top
Please wait... Please wait while your request is processed

Home Page
New Zealand Australia Scotland United Kingdom Canada Unites States of America

Book Search Help
*List books from and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To (Year)

And display the results:
*Sorted by
*with
*Show Currency in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Change Search
SEARCH RESULTS
109 books in the search results. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000101422'
Show Larger

Show more pictures of this book in a new window.
AUTHOR: Aldous]. Bedford, Sybille. [HUXLEY
TITLE: Aldous Huxley: A Biography, Vol I: 1894-1939.
PRICE: USD$31.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 00278
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000101422
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus/William, 1973. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: good.

tight, first edition, light rubbing of edges, price-clipped dust jacket has light creasing at edges and 2 small tears in back panel 116081M
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000101126'
Show Larger

Show more pictures of this book in a new window.
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Adonis and the Alphabet (The collected works of Aldous Huxley)
PRICE: USD$14.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0701121386
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000101126
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1975. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

First Edition, tight, unmarked, bookplate/label from previous owner on front pastedown, price-clipped dust jacket, light creasing, light rubbing of cover edges, small tear in top edge back panel, light chipping at edges 116051M
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Antic Hay
PRICE: USD$7.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0006547427
BOOK ID: LB00-014424
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Flamingo / HarperCollins, Great Britain, 1994. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

244 pages. Flamingo Modern Classics - Huxley Centenary 1894-1994.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000006468'
Show Larger

Show more pictures of this book in a new window.
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Antic Hay
PRICE: USD$4.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1564781496
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000006468
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press, 2007. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Paperback, Very Good, one creases on spine, no cover creases, some light cover soiling, clean, tight, unmarked, A2745
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Ape and Essence
PRICE: USD$18.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-010703
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, USA, 1948. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good.

205 pages. Previous owners name on title page and on inside cover.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Brave New World Revisited
PRICE: USD$4.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0586058540
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000002028
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Triad Books, 1983. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Paperback, Very Good +, faint crease on spine, no cover creases, no cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked. A2114
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Brave New World
PRICE: USD$6.90
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-009385
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Listen for Pleasure, Great Britain, 1979. Binding: Cassette. Condition: Very Good.

Read by Edward Woodward - 2 hours - double cassette
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000101129'
Show Larger

Show more pictures of this book in a new window.
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Brave New World Revisited
PRICE: USD$69.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 00234
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000101129
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, 1958. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

First Edition, tight, ink "147" on both front endpapers, price-clipped dust jacket, light rubbing and creasing of dust jacket, a couple of small chips are missing from spine edges 116051M
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Brief Candles - Four Stories
PRICE: USD$4.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0140023496
BOOK ID: LB00-000694
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics / Penguin Books Ltd, England, 1973. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

206 pages. First published by Chatto & Windus 1930 Published in Penguin Books 1965. Cover shows a detail from 'Portrait Of Alexandra' a pencil drawing by Augustus John. Pages browned. Cover has several creases.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Crome Yellow
PRICE: USD$4.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-041301
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain, 1955. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

173 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Some foxing to page edges, endpaper and titlepage.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Crome Yellow
PRICE: USD$5.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 9998887774
BOOK ID: BB06-004434
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex, 1955. Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 9998887774. Inventory No: 004434.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Longman Study Texts On: Brave New World
PRICE: USD$4.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0582330998
BOOK ID: LB00-053295
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Longman Study, Great Britain, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

252 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover., Hard Cover, Ex-Library
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Mortal Coils (Five stories) Verses and a Comedy (Early poems, Leda, The cicadas, The world of light)
PRICE: USD$13.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-S10683
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Heron, 1969. Illustrator: Patrick Rixson. Binding: Decorative Board. Condition: Very Good.

487 pages. Cover detached along length of spine, webbing visible but still tight. Yellow ribbon bookmark attached to spine. B/w frontispiece and illustrations.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000037204'
Show Larger

Show more pictures of this book in a new window.
AUTHOR: Aldous. Huxley
TITLE: POINT COUNTER POINT.
PRICE: USD$6.00
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
ISBN: 0140010475
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000037204
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, 1971. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Like New.

Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some very light cover edge wear. A4005G
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: POINT COUNTER POINT - Volume (1) One; and Volume (2) Two (by the author of Brave New World)
PRICE: USD$34.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000012048
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Albatross - Modern Continent, 1937. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, Green cloth spine over marbled boards, leather title block on spine. A1611
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000101124'
Show Larger

Show more pictures of this book in a new window.
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Science, Liberty and Peace
PRICE: USD$11.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0701108150
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000101124
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1947. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: good.

ink name on front free endpapaer, light age browninglight soiling of dust jacket as well as creasing and chipping of edges 116051M
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-031930'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: Texts and Pretexts
PRICE: USD$13.10
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: MG00-031930
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1932. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair.

No Jacket; An anthology with commentaries. Heavily faded spine and fading to board edges. Gilt lettering on spine. 312 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-032238'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: The Crows of Pearblossom
PRICE: USD$46.30
CATEGORY: Children's
ISBN: 0701150890
BOOK ID: MG00-032238
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Bodley Head Children's Books, 1976. Illustrator: Hans Schabracq. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG.

No Jacket; The Crows of Pearblossom. A fully illustrated colour children's book. Light rubbing to cover edges, approx. 25 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MG00-029046'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: The Devils of Loudun
PRICE: USD$6.20
CATEGORY: Magic & Occult
ISBN: 0586044426
BOOK ID: MG00-029046
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Grafton, 1977. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fair.

No Jacket; In 1634 Urbain Grandier was tried, tortured and burnt at the stake. This is Huxley's account of this bizarre story of religious and sexual obsession. 316 pages. A worn and wrinkled reading copy. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000097753'
Show Larger

Show more pictures of this book in a new window.
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: The Devils of Loudun
PRICE: USD$28.70
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0007
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000097753
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper & Row, 1965. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

cover creasing, light shadowing from what looks like papers had been inserted, a few sections near the begining are underlined 114043M
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: The Genius And The Goddess
PRICE: USD$18.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-010537
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, USA, 1955. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

168 pages.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Aldous Huxley
TITLE: The Perennial Philosophy
PRICE: USD$23.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-021881
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chatto & Windus Ltd, London, Great Britain, 1947. Edition: Second Impression. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

358 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Foxing to page edges. Red board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, faded at spine, rubbed at edges, with several small open & closed tears - now protected by new plastic covering.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'HB-039344'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Bibby, Cyril; Huxley, Sir Julian (foreword); Huxley, Aldous (foreword)
TITLE: T.H. Huxley : Scientist, Humanist and Educator
PRICE: USD$5.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
BOOK ID: HB-039344
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Horizon Press, 1960. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Pages clean and crisp, with no owners' marks; binding square and tight; hard cover only delicately shelf-rubbed at corners and spine ends, otherwise excellent. Dust jacket shows some rubbing and very slight chipping at corners and spine ends, a tiny tear and wrinkle at the spine heel, and a short line of rubbing at one spine shoulder, otherwise clean and excellent. 330pp. w/index.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'JT00-003218'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Heard Gerald; Huxley Aldous; Milne A A; Nichols Beverley; Alexander Horace G; Heath Carl; Sheppard Canon H R L
TITLE: New Pacifism
PRICE: USD$73.20
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: JT00-003218
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Allenson and Co, U.K, 1936. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

From The Firbank Series Edited By Gerald K Hibbert. A Series of popular books intended to illustrate in varied ways the spirit of reconciliation and friendship which exists in the world and thereby encourage its growth and expansion. Contents : I. Significance of the New Pacifism by Gerald Heath II. Pacifism and philosophy by Aldous Huxley III. Onward, Christian Soldiers by A A Milne IV. Microbes of Mars by Beverley Nichols V. Great Possessions by Horace G Alexander VI. Third Alternative by Carl Heath VII. "Father, Forgive Them" by Canon H R L Sheppard. Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright green boards with gilt lettering. Contents, light spotting to the title pages and page edges, previous owner's inscription to the ... Show Complete Entry
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-44881'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: [Hughes, Langston; Aldous Huxley, Benjamin Appel and others] Houston, Kenneth, editor.
TITLE: LITERARY AMERICA: Devoted to the American Scene Vol. 2 No. 6, June 1935.
PRICE: USD$30.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: B000-44881
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Galleon Press, New York:, 1935. Edition: First printing. Binding: paperback. Condition: Near fine in printed yellow wrappers.

A monthly magazine, edited by Kenneth Houston and published for only a little more than two years, beginning in April 1934, and ending with the winter 1936 issue. Includes a long narrative poem by Langston Hughes "Death in Harlem," an essay by Aldous Huxley "Science and Religion," a short story "Brothers in Hell's Kitchen" by Benjamin Appel, and more - including contributions from Millen Brand, Carol Ely Harper, Richard Miller, W. D. Trowbridge and others. pp 408-470. Both sides of back cover is an advertisement for the "book most liked by Book-of-the-Month club members for the 8 years of its existence" - Undset's Kristin Lavransdatter.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-044709'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher
TITLE: Jacob's Hands : A Fable
PRICE: USD$9.30
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0312194676
BOOK ID: YY00-044709
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, USA, 1998. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Long-lost work which was the result of a collaborative effort of the two distinct geniuses in their fields. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w - 141 pages. Fore-edges untrimmed. Next post dispatch., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous. Grover Smith, editor
TITLE: LETTERS OF ALDOUS HUXLEY
PRICE: USD$75.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BC02-19137
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London, Chatto Windus, 1969. Edition: First Edition.

First Edition, First Printing. 992 pages. Hardcover, very good (bump to cover fore-edge) in very good, unclipped dust jacket with 2-inch tear, white spine letters tanned, and a little edgewear at spine tips. -- These letters reflect Huxley's multitude of experiences, interests and opinions, "the informal part, but for that very reason the most revealing part." ISBN 70111312
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'BS00-218224'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous (Preface by)
TITLE: Modern Artists in Transition: Opening Exhibition of the Modern Institute of Art February 13 to March 28 1948
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
BOOK ID: BS00-218224
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Modern Institute of Art, Beverly Hills, CA, 1948. Edition: Probable First. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Stapled softcover. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a little light creasing, light scuffing, some light aging around the edges and some edge wear. Exhibition catalog of forty paintings with 33 black and white plates. Preface by Aldous Huxley. Inventory No: 218224.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-003485'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous; Wright, Richard; Tolstoi, Leo; Maupassant, Guy De; Saroyan, William
TITLE: Quintet: Five Great Novels
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
BOOK ID: EC00-003485
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pyramid Books, 1961. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

Some creasing and wear, Good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 003485.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous et al
TITLE: Quintet: Five Great Novels
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: C000-759
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pyramid Books, 1961. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

First printing. Pyramid R614. Includes Huxley's The Farcical History of Richard Greenow, Richard Wrights's The Man Who Lived Underground; Leo Tolstoy's The Death of Ivan Ilych, Guy de Maupassant's Yvette and William Saroyan's Tracy's Tiger. Very good minus with reader's crease to cover, one signature slightly misbound (but binding intact), edgewear, paper aged. 287 pp., Book
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-033079'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous; Lawrence, D.H.; Hemingway, Ernest; Various
TITLE: The Ambassador
PRICE: USD$3.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: EC00-033079
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Belmont Books, 1961. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fair.

Size: Mass Market. L516. Heavy edgewear, pages tanned, reading copy.. Edited by Norman Lockridge. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 033079.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: HUXLEY, Aldous / WATT, Donald.(Editor).
TITLE: The Collected Poetry of Aldous Huxley.
PRICE: USD$27.80
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: BB00-35655
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. 0.

1st edition. "Contains the bulk of the poems which Aldous Huxley published in 'The Burning Wheel', 'The Defeat of Youth', 'Leda', amd 'The Cicadas'....The present volume shows that, for some fifteen years of his life, poetry was by no means a side-line to him but a necessary way of saying things which could not be said through the novel or the essay." Pp.168. Blue cloth, dustwrapper (designed by Patricia Davey) has a removable clear protective wrap. VG/VG.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous. Editor
TITLE: The Letters of D.H.Lawrence
PRICE: USD$27.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: ET00-061237
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, 1956. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good +.

xxxiv + 889pp. Brown cloth. Gilt title on spine and front cover. D/J Lightly soiled. Some chipping and creasing but no loss., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: [Huxley, Aldous, Malcolm Lowry, Jenny Joseph and others]
TITLE: The Paris Review. 23. Spring 1960
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: R000-001977
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: 1960.

Literary Periodical Vg.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous.
TITLE: After Many a Summer Dies the Swan.
PRICE: USD$10.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: R000-013632
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York, 1939. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good.

First edition, stated. Octavo (8.25in x 6in) brown cloth with gilt ruling and gilt titling in blue panels to top board and spine. [iv], 356pp. Frayed to head and heel of spine. Spine somewhat darkened, Small circular mark to endpaper, else a clean copy that is Good plus.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous.
TITLE: AFTER MANY A SUMMER.
PRICE: USD$35.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: B000-4358
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London:, 1939. Edition: First edition. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Just about fine in tan cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on spine.

Novel set in Hollywood.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: After Many a Summer Dies the Swan
PRICE: USD$12.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: C000-831
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper Perennial, 1965. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.

A Harper Perennial Classic, P3046B. First printing thus. Cover by Seymour Chwast repeated from hardcover edition. Spine slightly cocked, edgewear, some edge soil, crease to front cover at bottom foreedge. 246 pp., Book
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-038452'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: After the Fireworks and Other Stories
PRICE: USD$3.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: EC00-038452
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Avon, 1111. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Fair.

Size: Mass Market. T-160. Creased covers, pages tanned, solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 038452.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'MB02-08100113'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: Antic Hay
PRICE: USD$9.20
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
ISBN: 0881845353
BOOK ID: MB02-08100113
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1990. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Classics; 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die; ISBN: 0881845353. Inventory No: 08100113. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-013190'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: Antic Hay
PRICE: USD$11.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: YY00-013190
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Evergreen Books, London, 1940. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Reading Copy.

No.1 in the Evergreen Series. Some creasing to covers and tanning to page margins. Previous owner's name in pencil to half-title. Good reading copy - 317 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-000927'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: Antic Hay
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: EC00-000927
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Bantam, 1962. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good.

Size: Mass Market. Tight spine with creasing and normal shelf wear. F 2595 The cover is starting to yellow. The pages are also starting to yellow. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Paperbacks-Fiction; Inventory No: 000927.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: Antic Hay
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: BC02-22345
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Garden City Publishing (c1923). Binding: hardcover.

Early reprint edition, in The Sun Dial Library. 350 pages. Hardcover, very good condition: spine cloth a little sunned; owner gift note; no dust jacket.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: Ape and Essence
PRICE: USD$15.00
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
ISBN: 0060831006
BOOK ID: DB00-70277
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: HarperCollins / Perennial, New York, 1972. Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

paperback tight and square. Bookstore stamp to inside of back cover ow unmarked. Light edgewear to covers with a short tears to fore edge of back cover. Light tanning to edges of pages. 151pp vg/--
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'YY00-039296'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: Ape and Essence
PRICE: USD$38.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: YY00-039296
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1949. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

A lovely clean, bright copy in unclipped dustwrapper which is shelfworn to top edge. 153pp. A novel offering a prophetic nightmare about what will happen to Mankind if we persist in our present follies written in the form of an imaginary film script, discovered in a Hollywood dustbin.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'B000-41047'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous.
TITLE: APE AND ESSENCE.
PRICE: USD$20.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: B000-41047
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York:, 1948. Edition: First American edition. Binding: hardcover.

Condition: Very good in a good example of the very fragile gold foil dust jacket. (overall edgewear, price-clipped.)

Another futuristic novel (set in the 22nd century) by the author of the classic "Brave New World." 205 pp.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: APE AND ESSENCE : A Novel
PRICE: USD$19.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-MVT00001
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, Great Britain, 1949. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket: Good.

HB, grey boards in grey printed DJ, VG/VG, 153pp. Price-clipped DJ has heavy rubbing, scuffing, chipping, tears to edges and corners with general shelf soiling to back cover, small loss to top of spine, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to edges and corners, inside has Po bookplate to ffep, foxing to epp & page edges, else square & tight. Late novel and cautionary tale of a post apocalyptic world. 310g when packed.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'EC00-000923'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: Ape and Essence
PRICE: USD$2.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: EC00-000923
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Bantam, 1958. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Poor.

Size: Mass Market. The spine is tight with heavy creasing and the cover has heavy creasing and wear. The cover is starting to pull away from the spine. The pages are yellow. oil pencil mark on the front cover. The cover is in bad condition and this is more of a reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Paperbacks-Fiction; Inventory No: 000923.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: Beyond the Mexique Bay
PRICE: USD$86.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0586084819
BOOK ID: RR01-005840
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Flamingo, London, 1985. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

In very good condition inside and out. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Show Next Book Show Previous Book

No Picture Available
 
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: Brave New World
PRICE: USD$17.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1572700645
BOOK ID: RR01-009016
QUANTITY: 1
Year Published: 1998. Condition: Good.

Audio cassette book in good condition. Scan available upon request, Audio
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book

Show picture of book 'FB00-005995'
Show Larger
AUTHOR: Huxley, Aldous
TITLE: Brave New World
PRICE: USD$5.70
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0060929871
BOOK ID: FB00-005995
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, New York, 1998. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good Condition.

Book in very nice condition - light shelf and edge wear, a few words underlined in red ink each page thorough page 36 , then no more interior marks. A powerful work of speculative fiction that has enthralled and terrified readers - a utopian future where humans are genetically bred and pharmaceutically anesthetized to passively serve a ruling order. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 268 pages . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; ISBN: 0060929871. Inventory No: 005995.
Show information on this bookEmail Seller about this book
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3