top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
SEARCH RESULTS
113 books in the search results. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Breytenbach, Breyten, Laurence Ferlinghetti, Pablo Neruda, John Brunner contributors.
TITLE: FIREWEED 9. Defeats and victories, Chile and Africa. International issue. (June 1977)
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BC02-7898
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: (Lancaster 1977). Binding: paperback.

Issue number 9, June 1977. Breytenbach, Breyten, Laurence Ferlinghetti, Pablo Neruda, John Brunner contributors. More contributions include prose, art, photography, poetry. 104 pages. Softcover, very good condition (light soil and rub).
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-085703'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: A Case of Painter's Ear (Pulphouse Short Story Paperbacks SSP #2)
PRICE: USD$4.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 156146502X
BOOK ID: EC00-085703
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pulphouse Publishing, 1991. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Size: Mass Market Paperback. Tight, clean booklet; light wear to edge and cover; nice book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 156146502x. Inventory No: 085703.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: A MAZE OF STARS
PRICE: USD$2.50
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BB04-1958
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Del Rey, 1992. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

Slightly scuffed Inventory No: 1958.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Age of Miracles
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BL-000-168567
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ace, 1973. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: AGE OF MIRACLES
PRICE: USD$2.50
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BB04-1943
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ace, New York, 1973. Edition: Not known. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

Cuts to edge of pages and jacket, browning to pages. Inventory No: 1943.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Bedlam Planet
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BL-000-168573
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ace, 1968. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Bedlam Planet; Science Fiction
PRICE: USD$10.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0283979909
BOOK ID: SB00-0216287
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, United Kingdom, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Reasonable.

250 g.;160 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. Foxing to the top edge of the text block. Sticky tape repair to a 2.0 inch tear at the top left of the front panel. Marker pen has been used to high end of the previous owner's name on the front end page., Science Fiction
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Born Under Mars
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BL-000-168566
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ace, 1973. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Born Under Mars
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BL-000-168572
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ace, 1967. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: BORN UNDER MARS
PRICE: USD$2.50
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BB04-1941
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ace, New York, 1967. Edition: Not known. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

Worn but sound Inventory No: 1941.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Case of Painter's Ear, A - SSP #2
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 156146502X
BOOK ID: BL-000-034018
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pulphouse Publishing, 1991. Edition: Later Printing. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Condition: New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) PULPHOUSE Short Story Paperbacks #2 Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Children of the Thunder
PRICE: USD$3.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 034531378X
BOOK ID: BL-000-168705
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Del Rey, 1989. Edition: Later Printing. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Crucible of Time, The
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 0345302354
BOOK ID: BL-000-168612
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ballantine, 1984. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: From This Day Forward: 13 Stories
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: C000-4218
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Doubleday, 1972. Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Green boards, black titles. Near fine in very good DJ in Mylar with a small surface tear to top edge and a couple of soil spots., Book
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: From This Day Forward
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BL-000-168568
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: DAW, 1973. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Collected Short Fiction
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Give Warning to the World
PRICE: USD$7.40
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: MB02-09040565
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Daw Books, USA, 1974. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.

Minor edgewear and creasing to cover, lightly tanned pages, book seller's stamp on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 09040565. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Interstellar Empire
PRICE: USD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: DB00-14077
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Daw No.208, 1976. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Mass Market Paperback.

VG+ first edition mass market paperback, very light shelf wear, slight readers crease and spine crease, square clean and tight, 256pp VG+/--
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: INTO THE SLAVE NEBULA
PRICE: USD$2.50
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BB04-1936
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Corgi, London, 1982. Edition: Not known. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

Inventory No: 1936.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Into the Slave Nebula
PRICE: USD$11.80
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0860001237
BOOK ID: SB00-0215626
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Millington Books (Davison Publishing Ltd), London, 1980. Edition: First Hardcover Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Reasonable.

300 g; 176 pages, in original decorated dust jacket. The top rear fold over corner is split/chipped, and there is a small tear midway down the spines/rear panel crease. Slight dustiness of the top edge of the text block., Science-fiction
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: INTO THE SLAVE NEBULA
PRICE: USD$2.50
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BB04-1937
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Lancer, New York, 1968. Edition: Not known. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

Covers slightly faded Inventory No: 1937.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Manshape
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 0879977647
BOOK ID: BL-000-168616
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: DAW, 1982. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-000416'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: More Things in Heaven
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: EC00-000416
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Dell, 1973. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.

Size: Mass Market. Tight spine with some creasing, a crease down the spine on the front cover and some wear along the cover edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 000416.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: NO FUTURE IN IT
PRICE: USD$3.30
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BB04-1960
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Panther, 1965. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

Inventory No: 1960.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: No Other Gods But Me
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: MB02-09040896
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Roberts & Vinter, London, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.

Some tanning of cover and pages, book seller's stamp on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 09040896. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MB02-09041307'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Out of My Mind
PRICE: USD$4.60
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: MB02-09041307
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain, 1968. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fair Condition.

cover is worn and marked and has a very large surface tear on the rear, pages are tanned, book seller's stamp on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 09041307. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Out of my Mind
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BL-000-168527
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ballantine, 1967. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Collected Short Fiction
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MB02-09050103'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Out of My Mind / Web of Everywhere
PRICE: USD$8.30
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 0450046842
BOOK ID: MB02-09050103
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain, 1980. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.

Edgewear to covers, remainder mark on bottom edge, pages are lightly tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0450046842. Inventory No: 09050103. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-000415'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Players at the Game of People
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: EC00-000415
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.

Size: Mass Market. Tight spine with a crease down spine and crease on front cover. Very little wear along the edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 000415.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Players at the Game of People
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 0345292359
BOOK ID: BL-000-168614
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ballantine, 1980. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'BW00-057354'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Brunner, John.
TITLE: Polymath.
PRICE: USD$7.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BW00-057354
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: DAW Books, New York, January, 1974. Edition: 1st Printing, this edition. Binding: Mass market paperback.

Condition: a mass market paperback; the edge color is yellow; Very Good condition.

Description: DAW book number UQ1089; publisher's cover price is ninety-five cents. Cover art and frontis drawing by Vincent DiFate. This is a first printing of this mass market paperback edition. A shorter and substantially different version of this novel appeared in 1963, 12mo (about 7 inches tall), 156 pages + ads.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Polymath
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 0879977663
BOOK ID: BL-000-168615
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: DAW, 1974. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John.
TITLE: QUICKSAND.
PRICE: USD$8.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: B000-16210
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York:, 1967. Edition: Book club edition. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Very good in a good only dustjacket (toning to the spine, chipping at top of spine)

Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Sheep Look Up
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 0099377705
BOOK ID: MB02-09040925
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Arrow Books, Great Britain, 1984. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0099377705. Inventory No: 09040925. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Shockwave Rider, The
PRICE: USD$19.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 9780345467171
BOOK ID: BL-000-125222
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Del Rey, 1975. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Condition: New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)

Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: Stand On Zanzibar
PRICE: USD$15.60
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 9781857988369
BOOK ID: BL-000-032716
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Gollancz, 1999. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Condition: New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)

Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: STAND ON ZANZIBAR
PRICE: USD$70.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BT01-14119
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Doubleday, 1968.

T price clipped. Nice copy. In mylar.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: The Atlantic Abomination
PRICE: USD$7.40
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: MB02-09050072
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ace Books, New York, 1960. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.

Creasing and wear to covers, pages are tanned, book seller's stamp on first page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 09050072. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-079795'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: The Atlantic Abomination
PRICE: USD$3.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: EC00-079795
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ace Books, 1960. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Size: Mass Market. Tight square book; minimal wear; great condition. "...novel about what happened when the first sea bottom explorers brought up the not so dead body of an inhuman intelligence that had been sealed up for innumerable eons." Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 079795.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: THE BEST OF JOHN BRUNNER
PRICE: USD$3.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0345353072
BOOK ID: BB04-1942
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, 1988. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Slight browning of paper else clean sound copy. ISBN: 0345353072. Inventory No: 1942.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: THE COMPLEAT TRAVELLER IN BLACK: A Fantasy Classic
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0749301058
BOOK ID: LB00-GHE0010547
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Mandarin, London, 1989. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good+.

PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 233pp. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners, inside has slight age toning to edges, a gift inscrip to title page, slight lean to spine, else square, clean and tight. All the Traveller in Black stories in one definitive edition. also rather scarce. 200g when packed., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: BRUNNER, JOHN
TITLE: THE CRUCIBLE OF TIME
PRICE: USD$8.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: MI00-SCI000189
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Del Rey, New York, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: SCI000189.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: The Crucible Of Time
PRICE: USD$12.90
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 0099348500
BOOK ID: SI01-002496
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Arrow, London, 1984. Edition: First British Edition. Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good.

473 pages. 230 grams. Book is in good lightly marked condition with a little wear to cover. 'Life can be just too unpredictable...So it became for the people of a doomed world crawling across the rubble-strewn arm of a spiral galaxy. For as their system moved into the galaxy's arm, their star swept up all manner of cosmic debris. Ice ages and tropical heatwaves alternated rapidly. Peaks of radiatin caused ever higher rates of mutation. And meteors fell constantly...so that yesterday's fabled culture might be tomorrow's hole in the ground. Till the only hope of long-term survival was to abandon the planet, and get out. But how? John Brunner has her produced a huge, engrossing science-fiction epic in the best traditin of Stand On ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-070074'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: The Day of the Star Cities
PRICE: USD$3.50
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: EC00-070074
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ace Books, 1965. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: Mass Market. F-361. Light wear along edges, yellowing; sound, square book. "The first hint that Earthmen had that aliens had come to their planet was a catastrophic one. Suddenly without warning all the atomic weapons and fissionable material on Earth were blown up. Panic, death and chaos reigned for months before things began to get back under control. By that time reports were already coming on of five mysterious star shaped cities scattered over the globe-huge area of flickering light and awesome free energy, disorganizing to human senses and impregnable to attack. The aliens had built their bases on Earth..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 070074.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: The Dramaturges Of Yan
PRICE: USD$2.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0450018245
BOOK ID: ET00-000074
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New English Library, London, 1974. Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good.

158 Pages, Slight edgewear to front and back cover and creased spine, colour deteriation to pages, Otherwise Good condition., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: THE DRAMATURGES OF YAN
PRICE: USD$2.50
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BB04-1939
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New English Library, London, 1979. Edition: Not known. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

Browning of paper else clean crisp copy Inventory No: 1939.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: THE DREAMING EARTH
PRICE: USD$2.50
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BB04-1938
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pyramid, New York, 1974. Edition: Not known. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

Some browning on pages and cover slightly creased on corner. Inventory No: 1938.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: The Great Steamboat Race
PRICE: USD$8.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0345258533
BOOK ID: AG-AC001500I
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, 1983. Edition: 1st. Binding: softcover. Condition: VG+/.

#26088 83 568p very light shelf wear, clean & tight,
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: The Infinitive of go
PRICE: USD$7.40
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 0417064705
BOOK ID: MB02-09090160
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Methuen, Great Britain, 1980. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.

Creasing and edgewear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0417064705. Inventory No: 09090160. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: The Infinitive of Go
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 0417064705
BOOK ID: MB02-09040043
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Methuen, Great Britain, 1981. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0417064705. Inventory No: 09040043. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Brunner, John
TITLE: THE LONG RESULT
PRICE: USD$3.30
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: BB04-1957
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Books, 1968. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

Slightly creased spine else good. Inventory No: 1957.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3