top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
SEARCH RESULTS
50 books in the search results. Sorted by Author
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000017175'
Show Larger

Show more pictures of this book in a new window.
AUTHOR: Boniface, Pascal; Cohen, Samy; Hayez, Philippe; Irondelle, Bastien; Jankowski, Barbara; Joana, Jean; Sartre, Patrice; Vennesson, Pascal; Verstappen, Caroline
TITLE: Pouvoirs: L'armee Francaise No. 125, April 2008 ( French Text)
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 9782020948678
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000017175
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Editions Du Seuil, 2008. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Paperback, Very Good, text is in French. Tight, unmarked. There is slight soiling and edgewear to the front and back covers. Nonfiction. B14847P
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jean-Paul Sartre
TITLE: Anti-Semite & Jew
PRICE: USD$4.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0805201025
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000004362
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Schocken, 1965. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Trade Paperback, Very Good +, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 5x8, black spine with red print, 153p. "[A] fervent and brilliant challenge to anti-Semitism." - The New York Times. ISBN: 0805201025 XB2147
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jean-Paul Sartre
TITLE: Intimacy
PRICE: USD$4.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-042511
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Panther Books, Great Britain, 1961. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

217 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners with open tears to top and base of cover. Minor foxing to page edges, endpapers and titlepage.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000032941'
Show Larger

Show more pictures of this book in a new window.
AUTHOR: Jean-Paul Sartre
TITLE: Le Diner sous Les Marronniers, contes et nouvelles
PRICE: USD$9.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000032941
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Deux Rives, 1951. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Cloth Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, with golden title on spine with inscription name on false title page and general age-tone. B25240G
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jean-Paul Sartre
TITLE: L'enfer C'est Les Autres
PRICE: USD$19.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0038937
BOOK ID: MG00-FA5279
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fremeaux. Binding: AUDIO CD. Condition: New.

Brand New AudioCD Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jean-Paul Sartre
TITLE: Penguin Plays: Altona; Men Without Shadows; The Flies
PRICE: USD$6.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-010988
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Books, England, 1965. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

316 pages. Penguin Books No. PL14.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jean-Paul Sartre
TITLE: Sartre On Theater
PRICE: USD$13.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0704321203
BOOK ID: LB00-005958
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Quartet Books, London, England, 1976. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

352 pages. Documents assembled, edited, introduced and annotated by Micahel Contat and Michel Rybalka.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jean-Paul Sartre
TITLE: Situations
PRICE: USD$4.60
CATEGORY: Philosophy
BOOK ID: LB00-039053
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fawcett Publications, USA, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

255 pages. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to edge of pages, endpaper and titlepage.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jean-Paul Sartre
TITLE: The Age Of Reason
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-014088
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Books, England, Great Britain, 1967. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

300 pages. Penguin Books No. 1521. Translated by Eric Sutton. Spine edge rubbed.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jean-Paul Sartre
TITLE: The psychology of imagination
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000068292
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Washington Square Press, 1968. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

paperback has some light edge handling around the cover. Shows sign of page toning. Pen writings on the back of the front page. Shows some minor rubbing. A5335M
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jean Paul Sartre
TITLE: Theatre
PRICE: USD$13.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-t1146
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Gallimard, 1947. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good.

Fair softcover no d/j. Loose front cover pages yellowing. French version
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jean-Paul Sartre
TITLE: What is Literature
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0416695302
BOOK ID: LB00-s5405
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Methuen, UK, 1981 reprint, United Kingdom, 1981. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Good trade paperback. Owner's inscription on half title page.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Jean-Paul Sartre ( Irene Clephane - Translation )
TITLE: Words
PRICE: USD$4.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-S002832
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, Middlesex, England, 1967. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

158 pages. Translated from the French original. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. Cover is slightly browned., Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre
TITLE: The Reprieve
PRICE: USD$3.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: AZ00-ABE533532005
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Bantam, New York, New York, 1960. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fair Condition.

number on first bank page otherwise unmarked.. Pages have yellowed. Stains inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: ABE533532005.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Baudelaire
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC02-20414
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London, Horizon, 1949. Edition: First Edition. Binding: hardcover.

First Edition, First Printing in U.K. 185 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (spine and edges are a little sunned) with very good minus dust jacket (small chips at spine tips; 1-inch stain at spine crown).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Being and Nothingness
PRICE: USD$11.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0415040299
BOOK ID: ET00-086603
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Routledge, 1990. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

638 pp. sl. shelfwear, interior clean, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-000885'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul/Faulkner, William/Thomas, Dylan/ Jackson, Charles/ Wescott, Glenway and Others
TITLE: Crazy Mixed-up Kids
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Reference
BOOK ID: EC00-000885
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Berkley Medallion, 1955. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fair.

Size: Mass Market. Spine is intact but it has a lot of creases and some splitting. Heavy creasing and some discoloration. The pages are yellowed with some dog-eared. G-12 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Paperbacks-Non-Fiction; Inventory No: 000885.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Existential Psychoanalysis
PRICE: USD$25.00
CATEGORY: Philosophy
BOOK ID: BC02-21681
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York, Philosophical Library (1953). Binding: hardcover.

Translation of a major section of "L'Etre et le Neant" ... the balance to be published in a separate volume. Translated with introduction by Hazel E. Barnes. 275 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with very good minus dust jacket (price-clipped; spine tanned; light edgewear).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Huis Clos
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BC02-22470
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York, Appleton-Century -Crofts, Meredith (1962). Binding: paperback.

Edited by Jacques Hardre and George Daniel, with questions and a select French-to-English vocabulary. Text in FRENCH. 110 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (owner note on blank page).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-18793'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: In the Mesh: A Scenario
PRICE: USD$56.90
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-18793
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Dakers, 1954. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Inventory No: 18793.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul (translated by Lloyd Alexander
TITLE: INTIMACY
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-GHE0005456
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Panther, London, Great Britain, 1960. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good+.

PB, pictorial card wraps, G+/.--, 220pp. 'Leaves 'Lady Chatterley's Lover' asleep at the post'. Punch. General rubbing to edges of covers, small creases to corners, inside has age browning to pages, else square and tight without markings. 240g when packed., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul; Stephen Priest (ed)
TITLE: Jean-Paul Sartre : Basic Writings
PRICE: USD$27.30
CATEGORY: Philosophy
ISBN: 0415213681
BOOK ID: BB-0026849
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Routledge, 2005. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Philosophy ; ISBN: 0415213681. Inventory No: 0026849.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: La Nausée
PRICE: USD$10.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: MD00-5827
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Gallimard, Paris. Edition: Not Stated. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Edition not stated, date not stated. Part of Collection Porpre. A very good book (acidic paper on pages has browned) in a very good dust jacket (tear to top edge, loss to bottom of spine)
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-030871'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: La P... Respectueuse suivi De Morts Sans Sepulture
PRICE: USD$3.50
CATEGORY: French Language
BOOK ID: EC00-030871
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Le Livre De Poche, 1111. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: Mass Market. 55. Light rubbing to edges; tight copy; bright cover; tanned inside; very good. French text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: French; Inventory No: 030871.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-083984'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Le Diable et le Bon Dieu
PRICE: USD$3.30
CATEGORY: French Language
BOOK ID: EC00-083984
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Le Livre de Poche, 1951. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good Plus Condition.

Size: Mass Market. 367. Light wear; bright covers; pages tanned; sound book. Reprint. Quantity Available: 1. Category: French; Inventory No: 083984.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Literary and Philosophical Essays
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
BOOK ID: C000-6625
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Collier Books, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Mass Market Paperback.

Third printing. Sartre on Dos Passos, Faulkner, Hemingway< camus, Descartes, Giraudoux, Mauriac, Kafka, etc. Very good copy with owner-signed ffep, slight shelfwear. 256 pp., Book
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Literary and Philosophical Essays
PRICE: USD$16.20
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
BOOK ID: SB00-0232863
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Rider & Company, London, 1955. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Damaged -- Price Clipped.

400 g; 240 pages, in original hardcover binding, with price clipped dustjacket. The top edge of the textblock is suggestive of the book having had water damage, with faint tide marks. The dustjacket has a watermarks either side and at the bottom of the spine, with rubbing and light chipping across the bottom edge, and rubbing and chipping across the top edge with a 1 inch tear at the top of the front fold over crease. A baker's dozen essays examining the style and techniques of authors, and analysis of various philosophical issues. A scan can be provided to help assess condition., 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Literary Criticism
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean Paul
TITLE: No Exit and Three Other Plays
PRICE: USD$8.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0679725164
BOOK ID: FB00-003123
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1989. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: New.

275 pages. Book in new condition--from my store inventory. Four plays by the existentialist novelist, philosopher and dramatist--No Exit, The Flies (a retelling of the Electra-Orestes story), Dirty Hands, and The Respectful Prostitute. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics, New; ISBN: 0679725164. Inventory No: 003123.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Portrait of the Anti-Semite
PRICE: USD$33.10
CATEGORY: Philosophy
BOOK ID: SB00-0212031
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, Lindsay Drummond, London, 1948. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Black Cloth. Condition: Very Good for Age.

128 pages, translated by Eric de Mauny. An abridged version of this pamphlet on the psychological and moral aspects of anti-Semitism had appeared in the Spring 1946 edition of the "Partisan Review" . The only damage to the book is a slight age darkening of the edges of the text block, light bumping of the corners, and a partial erasure of the gilt lettering on the spine., Philosophy
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-065921'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Situations
PRICE: USD$3.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: EC00-065921
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Fawcett Premier, 1965. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.

Size: Mass Market. P623. Light wear and creasing; pages lightly yellowing; good copy. "The great existentialist thinker interprets Camus, Gide, Sarraute, and others in this unique analysis of man and the human situation." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 065921.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Situations
PRICE: USD$60.00
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
BOOK ID: C000-8427
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: George Braziller, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Tan cloth, black/white titles at spine. Stated first printing. Book very good plus with some mottling to cloth at spine. DJ in Mylar also very good with 2 short tears at top back panel, smudges, price clipped. 371 pp., Book
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'BC02-23781'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Sketch for a Theory of the Emotions
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: Philosophy
BOOK ID: BC02-23781
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London, Methuen (1962). Binding: hardcover.

First Edition of this translation by Philip Mairet, with preface by Mary Warnock. Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with near fine dust jacket.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre Jean-Paul (translated by Eric Sutton)
TITLE: THE AGE OF REASON
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0140015213
BOOK ID: LB00-GHE0010614
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1983. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good+.

PB, pictorial card covers, 'Penguin Modern Classics' series, G+/--, 300p. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. Paris, 1938 this covers 2 days in the life of Mathieu Delarue, teacher of philosophy. The first volune of the trilogu 'Roads to Freedom'. 240g when packed., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-015560'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: The Age of Reason
PRICE: USD$3.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: EC00-015560
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Bantam, 1959. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.

Size: Mass Market. Heavy wear to covers, solid book, pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 015560.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: THE PHILOSOPHY OF JEAN-PAUL SARTRE
PRICE: USD$22.00
CATEGORY: Philosophy
BOOK ID: BC02-7563
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York, Random House (1965). Edition: First Edition. Binding: hardcover.

First Edition, First Printing. [Selections, including from the previously untranslated Critique de la raison dialectique]. Edited by Robert Nenoon Cumming, with 45-page introduction and with revision of some previous translations. -- Hardcover, very good plus condition in very good dust jacket (some wear at spine tips).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: THE PHILOSOPHY OF JEAN-PAUL SARTRE
PRICE: USD$28.00
CATEGORY: Philosophy
BOOK ID: BC02-18530
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New York, Random House (1965). Edition: First Edition. Binding: hardcover.

First Edition, First Printing. [Selections, including from the previously untranslated Critique de la raison dialectique]. Edited by Robert Nenoon Cumming, with 45-page introduction and with revision of some previous translations. -- Nice bright hardcover, very good plus condition in very good, unclipped dust jacket with some wear at spine tips.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'HB-031530'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul; Cumming, Robert Denoon (editor)
TITLE: The Philosophy of Jean-Paul Sartre
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Philosophy
BOOK ID: HB-031530
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, 1965. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

The pages of this copy are crisp, bright, and clean except for a taped-in magazine image of Sartre at the reverse of the half-title page; there are no ownership marks. The binding is square and tight, the blue cloth very delicately shelf-rubbed at the extremities but otherwise clean and excellent. The jacket shows a little rubbing at corners and spine tips, delicate surface wear along the front foreedge, a faint smudge over the spine heel, and priceclipping, but is otherwise remarkably clean and attractive, now protected in a clear, archivally safe sleeve., Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MB02-08060651'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul; Sutton, Eric (translated)
TITLE: The Reprieve
PRICE: USD$14.70
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: MB02-08060651
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1947. Edition: 1st English Translation. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Foxing to closed edges of pages and also to a few pages at each end of the book, small area of wear on rear board. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Classics; Inventory No: 08060651. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: The Reprieve
PRICE: USD$11.10
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: SB00-0209513
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London. Edition: Probable First Edition. Binding: Red Cloth. Condition: Reasonable for Age. Dust Jacket: no dust Jacket.

398 pages, original bookseller's sticker at lower lefthand corner of front free end page, knocking of both the head and tail of the backstrip, which is also slightly faded. Otherwise a good copy. Translated from the French by Eric Sutton. On the verso of the title page it says "this translation was first published in 1947: that of the first volume, L'age de raison, appeared earlier in the same year." this book was properly published in the last years of the 1940s, Literature
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre Jean-Pau (translated from the French by Eric Sutton)
TITLE: THE REPRIEVE
PRICE: USD$16.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-MVT00033
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, Great Britain, 1947. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

HB, red boards, G+/--, 398pp. Moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to corners of covers, inside has foxing to epp, PO bookplate po ffep, age tanning to page edges, a esidual musty smell from poor storage, else square and tight with no other markings - a solid reading copy. The second novel in a trilogy with the first title being 'The Age of Reason'. 390g when packed.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'GB00-000386'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: The Reprieve (Le Sursis)
PRICE: USD$10.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: GB00-000386
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1950. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Poor.

Translated by Eric Sutton. Gilt lettering on red cloth boards. Dust jacket chipped and worn with small spine pieces removed. Third impression.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: The War Diaries of Jean-Paul Sartre : November, 1939 - March, 1940
PRICE: USD$15.50
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
ISBN: 9780394538136
BOOK ID: BB08-4144-6936
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, 1985. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Unclipped dust-jacket is little darkened with light shelf-wear on top edge, fresh grey covers with cream linen spine, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions or annotations.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-065031'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: The Words: The Autobiography of Jean-Paul Sartre
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: EC00-065031
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: George Braziller, 1964. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Fair-Good.

2nd printing. 255 pages. Tight book; pages lightly tanned else clean. The dj has some wear, small tears to edges; price clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 065031.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: The Words: The Autobiography of Jean-Paul Sartre
PRICE: USD$55.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: C000-7705
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: George Braziller, 1964. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Black cloth binding, white/gilt titles at spine, dark topstain. Stated first printing. Book near fine with giver inscription at front pastedown (but concealed by DJ flap), slight bump to bottoms of boards. DJ in Mylar also very good with price clipped, minor edgewear, esp at spine & folds. 255 pp., Book
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Three Plays; Crime Passionnel, Men Without Shadows, The Respectable Prostitute
PRICE: USD$14.70
CATEGORY: Theatre & Plays
BOOK ID: SB00-0104259
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1952. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Blue Boards. Condition: Average. Dust Jacket: Average -- Price Clipped.

250 grammes; 188 pages. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing and small amount of gilt decoration to the spine. Bumping to the lower spine edge and discoloration to both the top and bottom spine edges. The front board is bowed. A little rubbing to the spine writing. Very heavy browning and foxing to the top paper edges and lighter browning and staining to the other paper edges. Browning and offset tanning along with foxing to the endpapers and tanning to the internal pages. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right hand corner of the front paste down. Previous owners and initials to the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwapper, with small amount of purple and black decoration with bone coloured background and black ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Three Plays. The Respectable Prostitute. Lucifer and the Lord. In Camera
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0140481729
BOOK ID: BB05-006013
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, Great Britain, 1982. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Arts; ISBN: 0140481729. Inventory No: 006013.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: What Is Literature?
PRICE: USD$32.30
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
BOOK ID: SB00-0223300
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Methuen, London, 1950. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Black Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good -- Price Clipped.

500 g; VIII, 240 pages, in original boards, with photographic illustrated dust jacket. The top edge and front edge of the text block slightly darkened with age, the front edge showing some spotting. Offset tanning and faint foxing of both front and rear end pages, with original bookseller's sticker at the bottom right-hand corner of the front pasted down. The dust jacket is Price clipped, and rubbed and chipped across both top and bottom edges, with some discoloration from handling, and possibly moisture on the spine section. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. An unusual book, even more so to find with dustwrapper. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman, Monsieur Sartre tries to exercise the "certain ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'UP00-665091'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul, translated by Bernard Frechtman, and with an introduction by David Caute
TITLE: What is Literature?
PRICE: USD$15.50
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
ISBN: 0416695302
BOOK ID: UP00-665091
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Methuen, 1983. Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Condition: Good.

Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Library-laminated pictorial hard covers. Some shelf wear to covers. Minor pencil annotation to a few pages. 238pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul
TITLE: Words
PRICE: USD$8.50
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: MG00-010649
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, 1967. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

No Jacket; Remeniscences of a precious childhood spent within the confines of French provincialism before the First World War. 158 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'UP00-626154'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Sartre, Jean-Paul, Translated from the French by Kitty Black.
TITLE: Three Plays : Crime Passionnel: Men Without Shadows: The Respectable Prostitute
PRICE: USD$20.80
CATEGORY: Theatre & Plays
BOOK ID: UP00-626154
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1957. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 187pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book