No: 15371.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  28  49  70  91  112  133  154  175  196  203