|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| SEARCH RESULTS |
| 31 books in the search results. Sorted by Author |
|
Show Larger
|
Publisher: Gallimard, 2004. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Like New.
Paperback, Like New, TEXTE FRANCAIS, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear 3411U
|
|
|
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, USA, 1983. Illustrator: Malcolm Liepke. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Excellent.
486 pages. Marbled endpapers. Colour illustrations. Red boards with gilt decoration and quarter leather to spine. Gilt edging to pages., Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Souvenir Press, 1972. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.
Some general wear towards book and edges, 85 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1966. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket: Like New.
Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) 4607M
|
|
|
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1943. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Reprint of the Uniform Edition. A good+ book (foxing to preliminaries) in a good+ (faded to spine) with general light edgewear
|
|
|
Publisher: Fernwood Press, 2003. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilograms. Category: Photography; ISBN: 1874950741. Inventory No: 0027909.
|
|
|
Publisher: Sunbird Pub, 2000. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0624037924. Inventory No: 033254.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Frankfurt, Suhrkamp; Zurich, Rascher, 1955.
First German Edition. With publisher's card laid in, announcing additional volumes to be published in 1956 and 1957. Dust jacket flap information by Theodor W. Adorno. Translated from French into GERMAN. -- Hardcover, fine copy in very good dust jacket, crisp & bright but spine a little tanned, a short tear.
|
|
|
Publisher: Falcon Press, 1949. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardback. Condition: Collectible; Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
VG/VG- 1ST EDITION 1949 FALCON PRESS HARDBACK, LOVELY COVER DESIGN, UNCLIPPED DJ AND INTRO BY GEORGES DE LAURIS, TO WHOM MOST OF THESE LETTERS OF FRIENDSHIP AND INTIMACY ARE ADDRESSED. A DELIGHTFUL COLLECTION OF PROUST LETTERS. VERY WELL-PRESERVED FOR ITS AGE, A LITTLE DARKENING TO PAGE EDGES AND DARKENED STRIP TO FRONT FLY-LEAF, DJ LIGHTLY RUBBED ONLY. More by this author available Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH
|
|
|
Publisher: Allan Wingate, 1948. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardback. Condition: Collectible; Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
VG/G+ 1948 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION ALLAN WINGATE HARDBACK WITH LOVELY PICTORIAL UNCLIPPED DJ. SUPERB SELECTION OF PROUST'S WRITINGS TRANSLATED AND CHOSEN BY GERARD HOPKINS. INCLUDES 'IN MEMORY OF A MASSACRE OF CHURCHES' AND 'ON FLAUBERT'S STYLE' AMONG OTHER SOUGHT AFTER PIECES. A LITTLE PAGE EDGE TANNING, MINOR CHIPS TO TOP OF DJ SPINE AND MODERATE FOXING TO FLY-LEAF AREA, INNERS UNMARKED AND VG BINDING. VERY ATTRACTRIVE COPY OF THIS SPLENDID PROUST ITEM. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST
|
|
|
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1954. Edition: Limited/Numbered. Binding: Cloth.
Quarto (11.25in x 8.25in) patterned mauve cloth with black titling to spine. xii, [ii], 441pp. A limited edition of 1500 copies, of which this copy is numbered 673 and is signed by the illustrator, Bernard Lamotte. A clean and tight copy in Vg condition in the original slipcase which is lightly worn.
|
|
|
Publisher: France, Gallimard (1987). Binding: hardcover.
Reprint 1995. Bibliotheque de la Pleiade. Text in FRENCH. 1547 pages on thin paper. Hardcover, nice binding with clear protector and printed slipcase. Condition: near new. ISBN 2070111261
|
|
|
Publisher: Plon (1965). Binding: paperback.
First Edition, First Printing. "Presentees et datees par Philip Kolb. Preface de Jacques de Lacretelle." Text in FRENCH. 304 pages. Softcover, very good plus condition (gift book plate).
|
|
|
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni, New York:, 1927. Edition: First US printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Overall good condition, but with definite signs of wea r (tape reinforcement to binding on first prelim page in volume 1 and on page 3, significant edgewear to lower and front edges, rubbing to the lettering on the spine.) One of only 2000 individually numbered copies. A translation of 'Sodom et Gomorrhe I' from the fourth part and a portion of Sodom et Gomorrhe II' from the fifth part of his continuous novel 'Remembrance of Things Past.' Translated by C. K. Scott Moncrieff. 352 pages in volume I and 384 pages in volume II. Bound in silver and black striped paper over boards, with cream cloth spine and corners.
|
|
|
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni, New York:, 1927. Edition: First US printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Overall good condition, but with definite signs of wea r (tape reinforcement to binding on first prelim page in volume 1 and on page 3, significant edgewear to lower and front edges, rubbing to the lettering on the spine.) One of only 2000 individually numbered copies. A translation of 'Sodom et Gomorrhe I' from the fourth part and a portion of Sodom et Gomorrhe II' from the fifth part of his continuous novel 'Remembrance of Things Past.' Translated by C. K. Scott Moncrieff. 352 pages in volume I and 384 pages in volume II. Bound in silver and black striped paper over boards, with cream cloth spine and corners.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Gallimard, France, 1924. Binding: Paper Back. Condition: Very Good.
Preface by Anatole France. Tanning to page margins. All edges red.
|
|
|
Place Published: Paris, 1965. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text clean and in FRENCH. Small number written lightly on front free endpage. Pencil marks on internal original front wrap. Front hinge cracked, but binding still secure. Rebound to hardcover with decorative endpapers and original wraps bound in. Boards lightly bumped at corners. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 110111.
|
|
|
Publisher: Random House, 1981. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket: Good +.
3 vol. set. Vol. 1. Swann's Way: Within a Budding Grove. xii + 1040pp. Covers patchily marked at top and bottom. Very slight slope to front cover. Vol. 2. The Guermantes Way; Cities of the Plain. xii + 1197pp. Cover faded at head and tail of spine. Spine slightly concave. Vol. 3. The Captive; The Fugative: Time Regained. xii + 1128pp. Covers Marked with spine slightly concave. Very slight slope to front cover. Black cloth with silver title. D/J all show signs of shelf wear with small tears and creases. Text is very clean., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Random House, New York, No date. Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: 14 cm x 21 cm. 2312 pages. 2-volume set (complete). Although this is a book club edition, the quality is excellent - pale beige cloth-covered boards with author's initials in a circle on front, and a black and two brown labels on spine with bright gilt lettering; the pages are fine quality glazed paper, clean, bright, and unmarked. Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrieff except for 'The Past Recaptured' which is translated by Andreus Mayor. All seven of Proust's novels are contained in these two volumes. Volume 1: xv(1)1141(3) pages; Volume 2: (8)1140(4) pages. Fore edges untrimmed. Spines softened at top and bottom and spine surface very slightly wavy. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ; Early 20th c. ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Random House, New York. Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine Condition.
Size: 14 cm x 20 cm. 3-volume set (complete). Text is clean and unmarked. Copyright 1981. A revised translation from a revised edition in French. Proust's continuous novel was originally published in eight parts between 1913 and 1927. This set is bound in black cloth-covered boards with a silver-framed black box bearing the author's name in silver on front, and black-framed silver boxes on spines with black lettering. Black endpapers. Some fading to spines and slight surface rubbing to labels, otherwise fine. No jackets. Vol. I: xii+1040 pages: Swann's Way, Within a Budding Grove. Vol.II: xii+1197 pages: The Guermantes Way and Cities of the Plain. Vol. III: xii+1128 pages: The Captive, The Fugitive, and Time Regained. Each volume ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Naxos, 1998. Edition: First Separate. Condition: Collectible; Like New.
EXCELLENT FULLY TESTED 1998 NAXOS 3 CD AUDIOBOOK READ BY NEVILLE JASON. LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE
|
|
|
Publisher: Modern Library, 1958. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
ML 59. Red cloth binding, black/gilt titles to spine & front board. Kent endpapers, grey topstain. Toledano spine #8. Book very good plus with slight pull to front hinge, giver-inscribed title page. DJ (8i), with 383 titles on reverse, also very good plus with price clipped, small chip to head of spine. 611 pp., Book
|
|
|
Publisher: Modern Library, 1955. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
ML59. Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrieff. Red cloth, black/gilt titles to spine, front board. Kent endhseets, grey topstain. Toledano spine #8. Book near fine with slight fading to topstain. DJ (8i/371 titles) also very good with edgewear, price clipped, slight sunning at spine., Book
|
|
|
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1934. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
Reprint of the Phoenix Library Edition. A very good (slightly slanted) in a good dustjacket (faded to spine with slight loss at base of spine, tears to top edge and general light edgewear
|
|
|
Publisher: Penguin Classic, 2000. Edition: First Separate. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Collectible; Good.
GOOD+ 2000 SILVER SPINE PENGUIN CLASSIC, LOVELY MONET COVER ARTWORK, BOOK ONE OF THIS IMMENSE NOVEL. SPINE CREASE AND LIGHT FRONT CORNER CREASES, GOOD TIGHT BRIGHT COPY. More by this author available Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH
|
|
|
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, 1956. Binding: Medium Trade Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.
previous owners name stamped on inside page, tanning of pages Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; General; Inventory No: 10054044. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1949. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
No Jacket; Some fading on spine title and general signs of minor previous wear. 285 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Vintage, London, Great Britain, 1996. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good++.
PB, film tie-in, pictorial card wraps, VG++/--, 814pp. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, a diagonal crease tp front upper cprner, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, faint remainder mark to lower edge, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 600g when packed., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1949. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
No Jacket; Some fading on spine title and general signs of minor previous wear. 395 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1949. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
No Jacket; Some fading on spine title and general signs of minor previous wear. 428 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
|
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, 1993. Edition: 1st thus. Binding: softcover. Condition: F/--.
#65630 28 957p fine copy, clean & firm.
|