|
Please wait while your request is processed |
|
|
* options affect browsing results
|
| SEARCH RESULTS |
| 87 books in the search results. Sorted by Author |
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) |
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Bantam, New York:, (1989.). Edition: Book club edition. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: SIGNED by FIVE authors: Harry Turtledove at his story 'Counting Potsherds' and Karen Joy Fowler at 'Game Night at the Fox and Goose' and Rudy Rucker at 'Instablity' and James Morrow at "Bible Stories for Adults: No 31 The Covenant" and Benford on the title page. Very good in very good dust jacket. Alternate history stories by Poul Anderson, Kim Stanley Robinson, Harry Turtledove, James P. Hogan, George Alec Effinger, Gregory Benford, Robert Silverberg, James Morrow, Barry Maltzberg, Karen Joy Fowler, Frederik Pohl, and Larry Niven, Judith Tarr, Walter Jon Williams and others. 542 pp.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Bantam, New York:, 1989. Edition: Book club edition. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: SIGNED by TWO authors: Harry Turtledove at his story 'Counting Potsherds' and James Morrow at "Bible Stories for Adults: No 31 The Covenant." Very good in very good dust jacket. Full Author Name: [Turtledove, Harry, and James Morrow, signed] Benford, Gregory and Greenberg, Martin H., editors. (Poul Anderson, Kim Stanley Robinson, James P. Hogan, George Alec Effinger, Gregory Benford, Robert Silverberg, Barry Maltzberg, Frederik Pohl, and others, contributors)
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, New York:, 1988. Edition: First printing.
Condition: SIGNED by Robinson at his story 'The Lunatics' and by Benford at 'At the Double Solstice". Fine in fine dust jacket. A benefit anthology of original short stories compiled in memory of Terry Carr. In addition to the authors shown above this includes contributions by R. A. Lafferty, Fritz Leiber, Carter Scholz, Robert Silverberg, Michael Swanwick and Roger Zelazny as well as a story by Carr himself. Introduction by the editor and 'last words about Terry' by Harlan Ellison.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York:, 1981. Edition: First printing.
Condition: Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a fine, unmarked dust jacket. SIGNED by Michael Swanwick at his story 'Mummer Kiss.' An anthology of 9 original science fiction stories by Michael Bishop, Ian Watson, Kim Stanley Robinson, William Gibson, Nancy Kress, and others. 192 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York:, 1982. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Ex-library with markings and reading wear, but in a very good unmarked dj. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Howard Waldrop, R. A. Lafferty, Bruce McAllister and Mary C. Pangborn.
|
|
|
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York:, 1983. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: SIGNED by Robinson at his story 'Stone Eggs'. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dj. An anthology of 7 original science fiction stories by Michael Bishop, Ian Watson, Kim Stanley Robinson, Lucius Shepard, Bruce Sterling, and others.
|
|
|
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York:, 1984. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: SIGNED by Robinson, Murphy, Benford and Shepard at their stories. Fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder mark.) An anthology of original science fiction stories.
|
|
|
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York:, 1985. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: SIGNED by Robinson and Shepard at their stories. Fine in a fine dustjacket. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Barry Malzberg, Mona A. Clee, Arthur Jean cCox, Juleen Brantigan, Jack McDevitt and Avram Davidson.
|
|
|
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York:, 1985. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dj. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Barry Malzberg, Mona A. Clee, Arthur Jean cCox, Juleen Brantigan, Jack McDevitt and Avram Davidson.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York:, 1985. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine unmarked dj (spine sunned on dj.) An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Barry Malzberg, Mona A. Clee, Arthur Jean cCox, Juleen Brantigan, Jack McDevitt and Avram Davidson.
|
|
|
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York:, 1985. Edition: First printing. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: SIGNED by Robinson and Shepard at their stories. Near fine in a very good- dustjacket with some light edgewear. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Barry Malzberg, Mona A. Clee, Arthur Jean cCox, Juleen Brantigan, Jack McDevitt and Avram Davidson.
|
|
|
Publisher: St Martin's, New York:, (1992.). Edition: Book club edition. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.
One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Included in this volume are stories by Walter Jon Williams, James Patrick Kelly, Nancy Kress, Mike Resnick, Connie Willis, Robert Silverberg, Kim Stanley Robinson, Kristine Kathyrn Rusch, Kathe Koja, Alexander Jablokov, Lois Tilton, William Gibson, Walter Jon Williams, Greg Egan, Karen Joy Fowler, Ian MacLeod, Kim Newman, Robert Siverberg, Pat Cadigan, Robert Reed, Gregory Benford, Geoffrey A. Landis, Ian MacDonald, Rick Shelley, Jack Dann, Brian W. Aldiss, Chris Beckett and Mark L. Van Name, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1991 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Dustjacket ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: St Martin's, New York:, (1988.). Edition: 2nd printing, a large trade paperback. Binding: paperback.
Condition: Publishing defect - the cover for the 4th book in this series was used - but otherwise the contents are in just about fine condition. Massive book - on the cover it says more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction. Includes stories by Michael Bishop, Orson Scott Card, Ursula Le Guin, Pat Murphy, Kim Stanley Robinson, Lucius Shepard, Robert Silverberg, Kate Wilhelm, Gene Wolfe, Octavia Butler, Bruce Sterling, Pat Cadigan and more. 678 pages. Surprisingly uncommon in any format.
|
|
|
Publisher: St Martin's, New York:, (1992.). Edition: Book club edition. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: SIGNED by THREE authors: Karen Joy Fowler at her story 'The Dark'; Gregory Benford at "Matter's End" and Mark van Name at 'Desert Rain.' Near fine in a very good dust jacket. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Included in this volume are stories by Walter Jon Williams, James Patrick Kelly, Nancy Kress, Mike Resnick, Connie Willis, Robert Silverberg, Kim Stanley Robinson, Kristine Kathyrn Rusch, Kathe Koja, Alexander Jablokov, Lois Tilton, William Gibson, Walter Jon Williams, Greg Egan, Karen Joy Fowler, Ian MacLeod, Kim Newman, Robert Siverberg, Pat Cadigan, Robert Reed, Gregory Benford, Geoffrey A. Landis, Ian MacDonald, Rick Shelley, Jack Dann, Brian W. Aldiss, Chris Beckett and Mark L. Van Name, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1991 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Dustjacket ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: St Martin's, New York:, 1988. Edition: First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Binding: paperback.
Condition: Very good condition (minor creasing to spine and light soiling to edge of textblock, but overall a tight copy.) Massive book - on the cover it says more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction. SIGNED by both Pat Cadigan and James Patrick Kelly at their stories. Also includes stories by Michael Bishop, Orson Scott Card, Ursula Le Guin, Pat Murphy, Kim Stanley Robinson, Lucius Shepard, Robert Silverberg, Kate Wilhelm, Gene Wolfe, Octavia Butler, Bruce Sterling, Karen Joy Fowler, Walter Jon Williams and more. 678 pp. Surprisingly uncommon in any format.
|
|
|
Publisher: St Martin's, New York:, (1992.). Edition: Book club edition. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear to back cover of dj.). One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Included in this volume are stories by Walter Jon Williams, James Patrick Kelly, Nancy Kress, Mike Resnick, Connie Willis, Robert Silverberg, Kim Stanley Robinson, Kristine Kathyrn Rusch, Kathe Koja, Alexander Jablokov, Lois Tilton, William Gibson, Walter Jon Williams, Greg Egan, Karen Joy Fowler, Ian MacLeod, Kim Newman, Robert Siverberg, Pat Cadigan, Robert Reed, Gregory Benford, Geoffrey A. Landis, Ian MacDonald, Rick Shelley, Jack Dann, Brian W. Aldiss, Chris Beckett and Mark L. Van Name, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1991 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Dustjacket ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: St Martin's, New York:, (1992.). Edition: Book club edition. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket (short closed tear to back cover of dj.). One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FIVE of the authors at their stories: Nancy Kress, Kristine Kathyrn Rusch,Connie Willis, Gregory Benford and Ian McDonald. Also included in this volume are stories by Walter Jon Williams, James Patrick Kelly, Mike Resnick, Robert Silverberg, Kim Stanley Robinson, Kathe Koja, Alexander Jablokov, Lois Tilton, William Gibson, Walter Jon Williams, Greg Egan, Karen Joy Fowler, Ian MacLeod, Kim Newman, Robert Siverberg, Pat Cadigan, Robert Reed, Geoffrey A. Landis, Rick Shelley, Jack Dann, Brian W. Aldiss, Chris Beckett and Mark L. Van Name, along with the editor's annual summary of ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Tachyon Publications, San Francisco, 2006. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
400 g; XVI, 256 pages, including winners and shortlists from 1991 onwards. In original colour illustrated softcover binding, showing no damage to either binding or the book. Includes an introduction by Debbie Notkin, fiction -- science Fiction
|
|
|
Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Magazines, New York:, 1994. Edition: First appearance in print of these works. Binding: paperback. Condition: Very near fine (no labels).
SIGNED by Robinson at his novella 'A Martian Childhood.' Digest magazine. Cover art: Todd Lockwood. interior art by Kandis Elliot, Alan M. Clark and others . 176 pp.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Voyager, 1998. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
tight, unmarked, light rubbing of edges 081343M
|
|
|
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, London, England, 1996. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
780 pages. Half title page has previous owners details written in pen. Some minor tears to book cover., Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page
|
|
|
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, London, Great Britain, 1984. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
262 pages. Cover slightly foxed. Slight browning to page edges., Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page
|
|
|
Publisher: Macdonald, London, England, 1985. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Dust Jacket Included.
Good / good. Bumped, marked on top edge.
|
|
|
Publisher: Harper Collins, London, England, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Excellent.
388 pages. Very minor creasing to edges and corners of book cover., Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page
|
|
|
Publisher: Harper Collins, Great Britain, 2003. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good.
772 pages. Translated by W. S. Merwin and J. M. Masson. Imagine a world without Europe.... A vanguard of the Mongol horde rides west across the steppes into an errily silent world. People lie dead in villages and in the streets of towns. The Black Death has struck Europe. There are virtually no survivors. Minor foxing on endpaper and edge of pages.
|
|
|
Publisher: Tor, 1997. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).
Condition: New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition) Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover) Theme Anthology
|
|
|
Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, 1990. Edition: Numbered Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9") Slip Cased Limited edition of 500 copies, signed by author and Illustrator, in slip case. Novel Signed by Author(s),
|
|
|
Publisher: Mark V, Ziesing, Shingletown, CA, 1990. Edition: First trade edition. Binding: hardcover.
Condition: Very near fine in a like dustjacket (crease on corner of rear flap of dj). SIGNEDby Robinson on the title page. Illustrations by Arnie Fenner.
|
|
|
Publisher: Bantam, New York:, 1998. Edition: Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ). Binding: paperback. Condition: Very near fine in illustrated wrappers.
SIGNED by the author on the title page. A novel set in the near future in the last pure wilderness on earth. Includes a letter to the reader from Robinson printed inside the front cover.
|
|
|
Publisher: Bantam, New York:, 1998. Edition: First US printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.).
A novel set in the near future in the last pure wilderness on earth. SIGNED by the author on the title page.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: HarperCollins, London, 1997. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of light shelf wear/rubbing. Bump to top edge of front board. "A gripping, provocative eco-thriller set early in the next century". Next post UK dispatch.
|
|
|
Publisher: Harper Collins, London, 1997. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: As New.
Size: 6" x 9". 414 pp. Maps. Colour Illustrated covers. "The ultimate in future history." Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0002253933. Inventory No: 500399.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Bantam, New York:, (1998.). Edition: Book club edition. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in very good dust jacket.
A novel set in the near future in the last pure wilderness on earth. 511 pp.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Voyager, Great Britain, 1998. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition.
Remainder mark on bottom edge. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 000651264X. Inventory No: 10060215. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
|
|
|
Publisher: Bantam, New York:, 1998. Edition: Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ). Binding: paperback. Condition: Fine in illustrated wrappers.
SIGNED by the author on the title page. A novel set in the near future in the last pure wilderness on earth. Includes a letter to the reader from Robinson printed inside the front cover.
|
|
|
Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2010. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover.
Condition: New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition) Dust Jacket: New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition) Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9") Collected Short Fiction
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Pulphouse Publishing, 1991. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition.
Size: Mass Market Paperback. Tight, clean booklet; light wear to edge and cover; nice book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 1561465208. Inventory No: 085720.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Bantam, New York:, 1996. Edition: Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ). Binding: paperback.
Condition: Fine in printed blue wrappers (as new.) A surprisingly uncommon advance issue. The third volume in Robinson's award-winning and masterful Mars trilogy, winner of the 1997 Hugo and Locus awards for best novel. SIGNED on the title page.
|
|
|
Publisher: HarperCollins -- Voyager, London, 1996. Edition: first edition 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Binding: Bright Blue Boards. Condition: Reasonable. Dust Jacket: Reasonable.
1.0 kg; 621pages + 6 blank. The text is illustrated with double page map, diagram, chronology. Bright blue coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Browning of the paper edges and there is a remainder mark to the lower page edge. Toning of the internal pages. Illustrated dustwapper, with black background with blue, silver and white writing on the front panel and spine. Small red and blue printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Rubbing to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the dustwapper edges. Marking of the laminate of the dustwapper. The final volume marking the end of Robinson's breathtaking history of man's colonisation of Mars. Digital image available ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Bantam, New York:, (1996.). Edition: First US printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Very near fine in a like dustjacket.
The third volume in Robinson's award-winning and masterful Mars trilogy, winner of the 1997 Hugo and Locus awards for best novel. SIGNED on the title page.
|
|
|
Publisher: Voyager, London, 2001. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: SciFi - Fantasy; ISBN: 0007121652. Inventory No: 004247.
|
|
Show Larger |
Publisher: Bantam, New York:, (1996.). Edition: First US printing. Binding: hardcover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket.
The third volume in Robinson's award-winning and masterful Mars trilogy, winner of the 1997 Hugo and Locus awards for best novel. 609 pp.
|
|
|
Publisher: HarperCollins -- Voyager, London, 1996. Edition: First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Binding: Blue Cloth. Condition: Ordinary. Dust Jacket: Good.
1.0 kg; 621 pp., + 6 blank; Colour illustrated dustwrapper, double page map, diagram, chronology. The final volume marking the end of Robinson's breathtaking history of man's colonisation of Mars. The edges of the text block are browned, and discoloured from handling. Gift inscription on the spare front end page opposite the half title. Digital image available upon request. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia., Science Fiction
|
|
|
Publisher: HarperCollins -- Voyager, London, 1996. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Bright Blue Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
1.0 kg; 621pages + 6 blank. The text is illustrated with double page map, diagram, chronology. Bright blue coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Illustrated dustwapper, with black background with blue, silver and white writing on the front panel and spine. The final volume marking the end of Robinson's breathtaking history of man's colonisation of Mars. As is usual with this particular book the top and front edges are yellowed with oxidisation (exposure to light), and the book has been slightly over opened at the front hinge. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia., 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo, Science Fiction
|
|
|
Publisher: HarperCollins -- Voyager, London, 1996. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Bright Blue Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
1.0 kg; 621pages + 6 blank. The text is illustrated with double page map, diagram, chronology. Bright blue coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Browning of the paper edges and there is a remainder mark to the lower page edge. Toning of the internal pages. Illustrated dustwapper, with black background with blue, silver and white writing on the front panel and spine. Small red and blue printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Light rubbing of the top and bottom edges of the dustjacket, and the usual age darkening of the top edge of the textblock. The final volume marking the end of Robinson's breathtaking history of man's colonisation of Mars. This book will weigh more ... Show Complete Entry
|
|
|
Publisher: Bantam, 1997. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).
Condition: New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition) Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
|
|
|
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates (ORB), New York:, 1994. Edition: First thus- a trade paperback. Binding: paperback.
Condition: Very near fine (an unread copy, but edge slightly bumped.) Originally issued in 1989. SIGNED on the title page.
|
|
|
Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk CT, 1989. Edition: Limited Signed. Illustrator: A. C. Farley. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: As New.
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of the Signed First Editions of Science Fiction series. Illustrated by A. C. Farley. Bound in full red leather with four spine panels and fancy gilt abstract design on covers. Gold silk place ribbon. In exceptionally fine condition; in original shrink wrap. Therefore, no bookplates or writing. Illustrator: A. C. Farley. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 003233.
|
|
|
Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 2007. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).
Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
|
|
|
Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 2007. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).
Condition: New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition) Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
|
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) |