top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
SEARCH RESULTS
160 books in the search results. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brontë, Charlotte; Blackmore, R. D.; Hardy, Thomas; Austen, Jane; Eliot, George
TITLE: Romance Classics I : Agnes Grey, Jane Eyre, Lorna Doone, Far from the Madding Crowd, Mansfield Park, Middlemarch
PRICE: USD$36.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1582791988
BOOK ID: RR01-007586
QUANTITY: 1
Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.

Still wrapped in plastic. As new. Satisfaction guaranteed., Box Set
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cubeta Paul M, George Bernard Shaw, Henrik Ibsen, Eugene O'Neill, Tennesse Williams, Anton Chekhov, Arthur Miller, T S Eliot, Jean Anhouilh, Thornton Wilder and Edward Albee.
TITLE: Modern Drama For Analysis
PRICE: USD$18.50
CATEGORY: Theatre & Plays
BOOK ID: UP00-500158
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York Holt Rinehart And Winston, 1965. Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardback no dust wrapper. Condition: Very Good or better.

613pp. How to read drama, using as illustration The Devil's Disciple, Rosmersholm, Desire Under the Elms, The Glass menagerie, The Cherry orchard, A View from the Bridge, Murder in the Cathedral, Becket, The Skin of our Teeth, and The Sandbox. Ex University library so usual rubber stamp marks; light shelf wear to cover edges; stain on title page
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-006345'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Dupuy, R. Ernest and Eliot, George Fielding
TITLE: If War Comes
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Military
BOOK ID: EC00-006345
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, 1937. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good Minus Condition.

369 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Boards are heavily rubbed and worn, soiled. Hinges are broken. However, text block, illustrations, maps are mostly very good. Good reading/reference copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History; Inventory No: 006345.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George; Austen, Jane; Brontë, Emily; Alcott, Louisa May
TITLE: Romance Classics II : Adam Bede, Emma, Jane Eyre, Little Women, Pride and Prejudice, Wuthering Heights
PRICE: USD$36.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1582792267
BOOK ID: RR01-008521
QUANTITY: 1
Year Published: 2005. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

set of six books. All in very good condition. Scan available upon request
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George. A.S. Byatt
TITLE: Selected Essays, Poems and Other Writings
PRICE: USD$22.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0140431489
BOOK ID: BC02-20013
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Middlesex England, Penguin (1990). Binding: paperback.

First Edition, First Printing with the A.S. Byatt introduction (25 pages). Edited by Byatt and Nicholas Warren. 505 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good minus (cover crease; bookplate; pages a little tanned). ISBN 0140431489
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George ( Afterword by E.S. Dallas )
TITLE: SILAS MARNER
PRICE: USD$15.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0895772485
BOOK ID: LB00-GHE0014082
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Readers Digest, USA, 1986. Edition: First Thus. Illustrator: Frampton, David. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+.

HB, dark green leatherette spine over brown/green dec cloth boards, VG+/--, 223pp, brown black & white woodcut-style illus & decorations. Mild shelf wear to this copy, and is unread. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, a must in any child or adult's collection, a great gift. 660g when packed., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George ( Afterword by E.S. Dallas )
TITLE: SILAS MARNER
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0895772485
BOOK ID: LB00-051851
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Readers Digest, USA, 1986. Illustrator: Frampton, David. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good.

HB, dark green leatherette spine over brown/green dec cloth boards, VG+/--, 223pp, brown black & white woodcut-style illus & decorations. Mild shelf wear to this copy, and is unread. Part of 'The World's Best Reading' series, with beautiful illustrations throughout the book, Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-012971'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-012971
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Blackwood, Edinburgh & London, 1901. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.

No Jacket; Red cloth boards, decorative pattern on the boards. Gilt lettering on the spine, minor wear to the top and bottom of the spine. 817 pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede.
PRICE: USD$10.40
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BB04-11784
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Heron Books, London, 1965. Edition: Club Edition. Illustrator: Anthony Colbert. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near New. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

8vo. 468 pgs. frontis portrait and black and white illustrations. Bound in dark blue simulated leather with attractive gilt decoration on front board and spine. Binding and gilt bright and clean with no defects of note. Virtually 'as new'. Looks good on the bookshelf particularly in sets. Others in series available. Illustrator: Anthony Colbert. Inventory No: 11784.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-081352'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$4.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: EC00-081352
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, 1940. Illustrator: Forrest, A.S. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Poor.

No date. Moderate wear, tanning; solid book; name inside. The dj is present but heavily chipped, scuffed and worn. Illustrator: Forrest, A.S.. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 081352.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-011433'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0140621016
BOOK ID: YY00-011433
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, West Drayton, Middlesex, United Kingdom, 1994. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine.

As new unread copy of this book which was George Eliot's first novel and tells the story of four inhabitants in the close-knit community of Hayslope. 507 pages. Next post UK dispatch.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$1.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0140621016
BOOK ID: UP00-476049
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, 1994. Binding: Paperback. Condition: AS NEW UNREAD.

Penguin Popular Classics Series
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$10.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: ET00-048100
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Zodiac Press, London, 1952. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

510 pp. Nice edition bound in pattened blue and cream boards. Spine bumped, some wear to d/j. Spine of d/j bronwed with a little loss at the head., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$5.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0451525272
BOOK ID: AZ00-ABE287739616
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: N A L, New York, New York, 1961. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition.

pp pp. Used book, very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0451525272. Inventory No: ABE287739616.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-015384'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$10.80
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: YY00-015384
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Collins Clear Type Press, London, 1111. Illustrator: Pearse A. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Leatherette over card. Navy blue covers with gilt lettering to spine. Coloured top edge. Internally pages are immaculate. Presented in good slip case which shows signs of wear to edges.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: UP00-452050
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: John Langdon Ltd, No date given. Binding: Hardback no Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good.

Two Owners names on front endpaper one bears date 19/1/48; spine ends have very slight wear; Page edges yellowing
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-044801'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$12.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: YY00-044801
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Collins, London & Glasgow, 1111. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

The classic story of the carpenter Adam Bede and of his hopeless love for Hetty Sorrel. Part of the Collins Library of Classics series, bound in burgundy leather over card, with gilt lettering and decoration to slightly faded spine. Gilt top edge, b/w frontis, 632 pages. A very good clean copy., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-019873'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$3.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: EC00-019873
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1956. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good Plus.

Size: Mass Market. PL 507. LIght wear to covers, pages tanned; sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Inventory No: 019873.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$30.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: ET00-087834
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Folio Society, London, 1999. Illustrator: Reddick, Peter. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +.

483 pp. b/w illus. vg+ clean copy , no slipcase, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-044778'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$23.20
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: YY00-044778
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, London, 1111. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good.

The classic story of the carpenter Adam Bede and of his hopeless love for Hetty Sorrel. A very good clean hardback with red leather spine and corners and red cloth boards. Five raised bands to slightly darkened spine strip and rubbing to leather edges. Marbled endpapers. Gilt top edge. Undated - circa late Victorian. 430 pages. Text block very clean. The Novels of George Eliot Vol. I., 8vo
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-042821'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$12.40
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: YY00-042821
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Collins, London, 1952. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

The classic story of the carpenter Adam Bede and of his hopeless love for Hetty Sorrel. A very good clean hardback in dustrwapper that shows signs of wear/tear with small loss to base of spine. No 521 in the Collins Classics series. 477 pages including bibliography.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-013664
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ward Lock, London, 1901. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.

No Jacket; Worn but a good reader. 409pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-016185'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-016185
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Collins' Clear Type Press, London and Glasgow, 1950. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.

No Jacket; Worn reading copy. 564 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-006136'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: EC00-006136
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Signet, 1961. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

Cover has edgewear, creasing. Solid copy. Name inside, else pages are clean. Great reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Inventory No: 006136.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$1.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: LC-037256
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Grisham, London. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fair.

Fair hard cover, with bumping to corners and wear to boards. Undated.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$4.50
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
ISBN: 0671471902
BOOK ID: AG-AC004611I
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York, 1971. Binding: mass paper. Condition: F/.

#47779 CL2 572p very light rubbing, chip, clean & tight. fiction
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-002688'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Adam Bede
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: YY00-002688
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Dent, London, 1949. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.

No 27 in Everyman's Library series. A very good clean copy in jacket which shows wear and tear with some loss to spine. 513 pages + catalogue.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-044783'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Daniel Deronda
PRICE: USD$23.20
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: YY00-044783
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, London, 1111. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good.

Victorian novel telling the story of Daniel Deronda, the ward of wealthy Sir Hugh Mallinger and Gwendolen Harleth - the beautiful, spoiled daughter of a widowed mother. A good clean hardback with red leather spine and corners and red cloth boards. Five raised bands to slightly darkened spine strip and rubbing to leather edges. Marbled endpapers. Gilt top edge. Undated - circa late Victorian. 612 pages. Text block very clean. The Novels of George Eliot Vol. VIII., 8vo
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Daniel Deronda Volume III
PRICE: USD$27.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-009353
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Blackwood, Edinburgh & London, 1888. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Contans chapters 44-69, or books 6-8. Half leather with raised bands, marbled covers and endpapers. Binding intact but weakening at front. worn and rubbed edges. Some worm holes. 351 pages. Cabinet edition of the works. Date from ink inscription. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Daniel Deronda 4 Vols.
PRICE: USD$1,463.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: ET00-067497
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons, 1876. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

4 Volume set each containing 2 books. Vol. 1. Book I. The Spoiled Child. Book II. Meeting Streams. (2) + 367pp. Errata slip precedes Book II. Vol. II. Book III. Maidens Choosing .Book IV Gwendolen gets her Choice. (2) + 364pp. Vol. III. Book V Mordecal Book Book. VI. Revelations. (2) + 393pp.. Eratum slip precedes book V. Vol. IV. Book VII The Mother and the Son. Book VIII Fruit and Seed. (2) + 367pp. All volumes bound in light brown leather with gilt title on red label. Stamped black box rule design with small gilt motifs in corners of covers and in compartments on spine. Cover edges gilt with inside dentelles. Page edges red. Silks present. Owner's name on free front endpaper each volume. Overall a very nice set with slight shelf wear., 12mo - ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-012945'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Daniel Deronda
PRICE: USD$5.40
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
ISBN: 0140430202
BOOK ID: YY00-012945
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, London, 1980. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paper Back. Condition: Reading Copy.

Spine has reading creases. Pages yellowing with age.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Daniel Deronda Vol 1 (Novels Of George Eliot Vol 8)
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: AG-AC016347I
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper & Bros, New York, 1876. Binding: hb no dj. Condition: G/.

#6101 EC 411p shelf wear & rubbing, owner's insc. stamp, corner of fep torn, binding weak, cpl of sign. loose, o/w firm & clean reading co.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Deronda, Daniel
PRICE: USD$11.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1857150597
BOOK ID: ET00-083473
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Everyman's Library, London, 1999. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: Very Good +.

898pp. As new copy; d/j - vrery good plus - near fine other than some sl. surface marking., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George.
TITLE: Essays and Leaves from a Notebook.
PRICE: USD$105.00
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: R000-003965
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Edinburgh and London.: William Blackwood and Sons. 1884.

Octavo, brown cloth with black ruling and decoration to top board and spine and gilt titling to spine. vii + 382pp. Small booksellers label to pastedown. Front endpaper partially cracked down gutter. Spine darkened a shade, but a nice tight volume in Vg condition. Early articles written by George Eliot and published in the Westminster Review before she achieved fame.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: ESSAYS AND LEAVES FROM A NOTE-BOOK
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: BC02-13931
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York, Harper, 1884. Binding: hardcover.

An early U.S. edition, preface dated December 1883. Nice green cloth hardcover with gold lettering, very good plus condition, bit of wear at spine crown.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'BW00-056693'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George.
TITLE: Felix Holt; Jubal, and Other Poems; and The Spanish Gypsy.
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: BW00-056693
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: M A Donohue & Company, Chicago, no date (ca 1900). Binding: Hardbound.

Condition: dark brick colored cloth with black and light blue text and decoration, triangular paste-on art on the front cover; the spine is slanted, otherwise Good condition; no dust jacket.

Description: The title page states ''New Edition, Complete in One Volume''; there is no date of copyright or publication; ca. 1900. This edition is not illustrated. Small 8vo (about 7.5 inches tall), 440 pages + ads.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Felix Holt Novels of George Eliot Vol. V
PRICE: USD$46.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: ET00-059764
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, Edinburgh C1880s, 0000. Binding: Half Bound. Condition: Good +.

(6) + 430pp. Eng title page. Engr pls. Half bound in red leather with black marbled boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Rubbing to head and tail of spine. Corners scuffed with loss. Gilt top to pages. page edges slightly speckled. Stereotyped edition., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-044780'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Felix Holt, The Radical
PRICE: USD$23.20
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: YY00-044780
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, London, 1111. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good.

Social novel whose central theme centres on an election contested by opporutnist local landowner Harlold Transome and the sincere but opinionated Radical - Felix Holt - both of whom are attracted to the minister's daughter. A very good clean hardback with red leather spine and corners and red cloth boards. Five raised bands to slightly darkened spine strip and rubbing to leather edges. Marbled endpapers. Gilt top edge. Undated - circa late Victorian. 430 pages. Text block very clean. The Novels of George Eliot Vol. V., 8vo
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Felix Holt, The Radical, Volume 1
PRICE: USD$27.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-009352
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Blackwood, Edinburgh & London, 1888. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Half leather with raised bands, marbled covers and endpapers. Binding intact but weakening at front. worn and rubbed edges. 351 pages. Cabinet edition of the works. Date from ink inscription. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Felix Holt: The Radical
PRICE: USD$10.40
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
ISBN: 0460003534
BOOK ID: SB00-0227899
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1975. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good -- Price Clipped.

300 g; XII, 444, (8) pages, includes bibliography, and the last 8 pages are a list of books published in the Everyman's library. Illustrated dustjacket over original boards. The dustjacket has lost colour on the spine section, hand is price clipped at the bottom left-hand side of the front fold over. There is a trace of spotting/foxing to the top edge of the textblock otherwise the book shows no damage. Number 353 in the Everyman's library., Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Felix Holt The Radical - Novels Of George Eliot - Volume V
PRICE: USD$60.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000014159
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, No Date. Binding: Three-Quarter Leathe. Condition: Like New.

Hardcover, Near Fine, no DJ, Three quarter tan brown calf leather on brown linen boards, five raised ribs on spine, red leather title blocks with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, top page edge gilt, very minimal wear to leather edges, corners not bumped, no foxing, 5 1/4 x 8, clean, tight, unmarked, (C.1900) XS051
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'AB-5884'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Felix Holt, The Radical
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: AB-5884
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Blackwood, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 1900. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Stereotyped Edition Not Dated (c1900). 7 illustrations. Red bds with gilt crest on front board and spine titles. Black EPs. Tissue guard to frontis, shelf rubbed with a small tear to spine head.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'BB02-0511723'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: George Eliot's Works, 11 Volumes
PRICE: USD$54.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BB02-0511723
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 4.5" x 7.25"/11.5 cm x 18.5 cm.. 11-volume set (complete). No date (estimate late 1800s). Titles are: Adam Bede, The Mill on the Floss, Felix Holt, Clerical Life and Silas Marner, Romola, Middlemarch (both volumes), Daniel Deronda (both volumes), Theophrastus Such, and Essays and Leaves from a Notebook. All are tightly bound in dark olive green silk-like cloth with facsimile author's signature in black on front, gilt lettering on spine, dark chocolate endpapers. Several pages of publisher's ads in rear of each book. All have some wear to bottoms of boards, spine heads and heels, varying bits of wear to corners, and previous owner's signature in pencil on first free endpaper; minor marks to some boards; Theophrastus Such ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'BS00-00100'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: George Eliot's Works (7 volumes - Harper & Brothers)
PRICE: USD$42.50
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
BOOK ID: BS00-00100
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York, 1876. Edition: Harper's Library Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No dustjacket.

Seven volumes of George Eliot's Works. Bindings are uniform hardbacks - brown cloth (2 are darker than the others) with gilt lettering on spine only and facsimile signature of the author on front covers. Three of the books state "Harper's Library Edition" with the copyright date of 1876. The other four show no date or mention of library edition. Titles: Daniel Deronda (Volumes I & II); Middlemarch: A Study in Provincial Life (volumes I & II); The Mill of the Floss (illustrated); Impressions of Theophrastus Such; Felix Holt, The Radical (illustrated). Good reading copies. Overall pages are somewhat aged, mostly around the edges, basically clean with some scattered foxing, one page has some pencil to margin area, no ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-15278'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Impressions of Theophrastus Such
PRICE: USD$57.30
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: PW-15278
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Blackwood, 1879. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Missing front fly leaf Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription liquid papered out. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Covers are flecked but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Classics; Inventory No: 15278.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-044782'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Middlemarch
PRICE: USD$23.20
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: YY00-044782
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, London, 1111. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Good.

One of the most famous of the Victorian novels which through a variety of characters Dorothea Brooke, Tertius Lydgate, Reverend Casaubon, Will Ladislaw etc, explores the roles of education, social class and social climbing, money and the role of women within Victorian society. A good clean hardback with red leather spine and corners and red cloth boards. Five raised bands to slightly darkened spine strip and rubbing to leather edges. Small stain to front board. Marbled endpapers. Gilt top edge. Undated - circa late Victorian. 621 pages. Text block very clean. The Novels of George Eliot Vol. VII., 8vo
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Middlemarch
PRICE: USD$30.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: ET00-087848
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Folio Society, London, 1999. Illustrator: Brett, Simon. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +.

759 pp. b/w illus. spine sl. faded ow vg clean copy, hardly used, no slipcase, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Middlemarch
PRICE: USD$4.50
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
ISBN: 0140430024
BOOK ID: AG-AC004851I
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1979. Binding: mass paper. Condition: G/.

#55696 CL2 908p edges dampstained, shelf wear, clean & firm.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Middlemarch
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1853262374
BOOK ID: UP00-524211
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, 1994. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine.

Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, George
TITLE: Middlemarch
PRICE: USD$1.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0140620761
BOOK ID: UP00-476122
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, 1994. Binding: Paperback. Condition: AS NEW UNREAD.

Penguin Popular Classics Series
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4