top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
SEARCH RESULTS
74 books in the search results. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: [Smiley, Jane] Godwin, Gail, editor (contributors include Joyce Carol Oates, Russell Banks, Ethan Canin, Bharati Mukherjee, and others.)
TITLE: THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES, 1985.
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 0395390583
BOOK ID: B000-28613
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston:, 1985. Edition: First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Binding: paperback.

Condition: SIGNED by Jane Smiley at her story 'Lily.' Very good in wrappers (inscription inside front cover., tape reinforcement to part of spine)

20 short stories selected from US and Canadian magazines Series editor Shannon Ravenel. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes stories by Michael Bishop, E. L. Doctorow, John L'Heureux, Margaret Edwards, Starkey Flythe, H. E. Francis, Bev Jafek, Peter Meinke, Wright Morris, Beth Nugent, Norman Rush, Deborah Seabrooke and Sharon Sheehe Stark.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: A Thousand Acres
PRICE: USD$1.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BB06-000416
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: United States: Ballantine, 1995.

Mass Market Paperback. Good. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 000416.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: A Year at the Races: Reflections on Horses, Humans, Love, Money and Luck
PRICE: USD$5.40
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0571224350
BOOK ID: MG00-006809
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom, 2004. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Fine.

'Jane Smiley's story of her year as a novice racehorse owner is captivating. Graceful, funny, Spirited and brave - just like the horses she writes about with such passion'. First impression - number 2 4 6 6 10 9 7 5 3 1. Jacket not price clipped. No inscription. Very nice copy. 284 Pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: All True Travels and Adventures of Lidie N
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0006551785
BOOK ID: MG00-009818
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Flamingo, 1999. Binding: Paperback. Condition: VG.

No Jacket; A big birth-of-the-USA novel, engrossing and beautifully written. 452 pages. One creas to jacket front. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: At Paradise Gate
PRICE: USD$12.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0006547737
BOOK ID: LB00-s2972
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Flamingo, London, England, 1995. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Good. 1995. First British edition. some creasing to spine and front cover.170 Contact our friendly staff for further details. 224pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: Catskill Crafts
PRICE: USD$18.50
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: ER00-000031
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Crown Publishing, New York, NY, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Crown 1st/1st, Beautiful cream w/green cloth spin, 174 pp, illustrated with color and black and white photos, the authors first nonfiction work. Explores the diverse crafts of The Catskill mountain people, covering hand woven cloth, ceramics, stained glass, furniture, dollhouse miniatures, and carved wood decoys. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Arts & Craft History- United States By Author. Inventory No: 000031.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: Duplcate Keys
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0006547478
BOOK ID: LB00-052199
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Flamingo / Harper Collins, London, England, 1996. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

306 pages, light marks and tanning to pages. Cover clean and neat with a few small shelf marks and scratches. A good to very good second hand copy., Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: Good Faith
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 057121844X
BOOK ID: LB00-050328
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, Great Britain, 2003. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

417 pages., Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: Good Faith
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0571218555
BOOK ID: LB00-024373
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Faber and Faber, Great Britain, 2003. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

467 pages.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: Horse Heaven
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0571205607
BOOK ID: LB00-019601
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Faber and Faber, Australia, 2001. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

699 pages. B/w photographs. Cover slightly scuffed & creased, rubbed at edges.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: Horse Heaven
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0571205550
BOOK ID: LB00-010214
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, England, 2000. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

561 pages.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: Ordinary Love
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0006543936
BOOK ID: LB00-042510
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Collins & Sons, London, England, 1990. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

197pages. two novellas one is called Ordinary Love and the other is Good Will. some slight discolouration to the ends of the pages.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: The Age of Grief
PRICE: USD$4.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0804103682
BOOK ID: LB00-041145
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ivy Books, New York, USA, 1987. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

181 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Some foxing to page edges, endpaper and titlepage.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: THE AGE OF GRIEF: A NOVELLA AND STORIES
PRICE: USD$9.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000054966
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Knopf, c, 1987. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Like New.

Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear, B34654M
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000098882'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton
PRICE: USD$8.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0679450742
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000098882
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Knopf, 1998. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

clean, tight, has a remainder mark some light cover edge handling, light creasingof dust jacket at edges 10342M
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton
PRICE: USD$11.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0002257521
BOOK ID: LB00-021247
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Flamingo / HarperCollins, Great Britain, 1998. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

452 pages. Slight discolouration to page edges.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jane Smiley
TITLE: The Greenlanders
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 000617793X
BOOK ID: LB00-011243
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fontana / Collins, Great Britain, 1989. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

582 pages. Light fading to spine edge., Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Rush, Norman and Jane Smiley
TITLE: Mating/A Thousand Acres
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: C000-6433
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Knopf, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft cover.

Two staplebound promotional excerpts in cardboard slipcase with pub's letter. Unread and fine; still in shrinkwrap. 65 pp/Unpaginated., Book
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-013381'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Rush, Norman; Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Mating; A Thousand Acres
PRICE: USD$4.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: EC00-013381
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good Plus.

2 booklets in a box. Each is an excerpt from the book, these were excerpts published for booksellers. The books are in very good shape, the box has some small tears and wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 013381.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: A Thousand Acres, 1st
PRICE: USD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0449907481
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560793696
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York, New York, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition.

The text appears clean, the cover has shelf and corner wear, minor yellowish tent to the side of pages Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0449907481. Inventory No: 1560793696.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: A Thousand Acres, 1st
PRICE: USD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0449907481
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560793557
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York, New York, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition.

The text appears clean, the cover has very minior wear, minor yellowish tent to the side of pages Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0449907481. Inventory No: 1560793557.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: A Thousand Acres, 1st
PRICE: USD$4.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0449907481
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560791146
QUANTITY: 3
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York, New York, 1992. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Multiple copies available this title. The text appears clean, the cover has very minior wear. Quantity Available: 3. ISBN: 0449907481. Inventory No: 1560791146.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: A Thousand Acres.
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0394577736
BOOK ID: R000-013312
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Knopf, New York, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

First edition, stated. Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) blue cloth spine and oatmeal boards with gilt titling to top board and spine. [x], 371pp. Gift note to endpaper. Else a bright and clean copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is price-clipped and is otherwise also Vg+. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: A thousand Acres
PRICE: USD$8.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0394577736
BOOK ID: DB00-17137
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1991. Edition: 2nd Printing. Binding: Hard Cover.

near fine cloth hardcover in vg+ dj. Book has a review copy sticker inside the front cover, dj has light shelf wear at spine ends. 371pp nf/vg+
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-42552'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: AT PARADISE GATE.
PRICE: USD$75.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 0671425986
BOOK ID: B000-42552
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York:, (1981.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: SIGNED on the total page. Good in good dust jacket (glue remnants and discoloration on endpapers and under dj flaps, but otherwise a clean and tight copy.)

Rather uncommon first edition of this award winning author's second book. 224 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: At Paradise Gate
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0671885332
BOOK ID: C000-1486
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.

Fourth printing. Scribner Paperback Fiction series. Unread, as-new copy with a messy remainder mark at top edge. 224 pp., Book
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-42717'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: BARN BLIND.
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 0449908747
BOOK ID: B000-42717
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ballantine, New York:, (1993.). Edition: 1st trade paperback printing. Binding: paperback. Condition: Fine in illustrated wrappers.

Her first novel, originally published in 1980. SIGNED on the title page. 218 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-072111'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Barn Blind
PRICE: USD$7.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 006014016X
BOOK ID: EC00-072111
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good Minus Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.

Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear; hinges cracking; good reading copy still. the dj has some creasing and wear to edges; taped and glued inside covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 006014016x. Inventory No: 072111.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MB02-08100411'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Barn Blind
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0006547265
BOOK ID: MB02-08100411
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harperc, Great Britain, 1994. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Minor blemishes to cover Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Romance & Women's Fiction; ISBN: 0006547265. Inventory No: 08100411. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'HB-009303'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Barn Blind
PRICE: USD$85.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 006014016X
BOOK ID: HB-009303
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Though ex library - stamped "Rock Island Public Library" across the top edges of the pages, and stamped "Rock Island Public Library Discard" on the first title page - this book is in remarkably good condition. The jacket, while it has been very faintly bruised and is curling slightly outward at the top, is only noticeably damaged in that there is the outline of a rectangular label just larger than the area covered by the two "B's" in the title, and in that the head and foot of the spine have been bumped, causing just a little bit of light crumpling and chipping. There is very slight chipping to the top centre of the jacket front as well. Inside, the FFEP bears marks of a card folder having been removed, though the ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Barn Blind
PRICE: USD$18.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1568497008
BOOK ID: RR01-004678
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Buccaneer Books, Cutchogue, New York, U.S.A, 1998. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

In very good condition inside and out. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'ER00-001526'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Catskill Crafts: Artisans of the Catskill Mountains
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0517567008
BOOK ID: ER00-001526
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1987. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Back. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition, first printing, flat signed on title page by the author. Quarter-bound in green cloth over cream boards, with green marbled end papers, bright gilt lettering to the spine, floral blind-stamped on the front board. Illustrated throughout with numerous black-and-white photographs, as well as 8 pages in color. Board edges worn corners lightly bumped, text clean and tight DJ clean and bright, pictorial by Michael Owen, not price clipped. Illustrated with nearly fifty photographs a story "…of fifteen craftsmen and -women and the Catskill Mountains towns where their arts are flourishing." In a Mylar jacket, Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-41914'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: CATSKILL CRAFTS: Artisans of the Catskill Mountains.
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: Photography
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 0517567008
BOOK ID: B000-41914
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Crown, New York:, (1988.). Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line.)

Her first work of non-fiction, preceding her Pulitzer prize winning novel "A Thousand Acres" - "An affectionate, intimate group portrait -- illustrated with nearly fifty photographs -- of fifteen craftsmen and -women and the Catskill Mountains towns where their arts are flourishing." Included among the artisans are a quilter, a Haitian potter, a flytier, a weaver, a glass maker and others. Illustrated throughout with numerous black-and-white photographs, as well as 8 pages in color SIGNED by Smiley on the title page. 174 pp. Decorative endpapers, slightly oversized.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Charles Dickens
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0753816784
BOOK ID: DB00-67528
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Phoenix, London, 2003. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.

near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 224pp nf/--
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-41544'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: DUPLICATE KEYS.
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0449908798
BOOK ID: B000-41544
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ballantine (Fawcett Columbine), New York:, 1993. Edition: First thus- a trade paperback. Binding: paperback.

Condition: Fine in illustrated wrappers (usual toning to the pages.)

Suspenseful novel about the emotional aftermath of the grisly murders of two members of a close-knit group of friends. SIGNED on title page. 306 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-37544'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: GOOD FAITH.
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 0375412174
BOOK ID: B000-37544
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:, 2003. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Very near fine in a like dustjacket (crease to corner of dj flap.)

Novel set in the1980's, in the "seductive, wishful, wistful world of real estate, in which the sport of choice is the mind game. Her funny and moving new novel is about what happens when the American Dream morphs into a seven-figure American Fantasy." SIGNED on the title page. 417 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-44200'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: GOOD FAITH.
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 0375412174
BOOK ID: B000-44200
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:, 2003. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.

Novel set in the1980's, in the "seductive, wishful, wistful world of real estate, in which the sport of choice is the mind game. Her funny and moving new novel is about what happens when the American Dream morphs into a seven-figure American Fantasy." SIGNED on the title page. 417 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Good Faith
PRICE: USD$7.40
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0571218555
BOOK ID: BB05-001897
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, 2004. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Name in ink on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0571218555. Inventory No: 001897.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-44197'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: HORSE HEAVEN.
PRICE: USD$24.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 037840600X
BOOK ID: B000-44197
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:, 2000. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Near fine in a fine dust jacket. (inscription inside front endpaper.)

An exuberant novel about women, horses and horse racing, by this Pulitzer prize winning author - who is herself a lover of horses, and racing. SIGNED on the title page. 561 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Horse Heaven
PRICE: USD$5.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 037540600X
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560773276
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York, 2000. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition, Has NO Dust Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 037540600X. Inventory No: 1560773276.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Horse Heaven
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 037540600X
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560773275
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York, 2000. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition, has NO Dust Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 037540600X. Inventory No: 1560773275.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-37422'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: HORSE HEAVEN.
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 037840600X
BOOK ID: B000-37422
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:, 2000. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.

An exuberant novel about women, horses and horse racing, by this Pulitzer prize winning author - who is herself a lover of horses, and racing. SIGNED on the title page. 561 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Horse Heaven
PRICE: USD$6.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 037540600X
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560773277
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York, 2000. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

The text appears clean, has a Dust jacket, this is a former library book. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 037540600X. Inventory No: 1560773277.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Horse Heaven
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 037540600X
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560773274
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York, 2000. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition, has NO Dust Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 037540600X. Inventory No: 1560773274.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Horse Heaven
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0571205550
BOOK ID: BB05-001895
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, 2000. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: As New.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0571205550. Inventory No: 001895.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane
TITLE: Moo
PRICE: USD$13.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0679420231
BOOK ID: BB02-500136
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1995. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.

Size: 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". DJ in Brodart. 414 pp. Pulitzer Prize winning author. This novel is "a rich, blackly comic, brilliantly on-target send-up of our society." Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0679420231. Inventory No: 500136.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-25494'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: MOO: A Novel.
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 0679420231
BOOK ID: B000-25494
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:, 1995. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket.

A comic novel set in the world of a midwestern agricultural university. SIGNED on the title page.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-40212'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: MOO: A Novel.
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 0679420231
BOOK ID: B000-40212
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:, 1995. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.

A comic novel set in the world of a midwestern agricultural university. SIGNED on the title page. 414 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: MOO: A Novel.
PRICE: USD$22.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 0679420231
BOOK ID: B000-25495
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:, 1995. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Very good in very good dust jacket (upper corners slightly bumped.)

A comic novel set in the world of a midwestern agricultural university. INSCRIBED on the title page.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-43335'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Smiley, Jane.
TITLE: MOO: A Novel.
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 0679420231
BOOK ID: B000-43335
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York:, 1995. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket (green "complimentary"sticker on front cover.)

A "special complimentary copy" of this comic novel, set in the world of a midwestern agricultural university. Letter to booksellers from Smiley bound in at beginning of book. SIGNED on the title page. 414 pp. Illustrated 'cowhide' endpapers.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Select page to view: Previous Next )