top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
SEARCH RESULTS
776 books in the search results. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: A. G. DICKENS
TITLE: THE AGE OF HUMANISM AND REFORMATION.
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0130185078
BOOK ID: MG00-024829
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: PRENTICE-HALL, 1977. Binding: Paperback. Condition: VG.

Academic essays on The reformation, Fourteenth to Sixteenth centuries. An OU reader. A good reader, with some fade on spine, edges lightly rubbed, pages beginning to yellow. 289 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-024122'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: A. G. DICKENS
TITLE: THE AGE OF HUMANISM AND REFORMATION.
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0130185078
BOOK ID: MG00-024122
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: PRENTICE-HALL, 1977. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

A good reader, with some fade on spine. 289 pages. OU reader on history. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Adapted from Charles Dickens
TITLE: Little Nell
PRICE: USD$11.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-t0560
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Whitcombe & Toombs, London, Great Britain. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

Good softcover no d/j. Adapted from Charles Dicken's "The Old Curiosity Shop
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'DH00-004859'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Boz ( Dickens, Charles )
TITLE: The Tugg's at Ramsgate, and Other Sketches Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People
PRICE: USD$350.00
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
BOOK ID: DH00-004859
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1837. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: None Issued.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Limited to 1000 copies. Has "The Pantomime of Life" added; published in the same year as the first American appearance of "The Tugg's." Cloth spine, printed paper spine label, paper over boards, 204 pp. Interior is clean, no writing or marks, and the binding is sound. Spine & spine label faded, covers soiled and stained, corners and spine ends bumped with wear, light foxing throughout, top 2" of first page of text is torn off, affecting the second page of text mostly; pages toned up to about page 81, after which pages are much brighter; bottom corner of a back flyleaf torn off. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Literature & ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-018508'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: By His Eldest Daughter Mamie Dickens
TITLE: Charles Dickens
PRICE: USD$12.40
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: YY00-018508
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Cassell & Co, London, 1911. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Short biography of Dickens written by his daughter, expressly for the young. Green cloth with gilt lettering. 180 pages. Juvenile edition. Four full page illustrations in colour by C.E. Brook. Light wear to spine ends. Slightly cocked. Text block clean. A good, solid copy.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Calvino, Italo, editor (Nathaniel Hawthorne, Nikolai Gogol, Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Dickens, H.G. Wells, and Ivan Turgenev, and other contributors.)
TITLE: FANTASTIC TALES: Visionary and Everyday.
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0679415262
BOOK ID: B000-38460
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pantheon, New York:, (1997.). Edition: First US printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.

Twenty-six classic supernatural tales from the nineteenth century British and European tradition, selected and with an introduction by Italo Calvino - divided into two sections - visionary which includes 'The Story of the Demoniac Pacheco' by Jan Potocki; 'The Sandman' by E.T.A. Hoffmann; Young Goodman Brown by Hawthorne - and the everyday, which includes The Tell-Tale Heart by Poe, The Shadow by Hans Christian Andersen, Chickamauga by Ambrose Bierce, The Bottle Imp by Robert Louis Stevenson and more. In addition to the general introduction, Calvino comments on each story. Calvino's introduction translated by Alfred McAdam. xviii, 588 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-032304'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Cedric Dickens
TITLE: Drinking with Dickens
PRICE: USD$38.60
CATEGORY: Humour
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0950718408
BOOK ID: MG00-032304
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Imprint unknown, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.

Signed with inscription by Charles Dickens. First Limited Edition. Some wear to jacket edges, 127 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-032734'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Cedric Dickens
TITLE: Drinking with Dickens
PRICE: USD$30.80
CATEGORY: Humour
ISBN: 0950718408
BOOK ID: MG00-032734
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Imprint unknown, 1980. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Signed with inscription by Charles Dickens. Second Edition. Some wear to jacket edges, 127 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Child's History Of England
PRICE: USD$13.90
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: LB00-014127
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Great Britain. Illustrator: F. H. Townsend and Others. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

c1950. The Fireside Dickens423 pages. With four illustrations. Previous owners name on front blank endpaper. Dust jacket price clipped and has a small piece missing on spine edge.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Christmas Carol
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-019560
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Music for Pleasure, Gresat Britain, 1979. Binding: Cassette.

2 cassettes read by Leonard Rossiter. approx running time 1hr 50min.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-028686'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Christmas Carol and The Cricket on the Hearth
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-028686
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Blackie, 1950. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Dickens classic christmas story. Date from British Library. Good to VG condition. 240 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-034326'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Christmas Carol and the Cricket on the Hearth
PRICE: USD$18.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-034326
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: J. M. Dent, London, 1965. Illustrator: C. E. Brock. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Illustrated with line drawings and four colour plates. 212 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-013317'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Dickens Anthology
PRICE: USD$4.70
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-013317
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Heron Books, London, 1971. Illustrator: Elizabeth Odling. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.

No Jacket; Selected and arranged by Sidney Mager-Wright. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine, and gilt decoration on the front board. 158 pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Tale of Two Cities
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-043372
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Readers Digest Services Pty Ltd, Australia, 1999. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: Hablot K. Browne. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Excellent.

399 pages. Foxing to the outer edges.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-018839'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Tale of Two Cities
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-018839
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ginn & Company, London, 1961. Illustrator: Phiz. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; After eighteen years as a political prisoner in the Bastille the aging Dr Manette is finally released and reunited with his daughter in England. There two very different men, Charles Darnay, an exiled French aristocrat, and Sydney Carton, a disreputable but brilliant English lawyer, become enmeshed through their love for Lucie Manette. Decorative boards covered in clear plastic. Minor wear to the edges. 166pp. Ex school stamp inside. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-030823'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Tale of Two Cities
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-030823
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Bordesley Edition, 1934. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Top and base of spine rubbed, ink inscription to front pastedown, foxing, 374 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-001769'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Tale of Two Cities
PRICE: USD$10.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-001769
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, 1932. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.

No Jacket; From British library and vii. 384 pages, a re-issue of the 1928 edition. Cream boards with red title block and gilt design. Some ribing on boards. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Tale Of Two Cities
PRICE: USD$11.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0895771799
BOOK ID: LB00-015878
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Reader's Digest, Australia, 1985. Illustrator: Hablot K. Browne. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

399 pages. Afterword by Marjorie Housepian Dobkin. Brown board with gilt lettering to front and spine.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-028816'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Tale of Two Cities
PRICE: USD$8.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-028816
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Macmillan, 1953. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.

No Jacket; Dickens best selling story of Englishmen caught up in the French revolution. Green boards. Quite well worn. Lots of ink inscriptions. 358 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-026492'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Tale of Two Cities
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-026492
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1970. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Dickens best selling story of Englishmen caught up in the French revolution. Blue and cream boards with gilt and blue title to spine. Page edges foxed, light general wear, 351 pages. Circa 1970 Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000087120'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: CHARLES DICKENS
TITLE: A Tale of Two Cities (Arcturus Paperback Classics)
PRICE: USD$7.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1848373171
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000087120
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Book Sales, Inc, 2009. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Like New.

clean, tight, unmarked, 10423P
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: A Tale of Two Cities
PRICE: USD$4.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-044628
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Aerie Books Ltd, USA, 1988. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Excellent.

367 pages. Foxing to the outer edges.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: American Notes
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-000718
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1935. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Burgundy boards. Circa 1935. 768 pages. Includes Master Humphrey's Clock. 672 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-029466'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: American Notes, Pictures From Italy
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-029466
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Edito-Service, 1970. Illustrator: Maurice Grieffenhagen. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.

Green leatherette gilt. A very nice edition. Ink inscription. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-034162'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: American Notes and Reprinted Pieces
PRICE: USD$11.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: MG00-034162
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chapman and Hall, 1945. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Green boards with gilt titles. Corners bumped, edges worn, library tickets and stamps to front, margin tanning, foxing to edges, c. 1945, 316 pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ex-Library
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-016893'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Barnaby Rudge (Everyman Paperbacks)
PRICE: USD$4.70
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 046001076X
BOOK ID: MG00-016893
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1972. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fair.

Dicken's classic historical novel about the Gordon Riots as told by a simple character. Worn covers (worn through the laminate in places), ink inscription, otherwise a perfectly good reading copy. Everman Library 1076 Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-034660'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Barnaby Rudge
PRICE: USD$8.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-034660
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Collins, London, 1960. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Red flexible covers. Minimal wear. 576 pages. Dicken's classic historical novel about the Gordon Riots. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-000713'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Barnaby Rudge
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-000713
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1935. Illustrator: Phiz. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Burgundy boards. Circa 1935. 768 pages. Includes the uncommercial traveller. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-001773'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Bleak House
PRICE: USD$10.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-001773
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, 1932. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.

No Jacket; Clream boards, red title block, gilt design. Minor wear only. Date from similar books and with reference to the British library. 928 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Bleak House
PRICE: USD$37.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: RR01-001757
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, INC, Garden City New York. Illustrator: Edward Gorey. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Some stains on cover. But pages are tight and clean. Very nice black and white illustrations. Great writing. Satifaction guaranteed.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Bleak House
PRICE: USD$4.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0140430636
BOOK ID: LB00-033340
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Books, England, Great Britain, 1986. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

965 pages. Cover is protected with plastic contact. Discolouration to page edges.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Bleak House
PRICE: USD$13.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0140861777
BOOK ID: LB00-009541
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Audio Books, London, England, 1996. Binding: Cassette. Condition: Very Good.

Four Cassettes - 6 hours - read by Beatie Edney and Ronald Pickup
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-029265'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Bleak House (Penguin Popular Classics) (Spanish Edition)
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0140621202
BOOK ID: MG00-029265
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Books, 1994. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fair.

Generally worn - good reading copy. 808 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Charles Dickens Classics
PRICE: USD$692.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-030376
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chapman & Hall, London, Great Britain, 1868. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Good.

This wonderful 10 book set, contains some of Charles Dickens' classics. All 10 books are covered in green decorative cloth with gold and black embellishment and plain brown endpapers. The titles in this set include Martin Chuzzlewit, Doombey and Son, Little Dorrie, Nicholas Nickleby, Sketches by Boz, Edwin Drood & Other Stories, Christmas Stories, Christmas Books, David Copperfield & Pickwick Papers. They are all in remarkable condition for their age. As an added surprise, Charles Dickens has written a postscript in the back of the book titled Martin Chuzzlewit. They all have some very minor scuffing to spine and corners.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Charles Dickens Great Classic Library
PRICE: USD$4.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1851524967
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000007832
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chancellor, 1994. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Trade Paperback, Very Good, light creases, clean, unmarked, Three Dickens Novels in one volume. XB4713
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Charles Dickens' Great Expectations
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0748901302
BOOK ID: LB00-013023
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Orbis Publishing Ltd, England, 1994. Binding: Cassette. Condition: Very Good.

Talking Classics No. 31. Read by Martin Jarvis. Double Cassette.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Charles Dickens' Oliver Twist
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0748901035
BOOK ID: LB00-012996
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Orbis Publishing Ltd, England, 1994. Binding: Cassette. Condition: Very Good.

Talking Classics No. 4. Read by Martin Jarvis. Double cassette.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Charles Dickens' A Tale Of Two Cities
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0748901744
BOOK ID: LB00-013051
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Orbis Publishing Ltd, England, 1994. Binding: Cassette. Condition: Very Good.

Talking Classics No. 75. Read by Martin Jarvis. Double Cassette.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Charles Dickens' Nicholas Nickleby
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0748901442
BOOK ID: LB00-013034
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Orbis Publishing Ltd, England, 1994. Binding: Cassette. Condition: Very Good.

Talking Classics No. 45. Read by Martin Jarvis. Double Cassette.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-034681'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Christmas Books
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: MG00-034681
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: T. Nelson and Sons, Ltd, 1932. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Red boards with black decoration and gilt title. Wesr rto edges, corners bumped, tisy ink inscription, 429 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-001919'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Christmas Books
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-001919
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Educational Book Co. Ltd, 1910. Illustrator: Harry Furniss. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.

No Jacket; Blue cloth gilt. Includes Scrooge in A Christmas Carol. Book 8 of the 18 volume Charles Dickens Library set. Includes the incommercial traveller and Lazy Tour of Two Idle Apprentices. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Christmas Carol
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0706413962
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000080417
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1980. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

081044M
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Christmas Carol and Other Stories
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0863079156
BOOK ID: LB00-032422
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Marshall Cavendish Ltd, London, Great Britain, 1987. Binding: Decorative Board. Condition: Excellent.

299 pages. The Great Writers Library. Material ribbon bookmark attached to book spine. Illustrated endpapers. B/w illustrations.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-003424'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Christmas Stories, 2 Volumes.
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-003424
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Heron Books, 1971. Illustrator: Arthur Jules Goodman. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; 21 short stories in 2 volumes. Green leatherette. VG apart from faded lettering on spine. These are the 'other' christmas stories. Scroodge is not one of the stories. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-032790'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Christmas Stories and Pictures from Italy
PRICE: USD$10.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-032790
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hazell, Watson & Viney, London, 1950. Illustrator: Dalziel, Green, & Fraser. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Two of Dickens' classics in one volume. 703 pages. Circa 1950. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-001914'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Christmas Stories
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-001914
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Educational Book Co. Ltd, London, 1910. Illustrator: Harry Furniss. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.

No Jacket; 19 Christmas Stories. Blue cloth gilt. Book 16 of the Charles Dickens Library Set of 18. Minimal wear. This is the one with lots of short stories about Christmas, but not with A Christmas Carol (Scroodge). Christmas Books has that one. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: Christmas Stories from Household Words and All the Year Round
PRICE: USD$27.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-030662
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chapman & Hall Ltd., London, Great Britain. Binding: Decorative Cloth. Condition: Good.

392pages. Frontispiece shows a drawing of " The boy at Mugby " The stories that are included are :- The Seven Poor Travellers; The Holly Tree; The Wreck of the Golden Mary; the Perils of Certain English Prisoners; Going into Society; the Haunted House; A Message from the Sea; Tom Tiddler's Ground; Somebody's Luggage; Mrs Lirriper's Lodgings; Mrs Lirriper's Legacy; Doctor Marigold; Two Ghost Stories; Mugby Junction; No Thoroughfare. Foxing to pages and scruffing to cover on edges and spine area.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-014212'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: David Copperfield
PRICE: USD$3.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-014212
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, 1950. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.

The classic story, half way through Dicken's writing career and semi autobiographical, it features the unsupressable Mr Macawber and the odious Uriah Heep. Undated, circa 1950. 504 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: David Copperfield (Great Illustrated Classics)
PRICE: USD$7.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0866119744
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000089369
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Playmore Inc. Publishers, 1992. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Like New.

clean, tight, unmarked, 10712P
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-003854'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Charles Dickens
TITLE: David Copperfield in 2 volumes
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: MG00-003854
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Heron Books, 1967. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Green leatherette. 2 Volumes complete. Lettering on spine faded. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16