top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
SEARCH RESULTS
9 books in the search results. Sorted by Author
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

Show picture of book 'AB-8968'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Bellamy, Edward
TITLE: Equality
PRICE: USD$18.00
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
BOOK ID: AB-8968
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Heinemann, London, United Kingdom, 1920. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Popular Edition. Rose bds with Black border and titles, sl. faded spine, not worn, pp 365 incredibly clean considering newsprint pages, light browning to ends and odd foxed spot particularly to rear pages, Original wrapper is is fresh with tanned spine and some chipping to leading edges and spine ends caused by Silverfish.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'PW-15524'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Bellamy, Edward
TITLE: Looking Backward 2000-1887
PRICE: USD$30.80
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: PW-15524
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Cole, Melbourne, 1930. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 15524.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Bellamy, Edward (Introduction by Heywoud Broun)
TITLE: LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887.
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: B000-42799
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Modern Library, New York:, nd (ca 1952.). Edition: Hardcover. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Very good in a poor dust jacket (dust jacket is split down the spine, has several large chips and other edgewear, now in an archival protector.)

Introduction by Heywoud Broun. Immediately popular, this novel has remained one of the best known and most important utopian classics, a title in the Grolier 100 list of the influential American books printed before 1900. 276 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-068932'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Bellamy, Edward
TITLE: Looking Backward
PRICE: USD$4.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: EC00-068932
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Modern Library, 1951. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Fair.

Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; good sound book. The dj has some creasing and wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 068932.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'HB-028935'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Bellamy, Edward
TITLE: Looking Backward
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: HB-028935
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, 1951. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket: Good.

Modern Library no. 22. The pages of this copy are crisp, clean, and free from ownership marks; a few pages have tiny corner creases due to a tap at the lower corner of the book, but the pages are otherwise excellent. The binding is square and secure, the blue cloth very gently rubbed at the corners but otherwise clean and excellent. The priceclipped dust jacket shows some rubbing and small open chips at corners and spine ends, some surface scuffing at the front and along the sides of the spine, and a small spot at the lower rear, but remains remarkably clean and is attractive in its new, clear, archivally safe sleeve., Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Bellamy, Edward
TITLE: Looking Backward
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 0451524128
BOOK ID: BL-000-155057
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Signet. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Reading Copy. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Foreword by Erich Fromm Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Bellamy, Edward
TITLE: Looking Backward
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 9780451531162
BOOK ID: BL-000-155172
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Signet, 2009. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Dust Jacket: N/A (volume is softcover).

Condition: New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)

Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover) Novel
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Bellamy, Edward.
TITLE: Looking Backward 2000-1887 , New Edition. To which is added, the author's reply to his critics.
PRICE: USD$100.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: OB01-5916
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ward, Lock & Bowden Limited, London, United Kingdom:, 1893. Edition: New edition, ex-library. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good.

Green boards with black letters and graphics. Ex-Library. Combined edition with "The Author's Reply to His Critics". There are five pages of advertisements at the front and three pages of advertisements at the rear of the book. The front hinge is starting to crack in spots. "S20" written in white on the spine from the library. Usual library stamp and sticker on the front end page. 248 pages.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Bellamy, Edward. (introduced by Sylvester Baxter).
TITLE: Looking Backward. 2000-1887.
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: R000-012142
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York, 1927. Binding: Cloth.

Second printing. Duodecimo (7.25in x 4,5in) beige cloth boards with blue titling to spine and top board. 337pp. Boards are lightly soiled, else a clean copy in near Vg condition. An early American Utopia, first published in 1888.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book