top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
SEARCH RESULTS
58 books in the search results. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes
TITLE: Don Quixote
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1853260363
BOOK ID: LB00-013726
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, England, Great Britain, 1995. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Complete and Unabridged. 785 pages.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes
TITLE: Don Quixote: The Ingenious Hidalgo De LA Mancha
PRICE: USD$7.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0142437239
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560801713
QUANTITY: 2
Publisher: Penguin Group, New York, NY, 2003. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Multiple copies available this title. Text appears clean, minor shelf and corner wear to cover, great condition Quantity Available: 2. ISBN: 0142437239. Inventory No: 1560801713.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes
TITLE: Don Quixote Volume II
PRICE: USD$3.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: LC-033971
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Heron Books, London, 1967. Illustrator: Dore, Gustave. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fair.

Fair hard cover, with some damage to spine.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes
TITLE: El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quijote De La Mancha (Eight Volumes)
PRICE: USD$76.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: TD00-108862
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Espasa-Calpe, Madrid, 1958. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Eight volumes, text in SPANISH. Text unmarked. Spines tanned and cocked. Creasing to spines. Bindings are broken in several places, but all pages are attached. Previous owner’s name on free endpage of the first volume. Closed tears, chips and creasing to edges of wraps Staining to wraps and spines. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . Inventory No: 108862.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes
TITLE: Exemplary Stories
PRICE: USD$6.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0140442480
BOOK ID: LB00-006007
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Classics / Penguin Books, England, 1972. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

252 pages. Translated by C. A. Jones. Cover shows a detail from 'Women Frying Eggs' by Velazquez.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes
TITLE: The Jealous Extremaduran
PRICE: USD$6.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0146001575
BOOK ID: LB00-002772
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin 60's Classics / Penguin Books, England, Great Britain, 1995. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine.

89 pages. Two masterly, gently ironic dissections of human vice and virtue. Translated by C. A. Jones. Cover shows 'Kitchen Scene' c 1650-55. by Antonio de Pereda.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes. (illustrated by Gustave Dore). (text edited by J W Clark and biographical note of Cervantes by T Teignmouth Shore).
TITLE: The History of Don Quixote.
PRICE: USD$150.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: R000-013580
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Cassell, Petter and Gilpin, London, 1880. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good.

Undated, but 1880. Quarto (12.75in x 10.25in) half red leather with five raised bands and gilt titling to spine and marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. xxviii, 735pp, plus 118 illustrations by Gustave Dore. Leather to spine is darkened. Corners edges and folds to spine are rubbed. Preliminary and final blanks are foxed, else a clean and tight copy in very attractive condition that is Vg.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes, Miguel de, Saavedra
TITLE: Don Quijote de la Mancha
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BC02-21614
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York, Las Americas Publishing (1958). Binding: hardcover.

Texto y notas de Martin de Riquer. 1096 pages. Hardcover, blue cloth. Condition: very good (light cover soil; long owner gift note; missing flyleaf; no dust jacket).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes, Miguel De
TITLE: Don Quijote de la Mancha, Primera Parte
PRICE: USD$17.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 8742977401
BOOK ID: TD00-017407
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Easy Readers, 1972. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text is in Spanish. Clean interior. Wraps rubbed. Bumping to edges, corners, and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 8742977401. Inventory No: 017407.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes, Miguel De
TITLE: Don Quijote de la Mancha
PRICE: USD$17.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 8449501288
BOOK ID: TD00-102344
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: M.E. Editores, S.L, Madrid, Spain, 1994. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior. Boards are bumped at spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 8449501288. Inventory No: 102344.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'BC02-23404'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Cervantes, Miguel de
TITLE: Don Quixote
PRICE: USD$50.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BC02-23404
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York, Modern Library (1930).

Early printing of G15, gray cloth, 1.45 flap price. "Ozell's revision of the translation of Peter Motteux. Introduction by Herschel Brickell." 16 illustrations in aquatone by Gustave Dore. 936 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with near fine, bright and attractive dust jacket (couple of short tears).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-046604'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Cervantes, Miguel De
TITLE: Don Quixote
PRICE: USD$3.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: EC00-046604
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Washington Square Press, 1965. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.

Size: Mass Market. W562, 6th printing. Abridged and edited, with an introduction by Lester G. Crocker. Moderate wear to edges, solid, square book; very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks; Inventory No: 046604.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes, Miguel de
TITLE: Don Quixote
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0679407588
BOOK ID: C000-2361
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Dutton Everyman, 1991. Edition: Sixth Printing. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Green cloth binding, black/gilt titles block at spine and front board. No DJ. Ribbon bookmark. Near fine with rubbing to gilt, faint spot at top edge. 549 pp., Book
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'UP00-114501'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Cervantes, Miguel de.
TITLE: The Adventures of Don Quixote retold for the Children.
PRICE: USD$14.70
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: UP00-114501
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, No date given. Illustrator: 8 tipped-in colour illustrations by Walter Grieve and C. K. Howe, plus line drawings in text. Binding: Hardback no dust wrapper. Condition: Good reading Copy.

Covers worn. Plum-coloured boards with plum cloth spine with faded gilt decoration and titles. Colour illustration laid on to front cover.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes (Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra)
TITLE: the history of the valorous & witty Knight-errant Don Quixote of the Mancha in 3 Volumes
PRICE: USD$66.10
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: SB00-0230507
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Macmillan and Company, London, 1908. Edition: Reissued. Binding: Blue Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

2.1 kg; XXVI+356 -- VIII+366 -- X+350 pages, published in the "library of English Classics" with red titling to the half title and title page of each volume. The half title and title page of volume I have not been cut. Similarly volume II has several leaves still uncut. Apart from occasional foxing within the text, and the foxing of the untrimmed edges of the binding, the books are in good+ condition. Slight rubbing of the corners, a bleaching of a small part of the rear panel of volume III and for some reason or other volume II has lost most of the colour from the gilding of the title on the spine. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes, Miguel De
TITLE: THE HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA
PRICE: USD$10.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BB04-9798
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1978. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

No. 29 of Great Books of the Western World series. Simulated leather boards with decorated spine, clean and firm, lightly bumped at corners. Translated by John Ormsby. Contents as new. Inventory No: 9798.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de; Grossman, Edith
TITLE: Don Quixote
PRICE: USD$10.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0099469693
BOOK ID: ET00-086048
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Vintage, 2007. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good +.

940 pp. spine sl. crease/bow ow vg clean copy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De
TITLE: Don Quixote
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0140449094
BOOK ID: ET00-086607
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, 2003. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

1022 pp. front cover sl. rubbed ow vg, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De
TITLE: Don Quixote de la Mancha
PRICE: USD$100.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: ET00-086341
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fredeick Warne, 0000. Illustrator: Houghton, Arthur Boyd. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

xiv + 710pp + (10)pp of publisher's adverts. B/w frontis. B/w Illus. Fore edges a little foxed. Green cloth with gilt title. Pictorial front cover and spine in green, orange, gilt, and black. Minor rubbing at head and tail of spine. Corners bumped. Endpapers browned., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. (translated with introduction and notes by John Ormsby; illustrated by Bagnot de la Bere).
TITLE: Don Quixote of La Mancha. (2 volumes bound in one).
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: R000-006943
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York. Illustrator: Bagnot de la Bere.

Undated. Octavo, green cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. Top edge gilt. xc, 444pp, xiv, 560pp. 12 color plates. Boards are lightly worn. Top hinge is cracked. Pages are beginning to tone to margins.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De
TITLE: Don Quixote. Part One.
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0140448209
BOOK ID: ET00-049524
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 2002. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good +.

490 pp. vg clean copy, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'HB-035937'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
TITLE: Novelas Ejemplares (Coleccion Austral)
PRICE: USD$5.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 8423905675
BOOK ID: HB-035937
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Espasa Calpe, S.A, Madrid, Spain, 1985. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Language: Spanish. Pages crisp, bright, and clean, with no ownership marks; binding square and secure, spine uncreased. The soft cover shows some rubbing at the corners but is otherwise clean and excellent.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, M. De.
TITLE: Novelas Ejemplares
PRICE: USD$14.50
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: NA00-127
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ramon Sopena, Barcelona, 1956. Illustrator: B&W & color Illustrations. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket.

662 pages; Little rubbed. ; Biblioteca Hispania
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de & De Onís, Harriet
TITLE: Six Exemplary Novels
PRICE: USD$9.50
CATEGORY: Education
ISBN: 0812001591
BOOK ID: AZ00-1561001682
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Barron's Educational Series, Woodbury, N.Y, 1961. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Size: 19cm. 297 pp. Text appears to be clean, cover has some curl from flipping through book, book has a small stain to back cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 - 3 pounds. Category: Education; Short stories in Spanish 1516-1700 Translations; ISBN: 0812001591. ISBN/EAN: 9780812001594. Inventory No: 1561001682.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de; De Onis, Harriet (editor)
TITLE: Six Exemplary Novels
PRICE: USD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0812001591
BOOK ID: AZ00-ABE-216325875
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Barron's Educational Series, Inc, New York New York, 1961. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

very good+, all pages clean
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'GB00-004792'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De
TITLE: The Adventures of Don Quixote
PRICE: USD$15.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0416879101
BOOK ID: GB00-004792
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Methuen, London, 1980. Edition: First Thus. Illustrator: Him, George. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Gold title and motif of the Don with a sword on brown boards which are clean and unmarked with noe wear. Internally clean, tight and unmarked with a touch of foxing to top edge. Dustjacket by George Him is complete with some fading to spine and a slight stain to lower spine. Translated by J.M. Cohen, abridged by Olive Jones and with 210 drawings by George Him. A wonderfully illustrated edition of this classic work
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De; Motteux, P.a. (trans.)
TITLE: The History of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha Vol III
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: PB-015927
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Bigelow, New York. Binding: Buckram. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 015927.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes, Saavedra Miguel. (Illustrated by Gustave Dore, text edited by J W Clark and biographical note by T Teignmouth Shore).
TITLE: The History of Don Quixote. The Part Work of which Parts 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9 13, 14, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 are available here.
PRICE: USD$240.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: R000-012927
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Cassell and Company, London, 1905. Binding: Printed Wrapper. Condition: Very Good.

Large quarto (13.25in x 10.5in) blue wrappers with ornamented titling to top cover and advertisements to rear cover of each part. Each part has approximately 32pp and 4 whole page plates on heavier stock with numerous head and tail-pieces. Part 1 has a mostly flaked spine and somewhat soiled covers, but is internally Vg. Part 4 and 5 is clean and Vg. Part 6 has a pencil name to the top cover and a split between top cover and spine starting at the head of the spine and extending for about half of its length. Part 7 and 9 are clean and Vg. Part 13 has tear to the spine at both head and heel and a chip to the forecorner of the rear cover. Part 14 has a small tear to the heel of the spine. Parts 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 and 25 are clean and Vg. Part 26 has a ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De; Motteux, P.a. (trans.)
TITLE: The History of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha Vol I
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: PB-015926
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Bigelow, New York. Binding: Buckram. Condition: Very Good -.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. green cloth with paper title on spine, slight soiling and faint dampstain to spine and rear board, slight to page edge Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 015926.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PB-033010'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De; Jarvis, Charles (trans.)
TITLE: The Life and Exploits of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote de La Mancha
PRICE: USD$3,950.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PB-033010
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: J and R Tonson, London, 1742. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Full Leather. Condition: Near Fine.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The first edition of the Jarvis translation which remarkably, some 260 years later, remains in print. 68 plates. With the Translator's Preface and Advertisement Concerning the Prints (which eloquently explains the pains that were taken to not merely embellish with engravings but to tell a part of the story that would have remained mute). Neat tape repair to the title page and an endpapers of Volume II, light scattered foxing. Rebound in modern brown calf in an antique style with marbled endpapers, slight shelfwear and rubbing at corners and edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 033010.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de
TITLE: Wonders of the World Don Quixote Part One
PRICE: USD$7.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0140448209
BOOK ID: ET00-066685
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, London, 2001. Binding: Paperback. Condition: As New.

490 pp. Part One only., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De
TITLE: Adventures of Don Quixote (TWO VOLUMES)
PRICE: USD$19.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: UP00-558209
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Odhams Press, No date given [ca 1935]. Binding: Hardback no Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good.

Red buckram with gilt titles and blind stamped decoration
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Cervantes (trans P.A. Motteux)
TITLE: The History of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha (4 Vol Set)
PRICE: USD$55.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-s10015
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: John Grant Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1902. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Fair to Good.

4 vol set. Maroon cloth rubbed at edges and marked. Webbing visible on inside bindings. Untrimmed page edges, etchings. Foxing to endpapers.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: De Cervantes
TITLE: Rinconete Y Cortadillo
PRICE: USD$9.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 8429440399
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560753985
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Santillana Pub Co Inc, Miami, Florida, 1998. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Brand New.

Still in Shrinkwrap Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 8429440399. Inventory No: 1560753985.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: De Cervantes, Miguel
TITLE: Don Quixote
PRICE: USD$28.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: TD00-112561
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center PA, 1983. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Black & white illustrations. Giltstamped cloth, covers and spine, beautifully preserved. Boards lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Ribbon bookmark. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 112561.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: de Cervantes, Miguel ( Judge Parry, Retold by)
TITLE: DON QUIXOTE
PRICE: USD$25.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1568523769
BOOK ID: LB00-GHE0014823
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, USA, 1985. Edition: Facsimile. Illustrator: Crane, Walter. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: New.

No Date, new edition, HB, pink boards in pictorial DJ, NEW/NEW, 245pp, b/w drawings, col plates. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition with a little shelf wear to corners of covers. Glorious Walter Crane illustrations of the classic Cervantes story. 700g when packed., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: De Cervantes, Miguel.
TITLE: Don Quixote of the Mancha.
PRICE: USD$11.90
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: OB01-3457
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: P.F.Collier & Son, New York:, 1937. Edition: Later. Binding: Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Condition: Very Good.

8vo, Green leatherette, gilt letters and graphics, The Harvard Classics. 519 pages
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: De Cervantes, Miguel
TITLE: Rinconete Y Cortadillo
PRICE: USD$9.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 842072632X
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560782958
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Grupo Anaya Comercial, Madrid, Spain, 1998. Binding: Paperback. Condition: New Book.

New, never used Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 842072632X. Inventory No: 1560782958.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: De Cervantes, Miguel
TITLE: Rinconete Y Cortadillo
PRICE: USD$7.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 842072632X
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560782862
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Grupo Anaya Comercial, Madrid, Spain, 1998. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition.

The text appears clean, the cover is in nice condition. The text is in Spanish. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 842072632X. Inventory No: 1560782862.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: De Cervantes, Miguel
TITLE: The History of Don Quixote De La Mancha
PRICE: USD$54.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: SL00-0021038
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Constable, 1922. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Illustrated edition of the classic novel, the text being Shelton's translation of 1620. The colour plates and other decorative contributions are by de Bosschere and will please those of the Art Deco persuasion. Clean, tight and sound copy. Boards and spine a little sunned and rubbed at edges, a few small marks. School prize bookplate to front pastedown. School crest gilt stamped on rear board. 311 pages.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-036225'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: De Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel; Le Sage, Alain Rene..
TITLE: Old Spanish Romances: 6 (Six) Volume Set: The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha; The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane; The Bachelor of Salamanca; The Spanish Ballads
PRICE: USD$48.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: EC00-036225
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Century Co, New York, 1908. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good Plus. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

6 volumes. Uniformly bound in yellow cloth; the cloth is heavily soiled, the spine labels are worn; however the books are all tight, pages are clean and very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 036225.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel
TITLE: The Adventures of Don Quixote
PRICE: USD$15.10
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BB-0030579
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, 1950. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: 7.5 x 4.5" approx. Uncommon in hardback, no. L10 in The Penguin Classics series. Jacket, now protected, creased on rear panel with a 2" tear to spine crease. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 0030579.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'UP00-689009'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: De Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel, translated by Tobias Smollett, and with an introduction by David Whitlock
TITLE: The History and Adventures of the Renowned Don Quixote
PRICE: USD$10.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1853267953
BOOK ID: UP00-689009
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, 1998. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: AS NEW UNREAD.

942pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'UP00-555318'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel , translated and with an introduction by John Rutherford
TITLE: The Ingenious Hidalgo Don Quixote de la Mancha Part One
PRICE: USD$12.40
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0140448209
BOOK ID: UP00-555318
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, 2000. Binding: Large format paperback. Condition: Near Fine.

Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Eliot, Charles W. (editor) .. Cervantes, Miguel De
TITLE: Harvard Classics, Deluxe Edition, Don Quixote of the Mancha
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000015382
QUANTITY: 3
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son, 1969. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: Like New.

Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, Full Green Leather covers (simulated), no cover wear, Decorative gold gilt trim on front cover, gilt titles on spine, gold endpapers, XB6265
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jarvis, Charles; Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes
TITLE: Adventures of Don Quixotede De La Mancha
PRICE: USD$23.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: TD00-014753
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: John Wurtele Lovell, New York. Illustrator: Dore, Gustave. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No date stated. 811 pgs. Clean interior except for previous owners' names on front paste-down endpaper. Hinge is cracked at first page of Author's Preface, but the string binding is solidly holding it together. Beige boards with black floral illustrations and gilt title labels. Boards lightly rubbed. Corners worn down to cardboard. Bumping and minor wear to spine ends. Small white spot on both front and back board. Illustrator: Dore, Gustave. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 014753.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jorge Cervantes
TITLE: Culture en intérieur, Master Edition : La Bible du jardinage Indoor + Jardinoscope
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: French Language
ISBN: 2845940300
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000058543
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: mamaéditions.com, 2010. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

French Text. Paperback Good, light cover edge wrinkled. B35450P
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Miguel Cervantes; John Lang; illustrated by F M B Blaike
TITLE: Stories from Don Quixote, told to the Children
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BB08-6102-7511
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London & Edinburgh. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Undated. 8 colour plates. Unclipped yellow illustrated dust-jacket is bright with light shelfwear on top and bottom edges and light freckling on inner face, fresh red covers with cream spine and gilt lettering have lightly bumped corners, front end-paper is lightly freckled with a previous owner's name in ink, binding sound, pages clean.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'BB08-10102-106095'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Miguel Cervantes de Saavedra, trans. by J M Cohen, abridged by Olive Jones
TITLE: The Adventures of Don Quixote
PRICE: USD$5.40
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0416879101
BOOK ID: BB08-10102-106095
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Methuen & Co, 1980. Illustrator: George Him. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Clean orange illustrated dustjacket with faded spine, fresh brown covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Illustrator: George Him. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0416879101. Inventory No: 10102-106095.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-026112'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra; Marcel C. Andrade
TITLE: Aventuras del ingenioso hidalgo don Quijote de la Mancha
PRICE: USD$18.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0844273619
BOOK ID: MG00-026112
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1996. Binding: Paperback. Condition: VG.

The wisdom and insight if Spain's greatest classic. This is a spanish language book for intermediate and advanced students. Spine and margins of covers eunned and faded, odd crease, internally VG+ 180 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Select page to view: Previous Next )